Month: March 2020

Ringette Nova Scotia Women’s Recreational League 2015-2020

Ringette Nova Scotia Logo [Ref: 6]

RNS Women’s Rec 2015-16

PWLTGFGAPts
Fine Wine121200902924
CH White8521473411
CH Red13571416011
HSM 1743036348
Bedford844037338
HSM 2733128257
Valley633027246
Sharks835058546
Eastern Shore936034486
Wolverines725031484
Fireballs917113453
Cougars2110862
Ringette Nova Scotia Women’s Recreational League 2015-16 [Ref: 1]

RNS Women’s Rec 2016-17

PWLTFWFLGFGAPts
Fine Wine16131200973828
HSM 217123101795125
CH White17103310835225
Bedford18125100966425
Valley1888200868818
CH Red1889100798117
Wolverines1779100949415
Eastern Shore1669100708413
Fireballs1631030050789
HSM 117412100841219
Sharks18216000891564
Ringette Nova Scotia Women’s Recreational League 2016-17 [Ref: 2]

RNS Women’s Rec 2017-18

PWLTFWFLGFGAPts
CH Red17142100955629
Fine Wine16112300895625
Wolverines1697000939118
HSM 21787200615018
Bedford1788100805917
CH White1788100647917
HSM 11668200817314
Sharks16691009111313
Valley1658300829413
Fireballs16410200559110
Eastern Shore1631300056856
Ringette Nova Scotia Women’s Recreational League 2017-18 [Ref: 3]

RNS Women’s Rec 2018-19

PWLTFWFLGFGAPts
Bad Apple171502001243532
HSM 21585110765619
Wolverines1695101877219
Eastern Shore1685300797819
Valley1777300849417
Sharks16771019710115
Bedford1567200677214
CH White1347110435611
CH Red1548300516611
Fireballs1631120059948
HSM 116312100731167
Ringette Nova Scotia Women’s Recreational League 2018-19 [Ref: 4]

RNS Women’s Rec 2019-20

PWLTFWFLGFGAPts
Bad Apple14122000953424
HSM 115123000974624
Bedford1696010787720
CH Red1392101703919
Wolverines1696001988118
CH White1798000697118
Eastern Shore1256010625912
Sharks17491128110511
Valley133910067957
Fireballs17214100411035
HSM 214211001541024
Ringette Nova Scotia Women’s Recreational League Standings 2019-20 [Ref: 5]

Report

The Ringette Nova Scotia Women’s Recreational League was won by Fine Wine in 2015-16 & 2017-18, CH Red in 2017-18, and Bad Apple in 2018-19 & 2019-20.

Ringette Nova Scotia Action [Ref: 7]

About

Ringette is a game similar to Ice Hockey, with the main differences being no contact is allowed, and a straight stick and ring is used rather than a curved stick and puck.

It is most popular in Canada, and especially in the Maritime or Atlantic Provinces, where there are Leagues for Women and Underage players in Nova Scotia, New Brunswick, Prince Edward Island and Newfoundland and Labrador.

References

Websites

[1] Ringette Nova Scotia (2020) Women’s Rec Standings 2015-16 [Internet] Available from: http://ringette.ns.ca/standings.php?league_id=25767&schedule_id=277694&division_id= [Accessed 30 March 2020]

[2] Ringette Nova Scotia (2020) Women’s Rec Standings 2016-17 [Internet] Available from: http://ringette.ns.ca/standings.php?league_id=25767&schedule_id=317279&division_id= [Accessed 30 March 2020]

[3] Ringette Nova Scotia (2020) Women’s Rec Standings 2017-18 [Internet] Available from: http://ringette.ns.ca/standings.php?league_id=25767&schedule_id=354860&division_id= [Accessed 30 March 2020]

[4] Ringette Nova Scotia (2020) Women’s Rec Standings 2018-19 [Internet] Available from: http://ringette.ns.ca/standings.php?league_id=25767&schedule_id=386279&division_id=[Accessed 30 March 2020]

[5] Ringette Nova Scotia (2020) Women’s Rec Standings 2019-20 [Internet] Available from: http://ringette.ns.ca/standings.php?league_id=25767 [Accessed 30 March 2020]

Images

[6] Sportwheels Sport Excellence (2020) Ringette Nova Scotia Logo [Internet] Available from: https://cdn.shoplightspeed.com/shops/608796/files/16436863/ringette-ns-back-2.jpg [Accessed 30 March 2020] [Adjusted]

[7] Ringette Nova Scotia Facebook Page (2020) Profile Picture, February 19, 2018 [Internet] Available from: https://scontent-dub4-1.xx.fbcdn.net/v/t1.0-9/28059421_1674255529280459_7621127568310179938_n.jpg?_nc_cat=108&_nc_sid=85a577&_nc_ohc=NPa-N7LiWuQAX-eyg7m&_nc_ht=scontent-dub4-1.xx&oh=587f9b2651c565d7a741ea34eb019962&oe=5EA72182 [Accessed 30 March 2020]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Fiona Connolly-Mulcahy.

About this document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American and World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 30 March 2020

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2020

You mayquote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved.

