Basketball, National Leagues

Basketball Ireland | Women’s Division 1 2019-20

Basketball Ireland Logo [1]

Table

PWLPFPAPts
Northern Conference
Ulster University Elks 11097533
Griffith College Templeogue 2111461213
Trinity Meteors 11078723
Phoenix Rockets 000000
Fabplus North West 10167700
Swords Thunder2021101430
Southern Conference
NUIG Mystics 11096623
Team Tom McCarthys St. Mary’s11061543
Tipperary Knights 11067623
Portlaoise Panthers2111231283
UL Huskies 2111231643
Limerick Celtics2021241630

Reference: [2]

Results & Fixtures

DateTimeHome TeamAway Team
Week 1
27.09.201919:30Limerick Celtics62NUIG Mystics96
28.09.201915:30Ulster University Elks97UL Huskies53
28.09.201919:00Griffith College Templeogue74Swords Thunder43
28.09.201919:00Portlaoise Panthers54Team Tom McCarthys St. Marys61
29.09.201912:00Fabplus North West67UL Huskies70
Week 2
05.10.201916:30NUIG MysticsTeam Tom McCarthys St. Mary’s
05.10.201917:00Griffith College Templeogue72Trinity Meteors78
05.10.201919:00Swords Thunder67Portlaoise Panthers69
06.10.201915:30Tipperary Knights67Limerick Celtics62
Week 3
12.10.201916:00Fabplus North WestGriffith College Templeogue
12.10.201916:30Limerick CelticsTrinity Meteors
12.10.201917:00UL HuskiesNUIG Mystics
12.10.201917:15Ulster University ElksPhoenix Rockets
12.10.201918:30Team Tom McCarthys St. Mary’sTipperary Knights
12.10.201919:00Swords ThunderFabplus North West

Reference: [2]

Home Venues

TeamHome Court
Fabplus North WestBallyshannon
Griffith College TempleogueNord Anglia International School
Limerick CelticsLimerick Celtics
NUIG MysticsNUI Galway
Phoenix RocketsSt. Malachy’s
Swords ThunderGCD Swords Thunder
Team Tom McCarthys St. Mary’sSt. Mary’s Castleisland
Tipperary KnightsPresentation Thurles
Trinity Meteors
UL HuskiesUL Arena-Limerick
Ulster University ElksUlster University Elks

Reference: [2]

Reference

Websites

[2] Basketball Ireland (2019) Basketball Ireland Women’s Division One [Internet] Available from: https://www.basketballireland.ie/league/145108/ [Accessed 7 October 2019]

Images

[1] Basketball Ireland (2019) Basketball Ireland Logo [Internet] Available from: https://www.basketballireland.ie/wp-content/uploads/2018/07/extralogo.png [Accessed 13 August 2019]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Ann Hanley, Killester

About this document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish, North American & World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 7 October 2019

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2019

You may quote this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s