Football Association of Ireland, League of Ireland, Soccer

Football Association of Ireland League of Ireland Premier Division 1985-1990

LoI Premier Division 1985-86

PWDLFAPts
Shamrock Rovers (C)221534441633
Galway United221273421931
Dundalk221264331630
Bohemians228113272327
Waterford United228104272526
St. Patrick’s Athletic22895231925
Limerick City221048432824
Athlone Town22679232719
Home Farm225512153015
Cork City223712224313
Shelbourne (R)223712154013
University College Dublin (R)22241619518
League of Ireland Premier Division 1985-86 [Reference: 1]

Note: 2 Pts Win / 1 Pt Draw / 0 Pts Loss / (C) Champions / (R) Relegated

Note 2: Sligo Rovers and Bray Wanderers promoted from First Division for 1986-87 season.

LoI Premier Division 1986-87

PWDLFAPts
Shamrock Rovers (C)221831511639
Dundalk221264402130
Bohemians221174322329
Waterford United221246422428
St. Patrick’s Athletic22796222123
Galway United22868252522
Cork City227411303418
Bray Wanderers226511253317
Limerick City227312243817
Sligo Rovers226511233817
Home Farm (R)226115244813
Athlone Town (R)223514183511
League of Ireland Premier Division 1986-87 [Reference: 2]

Note: 2 Pts Win / 1 Pt Draw / 0 Pts Loss / (C) Champions / (R) Relegated.

Note 2: Derry City and Shelbourne promoted from First Division for 1987-88 season.

LoI Premier Division 1987-88

PWDLFAPts
Dundalk (C)331986543246
St. Patrick’s Athletic331896523545
Bohemians3317115573245
Shamrock Rovers331698433041
Galway United3315108483440
Waterford United3310149403134
Cork City33121011414734
Derry City3313515594431
Limerick City339717336025
Shelbourne338817314424
Bray Wanderers (R)3341019276518
Sligo Rovers (R)334524308113
League of Ireland Premier Division 1987-88 [Reference: 3]

Note: 2 Pts Win, 1 Pt Draw, 0 Pts Loss, (C) Champions, (R) Relegated.

Note 2: Athlone Town and Cobh Ramblers promoted from First Division for 1988-89 season.

LoI Premier Division 1988-89

PWDLFAPts
Derry City (C)332454702153
Dundalk3320112552751
Limerick City331896573745
St. Patrick’s Athletic3316116401943
Bohemians3312615414330
Athlone Town3311715303329
Shamrock Rovers3371313334327
Shelbourne3381015264026
Cork City3381015293626
Galway United338916345625
Cobh Ramblers (R)336918295421
Waterford United (R)336621215818
League of Ireland Premier Division 1988-89 [Reference: 4]

Note: 2 Pts Win, 1 Pt Draw, 0 Pts Loss, (C) Champions, (R) Relegated.

Note 2: Drogheda United and University College Dublin promoted from First Division for 1989-90 season.

LoI Premier Division 1989-90

PWDLFAPts
St. Patrick’s Athletic (C)332283512252
Derry City332094721849
Dundalk331788502642
Shamrock Rovers331689453740
Cork City3314910352437
Bohemians3314712353235
Shelbourne33101310393933
Galway United3310914396129
Limerick City337818285022
Athlone Town3351216285322
Drogheda United (R)335820204418
University College Dublin336522256117
League of Ireland Premier Division 1989-90 [Reference: 5]

Note: 2 Pts Win, 1 Pt Draw, 0 Pts Loss, (C) Champions, (R) Relegated.

Note 2: Sligo Rovers and Waterford United promoted from First Division for 1990-91 season.

References

Sources / Newspapers

[1] Anon. (1986) “Soccer Scoreboard” Irish Independent. Monday, April 21, 1986. [pg. 16 Irish Newspaper Archive: https://www.irishnewsarchive.com/ ]

[3] Anon. (1988) “Soccer Scoreboard” Irish Independent. Monday, April 25, 1982. [pg. 14 Irish Newspaper Archive: https://www.irishnewsarchive.com/ ]

[4] Anon. (1989) “Soccer Scoreboard” Irish Independent. Monday, April 24, 1983. [pg. 10 Irish Newspaper Archive: https://www.irishnewsarchive.com/ ]

[5] Anon. (1990) “Briefly” Irish Independent. Monday, April 30, 1990. [pg. 11 Irish Newspaper Archive: https://www.irishnewsarchive.com/ ]

Bibliography

[2] Bateson, Bill & Sewell, Albert (Eds) “League of Ireland 1987-88” News of the World Football Annual 1985-86. pg. 110. Invincible Press, London. 1987.

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Jason Caldwell, Alan McCormack, Paul Nolan, Andrew McGovern, Colm Murray, Niall Brennan, Gareth Quigley, Paul O’Reilly.

About this document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American and World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 28 January 2020

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2020

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s