Month: June 2019

GAA Rounders Feile U14 Girls John West 2018

GAA Rounders Logo

Connacht Centre of Excellence

Final Group Tables

 PWDLWOFPPts
Group A       
*Emo (Laois)2200610
Breaffy (Mayo)210168
Cuchulainn (Carlow)200266
Group B       
Athenry (Galway)3300915
Easkey (Sligo)3201913
Clonbroney (Longford)3102911
Na Fianna (Dublin)300399

x – Qualify for Semi-Finals

All-Ireland Championship

DateHome Team Away Team 
 Semi-Finals   
16.06.18Emo20Easkey1
16.06.18Breaffy8Athenry21
 Final   
16.06.18Emo20Athenry13

Group Results

DateTeam 1 Team 2 
 Group A   
16.06.18Cuchulainn9Breaffy13
16.06.18Cuchulainn5Emo16
16.06.18Breaffy7Emo20
 Group B   
16.06.18Na Fianna9Athenry30
16.06.18Clonbroney9Easkey11
16.06.18Easkey17Na Fianna13
16.06.18Athenry15Clonbroney12
16.06.18Na Fianna11Clonbroney18
16.06.18Athenry17Easkey13

Websites

GAA Rounders (2018) Feile Competition 2018 – Feile Under 14 Girls John West[Internet] Available from: John West [Accessed 31 October 2018]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Fiona Corrigan

About this document

Researched, com;piled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Irish World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 30 June 2019

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2019

You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved.

GAA Rounders Feile U14 Boys John West 2018

GAA Rounders Logo

Leo Casey Park, Ballymahon, Co. Longford

Final Group Tables

 PWDLWOFPPts
Group A       
The Heath (Laois)2200610
Emo (Laois)210168
Na Fianna (Dublin)200266
Group B       
Breaffy (Mayo)2200610
Clonbroney (Longford)210168
Cuchulainn (Carlow)200266

x – Qualify for Semi-Finals

All-Ireland Championship

DateHome Team Away Team 
 Semi-Finals   
16.06.18The Heath16Clonbroneey2
16.06.18Emo15Breaffy6
 Final   
16.06.18The Heath10Emo29

Group Results

DateTeam 1 Team 2 
 Group A   
16.06.18Na Fianna5The Heath13
16.06.18Emo8The Heath11
16.06.18Emo7Na Fianna5
 Group B   
16.06.18Clonbroney8Cuchulainn3
16.06.18Breaffy10Clonbroney4
16.06.18Cuchulainn5Breaffy14

Websites

GAA Rounders (2018) Feile Competition 2018 – Feile Under 14 Boys John West [Internet] Available from: http://www.gaarounders.ie/feileresults2018/under14boysgirls [Accessed 31 October 2018]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Richard Mulcahy

About this document

Researched, com;piled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Irish World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 30 June 2019

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2019

You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved.

GAA Rounders Feile U15 Boys 2018

GAA Rounders Logo

University of Limerick, Co. Limerick

Final Group Tables

 PWDLWOFPPts
Breaffy3300915
Emo43011218
Ballybrown42021216
The Heath3102911
Skryne (Meath)3102911
Limekiln (Dublin)300399

x – Qualify for Semi-Finals

All-Ireland Championship

DateHome Team Away Team 
 Final   
25.08.18Emo15Breaffy24

Group Results

DateTeam 1 Team 2 
25.08.18Ballybrown1Breaffy7
 Skryne7Breaffy10
 Emo4Breaffy7
 Skryne19Limekiln9
 Ballybrown5Emo7
 Ballybrown12The Heath10
 Emo4The Heath3
 Skryne9The Heath12
 Ballybrown20Limekiln1
 Emo12Limekiln11

Websites

GAA Rounders (2017) Feile Competition 2018 – Feile Under 15 Boys [Internet] Available from: http://www.gaarounders.ie/feileresults2018/under15boys [Accessed 31 October 2018]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Richard Mulcahy

About this document

Researched, com;piled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Irish World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 30 June 2019

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2019

You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved.

