Leinster Softball League, Softball

Softball Ireland Leinster League Division 4 2004-2007

Softball Ireland Logo [Reference: 7]

ISA Leinster Softball League Division 4 2004

 PWLFrfRFRAGBPts
Trinity Titans121200  060
All Sinners12921  2.549
Jensen Jets12750  545
Quinlan’s Assets12255  13.520
Global Zephyrs12174  13.519

[2]

ISA Leinster Softball League Division 4 2005

 PWLFrfRFRAGBPts
Homers Krusty151320400229069
Deadly Suspects151050393268360
Castleknock Wildcats151050341256360
Global Zephyrs15690220274748
Y2 Kegs1531202033071039
Jensen Jets15311117539810.537

[3]

SL Leinster Softball League Division 3/4 2006

 PWLFrfRFRAGBPts
Division 4        
Mockingbirds752010375029
Y2 Kegs752010985029
Deadly Suspects7520148193029
The Dept of Homeplate Security734085104223
Bray Allsorts7341641032.721
Lloyd Rail Rolling Rocks70770499.70
Minor League A        
Jets ’93660013163030
Beachers6420167100224
All Sinners64209476224
Global Zephyrs63307371321
Mockingbirds6240122140418
Y2 Kegs624094131418
The Dept of Homeplate Security606052152612
Minor League B        
Reservoir Dogs770012055035
Loan Homers Krusty7520106106229
Castleknock Wildcats7430137126326
Deadly Suspects7250128138520
Bray Allsorts7161441236.715
Lloyd Rail Rolling Rocks72538976714

[4][5][6]

Note: Stage 1 Consisted of 2 Sub-Divisions – Minor League A & B who each played one game against teams from the other sub-division. Following this the League was Divided into Division 3 (Top 3 of each sub-division) and Division 4 (Places 4-7 of each sub-division) who each played a further single Round-Robin against teams from their own Division.

References

______________________________________________________________

Websites

[2] Wayback Machine Web Archive – Irish Softball Association (2004) Leinster Softball Association Tables [Internet] Available from: https://web.archive.org/web/20041014015950/http://www.softball.ie/tables.htm [Accessed 5 April 2017]

[3] Wayback Machine Web Archive – Irish Softball Association (2005) 2005 League Tables [Internet] Available from: https://web.archive.org/web/20051124070401/http://www.softball.ie/tables.htm [Accessed 5 April 2017]

[4] Wayback Machine Web Archive – Softball Ireland (2007) Softball Standings Division 4 -2006 [Internet] Available from: http://web.archive.org/web/20071118183221/http://www.softball.ie/league.php?scriptName=DIVISIONSTANDING&leagueID=9837&divisionID=36624&seasonID=5209&sportID=5 [Accessed 15 May 2018]

[5] Wayback Machine Web Archive – Softball Ireland (2007) Softball Standings Minor League A -2006 [Internet] Available from: http://web.archive.org/web/20071118212205/http://www.softball.ie/league.php?scriptName=DIVISIONSTANDING&leagueID=9837&divisionID=29981&seasonID=5209&sportID=5 [Accessed 15 May 2018]

[6] Wayback Machine Web Archive – Softball Ireland (2007) Softball Standings Minor League B -2006 [Internet] Available from: http://web.archive.org/web/20071118212232/http://www.softball.ie/league.php?scriptName=DIVISIONSTANDING&leagueID=9837&divisionID=31008&seasonID=5209&sportID=5 [Accessed 15 May 2018]

Images

[7] Softball Ireland (2006) Softball Ireland Logo [Internet] Available from: http://web.archive.org/web/20071118173448im_/http://www.softball.ie/leagues/9837/menuSponsor1.gif [Accessed 9 December 2018]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Eoghan Murphy and Marlay Softball Club.

About this document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American and World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 14 January 2019

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2019

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Resereved.

Leave a Reply