Floorball, Special Olympics World Winter Games

Special Olympics World Winter Games | Floorball Austria 2017

2017worldgamesaustrialogo

Graz, Austria, 17-23 March 2017

 

Final Medal Positions and Record – Traditional

 

FP MP P W D L GF GA Pts
Traditional A
1 1 Czech Republic 15 11 3 1 36
2 2 Finland 15 11 3 1 36
3 3 Russia 16 8 2 6 26
Traditional B1
4 1 Sweden 13 10 1 2 31
5 2 Latvia 13 7 0 6 21
6 3 Switzerland 1 16 5 4 7 19
7 4 Ireland 1 16 3 3 10 12
Traditional B2
8 1 Denmark 13 9 1 3 28
9 2 Estonia 13 7 0 6 21
10 3 Croatia 13 6 0 7 18
11 4 Switzerland 2 13 3 1 9 10
Traditional C1
12 1 Azerbaijan 14 10 1 3 31
13 2 Venezuela 13 7 2 4 23
14 3 Austria 4 13 8 1 4 25
15 4 Isle of Man 13 5 2 6 17
Traditional C2
16 1 Norway 12 6 0 6 18
17 2 Singapore 12 3 1 8 10
18 3 Austria 3 13 4 2 7 14
Traditional D
19 1 India Male 14 9 0 5 27
20 2 Austria 2 15 7 2 6 23
21 3 Germany 14 7 1 6 22
22 4 Ivory Coast 15 4 1 10 13
23 5 Ireland 2 14 4 2 8 14
24 6 Argentina 14 2 2 10 8
Traditional E
25 1 Cyprus 13 6 1 6 19
26 2 Israel 13 6 0 7 18
27 3 Austria 1 13 6 1 6 19
28 4 Uruguay 13 5 1 7 16
29 5 Gibraltar 13 4 0 9 12
30 6 India Female 13 1 1 11 4

[12] Records Compiled from Results

Points System: 3 Pts Win / 1 Pt Draw / 0 Pts Loss

Position: FP – Final Position / MP – Medal Position within Group

 

Playoff Results – Traditional A

 

Time Team 1 Team 2
Gold Medal Game 22 March 2017
17:00 Czech Republic 5 Russia 2
Silver Medal Game 23 March 2017
17:00 Russia 3 Finland 4

[6][7]

Playoff Results – Traditional B1

 

Time Team 1 Team 2
Semi-Finals 23 March 2017
09:00 Switzerland 1 0 Latvia 11
14:00 Ireland 1 2 Sweden 15
Bronze Medal Game 23 March 2017
17:00 Switzerland 1 5 Ireland 1 3
Gold Medal Game 23 March 2017
Latvia Sweden

[6][7]

Playoff Results – Traditional B2

 

Time Team 1 Team 2
Semi-Finals 23 March 2017
10:00 Estonia 6 Croatia 1
11:00 Denmark 12 Switzerland 2 3
Bronze Medal Game 23 March 2017
16:00 Switzerland 2 2 Croatia 5
Gold Medal Game 23 March 2017
Estonia Denmark

[6][7]

Playoff Results – Traditional C1

 

Time Team 1 Team 2
Semi-Finals 22 March 2017
18:40 Austria 4 2 Azerbiajan 7
Semi-Finals 23 March 2017
09:00 Venezuela 2 Isle of Man 1
Bronze Medal Game 23 March 2017
18:00 Austria 4 5 Isle of Man 4
Gold Medal Game 23 March 2017
18:00 Azerbaijan 7 Venezuela 3

[6][7]

Playoff Results – Traditional C2

 

Time Team 1 Team 2
Silver Medal Game 22 March 2017
18:40 Singapore 9 Austria 3 2
Gold Medal Game 23 March 2017
19:20 Norway Austria 3

[6][7]

Playoff Results – Traditional D

 

Time Team 1 Team 2
Quarter-Finals 22 March 2017
16:00 Ireland 2 2 Cote d’Ivoire 3
19:20 Austria 2 6 Argentina 3
Semi-Finals 23 March 2017
10:00 Germany 2 Austria 2 3
10:00 India Male 4 Cote d’Ivoire 2
5th/6th Place 23 March 2017
18:40 Ireland 2 6 Argentina 4
D Silver Medal Game 23 March 2017
18:40 Cote d’Ivoire 6 Germany 7
D Gold Medal Game 23 March 2017
19:20 India Male 8 Austria 2 0

