Posted on Leave a comment

Rugby League Ireland | Irish Conference 2001-2006

Rugby League Ireland Logo Top 2003-2004 [7-8]
Rugby League Ireland Logo 2003-2004 [7-8]

RLI Conference 2001

DateHome TeamAway Team
Grand Final
2001Cork Bulls16Dublin City Exiles12

Reference: [2]

RLI Conference 2002

DateHome TeamAway Team
Semi-Finals
2002Dublin Blues36Treaty City Titans26
2002Dublin City ExilesW
Grand Final
2002Dublin City ExilesWDublin BluesL

Reference: [2]

RLI Conference 2003

PWDLPFPAPts
Dublin City Exiles4400248508
Dublin Blues4310202807
East Coast Eagles4103781002
Knights3102521142
Clontarf Bulls2011791081
Churchtown Warriors3003601000

Reference: [5]

DateHome TeamAway Team
Grand Final
23.08.2003Dublin City ExilesWDublin BluesL

Reference: [4-5]

RLI Conference 2004

PWDLPFPAPts
Leinster
*Clontarf Bulls1090118
*Dublin Blues1090118
East Coast Eagles104159
Kildare Dragons104068
Dublin City Exiles103167
Churchtown Warriors1000100
Munster
*Treaty City titans870114
*Waterford Vikings850310
Kilkenny Wildcats850310
Kerry Kings83056
Cork Bulls80080

Reference: [1]

Semi-Finals
Clontarf Bulls44Waterford Vikings14
Treaty City Titans26Dublin Blues36
Grand Final
Clontarf Bulls32Dublin Blues30

Reference: [1]

RLI Conference 2005

PWDLPFPAPts
DateHome TeamAway Team
Grand Final
2005Treaty City Titans28Dublin City Exiles20

Reference: [2]

RLI All-Ireland League 2006

PWDLPFPAPts
Treaty City Titans990018
Carlow Crusaders1090118
Dublin Blues970214
Kildare Dragons860212
Waterford Vikings851211
North Dublin Eagles950410
Portlaoise Panthers104068
Kilkenny Wildcats83056
Dublin City Exiles92165
Tullamore Knights82064
Athboy Longhorns82064
Athlone Arrows81072
Portadown80080

Reference: [6]

DateHome TeamAway Team
Grand Final
2006Treaty City Titans24Carlow Crusaders10

Reference: [2]

Report

Clontarf Bulls won the Grand Final in 2004, beating Original Irish Rugby League team Dublin Blues 32-30

About

The Rugby League Ireland Irish Conference was the top level Rugby League competition in Ireland. It was All-Ireland in composition and featured a League phase followed by Playoffs and a Grand Final.

For 2007 the League was split into two Levels: The Elite League made up the Top Level.

References

Sources

[1] Dermot Cousins (2004) RLI The Season that was Rugby League International Match Programme : Ireland v Scotland 29 October 2004.

Websites

[2] Rugby League Ireland (2019) Competition Winners [Internet] Available from: https://www.rli.ie/content_page/10044369/ [Accessed 5 December 2019]

[3] Rugby League Ireland | Wayback Machine (2003) Fixtures 2003 [Internet] Available from: https://web.archive.org/web/20030804162223/http://www.rli.ie/fixt.html [Accessed 5 December 2019]

[4] Dublin Blues | Wayback Machine (2004) Results [Internet] Available from: https://web.archive.org/web/20041212190135fw_/http://www.dublinblues.com/results.htm [Accessed 5 December 2019]

[5] East Coast Eagles | Wayback Machine (2003) Irish Amature League (2003) [Internet]’ Available from: https://web.archive.org/web/20031002032756/http://www.eastcoasteagles.com/2003league.html[Accessed 5 December 2019]

[6] Web Archive – Rugby League Ireland (2006) Current Table – All Ireland League [Internet] Available from: https://web.archive.org/web/20061207234627/http://www.rli.ie [Accessed 18 April 2017]

Images

[7] Rugby League Ireland | Wayback Machine (2017) Rugby League Ireland Logo Top [Internet] Available from: https://web.archive.org/web/20040820085008im_/http://www.rli.ie/Top.gif [Accessed 5 December 2019]

[8] Rugby League Ireland | Wayback Machine (2017) Rugby League Ireland Logo Bottom Left [Internet] Available from: https://web.archive.org/web/20040820085008im_/http://www.rli.ie/BottomLeft.gif [Accessed 5 December 2019]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Vinny Kingston and Brendan Farrell

About this document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American and World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 5 December 2019

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2019

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Resereved.

Leave a Reply