Irish Basketball Association Men’s Super League 1995-96

Final Standings 1995-96

 PWLPFPAPts
*Garvey’s Tigers Tralee18144  46
*Marathon Sport’s St. Vincent’s18135  44
*TNT Killester18117  40
*Star of the Sea18117  40
Denny Notre Dame18108  38
Neptune1899  36
Kerry Spring Water Killarney18810  34
North Monastery 96’ers18711  32
Chambourcy Ballina #(-1)18612  29
Dungannon18117  20
Irish Basketball Association Men’s Super League Final Standings 1995-96 [Ref: 1-3]

Top Four Playoffs

DateHome Team Away Team 
 Semi-Finals   
 16.03.1996Marathon St. Vincent’s93TNT Killester83
 16.03.1996Star of the Sea88Garvey’s Tigers Tralee74
 Final   
 17.03.1996Star of the Sea106Marathon St. Vincent’s83
Irish Basketball association Men’s Super League Top Four Playoffs 1995-96 [Ref: 2]

Regular Season Results

W/EHome TeamAway Team
Week 1
08.10.1995TNT Killester95Chambourcy Ballina105
08.10.1995Kerry Spring Water Killarney88North Monastery 96ers83
08.10.1995Neptune103Garvey’s Tigers Tralee103
08.10.1995Star of the Sea86Dungannon65
08.10.1995Marathon Sports St. Vincent’s109Delta Notre Dame99
Week 2
15.10.1995Garvey’s Tigers Tralee91Marathon Sports St. Vincent’s75
15.10.1995Delta Notre Dame94Kerry Spring Water Killarney70
15.10.1995Chambourcy Ballina71Neptune76
15.10.1995Dungannon67TNT Killester87
15.10.1995North Monastery 96ers81Star of the Sea84
Week 3
22.10.1995North Monastery 86ers86Garvey’s Tigers Tralee98
22.10.1995Kerry Spring Water Killarney90TNT Killester97
22.10.1995Dungannon69Neptune85
22.10.1995Star of the Sea84Delta Notre Dame80
22.10.1995Marathon Sports St. Vincent’s113Chambourcy Ballina100
Week 4
29.10.1995TNT Killester102North Monastery 96ers87
29.10.1995Delta Notre Dame89Dungannon76
29.10.1995Neptune89Marathon Sports St. Vincent’s97
29.10.1995Garvey’s Tigers Tralee86Star of the Sea82
29.10.1995Chambourcy Ballina87Kerry Spring Water Killarney91
Week 5
12.11.1995TNT Killester16Marathon Sports St. Vincent’s12+
12.11.1995North Monastery 96ers88Delta Notre Dame96
12.11.1995Kerry Spring Water Killarney80Neptune77
12.11.1995Dungannon79Garvey’s Tigers Tralee89
12.11.1995Star of the Sea88Chambourcy Ballina80
Week 6
26.11.1995Marathon Sports St. Vincent’s107North Monastery 96ers96
26.11.1995Delta Notre Dame94Chambourcy Ballina69
26.11.1995TNT Killester109Garvey’s Tigers Tralee100
26.11.1995Dungannon65Kerry Spring Water Killarney73
26.11.1995Star of the Sea98Neptune87
Week 7
03.12.1995North Monastery 96ers64Dungannon59
03.12.1995Delta Notre Dame79Neptune73
03.12.1995Kerry Spring Water Killarney 83Marathon Sports St. Vincent’s88
03.12.1995Chambourcy Ballina82Garvey’s Tigers Tralee92
03.12.1995Star of the Sea81TNT Killester76
Week 8
10.12.1995Star of the Sea102Kerry Spring Water Killarney93
10.12.1995Marathon Sports St. Vincent’s97Dungannon82
10.12.1995Garvey’s Tigers Tralee88Delta Notre Dame85
10.12.1995TNT Killester98Neptune99
10.12.1995Chambourcy Ballina85North Monastery 96ers87
Week 9A
17.12.1995Kerry Spring Water Killarney102Dungannon90
Week 9B
31.12.1995Neptune78North Monastery 96ers75
31.12.1995TNT Killester97Delta Notre Dame95
31.12.1995Marathon Sports St. Vincent’s77Star of the Sea80
31.12.1995Kerry Spring Water Killarney 103Garvey’s Tigers Tralee105 (3ot)
Week 10
07.01.1996Delta Notre Dame98Marathon Sports St. Vincent’s122
07.01.1996Garvey’s Tigers Tralee97Neptune92
07.01.1996Dungannon84Star of the Sea92
07.01.1996North Monastery 96ers79Kerry Spring Water Killarney86
Week 11
14.01.1996Marathon Sports St. Vincent’s90Garvey’s Tigers Tralee91
14.01.1996Star of the Sea95North Monastery 96ers81
14.01.1996TNT Killester87Dungannon78
14.01.1996Kerry Spring Water Killarney104Delta Notre Dame71
14.01.1996Neptune102Chambourcy Ballina79
Week 12
21.01.1996Neptune102Dungannon75
21.01.1996Garvey’s Tigers Tralee92North Monastery 96ers78
21.01.1996Chambourcy Ballina95Marathon Sports St. Vincent’s102
21.01.1996TNT Killester95Kerry Spring Water Killarney105
Week 13
04.02.1995Kerry Spring Water Killarney 80Chamborcy Ballina88
04.02.1995North Monastery 96ers80TNT Killester93
04.02.1995Dungannon63Delta Notre Dame71
04.02.1995Star of the Sea72Garvey’s Tigers Tralee97
04.02.1995Marathon Sports St. Vincent’s116Neptune117
Week 14
11.02.1996Garvey’s Tigers Tralee97Dungannon79
11.02.1996Delta Notre Dame86North Monastery 96ers93
11.02.1996Chambourcy Ballina85Star of the Sea76
11.02.1996Neptune96Kerry Spring Water Killarney79
11.02.1996Marathon Sports St. Vincent’s98Killester96
Week 15
18.02.1996North Monastery 96ers101Marathon Sports St. Vincent’s103
18.02.1996Chambourcy Ballina85Denny Notre Dame82
18.02.1996Garvey’s Tigers Tralee77TNT Killester86
18.02.1996Star of the Sea103Neptune96
Week 16
25.02.1996Marathon Sports St. Vincent’s112Kerry Spring water Killarney88
25.02.1996TNT Killester100Star of the Sea91
25.02.1996Neptune92Denny Notre Dame110
25.02.1996Garvey’s Tigers Tralee90Chambourcy Ballina65
25.02.1996Dungannon78North Monastery 96ers85
Awarded
20.01.1996Chamborcy Ballinascr. #TNT Killesterw/o
Week 17
03.03.1996North Monastey 96ers87Chambourcy Ballina100
03.03.1996Denny Notre Dame88Garvey’s Tigers Tralee86
03.03.1996Kerry Spring Water Killarney101Star of the Sea85
03.03.1996Dungannon79Marathon Sports St. Vincent’s84
03.03.1996Neptune84TNT Killester85
Week 18
10.03.1996Garvey’s Tralee Tigers105Kerry Spring Water Killarney96
10.03.1996Star of the Sea93Marathon Sports St. Vincent’s99
10.03.1996North Monastery 96ers110Neptune89
10.03.1996Denny Notre Dame104TNT Killester76
10.03.1996Chambourcy Ballina83Dungannon74