[6][7]

Playoff Results – Traditional E

 

Time Team 1 Team 2
Quarter-Finals 22 March 2017
13:00 Uruguay 6 Gibraltar 4
18:00 Austria 1 7 India Female 4 4
Semi-Finals 23 March 2017
11:00 Cyprus 5 Austria 1 1
11:00 Israel 4 Uruguay 1
5th/6th Place 23 March 2017
12:00 Gibraltar 3 India Female 2
E Bronze Medal Game 23 March 2017
18:40 Uruguay 1 Austria 1 4
E Gold Medal Game 23 March 2017
19:20 Israel 2 Cyprus 4

[6][7]

Final Group Tables – Traditional

 

P W D L GF GA Pts
Traditional A
A – Czech Republic 8 6 2 0 20
A – Finland 8 4 3 1 15
A – Russia 8 4 1 3 13
B1 – Switzerland 1 8 1 2 5 5
B1 – Ireland 1 8 0 2 6 2
Traditional B
B1 – Sweden 5 4 1 0 13
B1 – Latvia 5 4 0 1 12
B2 – Denmark 5 3 1 1 10
B2 – Estonia 5 2 0 3 6
B2 – Croatia 5 1 0 4 3
B2 – Switzerland 2 5 0 0 5 0
Traditional C
C1 – Austria 4 5 4 1 0 13
C1 – Venezuela 5 4 0 1 12
C1 – Isle of Man 5 3 0 2 9
C2 – Norway 5 2 0 3 6
C2 – Singapore 5 1 0 4 3
C2 – Austria 3 5 0 1 4 1
Traditional D
C1 – Azerbaijan 6 6 0 0 18
D – India Male 6 5 0 1 15
D – Germany 6 4 0 2 12
D – Austria 2 6 3 0 3 9
D – Ireland 2 6 1 1 4 4
D – Cote d’Ivoire 6 1 0 5 3
D – Argentina 6 0 1 5 1
Traditional E
E – Israel 5 4 0 1 12
E – Cyprus 5 3 1 1 10
E – Austria 1 5 3 0 2 9
E – Uruguay 5 3 0 2 9
E – Gibraltar 5 1 0 4 3
E – India Female 5 0 1 4 1

[8]

Points System: 3 Pts Win / 1 Pt Draw / 0 Pts Loss

Qualifiers: A, B1, B2, C, D, E – Qualify for Medal Round

 

Group Results – Traditional A

 

Time Team 1 Team 2
Day 3
19.03.2017 Ireland 1 0 Finland 9
19.03.2017 Czech Republic 11 Switzerland 1 1
19.03.2017 Czech Republic 4 Finland 3
19.03.2017 Switzerland 1 1 Russia 3
19.03.2017 Finland 3 Switzerland 1 1
19.03.2017 Ireland 1 0 Russia 15
19.03.2017 Czech Republic 5 Russia 3
Day 4
20.03.2017 Ireland 1 Finland 12
20.03.2017 Czech Republic 9 Switzerland 1 1
20.03.2017 Switzerland 1 2 Russia 6
20.03.2017 Czech Republic 14 Ireland 1 0
20.03.2017 Finland 4 Russia 2
20.03.2017 Ireland 1 1 Switzerland 1 2
20.03.2017 Czech Republic 5 Russia 3
Day 5
21.03.2017 Czech Republic 2 Finland 2
21.03.2017 Ireland 1 1 Russia 6
21.03.2017 Finland 0 Switzerland 1 0
21.03.2017 Finland 0 Russia 0
21.03.2017 Czech Republic 0 Ireland 1 0
21.03.2017 Ireland 1 0 Switzerland 1 0

[2][3][4][5]

 

Group Results – Traditional B

 

Time Team 1 Team 2
Day 3 19 March 2017
Sweden 4 Denmark 4
Croatia 2 Switzerland 2 1
Latvia 7 Estonia 3
Sweden 11 Croatia 0
Denmark 2 Latvia 7
Switzerland 2 1 Estonia 9
Day 4 20 March 2017
Sweden 4 Latvia 3
Croatia 1 Estonia 10
Denmark 8 Croatia 2
Sweden 12 Estonia 2
Denmark 10 Switzerland 2 3
Switzerland 2 1 Latvia 11
Day 5 21 March 2017
Croatia 0 Latvia 9
Sweden 11 Switzerland 2 1
Denmark 4 Estonia 2