GAA Rounders Feile U15 Girls 2018

GAA Rounders Logo

University of Limerick, Co. Limerick

Final Group Tables

 PWDLWOFPPts
Group A       
*Athenry (Galway)44001220
Ballybrown (Limerick)43011218
Skryne (Meath)3102911
Breaffy (Mayo)40131213
The Heath (Laois)3012910
Group B       
Emo (Laois)2200610
Easkey (Sligo)3201913
Cuchulainn (Carlow)3102911
Limekiln (Dublin)200268

x – Qualify for Semi-Finals

All-Ireland Championship

DateHome Team Away Team 
 Final   
25.08.18Emo4Athenry10

Group Results

DateTeam 1 Team 2 
 Group A   
25.08.18Ballybrown5Athenry12
25.08.18Skryne4Athenry25
25.08.18Breaffy11The Heath11
25.08.18Ballybrown18The Heath8
25.08.18Skryne10Breaffy8
25.08.18Ballybrown23Skryne11
25.08.18The Heath4Athenry15
25.08.18Breaffy5Ballybrown18
25.08.18Athenry21Breaffy2
 Group B   
25.08.18Emo20Easkey12
25.08.18Easkey26Limekiln13
25.08.18Cuchulainn4Emo14
25.08.18Easkey16Cuchulainn15
25.08.18Cuchulainn30Limekiln19

Websites

GAA Rounders (2017) Feile Competition 2017 – Feile Under 15 Girls [Internet] Available from: http://www.gaarounders.ie/feileresults2017/feileunder15girls [Accessed 14 August 2017]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Fiona Corrigan

About this document

Researched, com;piled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Irish World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 30 June 2019

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2019

You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved.

GAA Rounders Feile U15 Girls 2017

GAA Rounders Logo

Leo Casey Park, Ballymahon, Co. Longford

Final Group Tables

 PWDLWOFPPts
Group A       
x – Bagenalstown (Carlow)22000610
x – Cuchulainn (Carlow)2101068
Easkey (Sligo)2002066
Group B       
x – Skryne (Meath)22000610
x – Athenry (Galway)2101068
Limekiln (Dublin)2002066

x – Qualify for Semi-Finals

All-Ireland Championship

DateHome Team Away Team 
 Semi-Finals   
29.07.2017Bagenalstown13Athenry12
29.07.2017Skryne8Cuchulainn3

 

All-Ireland Final   
29.07.2017Bagenalstown29Cuchulainn4

Group Results

DateTeam 1 Team 2 
 Group A   
29.07.2017Bagenalstown10Easkey6
29.07.2017Bagenalstown24Cuchulainn5
29.07.2017Cuchulainn11Easkey10
 Group B   
29.07.2017Skryne13Athenry11
29.07.2017Athenry34Limekiln21
29.07.2017Skryne19Limekiln16

Websites

GAA Rounders (2017) Feile Competition 2017 – Feile Under 15 Girls [Internet] Available from: http://www.gaarounders.ie/feileresults2017/feileunder15girls [Accessed 14 August 2017]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Fiona Corrigan

About this document

Researched, com;piled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Irish World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 30 June 2019

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2019

You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved.

