Giant Slalom League Race, Ski Club of Ireland, Winter Sports

Ski Club of Ireland | Giant Slalom League Race 2015-16

Giant Slalom League Race 2016-17

NameOct 1Nov 2Dec 3Jan 4Feb 5Mar 6EOS
Veteran Men
John Leonard19.96
Ennis Arthur21.5620.0319.3218:90
Tom Metcalfe38.2522.5319.9720:20
Niall Carroll18:60
Masters Men
Ronan Columb13.1813.8913.0313.9412.7613:00
Fiach Cooling15.5016.6015.4617.6515.55
Darren Lynch16.1317.13
Cathal McGlinchy19.2720.3819.9317.5319.66
Brian Dowling19.5721.1919.54
Warren Tate22.5722.9124.6924.7422.12
Conor Columb14.0613.7912.5712.93
Barry Smith16.4316.6714.5614.91
Malcolm Garland17.38
Gary Burton25.9025.5524.0624.0525.0418.2522.84
Masters Ladies
Senior Men
Brian Byrne12.5812.6412.66
Ben Purcell20.97
Charlie O’Reilly21.89
Cillian Worrall13.16
Senior Ladies
Lorraine Whelan25.3225.0523.0328.4824.6922.92
Suzanne Reidy17.77
Moselle Foley15.12
Carolyn Dent-Neville16.3314.9416.62
Ailbhe Doyle18.6017.2417.2719.3317.4717.55
Fiona Bryson28.75
Julia Tscherning19.11
Tara Carroll21.99
U21 Men
Stuart Breirton20.6319.6420.0621.1018.2518.18
Adam Brown15.77
U21 Ladies
Emer Pasrnik13.94
U18 Men
Jordan Hanna13.8115.0913.7514.24
Eoin O’Callanain14.3915.5213.6714.8614.03
Cameron Columb14.2815.0913.8715.1713.5113.75
Cillian Singleton15.7814.7716.2414.7514.70
Oisin Ryan17.8918.2419.2417.66
Matthew McCormack14.9313.9514.56
U18 Ladies
Katie McCracken15.7116.2315.3316.4417.7915.5415.94
U16 Men
Nathan Columb14.0414.8313.6313.4314.7613.1313.60
Lee Ryan14.5715.5114.4414.4816.0514.1215.00
Jack Pang14.6015.97
Jack Brown15.7516.8016.0616.20
Donal Brennan22.4422.7622.4820.65
Harry McDowell17.0415.48
Matthew Bral16.46
U16 Ladies
Rebecca Power13.7115.0014.2515.5613.6114.06
Annmarie Lynch15.2316.1215.8614.5714.40
Laoise Brennan15.8116.4615.2515.9916.6814.91
Meabh Croft16.1016.8115.9917.3618.0115.9015.89
Laura McCabe16.3016.3215.19
Taryn Whyte17.6018.3517.0517.27
Niamh Wait19.1519.7518.9518.1118.8917.2217.30
U14 Men
Alex Ainsworth16.4316.2715.3115.6716.8814.8015.07
Lorcan Foley16.1015.7717.4914.5315.10
Brian Jackson37.87
Matthew O’Brien17.66
U14 Ladies
Anna Ni Challainain20.0018.9320.3122.53
Olivia O’Brien18.1117.0216.3918.1916.42
Calina Sacolax20.3317.71
U12 Boys
Adam (AJ) Brown15.7716.4615.5715.5115.5515.43
Alex Carson15.9517.2315.6315.7915.82
Richard Ainsworth17.5216.0216.6930.7516.9216.28
Oscar O’Neill18.2316.1016.7618.7816.6116.73
Sunny Cooling20.7020.5019.2621.2419.67
U12 Girls
Aoife Dungan17.7218.4218.2816.9216.88
Isobel Ainsworth17.1315.6516.1217.7216.0716.11
Ruby Garland18.2017.94
Lily Garland19.1019.86
Rachel Kelly17.7324.7622.06
Joanna Garland20.02
U10 Boys
James Ward-Bopp17.2917.6317.31
Carter Columb25.3626.6523.7124.7922.7622.58
Ben Ward-Bopp24.7727.0724.13
Daniel Flemming22.5418.9919.48
Milo Garland24.40
U10 Girls
Tuathla Cooling21.6021.8221.6519.6322.10
Bailey Columb28.8627.7626.1025.9021.7723.95
Miller Columb29.0725.9124.9822.78
Noinin Cooling21.4823.0220.7022.0119.36
Grace Kelly20.7023.4421.09
Sarah Longo31.26
Lucy McDowell18.23
Aster Garland18.58
Emilia Ondrousez22.69

Reference: [1-7]

About

The Ski Club of Ireland runs League Races over Winter at the Artificial Ski Slope at Kilternan in Dublin.

The Giant Slalom League Race is held over four races, with two runs each race – best run counts each race. Total Points are gathered from the six races. There is also an end of season race.

References

Websites

[1] SCI Racing (2018)  Club League Results 2015-16 – EOS  RESULTS APR 2016 [Internet] Available from: http://sciracing.ie/wp-content/uploads/2014/07/EOS-RESULTS-APR-2016.pdf   [Accessed 27 February 2018]

[2] SCI Racing (2018)  Club League Results 2015-16 – LEAGUE  RESULTS MAR 2016 [Internet] Available from: http://sciracing.ie/wp-content/uploads/2014/07/LEAGUE-RESULTS-MAR-2016.pdf    [Accessed 27 February 2018]

[3] SCI Racing (2018)  Club League Results 2015-16 – LEAGUE  RESULTS FEB 2016 [Internet] Available from: http://sciracing.ie/wp-content/uploads/2014/07/LEAGUE-RESULTS-FEB-2016.pdf   [Accessed 27 February 2018]

[4] SCI Racing (2018)  Club League Results 2015-16 – LEAGUE  RESULTS JAN 2016 [Internet] Available from: http://sciracing.ie/wp-content/uploads/2014/07/LEAGUE-RESULTS-JAN-2016.pdf    [Accessed 27 February 2018]

[5] SCI Racing (2018)  Club League Results 2015-16 – LEAGUE  RESULTS DEC 2015 [Internet] Available from: http://sciracing.ie/wp-content/uploads/2014/07/LEAGUE-RESULTS-DEC-2015.pdf    [Accessed 27 February 2018]

[6] SCI Racing (2018)  Club League Results 2015-16 – LEAGUE  RESULTS NOV 2015 [Internet] Available from: http://sciracing.ie/wp-content/uploads/2014/07/LEAGUE-RESULTS-NOV-2015.pdf    [Accessed 27 February 2018]

[7] SCI Racing (2018)  Club League Results 2015-16 – LEAGUE  RESULTS OCT 2015 [Internet] Available from: http://sciracing.ie/wp-content/uploads/2014/07/LEAGUE-RESULTS-OCT-2015.pdf    [Accessed 27 February 2018]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Ciaran Columb (Ski Club of Ireland).

About this document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American and World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 30 October 2019

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2019

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s