[2][3][4][5]

Group Results – Traditional C

 

Time Team 1 Team 2
Day 3 19 March 2017
Austria 3 3 Austria 4 3
Singapore 2 Isle of Man 5
Venezuela 6 Norway 1
Day 4 20 March 2017
Austria 3 1 Singapore 2
Venezuela 3 Isle of Man 1
Norway 1 Isle of Man 13
Austria 4 6 Singapore 2
Austria 3 1 Venezuela 5
Day 5 21 March 2017
Austria 3 1 Isle of Man 5
Austria 4 6 Venezuela 3
Austria 4 9 Norway 1
Venezuela 4 Singapore 1
Austria 3 2 Norway 3
Day 6 22 March 2017
Norway 1 Singapore 0
Austria 4 6 Isle of Man 1

[2][3][4][5][6]

Group Results – Traditional D

 

Time Team 1 Team 2
Day 3
19.03.17 Azerbaijan 8 Ireland 2 2
19.03.17 India Male 6 Germany 2
19.03.17 Austria 2 2 Argentina 0
19.03.17 India Male 5 Cote d’Ivoire 4
19.03.17 Austria 2 3 Azerbaijan 4
Day 4
20.03.17 Cote d’Ivoire 0 Germamy 8
20.03.17 Azerbaijan 8 Argentina 0
20.03.17 Austria 2 4 Ireland 2 3
20.03.17 India Male 9 Argentina 4
20.03.17 Azerbaijan 11 Cote d’Ivoire 0
20.03.17 Ireland 2 4 Argentina 4
20.03.17 Ireland 2 3 Germany 4
20.03.17 Azerbaijan 8 India Male 0
20.03.17 Austria 2 5 Cote d’Ivoire 1
Day 5
21.03.17 Argentina 4 Cote d’Ivoire 5
21.03.17 Azerbaijan 11 Germany 0
21.03.17 Ireland 2 3 Cote d’Ivoire 2
21.03.17 Austria 2 5 India Male 8
21.03.17 Austria 2 1 Germany 2
Day 6
22.03.17 Argentina 3 Germany 5
22.03.17 Ireland 2 1 India Male 3

[2][3][4][5]

Group Results – Traditional E

 

Time Team 1 Team 2
Day 3 19 March 2017
Cyprus 8 Gibraltar 4
Austria 1 11 India Female 8
Austria 1 8 Uruguay 3
India Female 4 Israel 5
Day 4 20 March 2017
10:00 Ùruguay 1 Cyprus 2
10:45 Israel 6 Gibraltar 4
15:00 India Female 2 Gibraltar 6
18:00 Austria 1 3 Cyprus 5
18:00 Uruguay 4 Israel 1
Day 5 21 March 2017
12:00 Israel 4 Cyprus 1
12:45 Uruguay 2 Gibraltar 1
13:30 India Female 3 Cyprus 3
13:30 Austria 1 1 Israel 2
18:40 Austria 1 7 Gibraltar 3
Day 6 22 March 2017
09:15 Uruguay 4 India Female 3

[2][3][4][5]

Divisioning Ranking – Traditional

 

P W D L GF GA Pts
Qualify for Traditional A
Finland 6 6 0 0 18
Russia 6 4 1 1 13
Czech Republic 6 4 1 1 13
Switzerland 1 6 3 2 1 11
Ireland 1 6 3 1 2 10
Qualify for Traditional B
Croatia 6 4 0 2 12
Denmark 6 4 0 2 12
Estonia 6 4 0 2 12
Sweden 6 4 0 2 12
Switzerland 2 6 3 1 2 10
Latvia 6 2 0 4 6
Qualify for Traditional C
Austria 3 6 4 1 1 13
Norway 6 3 0 3 9
Austria 4 6 3 0 3 9
Isle of Man 6 2 2 2 8
Venezuela 6 2 2 2 8
Singapore 6 1 1 4 4
Qualify for Traditional D
Austria 2 6 2 2 2 8
Argentina 6 2 1 3 7
Azerbaijan 6 2 1 3 7
Ivory Coast 6 2 1 3 7
Germany 6 2 1 3 7
Ireland 2 6 2 1 3 7
India Male 6 2 0 4 6
Qualify for Traditional E
Austria 1 6 2 1 3 7
Gibraltar 6 2 0 4 6
Uruguay 6 1 1 4 4
India Female 6 1 0 5 3
Cyprus 6 1 0 5 3
Israel 6 1 0 5 3

