Softball, Ulster Softball League

Softball Ulster League 2019

Softball Ulster Logo

League Table

PWLFrfRFRAPts
Belfast Brawlers109102088047
Smokin’ Aces 1064014616638
Belfast Sliders 1064015211838
Belfast Cubs 954019913033
Bangor Buccaneers 92707118624
Belfast Angels 101819318921

Reference: [1]Points System: 5 Pts Win / 2 Pts Loss / 0 Pts Forfeit #

Results Grid

BucAngCubSldBrwAce
Bangor Buccaneersxxx8-7Sep 810-93-2516-22
Belfast Angels21-7xxx9-2920-342-209-26
Belfast Cubs40-1024-11xxx16-1016-2037-7
Belfast Sliders20-37-0 #26-12xxx12-1120-19
Belfast Brawlers28-319-825-1415-3xxx12-6
Smokin’ Aces14-1115-612-1112-1113-33xxx

Reference: [1]

Results

DateHome TeamAway Team
Week 1&2
Bangor Buccaneers3Belfast Brawlers25
Belfast Angels9Smokin’ Aces26
Belfast Cubs40Bangor Buccaneers10
Belfast Sliders26Belfast Cubs12
Week 3
26.05.2019Belfast Angels20Belfast Sliders34
27.05.2019Smokin’ aces13Belfast Brawlers33
Week 4
02.06.2019Belfast Cubs24Belfast Angels11
03.06.2019Belfast Brawlers15Belfast Sliders3
Week 5
09.06.2019Bangor Buccaneers16Smokin’ Aces22
09.06.2019 Belfast Angels21Bangor Buccaneers7
10.06.2019Belfast Brawlers25Belfast Cubs14
Week 6
17.06.2019Belfast Sliders20Smokin’ Aces19
Week 7
23.06.2019Bangor Buccaneers10Belfast Sliders9
23.06.2019 Belfast Angels2Belfast Brawlers20
24.06.2019Smokin’ Aces12Belfast Cubs11
Week 8
01.07.2019Smokin’ Aces14Bangor Buccaneers11
Week 9
07.07.2019Belfast Cubs16Belfast Sliders10
08.07.2019Belfast Brawlers28Bangor Buccaneers3
08.07.2019Smokin’ Aces15Belfast Angels6
Week 10
21.07.2019Bangor BuccaneerspBelfast Cubsp
22.07.2019Belfast Sliders7Belfast Angels0 #
22.07.2019Belfast Brawlers12Smokin’ Aces6
Week 11
28.07.2019Belfast Angels9Belfast Cubs29
Week 12
11.08.2019Belfast Cubs16Belfast Brawlers20
12.08.2019Smokin’ Aces12Belfast Sliders11
Week 13
18.08.2019Belfast Cubs37Smokin’ Aces7
19.08.2019Belfast Sliders20Bangor Buccaneers3
19.08.2019Belfast Brawlers19Belfast Angels8
Week 14
25.08.2019Bangor Buccaneers8Belfast Angels7
26.08.2019Belfast Sliders12Belfast Brawlers11
Week 15
08.09.2019Bangor BuccaneersBelfast Cubs

References: Results: [1] Dates: [2]

References:

Websites:

[1] Softball Ulster (2019) League Standings (2019) [Internet] Available from: https://softballulster.com/table/league-standings-2019/ [Accessed 9 September 2019]

[2] Softball Ulster (2019) 2019Softball Ulster League [Internet] Available from: https://softballulster.com/table/2019-softball-ulster-league/ [Accessed 1 June 2019]

Images:

[3] Twitter Softball Ulster Account (2017) Softball Ulster Logo [Internet] Available from: https://pbs.twimg.com/profile_images/606817177379958785/E6QIL96s.png [Accessed 27 May 2017]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Andrew Craven, Belfast Sliders

About this document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish Sports Archive

Last Updated: 9 September 2019

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2019

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s