Basketball, National Leagues

Basketball Ireland | National League | Women’s Division 1 2013-2018

basketball-ireland-logo

BI National League Women’s Division 1 2013-14

PWLPFPAPts
*Portlaoise Panthers1210232
*Tm McCarthy’s St. Mary’s128428
*Tralee Imperials128428
*Oblate Dynamos127526
NUIG Mystics125722
IT Carlow124820
UL Huskies #(-1)1201211

[1]

DateHome TeamAway team
Semi-Finals
Team Tom McCarthy’s44Tralee Imperials59
Portlaoise Panthers71Oblate Dynamos71
Final
Portlaoise Panthers33Tralee Imperials51

[2][3]

BI National League Women’s Division 1 2014-15

PWLPFPAPts
*Portlaoise Panthers1010030
*Team Denjoes American Style [St. Mary’s]105520
*Oblate Dynamos105520
*Garvey’s Tralee Imperials104618
NUIG Mystics104618
IT Carlow102814

[4]

DateHome TeamAway team
Semi-Finals 1st Leg
Garvey’s Tralee Imperials51Portlaoise Panthers62
Oblate Dynamos65Team Denjoes American Style64
Semi-Finals 2nd Leg
Portlaoise Panthers50Garvey’s Tralee Imperials53
Team Denjoes American Style65Oblate Dynamos68
Final
Portlaoise Panthers59Oblate Dynamos63

[4]

BI National League Women’s Division 1 2015-16

PWLPFPAPts
*NUIG Mystics1615146
*Fr. Mathews1612440
*Team Denjoes American Style1611538
*Oblate Dynamos169734
*Ulster Rockets168832
*Team Garvey’s Tralee167930
IT Carlow1661028
Marble City Hawks1641224
Longford Falcons1601616

[5]

DateHome TeamAway team
Quarter-Finals
Oblate Dynamos45Ulster Rockets70
Team Denjoes American Style57Team Garvey’s Tralee41
Semi-Final
NUIG Mystics68Ulster Rockets58
Fr. Mathews68Team Denjoes American Style60
Final
NUIG Mystics79Fr. Mathews61

[6]

BI National League Women’s Division 1 2016-17

PWLPFPAPts
IT Carlow Basketball1211177167833
UL Huskies129376872427
Marble City Hawks127570967021
Ulster Rockets127573971521
Ulster University Elks12397558179
Fr. Mathews12396777319
Oblate Dynamos122107328166

[7]

DateHome TeamAway Team
Semi-Finals (WIT)
25.03.2017UL Huskies57Marble City Hawks60
25.03.2017IT Carlow Basketball71Ulster Rockets54
Final (LYIT)
01.04.2017IT Carlow Basketball47Marble City Hawks55

[8]

BI WNL Division 1 2017-18

PWLPFPAPts
Marble City Hawks1211176965933
UL Huskies127580374421
Fr Mathews127580977521
Griffith College Swords Thunder126681879918
Meteors126671470118
FabPlus North West12397188549
Ulster University Elks122107478466

Reference: [9]

DateHome TeamAway team
Semi-Finals
18.03.18Marble City Hawks75Griffith College Swords Thunder52
18.03.18UL Huskies61Fr. Mathews73
Final
24.03.18Marble City Hawks43Fr. Mathews48

References: [10]

References

___________________________________________________________________

Sources

[1] (2014) “Basketball”. Irish Examiner. Monday, March 10, 2014. pp. 64-65.

[2] (2014) “Basketball”. Irish Examiner. Monday, March 17, 2014. pp. 62-63.

[3] (2014) “Basketball”. Irish Examiner. Monday, March 24, 2014. pp. 52-53.

Websites

[4] Basketball Ireland Comortais (2015) Women’s Division 1 2014-15 [Internet] Available from: http://bi.comortais.com/competition.aspx?oId=1001&id=1079 [Accessed 27 October 2016]

[5] Basketball Ireland (2016) Women’s Division 1 2015-16 [Internet] Available from: http://www.basketballireland.ie/womensdivision1/ [Accessed 21 September 2016]

[6] Basketball Ireland (2016) Women’s Division 1 Playoffs 2015-16 [Internet] Available from: http://www.basketballireland.ie/womensdivision1playoffs/ [Accessed 21 September 2016]

[7] Basketball Ireland (2017) Women’s Division 1 2016-17 [Internet] Available from: http://www.basketballireland.ie/womensdivision1/ [Accessed 20 March 2017]

[8] Basketball Ireland (2017) Women’s Division 1 Playoffs 2016-17 [Internet] Available from: http://www.basketballireland.ie/wd1playoffs [Accessed 28 March 2017]

[9] Basketball Ireland (2018) Womens Division 1 [Internet] Available from: http://www.basketballireland.ie/womensdivision1/ [Accessed 26 March 2018]

[10] Basketball Ireland (2018) Womens Division 1 Top 4 PO [Internet] Available from: http://www.basketballireland.ie/womensdivison1top4po/ [Accessed 26 March 2018]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Ann Hanley, Killester and Ireland National Team.

About this document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American and World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 10 February 2019

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2019

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Resereved.

Leave a Reply