Posted on Leave a comment

Football Association of Ireland Continental Tyres Women’s National League 2011-2016

Continental Tyres Women’s National League Logo (2011-2016) [Ref: 1]

FAI Women’s National League 2011-12

 PWDLFAPts
Peamount United (C)151203661736
Raheny United151032391833
Cork City WFC15627222920
Wexford Youth WFC15555213220
Castlebar Celtic FC15348305713
Shamrock Rovers15121213385
Football Association of Ireland Women’s National League 2011-12 [Ref: 2]

FAI Women’s National League 2012-13

 PWDLFAPts
Raheny United (C)181431551945
Peamount United181422802544
Wexford Youth WFC18945342131
Castlebar Celtic FC187110304922
UCD Waves185112254616
Cork City WFC184212245214
Shamrock Rovers18231316529
Football Association of Ireland Women’s National League 2012-13 [Ref: 3]

FAI Women’s National League 2013-14

 PWDLFAPts
Raheny United (C)211830655757
Peamount United211731861854
Wexford Youth WFC21876463831
Castlebar Celtic FC21858424029
UCD Waves21768343827
Galway WFC218211434226
Shamrock Rovers214215286114
Cork City WFC21002121090
Football Association of Ireland Women’s National League 2013-14 [Ref: 4]

FAI Women’s National League 2014-15

 PWDLFAPts
Wexford Youth WFC (C)181413431543
UCD Waves181323691941
Raheny United181143552437
Peamount United18657375523
Castlebar Celtic FC185310304118
Galway WFC183510273814
Cork City WFC18021614832
Football Association of Ireland Women’s National League 2014-15 [Ref: 5]

FAI Women’s National League 2015-16

 PWDLFAPts
Wexford Youth WFC (C)1192045929
Shelbourne LFC11821391026
UCD Waves12813381425
Galway WFC12714261522
Peamount United1230918389
Cork City WFC1221912407
Kilkenny United WFC1201118601
Football Association of Ireland Women’s National League 2015-16 [Ref: 6]

Report

The Women’s National League (sponsored by Continental Tyres from 2011 to 2016) is the Premier League of Women’s Soccer in the Republic of Ireland.

The League had six teams in 2011-12, adding a seventh with UCD Waves in 2012-13 and an eighth with Galway WFC in 2013-14. Shamrock Rovers dropped out of the League in 2014-15, and Castlebar Celtic replaced Kilkenny United WFC in 2015-16 as the same time as Shelbourne FC bought out Raheny United.

The League Champions were Peamount United from Newcastle, Co. South Dublin in 2011-12, Raheny United from North Dublin (2012-13 and 2013-14) and Wexford Youth WFC (2014-15 and 2015-16)

The League made the transition over to a Summer Schedule for the 2016 season.

References

Images

[1] The Junior Soccer Portal (2017) FAI Women’s National League Logo [Internet] Available from: http://i0.wp.com/thejuniorsoccerportal.info/wp-content/uploads/2016/09/Womens-National-League.jpg?resize=500%2C261 [Accessed 27 June 2017]

Websites

[2] FAI Women’s National League (2012) League Table – Women’s National League 2011/2012 [Internet] Available from: http://wnl.fai.ie/2011-10-18-18-37-48/league-table/2011–2012.html [Accessed 27 June 2017]

[3] FAI Women’s National League (2013) League Table – Women’s National League 2012/2013 [Internet] Available from: http://wnl.fai.ie/2011-10-18-18-37-48/league-table/2012–2013.html [Accessed 27 June 2017]

[4] FAI Women’s National League (2014) League Table – Women’s National League 2013/2014 [Internet] Available from: http://wnl.fai.ie/2011-10-18-18-37-48/league-table/2013–2014.html [Accessed 27 June 2017]

[5] FAI Women’s National League (2015) League Table – Women’s National League 2014/2015 [Internet] Available from: http://wnl.fai.ie/2011-10-18-18-37-48/league-table/2014-2015.html [Accessed 27 June 2017]

[6] FAI Women’s National League (2016) League Table – Women’s National League 2015/2016 [Internet] Available from: http://wnl.fai.ie/2011-10-18-18-37-48/league-table/2015-2016.html [Accessed 27 June 2017]

[7] FAI Women’s National League (2017) League Table – Women’s National League 2016 [Internet] Available from: http://wnl.fai.ie/2011-10-18-18-37-48/league-table/2016-season.html [Accessed 27 June 2017]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Rose McCabe, Trinity College Dublin.

About this document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American and World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 2 January 2019

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and INAWSA 2019

You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Resereved.

Leave a Reply