Celtic Nations Soccer Leagues, Union of European Football Associations, World Soccer

Union of European Football Associations Celtic Nations Final League Tables 2018-19

UEFA Logo [3]

Republic of Ireland 2019

PWDLFAPts
Dundalk (C)362754731886
Shamrock Rovers362367622175
Bohemians3617910472860
Derry City3615129563457
St. Patrick’s Athletic36141012293552
Waterford3612717465343
Sligo Rovers36101214384742
Cork City3691017294937
Finn Harps (RP)367722266428
University College Dublin (R)365427258219
Republic of Ireland Final Soccer Table 2019 [Reference: 2]

Note: Finn Harps stay in Top Division after wwinning Promotion/Relegation Playoff.

Northern Ireland 2019

PWDLFAPts
Championship Group
Linfield (C)322675772785
Ballymena322369805075
Glenavon3220108744670
Crusaders3221512715268
Cliftonville3219415706661
Coleraine32151112595556
Relegation Group
Glentoran32131015585349
Institute3213520507244
Dungannon3211918446542
Warrenpoint3210919517939
Ards (R)326923316327
Newry (R)326527316823
Northern Ireland Final Soccer Table 2018-19 [Reference: 1]

Note: Ards Relegated after losing Promotion/Relegation Playoff.

Wales 2018-19

PWDLFAPts
Championship Group
New Saints (C)322354991674
Connah’s Quah Nomads321958763362
Barry Town3217510545156
Caernarfon3213712454746
Newtown3213712535646
Bala3213514556344
Relegation Group
Cardiff Met United3216313534051
Aberystwyth3213514446144
Carmarthen #3212614495342
Cefn Druids3210913434939
Llandudno (R)325720336522
Llanelli3244243110116
Wales Final Soccer Table 2019 [Reference: 1]

Note: # 3 Points deducted for fielding an ineligible player.

Key (All 3 Leagues)

(C) Champions, (RP) Relegation Playoff (R) Relegated. 3 Pts Win, 1 Pt Draw, 0 Pts Loss.

References

Sources/Magazines

[1] Anon. (2019) “World Service: Club football – Europe World Soccer Summer 2019. pg. 80.

[2] Anon. (2019) “World Service: Club football – Europe World Soccer December 2019. pg. 78.

Images

[3] Pinterest (2019) UEFA Logo [Internet] Available from: https://i.pinimg.com/originals/f6/c4/ae/f6c4ae32d00050ac7826d3d9b5d8ef87.png [Accessed 26 December 2019]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Rory Naughton, Cathal Gallagher.

About this document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American and World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 29 January 2020

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2020

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved.

Leave a Reply