National Sports, Scotland (Water Polo)

Scottish Water Polo League 2015-Present

Scotland Water Polo Logo [Reference: 6]

SWPL 2015-16

PWDLFAPts
Dunfermline WPC440080278
Mensiezhill Whitehall640284668
Portobello ASC220043154
Warrender Baths Club520348764
Edinburgh University300324370
Aberdeen ASC10014210
Western Baths300318590
Scottish Water Polo League 2015-16 [Reference: 1]

SWPL 2016-17

PWDLFAPts
Dunfermline WPC440070268
Menzieshill Whitehall421156405
Portobello ASC22003984
Warrender Baths Club402232622
Edinburgh University301230401
Western Baths300318690
Scottish Water Polo League 2016-17 [Reference: 2]

SWPL 2017-18

PWDLFAPts
Dunfermline WPC1010001656020
Portobello ASC108021567016
Warrender Baths Club1060412212312
Menzieshill Whitehall10307861156
Edinburgh University10307741226
Western Baths100010561690
Scottish Water Polo League 2017-18 [Reference: 3]

SWPL 2018-19

PWDLFAPts
Dunfermline WPC98101658417
Portobello ASC85211429212
Warrender Baths Club740394938
Menzieshill Whitehall7304981026
Western Baths9117981653
Edinburgh University7106651102
Stirling University Men10015210
Scottish Water Polo League 2018-19 [Reference: 4]

About

Water Polo was invented in Scotland in the late-19th Century, by William Wilson, a Swimming Coach, with what he termed “Aquatic Football”, combining elements of Soccer, Rugby, Wrestling and American Football, all while treading water.

The first game took place in the River Dee, Aberdeen, and shortly afterwards, the Swimming association of Great Britain officially recognised the sport and the rules as codified by William Wilson.

References

Websites

[1] Scottish Water Polo League | League Republic (2015) Standings For Date [2015] [Men 2015/2016] [Internet] Available from: https://scotwpl.leaguerepublic.com/l/standingsForDate/103342230/2/-1/-1.html[Accessed 14 July 2017]

[2] Scottish Water Polo League | League Republic (2016) Standings For Date [2016] [Men 2016/2017] [Internet] Available from: https://scotwpl.leaguerepublic.com/l/standingsForDate/196297303/2/-1/-1.html [Accessed 14 July 2017]

[3] Scottish Water Polo League | League Republic (2017) Standings For Date [2017] [Men 2017/2018] [Internet] Available from: https://scotwpl.leaguerepublic.com/l/standingsForDate/561091910/2/-1/-1.html [Accessed 7 February 2020]

[4] Scottish Water Polo League | League Republic (2018) Standings For Date [2018] [Men 2018/2019] [Internet] Available from:https://scotwpl.leaguerepublic.com/l/standingsForDate/42365733/2/-1/-1.html [Accessed 7 February 2020]

[5] Athletic Scholarships (2020) The History of Water Polo [Internet] Available from: https://www.athleticscholarships.net/history-of-water-polo.htm [Accessed 7 February 2020]

Images

[6] Scotland Water Polo | Twitter (2020) Profile Image [Internet] Available from: https://pbs.twimg.com/profile_images/978879802911481857/idK4kC6-.jpg [Accessed 7 February 2020]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Roisin Ni Dhonnacha

About this document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American and World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 7 February 2020

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2020

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s