Football Association of Ireland, League of Ireland B, Soccer

Football Association of Ireland League of Ireland B 1980-1985

LoI B 1980-81

PWDLPts
Dundalk B (C)30244252
CYM30195643
Belgrove30183939
Bohemians B30159639
Shamrock Rovers B30157837
St Patrick’s Athletic B30148836
Drogheda United B301371033
Athlone Town B301361132
Longford Town30991227
University College Dublin B301061426
Waterford B307101324
St. Brendan’s306111323
Dublin University30861622
Shelbourne B30851721
Home Farm B30571817
Tullamore30342310
League of Ireland B 1980-81 [Reference:1]

Note: 2 Pts Win / 1 Pt Draw / 0 Pts Loss.

LoI B 1981-82

PWDLPts
Bohemians B (C)29223447
Dundalk B29177541
Athlone Town B29173937
Drogheda United B301461034
St. Brendan’s301451133
Home Farm B301361132
Shamrock Rovers B301271131
Belgrove301191031
Tullamore291091029
University College Dublin B301251329
CYM301151427
Waterford B28981126
St. Patrick’s Athletic B30971425
Longford Town30921920
Shelbourne B30712215
Dublin University30712215
League of Ireland B 1981-82 [Reference:2]

Note: 2 Pts Win / 1 Pt Draw / 0 Pts Loss.

LoI B 1982-83

PWDLPts
Dundalk B (C)30215468
Belgrove30168656
Longford Town301212648
Athlone Town B301211747
Shamrock Rovers B30129945
St. Patrick’s Athletic B301271143
Bohemians B29119942
University College Dublin B301181141
Shelbourne B309111038
Waterford B291141437
CYM30961533
Drogheda United B307121132
Tullamore307111231
Dublin University30781528
St. Brendan’s306111329
Home Farm B30681626
League of Ireland B 1982-83 [Reference:3]

Note: 3 Pts Win / 1 Pt Draw / 0 Pts Loss.

LoI B 1983-84

PWDLPts
Athlone Town B (C)30206646
Shelbourne B301710344
Tullamore30167739
Waterford United B30159639
Home Farm B30148836
Shamrock Rovers B30156936
Longford Town301012832
Drogheda United B301181130
University College Dublin B301251329
Bohemians B30991227
Belgrove30891325
Dublin University30971425
St. Patrick’s Athletic B30871523
Dundalk B30941722
Monaghan Town30381914
St. Brendan’s30452113
League of Ireland B 1983-84 [Reference:4]

Note: 2 Pts Win / 1 Pt Draw / 0 Pts Loss. / (C) Champions.

LoI B 1984-85

PWDLPts
Shamrock Rovers B (C)30188444
Belgrove301610442
St. Patrick’s Athletic B30185741
Waterford United B30175839
Tullamore30174938
Athlone Town B30157837
Drogheda United B30156936
Dundalk B301451133
University College Dublin B301191031
Home Farm B3010101030
Bohemians B301241428
Shelbourne B30941722
Monaghan United30761719
Longford Town30761719
St. Brendan’s30432311
Dublin University3014256
League of Ireland B 1984-85 [Reference:5]

Note: 2 Pts Win / 1 Pt Draw / 0 Pts Loss / (C) Champions.

Note 2: Monaghan United and Longford Town elected to new League of Ireland Division 1 for 1985-86 season.

References

Sources / Newspapers

[1] Anon. (1981) “Soccer Scoreboard” Irish Independent. Monday, May 5, 1981. [pg. 14 Irish Newspaper Archive: https://www.irishnewsarchive.com/ ]

[2] Anon. (1982) “Soccer Scoreboard” Irish Independent. Monday, May 3, 1982. [pg. 9 Irish Newspaper Archive: https://www.irishnewsarchive.com/ ]

[3] Anon. (1983) “Soccer Scoreboard” Irish Independent. Monday, May 9, 1983. [pg. 11 Irish Newspaper Archive: https://www.irishnewsarchive.com/ ]

[4] Anon. (1984) “Briefly” Irish Independent. Monday, May 14, 1984. [pg. 13 Irish Newspaper Archive: https://www.irishnewsarchive.com/ ]

[5] Anon. (1985) “Briefly” Irish Independent. Monday, May 6, 1985. [pg. 14 Irish Newspaper Archive: https://www.irishnewsarchive.com/ ]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Jason Caldwell, Alan McCormack, Paul Nolan, Andrew McGovern, Colm Murray, Niall Brennan.

About this document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American and World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 28 January 2020

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2020

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved.

Leave a Reply