RLI League, Rugby League

Rugby League Ireland | All Ireland Championships 2010-2014

Rugby League Ireland Logo [1]

RLI AIC 2010

 PWDLPFPAPts
Leinster League       
*Carlow Crusaders5401  8
*Dublin City Exiles4301  6
North Dublin Eagles4103  2
Athboy Longhorns3003  0
Munster League       
*Cork3300  6
*Treaty City Titans2002  0
Country Cowboys1001  0
Ulster League       
*Ballynahinch Rabbitohs4400  8
*Fermanagh Redskins4301  6
Belfast Bulldogs4103  2
Portadown Pumas4103  2
Strangford Sharks4103  2

[9]

DateHome Team Away Team 
 Leinster Final   
 Carlow Crusaders24Dublin City Exiles25
 Munster Final   
 Cork18Treaty City Titans50
 Ulster Final   
 Ballynahinch Rabbitohs38Fermanagh Redskins20

[9]

RLI AIC 2011

PWDLPFPAPts
Leinster Premiership
*Tallaght Tigers550010
Athboy Longhorns53026
Edenderry Boghogs21012
West Dublin Bears500250
Leinster Championship
Carlow Crusaders22004
North Dublin Eagles21012
Kildare Dragons41032
Dublin City Exiles10010
Munster League       
*Treaty City Titans6600  12
Country Cowboys5203  4
Cork2002  0
West Coast Warriors3003  0
Ulster Premiership
*Ballynahinch Rabbitohs21012
Portadown Pumas10010
Ulster Championship
Ballynahinch Rabbitohs 2nds22004
Belfast Bulldogs42024
Fermanagh Redskins21012
Strangford Sharks30030

Compiled from Results in [10]Note: Leinster and Ulster Leagues played in Two Stages, with teams drawn into two sections in both provinces, with the top two in each section in Leinster and the top one in each section in Ulster playing in their respective Premierships, with the other teams playing in their Provincial Championships (only two matches played per team in Stage 2).

DateHome Team Away Team 
 All-Ireland Playoff   
 Ballynahinch Rabbitohs22Carlow Crusaders58
 All-Ireland Final   
 Treaty City Titans18Carlow Crusaders0

[10]

RLI AIC 2012

 PWDLPFPAPts
Leinster League       
Ashbourne650129614610
Athboy Longhorns650122610210
Portarlington Wolverines64112801349
Dublin City Exiles63122901527
Clondalkin Crusaders #(-2)62041842222
West Dublin Bears6015623921
Tallaght Tigers #(-4)601556246-3
Munster League       
Country Cowboys87102447415
Treaty City Titans860226213212
Cork84131881829
West Coast Warriors71061241542
Galway Tribesmen7007603360
Ulster League       
Fermanagh Redskins65012568810
Ballynahinch Rabbitohs64021441068
Belfast Bulldogs43102321387
Strangford Sharks52031461084
Maiden City Broncos320198684
Antrim Eels51221641924
Ballynahinch Bunnies51131322143
Portadown Pumas6006963540

[12][13][14]
[7][8]

DateHome Team Away Team 
 All-Ireland Playoff   
 Ballynahinch Rabbitohs52Athboy Longhorns22
 Grand Final   
 Country Cowboys28Ballynahinch Rabbitohs24

[11]

RLI AIC 2013

 PWDLPFPAPts
Leinster League       
#Ashbourne760131413212
*Dublin City Exiles750232616210
Athboy Longhorns74033061408
West Dublin Bears8107664942
Tallaght Tigers5104721560
Munster League       
*Treaty City Titans870133011614
Cork750224014210
Country Cowboys6303106806
West Coast Warriors61051582062
Galway Tribesmen71061344242

[16][17]

DateHome Team Away Team 
 Grand Final   
 Dublin City Exiles16Treaty City Titans36

[15]

RLI AIC 2014

 PWDLPFPAPts
Leinster League       
*Barnhall Butchers64022001388
Dublin City Exiles63122041617
Athboy Longhorns63121841487
West Dublin Bears61051032442
Munster League       
*Treaty City Titans4301138786
Galway Tribesmen42021321524
Cork4103741142
Ulster League       
*Ballynahinch Rabbitohs3300130906
Belfast Met42021481124
Antrim Eels3003681440

[19][20][21]

DateHome Team Away Team 
 Playoff   
 Ballynahinch Rabbitohs28Barnhall Butchers47
 Grand Final   
 Treaty City Titans24Barnhall Butchers25

[18]

Report

The Rugby League Ireland – Irish Rugby League has been divided into Provincial Championships with an All-Ireland Playoff since 2010.

From 2010-2014, there was a Leinster, Munster and Ulster Championship with Provincial Finals and a Grand Final. From 2016-2018 the Munster and Leinster Provincial Championships were merged into one Republic of Ireland Championship with the winners meeting the Northern Ireland Championship winners in the All-Ireland Final.

In 2010, Dublin City Exiles beat Carlow Crusaders 25-24 to win Leinster, while Treaty City Titans, from Limerick thrashed Cork 50-18 in Munster, and Ballynahinch Rabbitohs triumphed over Fermanagh Redskins 38-20 in Ulster.

Carlow Crusaders won the Leinster Championship in 2011, beating Ulster Champions Ballynahinch 58-22 in the All-Ireland Playoff before losing to Munster winners, Treaty City Titans in the Grand Final, 18-0.

Ballynahich repeated as Ulster Champions in 2012, and beat Leinster Champions Athboy Longhorns 52-22 in the All-Ireland Playoff, before losing 28-24 to Munster Champions Country Cowboys in the Grand Final.

In 2013, Treaty City Titans again won the Grand Final, beating Leinster Champions Dublin City Exiles 36-16 in the Grand Final.

The 2014 season belonged to Leinster, with Barnhall Butchers, of Kildare, winning the All-Ireland Playoff 47-28 against the Rabbitohs, who were again Ulster winners, before sneaking past Treaty City 25-24 in the Grand Final.

Sources

[2] Dermot Cousins (2004) RLI The Season that was Rugby League International Match Programme : Ireland v Scotland 29 October 2004.

Websites

[1] Rugby League Planet (2017) Rugby League Ireland Logo [Internet] Available from: http://www.rugbyleagueplanet.com/images/nations/ireland/rlireland.jpg [Accessed 10 July 2017]

[3] Web Archive – Rugby League Ireland (2006) Current Table – All Ireland League [Internet] Available from: https://web.archive.org/web/20061207234627/http://www.rli.ie [Accessed 18 April 2017]

[4] Web Archive – Rugby League Ireland (2007) Current Table – Lucozade Elite League [Internet] Available from: https://web.archive.org/web/20071118170259/http://www.rli.ie [Accessed 18 April 2017]

[5] Web Archive – Rugby League Ireland (2008) Carnegie League [Internet] Available from: https://web.archive.org/web/20081210151436/http://www.rli.ie [Accessed 18 April 2017]

[6] Web Archive – Rugby League Ireland (2010) Carnegie League [Internet] Available from: https://web.archive.org/web/20100209165142/http://www.rli.ie [Accessed 18 April 2017]

[7] Web Archive – Rugby League Ireland (2013) League Tables [Internet] Available from: https://web.archive.org/web/20130310163634/http://www.rli.ie [Accessed 18 April 2017]

[8] Web Archive – Rugby League Ireland (2013) League Tables [AIL] [Internet] Available from: https://web.archive.org/web/20130801113424/http://www.rli.ie [Accessed 18 April 2017]

[9] Rugby League Ireland (2010) Results [All Ireland Championships] [2010] [Internet] Available from: http://www.rli.ie/match_day/results [Accessed 28 July 2016]

[10] Rugby League Ireland (2011) Results [All Ireland Championships] [2011] [Internet] Available from: http://www.rli.ie/match_day/results [Accessed 28 July 2016]

[11] Rugby League Ireland (2012) Results [All Ireland Championships] [2012] [Internet] Available from: http://www.rli.ie/match_day/results [Accessed 28 July 2016]

[12] Rugby League Ireland (2012) League Tables [All Ireland Championships] [2012] [Leinster League] [Internet] Available from: http://www.rli.ie/match_day/league_tables [Accessed 28 July 2016]

[13] Rugby League Ireland (2012) League Tables [All Ireland Championships] [2012] [Munster League] [Internet] Available from: http://www.rli.ie/match_day/league_tables [Accessed 28 July 2016]

[14] Rugby League Ireland (2012) League Tables [All Ireland Championships] [2012] [Ulster League] [Internet] Available from: http://www.rli.ie/match_day/league_tables [Accessed 28 July 2016]

[15] Rugby League Ireland (2013) Results [All Ireland Championships] [2013] [Internet] Available from: http://www.rli.ie/match_day/results [Accessed 28 July 2016]

[16] Rugby League Ireland (2013) League Tables [All Ireland Championships] [2013] [Leinster League] [Internet] Available from: http://www.rli.ie/match_day/league_tables [Accessed 28 July 2016]

[17] Rugby League Ireland (2013) League Tables [All Ireland Championships] [2013] [Munster League] [Internet] Available from: http://www.rli.ie/match_day/league_tables [Accessed 28 July 2016]

[18] Rugby League Ireland (2014) Results [All Ireland Championships] [2014] [Internet] Available from: http://www.rli.ie/match_day/results [Accessed 28 July 2016]

[19] Rugby League Ireland (2014) League Tables [All Ireland Championships] [2014] [Leinster League] [Internet] Available from: http://www.rli.ie/match_day/league_tables [Accessed 28 July 2016]

[20] Rugby League Ireland (2014) League Tables [All Ireland Championships] [2014] [Munster League] [Internet] Available from: http://www.rli.ie/match_day/league_tables [Accessed 28 July 2016]

[21] Rugby League Ireland (2014) League Tables [All Ireland Championships] [2014] [Ulster League] [Internet] Available from: http://www.rli.ie/match_day/league_tables [Accessed 28 July 2016]

[22] Rugby League Ireland (2016) Match Day Results [Internet] available from: http://www.rli.ie/match_day/results [Accessed 28 July 2016]

[23] Rugby League International Federation (2016) Galway Tribesmen win the All-Ireland Championship [Internet] Available from: http://rlif.com/article/8130/galway-tribesmen-win-the-all-ireland-championship [Accessed 25 October 2016]

[1] Rugby League Planet (2017) Rugby League Ireland Logo [Internet] Available from: http://www.rugbyleagueplanet.com/images/nations/ireland/rlireland.jpg [Accessed 10 July 2017]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Declan Mulcahy, Vinny Kingston and Brendan Farrell

About this document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American and World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 1 September 2019

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2019

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Resereved.

Leave a Reply