Leinster Softball League, Softball

Softball Ireland Leinster League Division 3 2004-2011

Softball Ireland Logo {Reference: 14]

ISA Leinster Softball League Division 3 2004

 PWLFFRFRAGBPts
Renegades 2151230  065
The Braves151140  163
Dublin Bay Packers151050  260
Keough Rolling Rocks15690  648
Y2 Kegs15492  938
Loan Homers Krusty152112  1133

[2]

ISA Leinster Softball League Division 3 2005

 PWLFFRFRAGBPts
Trinity Titans141130189154061
Jets 93141130215164061
Mockingbirds14950231203255
All Sinners147611531694.547
Devils Advocates14680219217546
Bray Allsorts 97145811762466.541
Keaough Rolling Rocks14446281341128
Reservoir Dogs1434712017312.523

[3]

SL Leinster Softball League Division 3 2006

 PWLFFRFRAGBPts
Division 3        
Beachers660013998030
Reservoir Dogs642014096224
All Sinners642010985224
Loan Homers Krusty624091122418
Jets ’93624089125418
Castleknock Wildcats6240126138418
Global Zephyrs6150100130515
Minor League A        
Jets ’93660013163030
Beachers6420167100224
All Sinners64209476224
Global Zephyrs63307371321
Mockingbirds6240122140418
Y2 Kegs624094131418
The Dept of Homeplate Security606052152612
Minor League B        
Reservoir Dogs770012055035
Loan Homers Krusty7520106106229
Castleknock Wildcats7430137126326
Deadly Suspects7250128138520
Bray Allsorts7161441236.715
Lloyd Rail Rolling Rocks72538976714

[4][5][6]

Note: Stage 1 Consisted of 2 Sub-Divisions – Minor League A & B who each played one game against teams from their own sub-division. Following this the League was Divided into Division 3 (Top 3 of each sub-division) and Division 4 (Places 4-7 of each sub-division) who each played a further single Round-Robin against teams from their own Division. Points were not carried forward.

SL Leinster Softball League Division 3 2007

 PWLFFRFRAGBPts
Division 3A        
Loan Homers Krusty32105347012
Dublin Bay Packers32104245012
Mockingbirds3120343719
Castleknock Wildcats3120353519
Division 3B        
Marlay Braves33004919015
Deadly Suspects32103435112
All Sinners3120393529
The Dept of Homeplate Security3030276036
Division 3C        
Y2Kegs220000010
Jets ’932011003.50
Bray Allsorts 2022003.50
Division 3 Stage 1        
Dublin Bay Packers101000232104050
Mockingbirds10640120105438
Castleknock Wildcats10640159147438
Loan Homers Krusty10640172150438
Deadly Suspects10550149148535
The Dept of Homeplate Security10550139154535
Marlay Braves10550132105535
All Sinners10460133183632
Y2Kegs10370106155729
Jets ’9310370147164729
Bray Allsorts102845913310.518

[7][8][9][10]

Following 1 Round-Robin of 10 matches each, teams were split into Division 3A (Places 1-4), Division 3B (Places 5-8) and Division 3C (Places 9-11) and each played a further Round-Robin within their own sub-division. Points and records were not carried forward.

SL Leinster Softball League Division 3 2008

 PWLFFRFRAGBPts

SL Leinster Softball League Division 3 2009

 PWLFFRFRAGBPts

SL Division 3 2010

PWLFrfRFRAGBPts
CRU11110013788055
All Sinners11650127123540
Greystones Mariners11560120132637
The Dept of Homeplate Security11652111746.536
BAML Bulls1201273911718.510

[11]

SL Division 3 2011

PWLFrfRFRAGBPts
Marlay Mustangs121110168106057
Kiely’s Chuggers117401581193.543
Renegade Titans112901091618.528
Mariners12393891389.527

[12]

Report

marlay-mustangs-lsl-division-3-champions-2011

Marlay Mustangs Team Logo

[13]

References

_________________________________________________________

Websites

[2] Wayback Machine Web Archive – Irish Softball Association (2004) Leinster Softball Association Tables [Internet] Available from: https://web.archive.org/web/20041014015950/http://www.softball.ie/tables.htm [Accessed 5 April 2017]

