Posted on Leave a comment

Irish Ice Hockey Association | Cross-Border Cup Division A 2016-2019

irish-ice-hockey-logo
Irish Ice Hockey association Logo [34]
cross-border-cup-logo-2017
Cross Border Cup Logo [35]

IIHA Cross Border Cup Division A 2016-17

PWLTPFPAPts
Dundalk Warriors990053318
Belfast City Bruins9810861316
Celtic Clovers A9630401912
Latvian Hawks9630433212
Kilkenny City Storm9540403710
NI Tridents Green935134327
Flying Ducks935132567
NI Tridents White936030596
Belfast Ice Foxes918032692
Celtic Clovers B90901710

[2]

IIHA Cross Border Cup Division A 2017-18

PWLTPFPAPts
Latvian Hawks A10100020
Dun Dealgan Warriors1082016
Kilkenny City Storm1064012
Celtic Clovers White104608
NI Tridents A102804
Belfast Ice Foxes A1001000

[3]

DateHome TeamAway Team
Quarter-Finals
05.05.18Kilkenny City StormBelfast Ice Foxes A
14.05.18Celtic Clovers ANI Tridents A
Semi-Finals
19.05.18Dun Dealgan WarriorsHighest Remaining Seed
26.05.18Latvian Hawks ALowest Remaining Seed
Final
09.06.18Winners SF 1Winner SF 2

[3]

IIHA Cross Border Cup Division A 2018-19

PWLTGFGAPts
NI Tridents A951313
Latvian Hawks A841311
Dundalk Warriors853010
Kilkenny City Storm92348
Celtic Clovers A72415
Flying Ducks A91713

Reference: Compiled from [22] and results in [23-26]

DateHome TeamAway Team
Quarter-Final
05.05.2019Flying Ducks A4Celtic Clovers A5
Semi-Finals
14.05.2019NI Tridents A4Celtic Clovers A3 (p)
18.05.2019Dundalk Warriors6Latvian Hawks A4
Final
01.06.2019Dundalk Warriors5NI Tridents A3

Reference: [27-33]

References

Images

[34] Wikipedia (2017) Irish Ice Hockey Association Logo[Internet] Available from: https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/1/1d/IRLhockey.jpg/150px-IRLhockey.jpg [Accessed 6 March 2017]

[35] Cross Border Cup Facebook Page (2017) Profile Photo October 20 2017 [Internet] Available from: https://www.facebook.com/crossbordercup/photos/a.863900383764131.1073741825.863900353764134/898162617004574/?type=3&theater [Accessed 28 November 2017]

Websites

[1] Flying Ducks (2016) Seniors Table 2015-16 [Internet] Available from: http://www.flyingducks.ie/teams/seniors/table [Accessed 17 August 2016]

[2] Flying Ducks Ice Hockey Team (2017) Ranking(s) Cross-Border Cup 2016-17 [Internet] Available from: http://www.flyingducks.ie/teams/seniors/table [Accessed 6 March 2017]

[3] Irish Ice hockey Association (2018) Cross Border Cup [Internet] Available from: http://www.iiha.org/news/cross-border-cup [Accessed 28 May 2018]

Social Media

[22] Cross Border Cup | Facebook (2019) Post March 20, 2019: ” A Division as of 20/03/19 “[Internet] Available from: https://www.facebook.com/crossbordercup/posts/1232179120269587 [Accessed 3 April 2019]

[23] Cross Border Cup | Facebook (2019) Post March 30, 2019: ” Kilkenny forfeit tonight’s game in the A division, so Dundalk take the win. “ [Internet] Available from: https://www.facebook.com/crossbordercup/posts/1238908102930022 [Accessed 3 April 2019] ]

[24] Cross Border Cup | Facebook (2019) Post March 25, 2019: ” A battle of our two Dublin based “A division” teams Celtic Clovers IHC and Flying Ducks took place Saturday night last, at Dundonald International Ice Bowl belfast. “[Internet] Available from: https://www.facebook.com/crossbordercup/posts/1235658186588347 [Accessed 3 April 2019]

[25] Cross Border Cup | Facebook (2019) Post April 8, 2019″ Due to circumstances beyond Dundalks control the game v NI Tridents a has been cancelled and points awarded to the Tridents. “[Internet] Available from: https://www.facebook.com/crossbordercup/posts/1244655855688580 [Accessed 3 April 2019]

[26] Cross Border Cup | Facebook (2019) Post April 14, 2019: ” Result from the A Division Hawks 5-3 Ducks “[Internet] Available from: https://www.facebook.com/crossbordercup/posts/1249016995252466 [Accessed 3 April 2019]

[27] Cross Border Cup | Facebook (2019) Post April 16, 2019″It’s play off season!First up, the quarter finals, April 27th.
Celtic Clovers IHC vs Sirens Ice Hockey Club in the B division!! Faceoff 10.15pm.Next up, the quarter finals, May 4th.
Celtic Clovers vs Flying Ducks in the A division!! Faceoff 10.15pm.”
[Internet] Available from: https://www.facebook.com/crossbordercup/posts/1249895918497907 [Accessed 3 April 2019]

[28] Cross Border Cup | Facebook (2019) Post May 5, 2019: ” Match report from tonight’s game thanks to Jonny Moore from the Tridents for taking time out to sending us it. “[Internet] Available from: https://www.facebook.com/crossbordercup/posts/1262735427213956 [Accessed 3 April 2019]

[29] Flying Ducks IHC | Facebook (2019) Post May 5, 2019″Our Senior A Team were up against the Celtic Clovers IHC in the Irish Ice Hockey Association Cross Border Cup.  “[Internet] Available from: https://www.facebook.com/FlyingDucksIrl/posts/1862111383890626 [Accessed 3 April 2019]

[30] Cross Border Cup | Facebook (2019) Post May 14, 2019″added 57 new photos to the album: CBC Division a Semi Final Tridents 4-3 Clovers (after penalties).” [Internet] Available from: https://www.facebook.com/crossbordercup/posts/1269118296575669 [Accessed 3 April 2019]

[31]Northern Ireland Tridents Ice Hockey Club | Facebook (2019) Post May 16, 2019: “On Monday night we took to the ice against the Celtic Clovers in the Cross Border Cup A Division Playoff Semi final, the score finished:NI Tridents 4 – 3 Celtic Clovers IHC
(Tridents win on Pen Shots)”
[Internet] Available from: https://www.facebook.com/permalink.php?story_fbid=865988760407968&id=279624022377781 [Accessed 3 April 2019]

[32] Cross Border Cup | Facebook (2019) Post May 18, 2019″ Final score from the semi final Dundalk 6-4 hawks, Dundalk go on to meet tridents in the final “[Internet] Available from: https://www.facebook.com/crossbordercup/posts/1272875376199961 [Accessed 3 April 2019]

[33]Northern Ireland Tridents Ice Hockey Club | Facebook (2019) Post June 1, 2019″It wasn’t to be our night!Congratulations to the Dún Dealgan Warriors on their 5-3 win tonight!”[Internet] Available from: https://www.facebook.com/permalink.php?story_fbid=876910652649112&id=279624022377781 [Accessed 3 April 2019]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Lenka Mulligan.

About this document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American and World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 24 September 2019

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2019

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved.

Leave a Reply