Mixed 6-a-side Netball, Netball, Netball Dublin Mixed Netball

Netball Dublin Southside Competitive 2004-2008

Netball Dublin Logo [Ref: 9]

ND Southside Competitive Summer 2004

PWLPts
*Hot Totties1813565
*The B 52s1812660
*Noble Netballers1811755
*Perky Nanas1811755
Guiness Group1811751
Setanta1841420
Netball Dublin Southside Competitive Summer 2004 [Ref: 1]

Note: * Qualify for Semi-Finals.

ND Southside Competitive Winter 2004-05

PWLPts
Allstars33015
Noble Netballers32110
Hooplas32110
Craic Heads32110
Power Puffs32110
The Playpuses3125
Cheeky Monkeys3030
Southside Sharks3030
Netball Dublin Southside Competitive Winter 2004-05 [Ref: 2]

Note: After 3 Weeks.

ND Southside Competitive Summer 2005

PWDLBPPts
Fire Crackers5400120
Hot Custard5301116
Noble Netballers5300215
Space Invaders5202112
Craic Heads5201211
Hooplas510318
Twisters510227
Cobras500232
Netball Dublin Southside Competitive Summer 2005 [Ref: 3]

Note: After 5 Weeks

ND Southside Competitive Summer 2006

PWDLBPPts
Fire Crackers4400020
B 55s4400020
Hot Netballers4202012
Last Minute410217
Leopards410217
Hooplas400131
Netball Dublin Southside Competitive Summer 2006 [Ref: 4]

Note: After 4 Weeks.

ND Southside Competitive Winter 2006-07

PWDLBPPts
Southsiders6501126
Hot Netballers8431026
The Dolls5401222
Hooplas6213316
Allstars7214316
Paddy Whacks710616
Netball Dublin Southside Competitive Winter 2006-07 [Ref: 5]

Note: After 8 Weeks

ND Southside Competitive Summer 2007

PWDLBPPts
Paddy Whacks10811144
Southern Comfort10712240
Southsiders10703338
The Swans10325526
Anzac +1100023
Newbies +0000018
The Dolls10208015
Getnvolved10109510
Netball Dublin Southside Competitive Summer 2007 [Ref: 6]

Note: After 10 Weeks. + Joined Week 10 (18 Average Points)

ND Southside Competitive Summer 2008

PWDLBPPts
Southern Comfort9801141
Paddy Whacks9702237
Bankin On It9513230
Sticky Fingers9405222
Getnvolved8305318
Semi Pros8305318
Nets R Us9315316
Liffey United8107510
Netball Dublin Southside Competitive Summer 2008 [Ref: 7]

Note: After 9 weeks.

Scoring

ResultPoints
Win5
Draw3
Loss0
Loss within Half the Score1 Bonus Point
Default (Less than 3 Players)0
Default (No Players)-5
Netball Dublin Scoring [Ref: 8]

Report

Hot Totties (2004), Allstars (2004-05), Fire Crackers (2005 and 2006), Southsiders (2006-07), Paddy Whacks (2007) and Southern Comfort (2008) were the top teams in the Netball Dublin Southside League from 2004 to 2008.

About

Netball Dublin was an Independent Mixed Netball Association (and Indoor Football), that ran Mixed 6-a-side and 7-a-side Netball in the Northside and Southside of Dublin. It catered mainly for Australian, New Zealander, and South African immigrants, whilst also catering for Irish players. It was not connected to Netball Ireland. It ran from 2003 to 2008 (possibly a couple of years earlier and later as well), running Summer & Winter Leagues, and was replaced by Dublin Indoor Sports. It had two facilities, in Rathmines (Southside) and St. Paul’s Secondary School, Stoneybatter (Northside), where all matches were held for either the Northside Leagues or Southside Leagues.

The Leagues were graded from Competitive to Intermediate A & B and Beginners, with each Grade played on a specific day of the week, Southside Competitive being played on Tuesdays.

References

Internet Archive

[1] Netball Dublin | Internet Archive (2004) Points [Internet] Available from: http://web.archive.org/web/20041021171641/http://www.netballdublin.com/Points/SouthNetball.htm [Accessed 29 August 2017]

[2] Netball Dublin | Internet Archive (2004) Points [Internet] Available from: http://web.archive.org/web/20041206065813/http://www.netballdublin.com/Points/SouthNetball.htm [Accessed 29 August 2017]

[3] Netball Dublin | Internet Archive (2004) Points Southside Netball [Internet] Available from: http://web.archive.org/web/20051219232613/http://www.netballdublin.com/Points/SouthNetball.htm [Accessed 29 August 2017]

[4] Netball Dublin | Internet Archive (2004) Points Southside Netball [Internet] Available from: http://web.archive.org/web/20060514192554/http://www.netballdublin.com/Points/SouthNetball.htm [Accessed 29 August 2017]

[5] Netball Dublin | Internet Archive (2006) Southside Netball [Internet] Available from: http://web.archive.org/web/20061221130723/http://www.netballdublin.com/snetball.htm [Accessed 29 August 2017]

[6] Netball Dublin | Internet Archive (2007) Southside Netball [Internet] Available from: http://web.archive.org/web/20070705182545/http://www.netballdublin.com/snetball.htm [Accessed 29 August 2017]

[7] Netball Dublin | Internet Archive (2008) Tuesday Southside Netball [Internet] Available from: http://web.archive.org/web/20080705164624/http://www.netballdublin.com/snetball.htm [Accessed 29 August 2017]

[8] Netball Dublin | Internet Archive (2009) Scoring [Internet] Available from: http://web.archive.org/web/20090504094139/http://www.netballdublin.com/snetball.htm [Accessed 29 August 2017]

Images

[9] Netball Dublin | Internet Archive (2008) logo [Internet] Available from: http://web.archive.org/web/20080828190848im_/http://www.netballdublin.com/sitegraphics/logo.jpg [Accessed 1 April 2020]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Ruth Foy & Caoimhe Foy

About this document

Researched, compiled and written by by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American and World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 1 April 2020

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2020

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved.

Leave a Reply