Posted on Leave a comment

Basketball Northern Ireland Men’s Premier League 2014-2018

basketball-ni-logo

BNI Men’s Wingfoot Premier League 2014-15

 PWLPFPAPts
Ulster University Elks201551607125750
Kilkeel Knights201461508132548
North Star201371448126146
DLT Falcons #201361480136745
Belfast Star #201371298116344
Letterkenny IT201281299128044
Queens2010101268123540
CBC19991136110636
Armagh Bisons #204161120154127
Andersonstown Tigers ###19316841111022
Magherafelt Titans ##202181010138022

[2]

BNI Men’s Wingfoot Premier League 2015-16

 PWLPFPAPts
*Ulster Elks [UUJ]14104100297934
*Belfast Star1495117099032
*Kilkeel Knights14951125100132
*Phoenix BC [Belfast]14861164109830
*North Star BC [Derry]1477110999528
*Andersonstown Tigers #(-1)147786886527
*Queens BC146889290526
*Queens 2 BC14014661115814

[3]

 Quarter-Finals   
 Ulster Elks104Queens 2 BC57
 Phoenix BC60North Star BC67
 Belfast Star91Queens BC73
 Kilkeel Knights85Andersonstown Tigers73
 Semi-Finals   
 Ulster Elks64North Star BC59
 Belfast Star93Kilkeel Knights86
 Final   
 Ulster Elks Belfast Star 

BNI Men’s Premier League 2016-17

 PWLPFPAPts
Phoenix BC1210297484332
North Star BC128494286228
Ulster Elks128491790628
Belfast Star125789694820
Armagh Bisons1248100995920
Down Knights124883497020
Queens BC123978687018

[4]

DateHome Team Away Team 
 Quarter-Finals   
 Phoenix BC bye 
13.04.2017North Star BC64Queens BC76
18.04.2017Belfast Star75Armagh Bisons77
21.04.2017Ulster Elks Down Knights 
 Semi-Finals   
20.04.2017Phoenix BC82Armagh Bisons73
22.04.2017Queens BC58Ulster Elks68
 Final   
23.04.2017Phoenix BC77Ulster Elks67

[4]

BNI Men’s Premier League 2017-18

 PWLPFPAPts
Section A      
BC Wolves88070460724
Down Knights86262756620
Belfast Phoenix72552753311
Tyrone Towers7164545299
Ulster Elks ##6152953726
Section B      
Belfast Star87166055322
Queens BC75256947617
Andersonstown Tigers5233763679
Armagh Bisons5142813257
North Star5052193845
1st Half      
Belfast Phoenix98173556525
Ulster Elks97274267323
BC Wolves96382771721
Down Knights #96363960820
Tyrone Towers95472467519
Queens BC94569174317
Belfast Star94570868717
Armagh Bisons93665074015
North Star91854968811
Andersonstown Tigers ##9184666359

[5][6][7]

Season Format: Teams played a single Round-Robin before being split into Section A (Places 1-5) and Section B (Places 6-10), which played a Double Round-Robin with points not carried forward.

References

_____________________________________________________

Websites

[1] Basketball Northern Ireland (2015) Basketball NI Logo [Internet] Available from: https://i0.wp.com/www.basketballni.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/10/Basketball-NI-Logo-PNG-Medium.png?fit=283%2C100 [Accessed 26 March 2018]

[2] Basketball Ireland Comortais (2015) BNI Wingfoot League Table [Internet] Available from: http://bi.comortais.com/competition.aspx?oId=1007&id=1134 [Accessed 14 April 2017]

[3] Basketball Ireland Comortais (2016) BNI Wingfoot League Table [Internet] Available from: http://bi.comortais.com/competition.aspx?oId=1007&id=1286 [Accessed 30 July 2016]

[4] Basketball Ireland Comortais (2017) BNI Men’s Premier League Table [Internet] Available from: http://bi.comortais.com/competition.aspx?oId=1007&id=1407 [Accessed 25 April 2017]

[5] Basketball Ireland Comortais (2018) BNI Men’s Premier League (Section A) Table 2017/18 [Internet] Available from: http://bi.comortais.com/competition.aspx?oid=1007&id=1673#.Wrjby4jwbIU [Accessed 26 March 2018]

[6] Basketball Ireland Comortais (2018) BNI Men’s Premier League (Section B) Table 2017/18 [Internet] Available from: http://bi.comortais.com/competition.aspx?oId=1007&id=1672#.WrjcCojwbIU [Accessed 26 March 2018]

[7] Basketball Ireland Comortais (2017) BNI Men’s Premier League Table 2017/18 [Internet] Available from: http://bi.comortais.com/competition.aspx?oId=1007&id=1586#.WrjcP4jwbIU [Accessed 26 March 2018]

About this document

Researched, Compiled and Written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American and World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 22 January 2019

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2019

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Resereved.

Leave a Reply