GAA Rounders Feile U16 Mixed 2018

GAA Rounders Logo

University of Limerick, Co. Limerick

Final Group Tables

 PWDLWOFPPts
The Heath (Laois)44001220
Breaffy 1 (Mayo)43011218
Cuchulainn (Carlow)42021216
Skryne (Meath)41031214
Breaffy 2 (Mayo)40041212

*Qualify for Final

All-Ireland Championship

DateHome Team Away Team 
 Final   
25.08.18The Heath24Breaffy 120

Group Results

DateTeam 1 Team 2 
25.08.18Sporting Limerick13Skryne6
25.08.18Breaffy 25Cuchulainn12
25.08.18The Heath5Breaffy2
25.08.18Cuchulainn7The Heath8
25.08.18Beaffy 19Sporting Limerick6
25.08.18Skryne8Breaffy 27
25.08.18Beaffy 113Breaffy 23
25.08.18The Heath9Skryne8
25.08.18Sporting Limerick10Cuchulainn11
25.08.18Beaffy 117Skryne16
25.08.18The HeathWCuchulainnL

Websites

GAA Rounders (2017) Feile Competition 2018 – Feile Under 16 Mixed [Internet] Available from: http://www.gaarounders.ie/feileresults2018/under16mixed [Accessed 31 October 2018]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Dervla Mulcahy

About this document

Prepared and maintained by Enda Mulcahy for the

Irish World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 30 June 2019

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2019

You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Resereved.

FIBA 3x3 Logo

Federation Internationale de Basket Europe | 3×3 U18 Euro Qualifiers Men 2016

FIBA 3×3 Logo

Hungary, 16-17 July 2016

 

Final Standings

 

 

 

 

Rank   P W L PF
1 Czech Republic 4 4 0 76
2 Belgium 5 4 1 85
3 Hungary 4 3 1 73
4 Georgia 4 3 1 73
5 France 5 3 2 93
6 Andorra 4 1 3 61
7 Netherlands 4 1 3 58
8 Lithuania 4 1 3 53
9 Slovakia 2 0 2 28
10 Switzerland 2 0 2 24
11 Ireland 2 0 2 24

 

Knockout Stages

 

 

 

 

Date Home Team  

Away Team

 
  Quarter-Finals      
17 .07.16 Georgia 18 Lithuania 12
17 .07.16 Czech Republic 21 France 17
17 .07.16 Hungary 21 Andorra 16
17 .07.16 Belgium 19 Netherlands 17
  Loser’s Bracket      
17 .07.16 Lithuania 14 France 21
17 .07.16 Andorra 21 Netherlands 19
  Semi-Finals      
17 .07.16 Georgia 17 Czech Republic 21
17 .07.16 Hungary 10 Belgium 13
  5th Place      
17 .07.16 France 21 Andorra 16
  Final      
17 .07.16 Czech Republic 14 Belgium 13

 

Pool Stages

 

 

 

 

Date Home Team  

Away Team

 
  Pool A      
16 .07.16 Netherlands 7 Georgia 19
16 .07.16 Georgia 19 Slovakia 14
16 .07.16 Slovakia 14 Netherlands 15
  Pool B      
16 .07.16 Hungary 21 France 14
16 .07.16 France 20 Ireland 10
16 .07.16 Ireland 14 Hungary 21
  Pool C      
16 .07.16 Czech Republic 20 Andorra 8
  Pool D      
16 .07.16 Belgium 21 Switzerland 16
16 .07.16 Switzerland 8 Lithuania 10
16 .07.16 Lithuania 17 Belgium 19

 

Websites

 

FIBA Americas (2016) FIBA 3×3 Logo [Internet] Available from: http://www.fibaamericas.com/files/fotos/ios/65683ACFD10A467C958A92FDA4EA9574.jpg [Accessed 15 March 2017]

FIBA Europe (2016) 3×3 U18 Hungary | Final Standings [Internet] Available from: http://www.fiba.com/europe/3x3U18/2016/hungary/final-standings [Accessed 31 January 2017]

FIBA Europe (2016) 3×3 U18 Hungary | Games [Internet] Available from: [Accessed 31 January 2017]

 

Acknowledgements

 

Thanks to Richard Conville and Conor Lynch.

 

About this document

 

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

 

Eirball | Irish Basketball Archive

 

Last Updated: 26 April 2019

 

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2019

 

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved.