Compiled from: [9][10][11][12]

Points System: 3 Pts Win / 1 Pt Draw / 0 Pts Loss

Note: Swiss Ladder System used for match pairings during Divisioning

 

Divisioning – Traditional

 

Time Team 1 Team 2
Round 1 17 March 2017
08:30 Austria 3 9 Singapore 0
08:30 Germany 2 Ivory Coast 2
08:45 Azerbaijan 1 Czech Republic 5
08:45 Gibraltar 0 Sweden 5
09:00 Finland 3 Austria 2 0
09:00 India Male 0 India Female 2
09:15 Croatia 7 Austria 4 0
09:15 Cyprus 2 Norway 4
09:30 Russia 15 Ireland 2 0
09:30 Uruguay 1 Venezuela 1
09:45 Switzerland 2 2 Switzerland 1 2
09:45 Argentina 2 Isle of Man 0
10:00 Estonia 3 Denmark 2
10:00 Israel 0 Austria 1 2
10:00 Ireland 1 2 Latvia 1
Round 2 17 March 2017
10:30 Finland 3 Sweden 0
10:30 Latvia 5 Israel 0
10:45 Argentina 1 Norway 3
10:45 Czech Republic 1 Russia 1
11:00 Switzerland 1 3 Singapore 0
11:00 Venezuela 1 Ireland 1 5
11:15 India Male 0 Estonia 6
11:15 India Female 0 Germany 5
11:15 Denmark 4 Ivory Coast 0
11:30 Croatia 6 Cyprus 1
11:30 Ireland 2 2 Austria 3 3
11:45 Isle of Man 6 Gibraltar 0
11:45 Switzerland 2 5 Uruguay 1
12:00 Austria 2 1 Azerbaijan 1
12:00 Austria 4 3 Austria 1 1
Round 3 17 March 2017
12:30 Finland 3 Latvia 0
12:30 Switzerland 1 2 Norway 0
12:30 Ireland 1 1 Czech Republic 7
12:45 Estonia 0 Russia 1
12:45 Denmark 1 Germany 0
13:00 Isle of Man 2 Switzerland 2 2
13:00 Sweden 9 Israel 0
13:15 Austria 4 1 Argentina 0
13:15 Croatia 2 Austria 3 0
13:30 Singapore 0 Venezuela 2
13:30 India Female 0 Austria 2 4
13:45 India Male 3 Ivory Coast 0
13:45 Azerbaijan 6 Gibraltar 0
14:00 Uruguay 3 Cyprus 2
14:00 Ireland 2 1 Austria 1 1
Round 4 17 March 2017
14:30 Finland 3 Switzerland 1 0
14:30 Czech Republic 5 Denmark 1
14:30 Russia 1 Latvia 0
14:45 Ireland 1 3 Norway 1
14:45 Croatia 0 Sweden 2
15:00 Austria 4 3 Venezuela 2
15:00 Azerbaijan 1 Isle of Man 2
15:15 Germany 0 Estonia 1
15:15 Switzerland 2 3 India Male 1
15:30 Austria 2 1 Singapore 2
15:30 Uruguay 0 Austria 3 5
15:45 Israel 1 Argentina 0
15:45 India Female 0 Ireland 2 4
16:00 Austria 1 0 Ivory Coast 1
16:00 Gibraltar 3 Cyprus 0
Round 5 18 March 2017
08:30 Finland 2 Czech Republic 1
08:30 Russia 2 Sweden 1
08:30 Ireland 1 1 Austria 4 0
08:45 Switzerland 1 4 Isle of Man 0
08:45 Switzerland 2 0 Estonia 1
08:45 Denmark 7 Norway 0
09:00 Latvia 2 Singapore 0
09:00 Israel 0 Croatia 1
09:00 Venezuela 0 Austria 3 0
09:15 Azerbaijan 5 Ivory Coast 0
09:15 Austria 2 2 Germany 1
09:15 Ireland 2 0 India Male 1
09:30 Gibraltar 3 Uruguay 2
09:30 Argentina 3 India Female 0
09:30 Austria 1 2 Cyprus 1
Round 6 18 March 2017
10:00 Finland 4 Russia 1
10:00 Ireland 1 3 Switzerland 1 3
10:00 Czech Republic 4 Estonia 0
10:15 Denmark 3 Austria 4 0
10:15 Sweden 3 Latvia 2
10:15 Croatia 1 Venezuela 3
10:30 Azerbaijan 1 Switzerland 2 3
10:30 Austria 2 0 Isle of Man 0
10:30 Austria 3 3 India Male 0
10:45 Gibraltar 0 Norway 2
10:45 Argentina 2 Singapore 2
10:45 Israel 0 Ivory Coast 4
11:00 Austria 1 1 Germany 4
11:00 Ireland 2 2 Uruguay 0
11:00 India Female 0 Cyprus 3