Note: + 12.11.1995 Killester v St. Vincent’s Match abandoned due to unsafe surface.

Note 2: # Ballina refused to play second match in 24 hours just five days before their Sprite Cup Semi-Final, and the points were awarded to Killester at the beginning of March.

References

Magazines

[1] (1996) “Tralee Tops in Budweiser Superleague”. IBA Official Basketball Magazine. Number 33. April 1996. pg. 16

[2] (1996) “Tralee Tops in Budweiser Superleague Marian: Back in big-time after unbeaten campaign”. IBA Official Basketball Magazine. Number 33. April 1996. pg. 27

[3] (1996) “MSB return to top flight”. IBA Official Basketball Magazine. Number 33. April 1996. pp. 29

Newspapers

[4] Foley, Cliona (1995) “Strickland spot on for Neptune” Irish Independent. Monday, October 9, 1995. pg. 22-23. [Available online at the Irish Newspaper Archive at: https://www.irishnewsarchive.com/ ]

[5] Anon. (1995) “A-Z of Weekend Sport: Basketball” Irish Independent. Monday, October 16, 1995. pg. 24. [Available online at the Irish Newspaper Archive at: https://www.irishnewsarchive.com/ ]

[6] Foley, Cliona (1995) “Terry strikes for Neptune” Irish Independent. Monday, October 23, 1995. pg. 23. [Available online at the Irish Newspaper Archive at: https://www.irishnewsarchive.com/ ]

[7] Foley, Cliona (1995) “Tough at the top as five teams share lead” Irish Independent. Monday, October 30, 1995. pg. 24. [Available online at the Irish Newspaper Archive at: https://www.irishnewsarchive.com/ ]

[8] Foley, Cliona (1995) “Star keep pace with Tigers at top” Irish Independent. Monday, November 13, 1995. pg. 26. [Available online at the Irish Newspaper Archive at: https://www.irishnewsarchive.com/ ]

[9] Anon. (1995) “Basketball” Irish Independent. Monday, November 20, 1995. pg. 26. [Available online at the Irish Newspaper Archive at: https://www.irishnewsarchive.com/ ]

[10] Foley, Cliona (1995) “Naomh Mhuire record broken” Irish Independent. Monday, November 27, 1995. pg. 27. [Available online at the Irish Newspaper Archive at: https://www.irishnewsarchive.com/ ]

[11] Foley, Cliona (1995) “Strickland puts Killester on slippery slope” Irish Independent. Monday, December 11, 1995. pg. 26. [Available online at the Irish Newspaper Archive at: https://www.irishnewsarchive.com/ ]

[12] Foley, Cliona (1995) “Outrage as ‘Mon lose crown / Scoreboard” Irish Independent. Monday, December 18, 1995. pg. 26. [Available online at the Irish Newspaper Archive at: https://www.irishnewsarchive.com/ ]

[13] Foley, Cliona (1995) “Strickland spot on for Neptune” Irish Independent. Monday, October 9, 1995. pg. 22-23. [Available online at the Irish Newspaper Archive at: https://www.irishnewsarchive.com/ ]