FIBA 3x3 Logo

Federation Internationale de Basket Europe | 3×3 Europe Cup Qualifiers Men 2017

FIBA 3×3 Logo

Andorra La Vella, Andorra (24-25 June 2017)

 

Final Standings

 

Rank   P W L PF
1 Latvia 5 5 0 98
2 Russia 5 4 1 92
3 Spain 4 3 1 78
4 Ukraine 4 3 1 73
5 Czech Republic 4 2 2 75
6 Slovenia 4 2 2 66
7 Andorra 4 1 3 55
8 Germany 4 1 3 54
9 Poland 2 0 2 32
10 Israel 2 0 2 29
11 Ireland 2 0 2 27
12 Georgia 2 0 2 22

 

Knockout Stages

 

Date Home Team  

Away Team

 
  Quarter-Finals      
25.06.2017 Spain 21 Andorra 9
25.06.2017 Russia 20 Czech Republic 18
25.06.2017 Latvia 21 Germany 13
25.06.2017 Ukraine 19 Slovenia 14
  Loser’s Bracket      
25.06.2017 Andorra 11 Czech Republic 22
25.06.2017 Germany 16 Slovenia 18
  Semi-Finals      
25.06.2017 Spain 20 Russia 22
25.06.2017 Latvia 21 Ukraine 12
  Final      
25.06.2017 Russia 14 Latvia 21

 

Pool Standings

 

  P W L PF
Pool A        
x – Spain 2 2 0 37
x – Slovenia 2 1 1 34
Georgia 2 0 2 22
Pool B        
x – Latvia 2 2 0 35
x – Czech Republic 2 1 1 35
Poland 2 0 2 32
Pool C        
x – Russia 2 2 0 36
x – Germany 2 1 1 25
Israel 2 0 2 29
Pool D        
x – Ukraine 2 2 0 42
x – Andorra 2 1 1 35
Ireland 2 0 2 27

 

Pool Stages

 

Date Home Team  

Away Team

 
  Pool A      
24.06.2017 Slovenia 21 Georgia 14
24.06.2017 Spain 21 Georgia 8
24.06.2017 Slovenia 13 Spain 16
  Pool B      
24.06.2017 Poland 17 Latvia 18
24.06.2017 Czech Republic 15 Latvia 17
24.06.2017 Poland 15 Czech Republic 20
  Pool C      
24.06.2017 Russia 19 Israel 14
24.06.2017 Germany 16 Israel 15
24.06.2017 Russia 17 Germany 9
  Pool D      
24.06.2017 Ukraine 21 Ireland 7
24.06.2017 Andorra 21 Ireland 20
24.06.2017 Ukraine 21 Andorra 14

 

Websites

 

FIBA Americas (2017)FIBA 3×3 Logo [Internet] Available from: http://www.fibaamericas.com/files/fotos/ios/65683ACFD10A467C958A92FDA4EA9574.jpg [Accessed 15 March 20217]

FIBA Basketball (2017) FIBA 3×3 Europe Cup Qualifier Andorra 2017 Men Final Standings [Internet] Available from: http://www.fiba.basketball/3x3europecup/2017/Andorra/final-standings [Accessed 15 December 2017]

FIBA Basketball (2017) FIBA 3×3 Europe Cup Qualifier Andorra 2017 Men Final Standings Brackets [Internet] Available from: http://www.fiba.basketball/3x3europecup/2017/Andorra/final-standings#|tab=brackets_men [Accessed 15 December 2017]

FIBA Basketball (2017) FIBA 3×3 Europe Cup Qualifier Andorra 2017 Men Final Standings Pools [Internet] Available from: http://www.fiba.basketball/3x3europecup/2017/Andorra/final-standings#tab=pool_men [Accessed 15 December 2017]

FIBA Basketball (2017) FIBA 3×3 Europe Cup Qualifier Andorra 2017 Men Daily Schedule [Internet] Available from: http://www.fiba.basketball/3x3europecup/2017/Andorra/games [Accessed 15 December 2017]

 

Acknowledgements

 

Thanks to Richard Conville and Conor Lynch.

