Basketball, National Leagues

Basketball Ireland | Women’s Division 1 2019-20

Basketball Ireland Logo [1]

Table

PWLPFPAPts
Northern Conference
Ulster University Elks 87168651921
Trinity Meteors76157545918
Griffith College Templeogue 85362445815
Swords Thunder 7344615009
Phoenix Rockets 6153724503
Fabplus North West8084786700
Southern Conference
Portlaoise Panthers 87157846721
NUIG Mystics 76150743218
Team Tom McCarthys St. Mary’s 65135730215
Tipperary Knights 6333483829
UL Huskies 8264505956
Limerick Celtics110116398410

Reference: [2]

Results & Fixtures

DateTimeHome TeamAway Team
Week 1
27.09.201919:30Limerick Celtics62NUIG Mystics96
28.09.201915:30Ulster University Elks97UL Huskies53
28.09.201919:00Griffith College Templeogue74Swords Thunder43
28.09.201919:00Portlaoise Panthers54Team Tom McCarthys St. Marys61
29.09.201912:00Fabplus North West67UL Huskies70
Week 2
05.10.201916:30NUIG MysticsTeam Tom McCarthys St. Mary’s
05.10.201917:00Griffith College Templeogue72Trinity Meteors78
05.10.201919:00Swords Thunder67Portlaoise Panthers69
06.10.201915:30Tipperary Knights67Limerick Celtics62
Week 3
12.10.201916:00Fabplus North West50Griffith College Templeogue75
12.10.201916:30Limerick Celtics44Trinity Meteors81
12.10.201917:00UL Huskies57NUIG Mystics66
12.10.201917:15Ulster University Elks89Phoenix Rockets58
12.10.201918:30Team Tom McCarthys St. Mary’s61Tipperary Knights27
12.10.201919:00Swords ThunderFabplus North West
13.10.201916:30Limerick Celtics55Portlaoise Panthers78
Week 4
19.10.201916:00Fabplus North West57Tipperary Knights70
19.10.201917:15Ulster University73NUIG Mystics57
19.10.201918:00Portlaoise Panthers83Phoenix Rockets66
19.10.201918:30Team Tom McCarty’s St. Mary’s81Trinity Meteors76
19.10.201919:00Griffith College Templeogue109UL Huskies37
19.10.201919:00Limerick Celtics56Swords Thunder82
20.10.201915:00Limerick Celtics67Phoenix Rockets68
Week 5
01.11.201920:15UL Huskies75Limerick Celtics60
02.11.201915:30Phoenix Rockets61Swords Thunder65
02.11.201919:00Griffith College Templeogue75Ulster University76
Week 6
09.11.201912:00NUIG Mystics70Griffith College Templeogue52
09.11.201916:00Fabplus North West70Trinity Meteors86
09.11.201917:15Ulster University81Swords Thunder67
09.11.201919:00Portlaoise Panthers70UL Huskies43
10.11.201915:00Limerick Celtics52Team Tom McCarthy’s St. Mary’s63
10.11.201916:30NUIG Mystics63Tipperary Knights53
Week 7
15.11.201919:30Trinity Meteors92Swords Thunder49
15.11.201919:45NUIG Mystics75Limerick Celtics63
16.11.201915:00Ulster University102Fabplus North West56
16.11.201918:30Team Tom McCarthy’s St. Mary’s45Portlaoise Panthers50
16.11.201919:00Griffith College Templeogue75Phoenix Rockets58
Week 8
23.11.201916:15Limerick Celtics53Tipperary Knights69
23.11.201919:00Swords Thunder88Fabplus North West67
24.11.201913:30Portlaoise Panthers87Fabplus North West65
24.11.201914:30Trinity Meteors91Ulster University82
24.11.201915:00UL Huskies43Team Tom McCarthy’s St. Mary’s46
Week 9
06.12.201920:30Portlaoise Panthers87Limerick Celtics65
07.12.201915:30Phoenix Rockets61Trinity Meteors71
07.12.201916:30NUIG Mystics80UL Huskies72
07.12.201917:00Griffith College Templeogue92Fabplus North West46
07.12.201918:30Tipperary Knights62Ulster University86

Reference: [2]

Home Venues

TeamHome Court
Fabplus North WestBallyshannon
Griffith College TempleogueNord Anglia International School
Limerick CelticsLimerick Celtics
NUIG MysticsNUI Galway
Phoenix RocketsSt. Malachy’s
Swords ThunderGCD Swords Thunder
Team Tom McCarthys St. Mary’sSt. Mary’s Castleisland
Tipperary KnightsPresentation Thurles
Trinity Meteors
UL HuskiesUL Arena-Limerick
Ulster University ElksUlster University Elks

Reference: [2]

Reference

Websites

[2] Basketball Ireland (2019) Basketball Ireland Women’s Division One [Internet] Available from: https://www.basketballireland.ie/league/145108/ [Accessed 9 December 2019]

Images

[1] Basketball Ireland (2019) Basketball Ireland Logo [Internet] Available from: https://www.basketballireland.ie/wp-content/uploads/2018/07/extralogo.png [Accessed 13 August 2019]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Ann Hanley, Killester

About this document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish, North American & World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 9 December 2019

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2019

You may quote this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s