[14] Foley, Cliona (1996) “McHale and hearty for Chambourcy” Irish Independent. Monday, January 8, 1996. pg. 23. [Available online at the Irish Newspaper Archive at: https://www.irishnewsarchive.com/ ]

[15] Foley, Cliona (1996) “Leonard’s steady hand moves Tralee into second” Irish Independent. Monday, January 15, 1996. pg. 26. [Available online at the Irish Newspaper Archive at: https://www.irishnewsarchive.com/ ]

[16] Foley, Cliona (1996) “Ballina see no point in playing” Irish Independent. Monday, January 22, 1996. pg. 26. [Available online at the Irish Newspaper Archive at: https://www.irishnewsarchive.com/ ]

[17] Foley, Cliona (1996) “Tralee triumph” Irish Independent. Monday, February 5, 1996. pg. 24. [Available online at the Irish Newspaper Archive at: https://www.irishnewsarchive.com/ ]

[18] Foley, Cliona (1996) “Tralee close in on title” Irish Independent. Monday, February 12, 1996. pg. 31. [Available online at the Irish Newspaper Archive at: https://www.irishnewsarchive.com/ ]

[19] Foley, Cliona (1996) “Basketball” Irish Independent. Monday, February 26, 1996. pg. 24. [Available online at the Irish Newspaper Archive at: https://www.irishnewsarchive.com/ ]

[20] Foley, Cliona (1996) “A-Z of Weekend Sport: Basketball: Killester into Top Fours” Irish Independent. Monday, March 4, 1996. pg. 28. [Available online at the Irish Newspaper Archive at: https://www.irishnewsarchive.com/ ]

[21] Foley, Cliona (1996) “Leonard leads the Tralee festivities” Irish Independent. Monday, March 11, 1996. pg. 32. [Available online at the Irish Newspaper Archive at: https://www.irishnewsarchive.com/ ]

[22] Anon. (1995) “Sports Round-Up: Basketball” Irish Times. Monday, December 4, 1995. pg. 29; {Available online at the Irish Times Newspaper Archive at: https://www.irishtimes.com/newspaper/archive/1995/1204/Pg029.html#Ar02900 ]

[23] Anon. (1996) “Sports Round-Up: Basketball” Irish Times. Monday, January 1, 1996. pg. 28; {Available online at the Irish Times Newspaper Archive at: https://www.irishtimes.com/newspaper/archive/1996/0101/Pg028.html#Ar02802 ]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to John Folan.

About this document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American and World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 28 March 2020

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2020

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Resereved.

Northern Ireland Junior American League 1991-1992

NIJAL 1991

DateHome Team Away Team 
 Final Musgrave Park, Belfast 
91Belfast Spartans33Ballymena Wofhounds26
NIJAL Final 1992 [Ref: 1]

NIJAL 1992

PWLTPFPAPct
*Prospect Pumas21102234.500
*Ballymena Wolfhounds21103148.500
Belfast Spartans2110378.500
NIJAL Final Standings 1992 [Ref: Compiled from: 2-4]
DateHome TeamAway Team
Final
23.08.92Prospect Pumas21Ballymena Wolfhounds0
NIJAL Final 1992 [Ref: 5]

Report

Belfast Junior Spartans won the 1991 NIJAL Final, beating the Ballymena Wolfhounds 33-26. the Wolfhounds lost the 1992 Final as well, 21-0 to the Prospect Pumas from Carrickfergus.

About

The Northern Ireland Junior American League was a Junior American Football League that ran from 1988 to 1992, originally as a Two-Touch League (Unkitted, limited contact, ball carrier is tackled by being touched twice), before becoming fully kitted from 1991 to 1992. Reduced numbers format was used.

References

Social Media

[1] Ballymena Wolfhounds Facebook Page (2011) Video: [Finals Score BW 26 SP 33 @ -0:05 [Internet] Available from: [Accessed 13 November 2018]

Sources

[2] Anon. (1992) “Dublin Celts still winless” First Down. July 25, 1992. pg. 19

[3] Anon. (1992) “In an Irish Junior game, Belfast Spartans…” First Down. August 15, 1992. pg. 17

[4] Anon. (1992) “At last! It’s the Dub-win Celts! * A replay of last year’s junior final…” First Down. August 15, 1992. pg. 17

[5] Anon. (1992) “Irish Results” First Down. August 29, 1992. pg. 17

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Gareth Quigley & Paul O’Reilly.

About this document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American and World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 27 March 2020

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2020

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved.

Brownlow Bandits Irish Junior Kitted American Football Team 1991

NIJAL Junior Kitted Team 1991

Home Ground: Brownlow, Craigavon (Armagh, Banbridge & Craigavon / Co. Armagh)

Colours:

Honours:

Career Record (W-L-T): Total: / Regular Season / Preseason: 0-1-0 / 0-0-0 / 0-1-0

History: Formed as the Craigavon Cowboys Junior team in 1988, initially as a two-touch team, and then in 1991 they played at least preseason fully kitted. Notable for being the team Arlene Gillen played for, who was the first woman to play fully kitted football in the Irish American Football League in the 1990s for the Craigavon cowboys according to Cowboys sources.

Home Grounds: Brownlow, Craigavon

Year-by-Year Record

LgeW-L-TPctW-L-TChpW-L-TInt Chp
1991NIJAL

Results NIJAL 1991

WeekDateH/AOppositionW/LScore
PS102.03.1991AProspect PumasL6-8

[4]

References

Sources

[1] Anon. (1991) “American Football” Sunday Life. Febrauary 3, 1991. Pg. 49. [Available Online at the British Newspaper Archive: https://www.britishnewspaperarchive.co.uk/ ]

Social Media

[2] Causeway Giants American Football Club | Facebook Page (2019) Replies to post to page, April 25, 2019:”Girls are welcome to play too! (Senior team kitted American football age restrictions 18+ for all)” [Internet] Available from: https://www.facebook.com/CausewayGiants/posts/429867461119561 [Accessed 27 March 2020]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Nora Mulcahy & Dervla Mulcahy

About this document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American and World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 27 March 2020

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2020

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved.

Belfast Junior Spartans Irish Junior Kitted American Football Team 1991-1992

NIJAL Junior Kitted Team 1991-1992

Home Ground: Musgrave Park, Belfast (Belfast City / Co. Antrim)

Colours: Red Shirts, White Pants, White Helmets

Honours: NIJAL Champions 1991 (beat Ballymena Wolfhounds 33-26 in Final)

Career Record (W-L-T): Total: / Regular Season: 2-1-0 / 1-1-0 (complete record unknown)

History: The Belfast Junior Spartans were formed as the Junior team of the Belfast Spartans Senior Kitted team in 1988, originally as a two-touch team, and then from 1991 to 1992 as a Junior Kitted team in the Northern Ireland Junior American League. Won the NIJAL Junior Kitted Championship in 1991, beating Ballymena Wolfhounds 33-26 in the Final.

Home Grounds: Musgrave Park, Belfast

Year-by-Year Record

LgeRS W-L-TPctPS W-L-TChpInt W-L-TInt Chp
1991NIJAL1-0-0NIJAL
1992NIJAL1-1-0.500
Belfast Junior Spartans Irish Junior Kitted DV8 Team Year-By-Year Record [Ref:

Legend: RS W-L-T = Regulsr Season Wins-Losses-Ties. Pct = Winning Percentage. PS W-L-T = Postseason Wins-Losses-Ties. Chp = Championships won. Int W-L-T = International wins-Losses-Ties. Int Chp = International Championships.

Results NIJAL 1991

WeekDateH/AOppositionW/LScore
203.08.1991ABallymena Wolfhounds
3HProspect Pumas
F1991HBallymena WolfhoundsW33-26

[Ref: 1-3]

Results NIJAL 1992

WeekDateH/AOppositionW/LScore
202.08.1992AProspect PumasL3-8
309.08.1992HBallymena WolfhoundsW34-0

[Ref: 4-7]

Social Media

[1] Ballymena Wolfhounds Facebook Page (2011) Video March 22, 2011: “next video will be wolfhounds v spartans at musgrave park here’s a clip to get us started
“[Fixture/Date @ -0;16]
 [Internet] Available from: https://www.facebook.com/197431286956389/videos/196681000352614/ [Accessed 13 November 2018]

[2] Ballymena Wolfhounds Facebook Page (2011) Video March 31, 2011:”part 4″ [Internet] Available from: https://www.facebook.com/197431286956389/videos/198665083487539/https://www.facebook.com/197431286956389/videos/198665083487539/ [Accessed 13 November 2018]

[3] Ballymena Wolfhounds Facebook Page (2011) Video: [Finals Score BW 26 SP 33 @ -0:05 [Internet] Available from: [Accessed 13 November 2018]

Sources

[4] Anon. (1992) “Dublin Celts still winless” First Down. July 25, 1992. pg. 19

[5] Anon. (1992) “In an Irish Junior game, Belfast Spartans…” First Down. August 15, 1992. pg. 17

[6] Anon. (1992) “At last! It’s the Dub-win Celts! * A replay of last year’s junior final…” First Down. August 15, 1992. pg. 17

[7] Anon. (1992) “IRish Results” First Down. August 29, 1992. pg. 17

Acknowledgements

Thanks to

About this document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American and World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 27 March 2020

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2020

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved.

Prospect Pumas Irish Junior Kitted American Football Team 1991-1993

NIJAL Junior Kitted Team 1991-1993

Home Ground: Prospect, Carrickfergus (East Antrim / Co. Antrim)

Colours:

Honours: NIJAL Champions 1992 (beat Ballymena Wolfhounds 21-0 in Final)

Career Record (W-L-T): Total: / Regular Season: 2-2-0 / 1-2-0 (complete record unknown)

History: Prospect Pumas were a Junior Kitted American Football team from Carrickfergus, East Antrim / Co. Antrim. they played in the Northern Ireland Junior American League from 1991-1993 and previously in NIJAL from 1988-1990 as a two-touch team. They won the NIJAL Championship in 1992, beating Ballymena Wolfhounds 21-0 in the Final. In October 1993, they formed the Carrickfergus Knights Senior American Football team and entered the All-Ireland American Football League in 1994. [Ref: 10] That team still exists today as the Belfast Knights, and have won three Shamrock Bowls (1997, 1998 & 2002).

Home Grounds: Prospect, Carrickfergus

Year-by-Year Record

LgeRS W-L-TPctPS W-L-TPS ChpInt W-L-TInt Chp
1991NIJAL
1992NIJAL1.5001NIJAL
1993NIJAL

Results NIJAL 1991

WeekDateH/AOppositionW/LScore
121.07.1991ABallymena WolfhoundsL6-26
3HBelfast Spartans

[Ref: 1-3]

Results NIJAL 1992

WeekDateH/AOppositionW/LScore
119.07.1992ABallymena WolfhoundsL14-31
202.08.1992HBelfast SpartansW8-3
F23.08.1992NBallymena WolfhoundsW21-0

[Ref: 4-7]

Results NIJAL 1993

WeekDateH/AOppositionW/LScore

[4]

References

Social Media

[1] Ballymena Wolfhounds Facebook Page (2011) Video March 22, 2011: “next video will be wolfhounds v spartans at musgrave park here’s a clip to get us started
“[Fixture/Date @ -0;16]
 [Internet] Available from: https://www.facebook.com/197431286956389/videos/196681000352614/ [Accessed 13 November 2018]

[2] Ballymena Wolfhounds Facebook Page (2011) Video March 31, 2011:”part 4″ [Internet] Available from: https://www.facebook.com/197431286956389/videos/198665083487539/https://www.facebook.com/197431286956389/videos/198665083487539/ [Accessed 13 November 2018]

[3] Ballymena Wolfhounds Facebook Page (2011) Video: [Finals Score BW 26 SP 33 @ -0:05 [Internet] Available from: [Accessed 13 November 2018]

Sources

[4] Anon. (1992) “Dublin Celts still winless” First Down. July 25, 1992. pg. 19

[5] Anon. (1992) “In an Irish Junior game, Belfast Spartans…” First Down. August 15, 1992. pg. 17

[6] Anon. (1992) “At last! It’s the Dub-win Celts! * A replay of last year’s junior final…” First Down. August 15, 1992. pg. 17

[7] Anon. (1992) “IRish Results” First Down. August 29, 1992. pg. 17

Websites

[8] Ballymena Wolfhounds Facebook Page (2018) Post May 11, 2018 [Internet] Available from: https://www.facebook.com/197431286956389/photos/rpp.197431286956389/1908547172511450/?type=3&theater [Accessed 13 November 2018]

[9] Britball Now (2018) Britball Teams | Doncaster Wildcats [Internet] Available from: http://www.britballnow.co.uk/History/Britball%20Teams/DoncasterWildcats.htm

[10] Carrickfergus Knights (1999) History [Internet] Available from: https://web.archive.org/web/19990824010758/http://www.sugarcube.co.uk/knight/ [Accessed 23 March 2020]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to

About this document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American and World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 27 March 2020

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2020

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved.

Ballymena Wolfhounds Irish Junior Kitted American Football Team 1991-1998

NIJAL Junior Kitted Team 1991-1998

Home Ground: People’s Park, Ballymena (Mid Antrim / Co. Antrim)

Colours: White Shirts with Blue Trim, White Pants, White Helmets

Honours: Won an International Exhibition game in 1998. NIJAL Kitted Final Runners-Up 1991 and 1992.

Career Record (W-L-T): Total: / Regular Season: 4-2-0 / 3-2-0 (full record unknown)

History: Successful Junior Kitted American Football team from Ballymena in Co. Antrim, that were formed as a two-touch team in 1986 and played in the Northern Ireland Junior American League from 1987-1990 before becoming one of three Junior Kitted teams in NIJAL in 1991. Played a couple of Kitted seasons before playing International Exhibition matches as there was no opposition in Ireland at their level (Junior Kitted) in the mid to late Nineties. Beat Doncaster Wildcats, a top English Junior side in 1998.

Year-by-Year Record

LgeRS W-L_TPctPS W-L-TInt ChpW-L-T
1991NIJAL0-1-0
1992NIJAL1-1-0.5001-0-0NIJAl
1998Exh1-0-0

Legend: NIJAL = Northern ireland Junior American League. Exh = Exhibition. RS = Regular Season. PS = Postseason. Int = International. W-L-T = Wins-Losses-Ties. Pct = Winning Percentage. Chp = Championships Won

Results NIJAL 1991

WeekDateH/AOppositionW/LScore
121.07.1991HProspect PumasW26-6
203.08.1991HBelfast Spartans
F1991ABelfast SpartansL26-33

[Ref: 1-3]

Results NIJAL 1992

WeekDateH/AOppositionW/LScore
119.07.1992HProspect PumasW31-14
309.08.1992ABelfast SpartansL0-34
F23.08.1992AProspect PumasL0-21

[Ref: 4-7]

Results International Exhibition 1998

WeekDateH/AOppositionW/LScore
11998ADoncaster WildcatsW22-6

[Ref: 8-9]

References

Social Media

[1] Ballymena Wolfhounds Facebook Page (2011) Video March 22, 2011: “next video will be wolfhounds v spartans at musgrave park here’s a clip to get us started
“[Fixture/Date @ -0;16]
 [Internet] Available from: https://www.facebook.com/197431286956389/videos/196681000352614/ [Accessed 13 November 2018]

[2] Ballymena Wolfhounds Facebook Page (2011) Video March 31, 2011:”part 4″ [Internet] Available from: https://www.facebook.com/197431286956389/videos/198665083487539/https://www.facebook.com/197431286956389/videos/198665083487539/ [Accessed 13 November 2018]

[3] Ballymena Wolfhounds Facebook Page (2011) Video: [Finals Score BW 26 SP 33 @ -0:05 [Internet] Available from: [Accessed 13 November 2018]

Sources

[4] Anon. (1992) “Dublin Celts still winless” First Down. July 25, 1992. pg. 19

[5] Anon. (1992) “In an Irish Junior game, Belfast Spartans…” First Down. August 15, 1992. pg. 17

[6] Anon. (1992) “At last! It’s the Dub-win Celts! * A replay of last year’s junior final…” First Down. August 15, 1992. pg. 17

[7] Anon. (1992) “IRish Results” First Down. August 29, 1992. pg. 17

Websites

[8] Ballymena Wolfhounds Facebook Page (2018) Post May 11, 2018 [Internet] Available from: https://www.facebook.com/197431286956389/photos/rpp.197431286956389/1908547172511450/?type=3&theater [Accessed 13 November 2018]

[9] Britball Now (2018) Britball Teams | Doncaster Wildcats [Internet] Available from: http://www.britballnow.co.uk/History/Britball%20Teams/DoncasterWildcats.htm

Acknowledgements

Thanks to

About this document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American and World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 26 March 2020

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2020

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved.

Carrickfergus Knights 2nds Irish 8-a-side American Football Team 1998-present

carrickfergus-knights-logo

Carrickfergus Knights Logo [Ref: 8]

IAFL DV8 Team 1998-2012

Home Ground: Woodburn Road, Carrickfergus (East Antrim / Co. Antrim)

Colours: Yellow Shirts, Yellow Pants, Yellow Helmets.

Honours: Undefeated with a 2-0 Record in 1998, 2003, 2010 & 2011

Career Record (W-L-T): Total: / Regular Season: 11-2-1

History: Carrickfergus Knights were started out of a Junior Kitted team, the Prospect Pumas in 1994. In 1998 they played in a 7-a-side blitz in Queens University, beating both the hosts and the Belfast Lasers. In 2003 they entered the IAFL Division 2, which was set up at giving second string players in Division 1 teams and teams with smaller squads from smaller towns a chance at playing football. They could claim to have won the unofficial 2nds teams title this year, as well as in 2010 and 2011, with perfect 2-0 records. They also entered Blitzes in Carrickfergus (going 1-1-1) in 2007 and  Hollywood Road, Belfast (Charity Shield) in 2010. Their last season so far was in 2012 when they again won two games, but lost their third heavily to Belfast Trojans 2nds.

Home Grounds (Woodburn Road, Carrickfergus)

Year-by-Year Record

LgeRS W-L-TPctPS W-L-TChpInt W-L-TInt Chp
1998-99DV82-0-04Blitz
2003D22-0-04
2007DV81-1-13
2010DL2-0-04
2011DL2-0-04
2012DL2-1-04

Legend: DV8 = DV8 7v7 or 8v8 Development Blitz. DL = DV8 Development League. RS = regular Season. PS = Postseason. Int = Internationals. W-L-T = Wins-Losses-Ties. Pct = winning Percentage. Chp = Championships Won.

Results AFAI DV8 1998-99

WeekDateH/AOppositionW/LScore
120.09.1998QUBQueens University Belfast BroncosW6-0
120.09.1998QUBBelfast LasersW20-0

[Ref: 1]

Results IAFA Division 2 2003

WeekDateH/AOppositionW/LScore
1817.08.2003ABelfast BullsW30-0
1924.08.2003ACraigavon CowboysW26-22

[Ref: 2]

Results IAFA DV8 Blitzes 2007

WeekDateH/AOppositionW/LScore
216.09.2007CKBelfast Trojans 2ndsL
216.09.2007CKBelfast Bulls 2ndsT
216.09.2007CKCraigavon Cowboys 2ndsW

Legend: CK = Carrickfergus.

[Ref: 3]

Results IAFA DV8 Development League 2010

WeekDateH/AOppositionW/LScore
614.07.2010HTullamore PhoenixW7-0
822.08.2010ATullamore PhoenixW33-0

[Ref: 4]

Results IAFA DV8 Blitz 2010

WeekDateH/AOppositionW/LScore
129.08.2010HRBDublin Rebels 2nds
129.08.2010HRBBelfast Trojans 2nds
129.08.2009HRBCraigavon Cowboys 2nds

[Ref: 5]

Results IAFA DV8 Development League 2011

WeekDateH/AOppositionW/LScore
814.08.2011HDrogheda LightningW25-6
921.08.2011HTullamore PhoenixW18-0

[4]

Results IAFA DV8 Development League 2012

WeekDateH/AOppositionW/LScore
529.07.2012ADrogheda LightningW34-20
712.08.2012ATullamore Phoenix 2ndsW14-0
819.08.2012ABelfast Trojans 2ndsL0-41

[Ref: 7]

References

Websites

[1] Carrickfergus Knights (1998) News Archive September 1998 [Internet] Available from: https://web.archive.org/web/19990824010758/http://www.sugarcube.co.uk/knight/ [Accessed 23 March 2020]

[2] Irish American Football Association (2003) 2003 Results [Internet] Available from: http://www.americanfootball.ie/iafl/2003results.htm [Accessed 24 September 2016]

[3] Belfast Telegraph (2007) September 19, 2007: “American Football: Craigavon Cowboys planning to earn their spurs in whole new ball game” [Internet] Available from: https://www.belfasttelegraph.co.uk/sport/american-football-craigavon-cowboys-planning-to-earn-their-spurs-in-whole-new-ball-game-28063773.html [Accessed 10 November 2018]

[4] Irish American Football Association (2010) DV8s Development League Standings [Internet] Available from: http://www.americanfootball.ie/iafl-standings/2010-iafl-standingsschedule/ [Accessed 24 March 2014]

[5] Bashford Michael (2010) “Sporting Event to kick off exposure for local charity” Belfast Telegraph. August 26, 2010. [Internet] Available from: https://www.belfasttelegraph.co.uk/news/northern-ireland/sporting-event-to-kick-off-exposure-for-local-charity-28555130.html [Accessed 23 June 2018]

[6] Irish American Football Association – Wayback Machine (2011) Dv8s Standings [Internet] Available from: https://web.archive.org/web/20111010222137/http://www.americanfootball.ie/dv8s-standings [Accessed 25 March 2017]

[7] Irish American Football Association – Wayback Machine (2013) 2012 DV8s Development League Schedule & Standings [Internet] Available from: https://web.archive.org/web/20130516050107/http://www.americanfootball.ie/dv8s-standings [Accessed 25 March 2017]

[8] Carrickfergus Knights – Vimeo (2018) Portrait [Internet] Available from: https://i.vimeocdn.com/portrait/482449_300x300 [Accessed 22 July 2018]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to

About this document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American and World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 23 March 2020

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2020

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved.

Queens University Belfast Broncos Irish 7-a-side American Football Team 1998

AFAI 7-a-side Team 1998

Home Ground: Queens University Belfast

Colours:

Honours: Runners-Up in 7-a-side Blitz held in the grounds of Queens University in September 1998.

Career Record (W-L-T): Total: / Regular Season: 1-1-0 / 1-1-0

History: The queens University Broncos were an Irish American Football team that played in the AFAI Senior League in 1998 and 1999. They also fielded a 7-a-side team in a blitz held on the grounds of the University in September 1998, winning one and losing one game against two other Northern Irish teams: Belfast Lasers and Carrickfergus Knights.

Home Grounds (Queens University Belfast)

Year-by-Year Record

LgeRS W-L-TPctPS W-L-TChpInt W-L-TInt Chp
1998-99DV81-0-0.500

Legend: DV8 = DV8 7v7 or 8v8 Development Blitz. RS = regular Season. PS = Postseason. Int = Internationals. W-L-T = Wins-Losses-Ties. Pct = winning Percentage. Chp = Championships Won.

Results AFAI DV8 1998-99

WeekDateH/AOppositionW/LScore
120.09.1998QUBBelfast LasersW2-0
120.09.1998QUBCarrickfergus KnightsL0-6

[4]

References

Websites

[1] Carrickfergus Knights (1998) News Archive September 1998 [Internet] Available from: https://web.archive.org/web/19990824010758/http://www.sugarcube.co.uk/knight/ [Accessed 23 March 2020]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Caoimhin O’Donnell

About this document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American and World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 26 March 2020

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2020

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved.

Belfast Lasers Irish 7-a-side American Football Team 1998

AFAI 7-a-side Team 1998

Home Ground: Dundonald, Co. Down

Colours: White Pants, White shirts, Black Helmets

Honours: None

Career Record (W-L-T): Total: / Regular Season: 0-2-0 / 0-2-0

History: Team from Belfast that played in a 7-aide blitz in September 1998, losing to the Carrickfergus Knights and Queens University Belfast Broncos. Never played in the full 11-a-side Irish American Football League in 1999 or subsequently, even though there were hopes at the time they could [Ref: 1]

Home Ground: Dundonald, Co. Down.

Year-by-Year Record

LgeRS W-L-TPctPS W-L-TChpInt W-L-TInt Chp
1998-99DV80-2-0.000

Legend: DV8 = DV8 7v7 or 8v8 Development Blitz. . RS = regular Season. PS = Postseason. Int = Internationals. W-L-T = Wins-Losses-Ties. Pct = winning Percentage. Chp = Championships Won.

Results AFAI DV8 1998-99

WeekDateH/AOppositionW/LScore
120.09.1998QUBQueens University Belfast BroncosL0-2
120.09.1998QUBCarrickfergus KnightsL0-20

[Ref: 1]

References

Websites

[1] Carrickfergus Knights (1998) News Archive September 1998 [Internet] Available from: https://web.archive.org/web/19990824010758/http://www.sugarcube.co.uk/knight/ [Accessed 23 March 2020]

[2] Britball Now (2016) Belfast Lasers [Internet] Available from: http://www.britballnow.co.uk/History/Britball%20Teams/BelfastLasers.htm [Accessed 20 March 2018]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Cillian Smith, Michael Smith, Michael Brophy & Ralph Scmeer (IAFA & IAFOA)

About this document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American and World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 26 March 2020

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2020

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved.