Posted on Leave a comment

European Ultimate Federation | European Ultimate Championship Finals 2016

 

Frankfurt Polo Fields, Germany. 30 September – 2 October

 

Day 1. 30 September 2016. Pool Matches

 

A Pool
Otso 15 KFK-Cophenhagen Frisbee Club 13
CSUB La Fotta 12 Clapham Ultimate 15
Otso 14 Clapham Ultimate 15
KFK-Cophenhagen Frisbee Club 14 CSUB La Fotta 15
Otso 11 CSUB La Fotta 15
Clapham Ultimate 15 KFK-Cophenhagen Frisbee Club 6
B Pool
Bad Skid 15 FWD>> 10
FAB Open 15 Ragnarok 12
FAB Open 7 Bad Skid 15
FWD>> 8 Ragnarok 15
Ragnarok 9 Bad Skid 15
FAB Open 15 FWD>> 14
C Pool
Iznogood 15 PELT Ultimate 12
Sokol 10 Fire of London 15
Sokol 11 Iznogood 15
PELT Ultimate 13 Fire of London 10
Fire of London 12 Iznogood 15
Sokol 10 PELT Ultimate 15
D Pool
Yellow Block Open 10 Salaspils WT 15
INNsiders Open 15 Ka-Pow! 6
Salaspils WT 15 Ka-Pow! 6
INNsiders Open 13 Yellow Block Open 15
Ka-Pow! 11 Yellow Block Open 15
INNsiders Open 15 Salaspils WT 12
E Pool
Wall City 12 Freespeed 15
Catchup Graz 15 Glasgow Ultimate 13
Glasgow Ultimate 15 Wall City 12
Catchup Graz 11 Freespeed 15
Catchup Graz 15 Wall City 12
Freespeed 15 Glasgow Ultimate 12
F Pool
FUJ 14 Tchac 15
Mooncatchers 15 Chevron Action Flash 14
FUJ 10 Mooncatchers 15
Chevron Action Flash 11 Tchac 15
Tchac 15 Mooncatchers 14
FUJ 11 Chevron Action Flash 15

 

Day 1 Pool Tables

 

P W L F A
A Pool
Clapham Ultimate 3 3 0 45 32
CSUB La Fotta 3 2 1 42 40
Otso 3 1 2 40 43
KFK-Cophenhagen Frisbee Club 3 0 3 33 45
B Pool
Bad Skid 3 3 0 45 26
FAB Open 3 2 1 37 41
Ragnarok 3 1 2 36 38
FWD>> 3 0 3 32 45
C Pool
Iznogood 3 3 0 45 35
PELT Ultimate (Irl) 3 2 1 40 35
Fire of London 3 1 2 37 38
Sokol 3 0 3 31 45
D Pool
INNsiders Open 3 2 1 43 33
Salaspils WT 3 2 1 42 36
Yellow Block Open 3 2 1 40 39
Ka-Pow! 3 0 3 28 45
E Pool
Freespeed 3 3 0 45 35
Catchup Graz 3 2 1 41 40
Glasgow Ultimate 3 1 2 40 42
Wall City 3 0 3 36 45
F Pool
Tchac 3 3 0 45 40
Mooncatchers 3 2 1 44 39
Chevron Action Flash 3 1 2 40 41
FUJ 3 0 3 39 45

 

 

Day 2. 1 October 2016. Playoffs

 

Round 1 Lower Bracket
KFK-Cophenhagen Frisbee Club 12 Salaspils WT 15
Catchup Graz 10 Yellow Block Open 15
Mooncatchers 15 Fire of London 11
PELT Ultimate 9 Chevron Action Flash 15
Round 1 Upper Bracket
Otso 13 Tchac 15
Ragnarok 11 Freespeed 14
INNsiders Open 14 Glasgow Ultimate 15
FWD>> 12 Iznogood 15

 