[9][10][11][12]

Report

_______________________________________________________

 

Ireland 1 had a remarkable run in the 2017 edition in Austria. They qualified for the Top Division of 5 Teams (Traditional A) from their performance in the Divisioning Rounds, where they beat traditional Ice Hockey Powerhouses Norway (3-1), Austria 4, and drew with Switzerland.

In the Top division they were able to hold their own against Switzerland, losing narrowly, and competed well against powerhouses of the game Russia, Finland and Czech Republic and played off in the Traditional B1 section, where they lost to Sweden in the Semi-Finals and Switzerland in the Bronze Medal Game.

Ireland 2 qualified for the Traditional D section, where they finished in 5th after beating Argentina.

 

 

About

 

Floorball is a version of Ice Hockey or Unihoc played on a hard floor with a ball rather than a puck.

It has been included in the Special Olympics World Winter Games since the early 2000s.

 

References

_______________________________________________________

 

Websites

 

[1] Special Olympic World Winter Games Austria 2017 Austria 2017 Logo [Internet] Available from: http://www.specialolympicsga.org/wp-content/uploads/2012/06/2017WorldGamesAustrialogo.jpg [Accessed 30 November 2017]

[2] Special Olympic World Winter Games Austria 2017 Results March 19 [Internet] Available from: http://www.austria2017.org/files/content/results-sowwg2017/res_fb_20170319.pdf [Accessed 19 April 2017]

[3] Special Olympic World Winter Games Austria 2017 Results March 20 [Internet] Available from: http://www.austria2017.org/files/content/results-sowwg2017/res_fb_20170320.pdf [Accessed 19 April 2017]

[4] Special Olympic World Winter Games Austria 2017 Results March 21 [Internet] Available from: http://www.austria2017.org/files/content/results-sowwg2017/res_fb_traditional_20170321.pdf [Accessed 19 April 2017]

[5] Special Olympic World Winter Games Austria 2017 Results March 21 All Matches [Internet] Available from: http://www.austria2017.org/files/content/results-sowwg2017/res_fb_20170321_all_matches.pdf [Accessed 19 April 2017]

[6] Special Olympic World Winter Games Austria 2017 Results March 22 [Internet] Available from: http://www.austria2017.org/files/content/results-sowwg2017/res_fb_20170322.pdf [Accessed 19 April 2017]

[7] Special Olympic World Winter Games Austria 2017 Results March 23 [Internet] Available from: http://www.austria2017.org/files/content/results-sowwg2017/res_fb_20170323.pdf [Accessed 19 April 2017]

[8] Special Olympic World Winter Games Austria 2017 Ranking Traditional [Internet] Available from: http://www.austria2017.org/files/content/results-sowwg2017/ranking_fb_traditional.pdf [Accessed 19 April 2017]

[9] Special Olympic World Winter Games Austria 2017 Divisioning Traditional Round 1-4 [Internet] Available from: http://www.austria2017.org/files/content/results-sowwg2017/div_fb_traditional_r1-4.pdf [Accessed 12 April 2017]

[10] Special Olympic World Winter Games Austria 2017 Divisioning Traditional Round 5 [Internet] Available from: http://www.austria2017.org/files/content/results-sowwg2017/div_fb_traditional_r5.pdf [Accessed 12 April 2017]

[11] Special Olympic World Winter Games Austria 2017 Divisioning Traditional Round 6 [Internet] Available from: http://www.austria2017.org/files/content/results-sowwg2017/div_fb_traditional_r6.pdf [Accessed 12 April 2017]

[12] Special Olympic World Winter Games Austria 2017 Divisioning Traditional All-Ranking [Internet] Available from: http://www.austria2017.org/files/content/results-sowwg2017/div_fb_all_ranking.pdf [Accessed 12 April 2017]

 

Acknowledgements

 

Thanks to Susan Delaney & John Cummins

 

About this document

 

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American and World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 30 January 2019

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2019

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved.

Leave a Reply