 

About this document

 

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 30 June 2019

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2019

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved.

FIBA 3x3 Logo

Federation Internationale de Basket Europe | 3×3 Europe Cup Qualifier Women 2017

FIBA 3×3 Logo

Poitiers, France (23-24 June 2017)

Final Standings

Rank PWLPF
1 QRussia54185
2 QSpain53288
3 QCzech Republic42257
4 QIreland42249
5 QFrance43160
6 QSerbia42245
7Ukraine42246
8Austria41343
9Latvia21130
10Poland21122
11Israel20222
12Belgium20221

Knockout Stages

DateHome Team Away Team 
 

Quarter-Finals

24.06.2017France14Spain21
24.06.2017Czech Republic15Austria14
24.06.2017Ukraine10Ireland13
24.06.2017Russia15Serbia7
 

Loser’s Bracket

24.06.2017France11Austria10
24.06.2017Ukraine10Serbia13
 

Semi-Finals

24.06.2017Spain21Czech Republic12
24.06.2017Ireland8Russia17
 

Final

24.06.2017Spain15Russia18

Pool Standings

 PWLPF

Pool A

    
x – France22035
x – Serbia21125
Israel20222

Pool B

    
x – Ukraine22026
x – Austria21119
Belgium20221

Pool C

    
x – Czech Republic21130
x – Ireland21128
Poland21122

Pool D

    
x – Russia21135
x – Spain21131
Latvia21130

Pool Stages

DateHome Team Away Team 
 

Pool A

   
23.06.2017Serbia17Israel8
23.06.2017France17Israel14
23.06.2017France18Serbia8
 

Pool B

   
23.06.2017Ukraine12Austria9
23.06.2017Belgium8Austria10
23.06.2017Ukraine14Belgium13
 

Pool C

   
23.06.2017Czech Republic19Ireland14
23.06.2017Poland9Ireland14
23.06.2017Czech Republic11Poland13
 

Pool D

   
23.06.2017Russia19Latvia14
23.06.2017Spain14Latvia16
23.06.2017Russia16Spain17

Websites

FIBA Americas (2017)FIBA 3×3 Logo [Internet] Available from: http://www.fibaamericas.com/files/fotos/ios/65683ACFD10A467C958A92FDA4EA9574.jpg [Accessed 15 March 20217]

FIBA Basketball (2017) FIBA 3×3 Europe Cup Qualifier Poitiers France 2017 Women Final Standings [Internet] Available from: http://www.fiba.basketball/3x3europecup/2017/France/final-standings#|tab=final_standings_women [Accessed 15 December 2017]

FIBA Basketball (2017) FIBA 3×3 Europe Cup Qualifier Poitiers France 2017 Women Final Standings Brackets [Internet] Available from: http://www.fiba.basketball/3x3europecup/2017/France/final-standings#tab=brackets_women [Accessed 15 December 2017]

FIBA Basketball (2017) FIBA 3×3 Europe Cup Qualifier Poitiers France 2017 Women Final Standings Pools [Internet] Available from: http://www.fiba.basketball/3x3europecup/2017/France/final-standings#tab=pool_women [Accessed 15 December 2017]

FIBA Basketball (2017) FIBA 3×3 Europe Cup Qualifier Poitiers France 2017 Women Daily Schedule [Internet] Available from: http://www.fiba.basketball/3x3europecup/2017/France/games [Accessed 15 December 2017]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Marie-Claire.

About this document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Irish World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 30 June 2019

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2019

You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved.