Placement 17-24
Ka-Pow! 12 PELT Ultimate 13
Fire of London 13 Wall City 15
Catchup Graz 13 FUJ 15
Sokol 14 INNsiders Open 15
Placement 9-16
Yellow Block Open 12 Otso 15
FWD>> 11 Glasgow Ultimate 15
KFK-Cophenhagen Frisbee Club 8 Chevron Action Flash 15
Mooncatchers 8 Ragnarok 15
Quarter-Finals
CUSB La Fotta 12 Freespeed 11
Salaspils WT 10 Bad Skid 15
Iznogood Clapham Ultimate
FAB Open 12 Tchac 15

 

Placement 21-24
Catchup Graz 15 Sokol 9
Fire of London 9 Ka-Pow! 8
Placement 17-20
Wall City 12 PELT Ultimate 15
FUJ 13 INNsiders 15
Placement 13-16
Yellow Block Open 7 FWD>> 15
Mooncatchers 12 KFK-Cophenhagen Frisbee Club 15
Placement 9-12
Otso 9 Glasgow Ultimate 15
Ragnarok 10 Chevron Action Flash 15
Placement 5-8
Iznogood 13 FAB Open 11
Salaspils WT 12 Freespeed 15
Semi-Finals
Clapham Ultimate 15 Tchac 8
Bad Skid 11 CUSB La Fotta 13

 

Day 3. 2 October 2016. Playoff Finals

 

Placement 23-24
Sokol 10 Ka-Pow! 14
Placement 21-22
Catchup Graz 10 Fire of London 5
Placement 19-20
FUJ 10 Wall City 15
Placement 17-18
INNsiders Open 13 PELT Ultimate 15
Placement 15-16
Yellow Block Open 13 Mooncatchers 14
Placement 13-14
FWD>> 15 KFK-Cophenhagen Frisbee Club 13
Placement 11-12
Otso 8 Ragnarok 15
Placement 9-10
Glasgow Ultimate Chevron Action Flash
Placement 7-8
FAB Open 13 Salaspils WT 12
Placement 5-6
Iznogood 7 Freespeed 13
Placement 3-4
Tchac 15 Bad Skid 13
Final
Clapham Ultimate 15 CUSB La Fotta 7

 

Websites

 

European Ultimate Federation (2016) Scores – Pools Phase [Internet] Available from: http://euf.ultimatecentral.com/e/eucf-2016/schedule/division/Open/stage/113827/schedule_group_id/164983/game_type/all [Accessed 25 January 2017]

European Ultimate Federation (2016) Scores – Pools Phase [Internet] Available from: http://euf.ultimatecentral.com/e/eucf-2016/schedule/division/Open/stage/113827/schedule_group_id/164984/game_type/all [Accessed 25 January 2017]

European Ultimate Federation (2016) Scores – Pools Phase [Internet] Available from: http://euf.ultimatecentral.com/e/eucf-2016/schedule/division/Open/stage/113827/schedule_group_id/164985/game_type/all [Accessed 25 January 2017]

European Ultimate Federation (2016) Scores – Pools Phase [Internet] Available from: http://euf.ultimatecentral.com/e/eucf-2016/schedule/division/Open/stage/113827/schedule_group_id/164986/game_type/all [Accessed 25 January 2017]

European Ultimate Federation (2016) Scores – Pools Phase [Internet] Available from: http://euf.ultimatecentral.com/e/eucf-2016/schedule/division/Open/stage/113827/schedule_group_id/164987/game_type/all [Accessed 25 January 2017]

European Ultimate Federation (2016) Scores – Pools Phase [Internet] Available from: http://euf.ultimatecentral.com/e/eucf-2016/schedule/division/Open/stage/113827/schedule_group_id/164988/game_type/all [Accessed 25 January 2017]

European Ultimate Federation (2016) Scores – Playoffs [Internet] Available from: http://euf.ultimatecentral.com/e/eucf-2016/schedule/division/Open/stage/113849 [Accessed 25 January 2017]

European Ultimate Federation (2016) Scores [Internet] Available from: http://euf.ultimatecentral.com/e/eucf-2016/schedule/division/Open/stage/all [Accessed 25 January 2017]

 

Acknowledgements

 

Thanks to Ian Breathnach, Mark Mahon, Donie, Alan Gray

 

About this document

 

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

 

Eirball | Irish North American and World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 27 January 2019

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2019

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved.

Leave a Reply