Federation of International Lacrosse, Lacrosse, Men's Lacrosse World Championships

Federation of International Lacrosse Men's World Championships 2006

Federation of International Lacrosse Logo [Ref: 7]

Final Standings

PosPWLGFGA
1Canada87112964
2USA76112365
3Australia84411374
4Iroquois Nation84487107
5England7346790
6Japan71647100
7Ireland7528962
8Germany7437867
9Finland7617765
10Italy7439359
11Czech Republic74310051
12Denmark7344670
13Wales7437258
14Latvia7434155
15Scotland6427247
16Netherlands7346671
17Spain7348290
18South Korea6154184
19New Zealand6244676
20Hong Kong6062195
21Bermuda5052767
FIL Men’s World Championships Final Standings 2006 [Ref: Compiled from 1 and 5-6]

First Division Playoffs

DateHome TeamAway Team
Playoffs
19.07.2006USAbye to Semi-Finals
19.07.2006Canada27Finland2
19.07.2006Iroquois14Germany6
19.07.2006Australia21Ireland5
5th-8th Semi-Finals
20.07.2006England19Germany4
20.07.2006Japan11Ireland9
Semi-Finals
20.07.2006USA13Australia10
20.07.2006Canada16Iroquois6
7th Place
22.07.2006Ireland13Germany5
5th Place
22.07.2006Japan7England12
3rd Place
22.07.2006Australia21Iroquois8
Final
22.07.2006USA10Canada15
FIL Men’s World Championships Second Round Results [Ref: 1-5]

Second-Fourth Division Playoffs

DateHome TeamAway Team
Bermuda6New Zealand19
19th Place
21.07.2006Hong Kong6New Zealand9
17th Place
21.07.2006Spain17South Korea14
15th Place
21.07.2006Latvia2Wales18
13th Place
21.07.2006Netherlands3Scotland15
11th Place
21.07.2006Denmark1Czech Rep.18
9th Place
21.07.2006Italy9Finland10
FIL World Championships Second Division Playoffs 2006 [Ref: 5]

Third Division

First Round Standings

PWLGFGA
First Division
USA55010040
Canada5417146
Iroquois5325964
Australia5236148
England5143679
Japan5052979
Second Division
Ireland4406224
Scotland4315034
Italy4225935
Wales4132839
Hong Kong404774
Third Division
Germany4406321
Czech Rep.4316727
Netherlands4224542
South Korea4131857
New Zealand4041864
Fourth Division
Finland4405521
Latvia4313024
Denmark4223238
Spain4134451
Bermuda4042148
FIL Men’s World Championships Standings 2006 [Ref: Compiled from Results in 1]

First Round Results

First Division

USACanIroAusEngJap
USAxxx13-1221-1320-825-521-2
Canadaxxx12-812-917-918-7
Iroquoisxxx12-1013-1013-11
Australiaxxx16-318-1
Englandxxx9-8
xxx
FIL Men’s World Championships First Division Results 2006 [Ref: 1]

Second Division

IreScoItaWalHK
Irelandxxx16-915-712-419-4
Scotlandxxx13-12 (ET)7-321-3
Italyxxx20-720-0
Walesxxx14-0
Hong Kongxxx
FIL Men’s World Championship Second Division Results 2006 [Ref: 1]

Third Division

GerCzeNedSKRNZ
Germanyxxx12-515-918-418-3
Czech Republicxxx19-920-223-4
Netherlandsxxx12-415-4
South Koreaxxx8-7
New Zealandxxx
FIL Men’s World Championship Third Division Results 2006 [Ref: 1]

Fourth Division

FinLatDenSpaBer
Finlandxxx9-314-416-1116-3
Latviaxxx7-311-99-3
Denmarkxxx15-1110-6
Spainxxx13-9
Bermudaxxx
FIL Men’s World Championship Fourth Division Results 2006 [Ref: 1]

References

Websites

[1] Activity Workshop (2018) Lacrosse World Championships 2006 [Internet] Available from: https://activityworkshop.net/lacrosse/worldcup06/index.html [Accessed 12 January 2018]

[2] Activity Workshop (2018) Lacrosse World Championships 2006 – report, 14th July 2006 [Internet] Available from: https://activityworkshop.net/lacrosse/worldcup06/reports14.html [Accessed 12 January 2018]

[3] Activity Workshop (2018) Lacrosse World Championships 2006 – report, 19th July 2006 [Internet] Available from: https://activityworkshop.net/lacrosse/worldcup06/reports19.html [Accessed 12 January 2018]

[4] Activity Workshop (2018) Lacrosse World Championships 2006 – report, 20th July 2006 [Internet] Available from: https://activityworkshop.net/lacrosse/worldcup06/reports20.html [Accessed 12 January 2018]

[5] Pointstreak (2006) SCOREBOARD [Internet] Available from: http://pointstreak.com/framed/prostats/scoreboard.html?leagueid=336&seasonid=1285 [Accessed 12 January 2018]

[6] Pointstreak (2006) PLAYOFF STANDINGS [Internet] Available from: http://pointstreak.com/framed/prostats/playoffstandings.html?leagueid=336&seasonid=1285 [Accessed 12 January 2018]

Images

[7] Inside the Games (2017) Federation of International Lacrosse Logo [Internet] Available from: http://www.insidethegames.biz/media/image/48326/o/federation-of-international-lacrosse-logo.jpg [Accessed 20 March 2017]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Brian Bird & Cillian Murphy (Ireland Lacrosse Commissioner)

About this document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American and World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 9 March 2020

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2020

You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved.

Leave a Reply