Posted on Leave a comment

Leinster Softball League Premier League 2017

Softball Leinster Logo

League Table

 PWLFrfRFRAGBPts
TNT (C)14140023270070
Dodder Dynamoes141130204110361
Batpak141040201137458
Renegade Reapers14860162181652
Marlay Martyrs14770166201749
Temple Bar Hippetys1431018419511.535
Kegs14310114920611.535
1st Division Teams140014098210

[2]

5 Pts Win / 2 Pts Loss / 0 Pts Forfeit / C- Champions /
Tied teams separated by (1) Head-to-Head / 5:5 Men:Women

Regular Season Results

DateHome Team Away Team 
 Week 1   
25.04.2017Dodder Dynamoes8TNT14
25.04.2017Temple Bar Hippety’s10Batpak35
25.04.2017Renegade Reapers17Kegs16
25.04.2017Marlay Martyrs71st Division Team0
 Week 2   
02.05.2017Dodder Dynamoes25Renegade Reapers5
02.05.2017TNT22Kegs4
02.05.2017Batpak21Marlay Martyrs6
02.05.20171st Division Team0Temple Bar Hippety’s7
 Week 3   
09.05.2017Dodder Dynamoes26Temple Bar Hippetys3
09.05.2017Renegade Reapers24Marlay Martyrs23
09.05.2017Kegs8Batpak19
09.05.2017TNT71st Division Team0
 Week 4   
16.05.2017Kegs21Marlay Martyrs25
16.05.2017Batpak18Renegade Reapers12
16.05.2017Temple Bar Hippetys4TNT30
19.05.20171st Division Team0 #Dodder Dynamoes7
 Week 5   
23.05.2017Kegs8Dodder Dynamoes17
23.05.2017Marlay Martyrs14Temple Bar Hippetys7
23.05.2017TNT11Batpak9
23.05.2017Renegade Reapers71st Division Team0 #
 Week 6   
30.05.2017TNT9Renegade Reapers3
30.05.2017Kegs17Temple Bar Hippetys12
30.05.2017Marlay Martyrs12Dodder Dynamoes19
30.05.2017Batpak71st Division Team0 #
 Week 7   
06.06.2017Renegade Reapers12Temple Bar Hippetys11
06.06.2017Marlay Martyrs6TNT15
09.06.2017Dodder Dynamoes6Batpak12
07.06.20171st Division TeampKegsp
 Week 8   
13.06.2017Marlay Martyrs15Renegade Reapers22
13.06.2017Temple Bar Hippetys0 #Dodder Dynamoes7
13.06.2017Batpak4TNT19
13.06.2017Kegs71st Division Team0 #
 Week 9   
18.06.20171st Division Team0 #Renegade Reapers7
20.06.2017TNTpDodder Dynamoesp
20.06.2017Temple Bar Hippetys8Marlay Martyrs11
20.06.2017Batpak29Kegs20
 Week 11   
04.07.2017Batpak6Temple Bar Hippetys3
04.07.2017Kegs15Renegade Reapers16
04.07.2017TNT19Marlay Martyrs6
04.07.2017Dodder Dynamoes71st Division Team0 #
 Week 12   
11.07.2017Renegade Reapers5Dodder Dynamoes13
11.07.2017Temple Bar Hippety’s71st Division Team0 #
 Week 13   
18.07.2017TNT23Temple Bar Hippetys5
18.07.2017Renegade Reapers12Batpak14
18.07.20171st Division Team0 #Marlay Martyrs7
21.07.2017Dodder Dynamoes17Kegs13
 Week 14   
25.07.2017Kegs4TNT15
 Week 15   
01.08.2017Temple Bar Hippetys7Kegs0 #
01.08.2017Renegade Reapers6TNT22
01.08.20171st Division Team0 #Batpak7
 Week 16   
08.08.2017Marlay Martyrs10Kegs9
 Week 17   
15.08.2017Temple Bar Hippetys0Renegade Reapers14
15.08.2017Dodder Dynamoes25Marlay Martyrs10
15.08.20171st Division Team0 #TNT7
 Week 18   
22.08.2017Marlay Martyrs14Batpak11
 Rescheduled   
29.08.2017Batpak9Dodder Dynamoes16

[3]

Note: Due to the odd number of teams in both the Premier League & Division 1 an extra Interleague match was arranged each week between the two idle teams which counted as a walkover in the standings of the Premier League for Premier League Teams and a walkover in the standings of Division 1 for the Division 1 teams.

Home Venues

TeamHome Field
BatpakMount Temple Comprehensive School, Clontarf, D3, Dublin City
Dodder DynamoesTerenure Sports Club, D6W, Dublin City
KegsWanderers RFC, Merrion Rd. D4, Dublin City
Marlay MartyrsMarlay Park, Rathfarnham, D16, Co. South Dublin
Renegade ReapersMount Temple Comprehensive School, Clontarf, D3, Dublin City
Temple Bar HippetysStannaway Park, Kimmage, D12, Co. South Dublin
TNTSportslink, Turnapin Great, D9, Co. Fingal

[4]

Websites

[1] Softball Leinster Facebook (2017) Softball Leinster Logo [Internet] https://www.facebook.com/softballleinster/photos/a.139494852788793.30082.136509596420652/1063627193708883/?type=1&theater [Accessed 25 January 2017]

[2] Softball Leinster (2017) Premier League 2017 – View Full Table [Internet] http://www.softballleinster.ie/table/premier-2017/ [Accessed 31 August 2017]

[3] Softball Leinster (2017) SL Divisions & Teams – Premier 2017 – Premier 2017 Schedule [Internet] http://www.softballleinster.ie/calendar/premier-league-2017/ [Accessed 31 August 2017]

[4] Softball Leinster (2017) Club Locator [Internet] http://www.softballleinster.ie/club-locator/ [Accessed 23 April 2017]

 

Acknowledgements

 

Thanks to Todd Zboyan, Sondra Maher, Bri Wallace, Austin Purton, Rick Kelley, Kim Kelley, Conor Sayles and Marlay Martyrs 2016-18

 

About this document

 

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American and World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 25 March 2019

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2019

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Resereved.

Leave a Reply