Netball Europe, Netball Europe Open Challenge

Netball Europe Open Challenge 2019

Netball Europe Logo [Ref: 1]

Open Challenge Final Table

PWLDGFGAPts
Isle of Man (C)44002521628
Gibraltar43102221426
Ireland42201511694
Emirates41301611752
Israel4040992940
Netball Europe Open Challenge Final Standings 2019 [Ref: Compiled from Results in 2-3]

Open Challenge (Invitational) Final Table

PWLDGFGAPts
UK AFNA (C)660026817512
Isle of Man651034124610
Gibraltar64203072158
Ireland63302362446
Cayman Islands62402743044
Emirates61502222652
Israel60601704260
Netball Europe Open Challenge (Invitational) Table [Ref: compiled from results in 2-3]

Open Challenge Results

DateHome TeamAway Team
09.05.2019Israel23Emirates62
09.05.2019Isle of Man90Israel28
10.05.2019Israel24Ireland64
10.05.2019Gibraltar78Israel24
10.05.2019Emirates23Ireland42
11.05.2019Isle of Man56Emirates43
11.05.2019Ireland36Gibraltar44
11.05.2019Gibtraltar46Isle of Man49
12.05.2019Emirates54Gibraltar33
12.05.2019Isle of Man57Ireland45
Netball Europe Open Challenge Results 2019 [Ref: 2-3]

Open Challenge (Invitational) Results

DateHome TeamAway Team
09.05.2019UK AFNA31Gibraltar34
09.05.2019Cayman Islands31Ireland41
09.05.2019Gibraltar54Cayman Islands38
09.05.2019Ireland30UK AFNA36
10.05.2019Emirates34Cayman Islands52
10.05.2019Isle of Man33UK AFNA40
10.05.2019Isle of Man56Cayman Islands44
11.05.2019UK AFNA61Cayman Islands27
11.05.2019Emirates26UK AFNA38
12.05.2019Cayman Islands73Israel43
12.05.2019Israel28UK AFNA59
Netball Europe Open Challenge (Invitational) Results 2019 [Ref: 2-3]

Report

Ireland won the Bronze Medal in the Netball Europe Open Challenge 2019, behind Champions Isle of Man and Gibraltar. The UK Armed Forces Network Association won the Overall Tournament which included invitational teams UK AFNA and Cayman Islands.

Ireland’s Overall Record was 3 Wins and 3 Losses, with the wins coming against Emirates, Israel and Cayman Islands.

References

Websites

[1] Netball Europe Facebook (2015) Profile Picture, December 14, 2015 [Internet] Available from: https://scontent-dub4-1.xx.fbcdn.net/v/t1.0-9/12368971_552199598266075_7721172415954858767_n.jpg?_nc_cat=107&_nc_sid=85a577&_nc_ohc=op50PyaozxIAX9xTMPA&_nc_ht=scontent-dub4-1.xx&oh=c24fae415f3e0dcc874d30c514016bc0&oe=5F1AFC8E [Accessed 27 June 2020]

[2] Netball Europe (2019) Our 2019 events [Internet] Available from: https://netballeurope.com/ [Accessed 7 June 2019][No Longer Available]

[3] Netball Europe (2019) Netball Europe Open Challenge 2019 [Internet] Available at: https://netballeurope.com/wp-content/uploads/2019/06/Results-Open-Challenge-2019-Final.pdf [Accessed 27 June 2020]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to. Ruth Foy & Caoimhe Foy

About this document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American & World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 26 June 2020

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2020

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s