[3] Wayback Machine Web Archive – Irish Softball Association (2005) 2005 League Tables [Internet] Available from: https://web.archive.org/web/20051124070401/http://www.softball.ie/tables.htm [Accessed 5 April 2017]

[4] Wayback Machine Web Archive – Softball Ireland (2007) Softball Standings Division 3 -2006 [Internet] Available from: http://web.archive.org/web/20071118184254/http://www.softball.ie/league.php?scriptName=DIVISIONSTANDING&leagueID=9837&divisionID=36623&seasonID=5209&sportID=5 [Accessed 15 May 2018]

[5] Wayback Machine Web Archive – Softball Ireland (2007) Softball Standings Minor League A -2006 [Internet] Available from: http://web.archive.org/web/20071118212205/http://www.softball.ie/league.php?scriptName=DIVISIONSTANDING&leagueID=9837&divisionID=29981&seasonID=5209&sportID=5 [Accessed 15 May 2018]

[6] Wayback Machine Web Archive – Softball Ireland (2007) Softball Standings Minor League B -2006 [Internet] Available from: http://web.archive.org/web/20071118212232/http://www.softball.ie/league.php?scriptName=DIVISIONSTANDING&leagueID=9837&divisionID=31008&seasonID=5209&sportID=5 [Accessed 15 May 2018]

[7] Wayback Machine Web Archive – Softball Ireland (2007) Softball Standings Division 3 -2007 [Internet] Available from: http://web.archive.org/web/20071118174540/http://www.softball.ie/league.php?scriptName=DIVISIONSTANDING&leagueID=9837&divisionID=40522&seasonID=6304&sportID=5 [Accessed 5 April 2017]

[8] Wayback Machine Web Archive – Softball Ireland (2007) Softball Standings Division 3A -2007 [Internet] Available from: http://web.archive.org/web/20071118174641/http://www.softball.ie/league.php?scriptName=DIVISIONSTANDING&leagueID=9837&divisionID=48295&seasonID=6304&sportID=5 [Accessed 5 April 2017]

[9] Wayback Machine Web Archive – Softball Ireland (2007) Softball Standings Division 3B -2007 [Internet] Available from: http://web.archive.org/web/20071118174623/http://www.softball.ie/league.php?scriptName=DIVISIONSTANDING&leagueID=9837&divisionID=48296&seasonID=6304&sportID=5 [Accessed 5 April 2017]

[10] Wayback Machine Web Archive – Softball Ireland (2007) Softball Standings Division 3C -2007 [Internet] Available from: http://web.archive.org/web/20071118174455/http://www.softball.ie/league.php?scriptName=DIVISIONSTANDING&leagueID=9837&divisionID=48297&seasonID=6304&sportID=5 [Accessed 5 April 2017]

Websites

[11] Softball Ireland – IT Sportsnet – Wayback Machine Web Archive (2010) Softball Standings Division 3 2010 [Internet] Available from: http://www.itsportsnet.com/league.php?scriptName=DIVISIONSTANDING&leagueID=9837&divisionID=72267&sportID=5&seasonID=8587&printpage [Accessed 2 February 2018]

[12] Softball Leinster – Wayback Machine Web Archive (2011) Standings – Division 3 [Internet] Available from: ttp://www.itsportsnet.com/league.php?scriptName=DIVISIONSTANDING&leagueID=9837&divisionID=77519&seasonID=8711&sportID=5 [Accessed 2 February 2018]

Images

[13] Marlay Mustangs Facebook Page (2018) Post to Page by Paul Croke June 1 2018 [Internet] Available from: https://scontent-dub4-1.xx.fbcdn.net/v/t1.0-9/34132853_10156509631397052_3778183568086269952_n.jpg?_nc_cat=100&oh=905c6ec59ae0408b921b40aa563b87f3&oe=5C4AE802 [Accessed 11 October 2018]

[14] Softball Ireland (2006) Softball Ireland Logo [Internet] Available from: http://web.archive.org/web/20071118173448im_/http://www.softball.ie/leagues/9837/menuSponsor1.gif [Accessed 9 December 2018]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Eoghan Murphy and Marlay Softball Club.

About this document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American and World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 3 October 2019

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2019

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Resereved.

Leave a Reply