British & Irish Basketball Federation | Roy Curtis Trophy (Dublin) 1971

Semi-Finals & Final

DateWinnersRunners-Up
Semi-Finals
21.11.71Manchester University52Blue Demons Cork39
21.11.71St. Vincent’s Glasnevin60Sheffield Scorpions56
Final
21.11.71St. Vincent’s Glasnevin76Manchester University67

Reference: [4][5]

Pool Tables

PWLPFPAPts
Pool A
*Blue Demons Cork3301461336
*St. Vincent’s Glasnevin3211641314
Edinburgh University (Sco)3121481692
St. Mary’s College Twickenham (Eng)3031441690
Pool B
*Sheffield Scorpions (Eng)3301851286
*Manchester University (Eng)3211651534
Sligo All Stars3121521402
Corinthians Dublin303991800

Reference : Compiled from Results in: [3][4][5] Pools from: [2]

Pool Results

DateWinnersRunners-Up
Pool A
20.11.71Blue Demons46St. Vincent’s Glasnevin42
20.11.71St. Vincent’s Glasnevin61Edinburgh University43
20.11.71Blue Demons48St. Mary’s College46
21.11.71Edinburgh University60St. Mary’s College56
21.11.71Blue Demons52Edinburgh University45
21.11.71St. Vincent’s Glasnevin61St. Mary’s College42
Pool B
20.11.71Manchester University52Sligo All Stars49
20.11.71Sheffield Scorpions62Corinthians30
21.11.71Sheffield Scorpions67Manchester University57
21.11.71Sligo All Stars62Corinthians32
21.11.71Manchester University56Corinthians37
21.11.71Sheffield Scorpions56Sligo All Stars41

Reference: [3][4][5] Pools :[2]

About

The Roy Curtis Trophy was an International Tournament involving Irish, English, Scottish, welsh, American, and occasionally Scandinavian teams that was played in Dublin from 1965-1995. It was usually held at Oblate Hall in Inchicore until the construction of the National Basketball Arena in Tymon, Dublin, in early 1990s.

Report

St. Vincent’s, from Glasnevin in Dublin, won the Roy Curtis Trophy for the fifth time in a row in 1971. They defeated Manchester University in the Final 76-67, and were ahead 33-25 at halftime, before the students clawed back to within 2 points, before pulling away again. David Fitzsimons (25 Points) was the top scorer in the Final.

Final

St. Vincent’s 76 (John Prendergast (Capt.) 18, David Fitzsimons 25, Brian O’ Hanlon 13, Colm Kearns 13, Peter Crean 10, Clem Keyes, Tom O’Hanlon, Bill Casey, Frank Murray, Gerry Guihan, Kevin Byrne, Archie Hade)

Manchester University 67 (D. Owens 19, S. Brooks 16, R. Kelch 13, K. Khalafallah 10, D. Scrivener 9, C. Kennedy, R. Genzman, A. Yates, B. Meehan, K. Elliott, B. Travers)

References:

Social Media:

[1] Irish Basketball Memories of the 80s and 90s | Facebook Group (2019) Post to Page by Rob Gihbu April 25, 2019 [Internet] Available from: https://www.facebook.com/photo.php?fbid=10211479925673874&set=pcb.2331843563505776&type=3&theater&ifg=1 [Accessed 21 May 2019]

[2] Irish Basketball Memories of the 80s and 90s | Facebook Group (2019) Post to Page by Rob Gihbu April 25, 2019 [Internet] Available from: https://www.facebook.com/photo.php?fbid=10211479925673874&set=pcb.2331843563505776&type=3&theater&ifg=1 [Accessed 21 May 2019]

Sources:

[3] Anon. (1971) “Oblate hall boon to sports” Sunday Independent, November 21, 1971. pg. 30.

[4] Anon. (1971) “St. Vincent’s Retain Trophy” Irish Press, Monday, November 22, 1971. pg. 14.

[5] Anon. (1971) “Curtis Trophy for Vincents” Irish Independent, Monday, November 22, 1971. pg. 13.

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Rob Gihbu.

About this document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish Basketball Archive

Last Updated: 21 May 2019

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2019

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved.