Posted on Leave a comment

National Collegiate Athletic Association Football Division 1 Football Bowl Series College Football Playoff 2014-15

NCAAF DI FBS CFP 2014-15

 CWCLOWOLPFPA
ACC – Atlantic      
*Clemson Tigers80141577325
Florida State Seminoles62103412227
Louisville Cardinals5385373313
North Carolina State Wolfpack3576432336
Syracuse Orange2648327372
Wake Forest Demon Deacons1739209295
Boston College Eagles0839206183
ACC – Coastal      
North Carolina Tar Heels80113570343
Pittsburgh Panthers6285367339
Miami (Fl.) Hurricanes5385361366
Duke Blue Devils4485410330
Virginia Tech Hokies4476403342
Virginia Cavaliers3548309386
Georgia Tech Yellow Jackets1739351309
Big 12      
Oklahoma Sooners81112566286
Texas Christian TCU Horned Frogs72112547345
Oklahoma State Cowboys72103514396
Baylor Bears63103625368
West Viginia Mountaineers4585442320
Texas Tech Red Raiders4576586567
Texas Longhorns4557317366
Kansas State Wildcats3667389409
Iowa State Cyclones2739300392
Kansas Jayhawks09012185553
Big Ten – East      
Ohio State Buckeyes71121464196
Michigan State Spartans71122417304
Michigan Wolverines62103408213
Penn State Nittany Lions4476301284
Indiana Hoosiers2667475489
Rutgers Scarlet Knights1748325419
Maryland Terrapins1739296413
Big Ten – West      
Iowa Hawkeyes80122433285
Northwestern Wildcats62103254242
Wisconsin Badgers62103348178
Nebraska Cornhuskers3567427362
Minnesota Golden Gophers2667292327
Illinois Fighting Illini2657272279
Purdue17210301438
Independents (FBS)      
Notre Dame Fighting Irish103445313
Brigham Young BYU Cougars94438297
Army210265334
Pac-12 – North      
*Stanford Cardinal81122529316
Oregon Ducks7294559488
Washington State Cougars6394409360
California Golden Bears4585493399
Washington Huskies4576398244
Oregon State Beavers09210228444
Pac-12 – South      
*Utah Utes63103398290
Southern California USC Trojans6386475360
California-Los Angeles UCLA Bruins5485419338
Arizona State Sun Devils4567450435
Arizona Wildcats3676486465
Colorado Buffaloes1849320357
SEC – West      
*Alabama Crimson Tide71141526227
Ole Miss Rebels62103531294
Louisiana State LSU Tigers5393394291
Arkansas Razorbacks5385467365
Mississippi State Bulldogs4494447302
Texas A&M Aggies4485361286
Auburn Tigers2676357338
SEC – East      
*Florida Gators71104325256
Georgia Bulldogs53103342220
Tennessee Volunteers5394457260
Kentucky Wildcats2657296329
Vanderbilt Commodores2648182252
Missouri Tigers1757163194
South Carolina Gamecocks1739263330

Reference: [1]

Semi-Final (Orange Bowl) 31 December 2014 
Clemson Tigers37Oklahoma Sooners17
Semi-Final (Cotton Bowl) 31 December 2014 
Alabama Crimson Tide38Michigan State Spartans0
CFP National Championship 11 January 2015 
Alabama Crimson Tide45Clemson Tigers40

Reference: [2]

Darragh O’Neill – Colorado Buffaloes 2011-2015 [Ref: 6]

Darragh O’Neill – Colorado Buffaloes 2011 Roster Photo – Courtesy CU Buffaloes

Born: Cork, Ireland

 

Position: Punter

University: University of Colorado Buffaloes (NCAA Division 1 Football Bowl Series)

Biography:

Darragh O’Neill was born in Cork and moved to America when he was three, growing up in Louisville, Colorado. He played as a punter in the National Collegiate Athletic Association from 2011-2014 for the Colorado Buffaloes. He was ranked 18th in America at College level in 2012 with an average of 43 Yards per Punt.[1]

2014: His best season came in 2014, earning honorable mention All-Pac 12 from the coaches, His average hit a career-high of 44.14 yards per punt. Darragh also placed a Colorado University record 27 punts inside opposition’s 20 Yard line. He won the Iron Buffalo Award for specialists for his work in the weightroom, and also a fourth-team choice by Phil Steele’s College Football.[6]

[3][5]

2014 Statistics

 KickoffsAvg YdsXPMXPAXP%FGMFGAFG%PtsPuntsYdsAvg
201465286944.1
Total2811200142.7

[5]

References:

_______________________________________________

Websites

[1] NCAA | Wayback Machine Internet Archive (2015) Football | Standings [Internet] Available from: https://web.archive.org/web/20150318162415/http://www.ncaa.com/standings/football/fbs [Accessed 12 February 2019]

[2] NCAA | Wayback Machine Internet Archive (2015) Football | Bowls [Internet] Available from: https://web.archive.org/web/20150318162415/http://www.ncaa.com/sports/football/bowls [Accessed 12 February 2019]

[3] Eoghan McNeill – Irish Independent – August 28 (2014) “Video: Cork-born American football star to fulfil childhood dream of playing at Croke Park” [Internet] Available from: https://www.independent.ie/sport/other-sports/video-corkborn-american-football-star-to-fulfil-childhood-dream-of-playing-at-croke-park-30544419.html [Accessed 7 May 2018]

[4] Sport Reference (2014) 2014 Pacific 12 Conference Year Summary [Internet] Available from: https://www.sports-reference.com/cfb/conferences/pac-12/2014.html [Accessed 7 May 2018]

[5] CU Buffs (2014) 2011 Football Roster – 8 Darragh O’Neill [Internet] Available from: http://cubuffs.com/roster.aspx?rp_id=276 [Accessed 7 May 2018]

[6] CU Buffs (2014) 2011 Football Roster – 8 Darragh O’Neill Picture [Internet] Available from: http://cubuffs.com/images/2014/5/9/WVMUHCRXSUGWUEI.20140509181056.jpg?width=300 [Accessed 9 May 2018]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Joe Grey.

About this document

Researched, Compiled and Written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American and World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 12 April 2020

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2020

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved.

Leave a Reply