Uncategorized

Softball Leinster Weekend League 2020

Softball Leinster Logo [Reference: 1]

Standings

PWLTPFPAPts
Batpak1010002295050
Dodder Dynamics108201839244
Galway Tribes1055014314335
Humpeties1046012217932
Renegade Rogues102808817526
Suspects101908621223
Softball Leinster Weekend League 2020 [References: 2]

Results

DateTimeHome TeamAway Team
Week 1
25.07.202010:00 amSuspects16Humpeties21
25.07.202011:45 amHumpeties8Batpak28
25.07.202011:45 amRenegade Rogues18Suspects20
25.07.20201:30 pmGalway Tribes16Renegade Rogues5
25.07.20201:30 pmBatpak10Dodder Dynamics9
25.07.20203:15 pmDodder Dynamics19Galway Tribes9
Week 2
08.08.202010:00 amDodder Dynamics30Suspects13
08.08.202011:45 amSuspects1Batpak23
08.08.202011:45 amRenegade Rogues2Dodder Dynamics19
08.08.20201:30 pmHumpeties18Renegade Rogues14
08.08.20201:30 pmBatpak25Galway Tribes10
08.08.20203:15 pmGalway Tribes27Humpeties26
Week 3
29.08.202010:00 amBatpak20Renegade Rogues5
29.08.202011:45 amRenegade Rogues12Suspects9
29.08.202011:45 amDodder Dynamics5Batpak13
29.08.20201:30 pmHumpeties14Dodder Dynamics16
29.08.20201:30 pmSuspects10Galway Tribes19
29.08.20203:15 pmGalway Tribes7Humpeties13
Week 4
05.09.202010:00 amRenegade Rogues12Humpeties4
05.09.202011:45 amBatpak26Renegade Rogues5
05.09.202011:45 amHumpeties7Suspects5
05.09.20201:30 pmSuspects5Dodder Dynamics22
05.09.20201:30 pmGalway Tribes2Batpak19
05.09.20203:15 pmDodder Dynamics15Galway Tribes9
Week 5
13.09.202011:00 amBatpak31Humpeties3
13.09.202012:45 pmSuspects2Batpak34
13.09.202012:45 pmHumpeties8Dodder Dynamics23
13.09.20202:30 pmDodder Dynamics25Renegade Rogues9
13.09.20202:30 pmGalway Tribes26Suspects5
13.09.20204:15 pmRenegade Rogues6Galway Tribes18
Softball Leinster Weekend League 2020 [References: 2]

Report

The 2020 season in Softball Leinster had to start late due to the COVID-19 Coronavirus Pandemic, which led to the cancellation of all sporting activity.

For the 2020 season, as part of its reduced season length, Softball Leinster introduced a Weekend League for teams (matches in the Premier Division and Divisions 1 and 2 were usually played from Monday to Wednesday each week). the weekend League included the Galway Tribes, who had no League to play in Connacht.

By the end of August Batpak were out in front in the weekend League with 6 wins from 6, and Dodder Dynamics were in second with a 4-2 Wins-Losses Record. In joint third were Galway Tribes and Hunpeties with a 50% 3-3 record. Bringing up the rear were Renegade Rogues and Suspects with 1-5 records each.

By the end of the season on 13th September 2020 Batpak finished Champions on 10-0 Wins-Losses (50 Pts) with two big wins over Humpeties and Suspects. Dodder Dynamics camesecond with an 8-2 44 Points record, and Galway Tribes just stole third with two wins on the Final Day against Suspects and Renegade Rogues as the Humpeties lost their last two to Dodder and Batpak to finish fourth.

Batpak in Action 2020 [Reference: 11]

Home Fields

TeamHome Field
BatpakSt. Anne’s Park, Raheny
Dodder Dynamics
Galway Tribes
Humpeties
Renegade Rogues
Suspects

References:

Images

[1] Softball Leinster Facebook (2017) Softball Leinster Logo [Internet] https://www.facebook.com/softballleinster/photos/a.139494852788793.30082.136509596420652/1063627193708883/?type=1&theater [Accessed 25 January 2017]

Websites

[2] Softball Leinster(2020) Weekend 2020 [Internet] Available from : http://www.softballleinster.ie/table/weekend-2020/  [Accessed 30 August 2020][Last Accessed 17 September 2020]

[3] Softball Leinster(2020) Batpak [Internet] Available from : http://www.softballleinster.ie/team/batpak/ [Accessed 30 August 2020][Last Accessed 17 September 2020]

[4] Softball Leinster(2020) Dodder Dynamics [Internet] Available from : http://www.softballleinster.ie/team/dodder-dynamics/ [Accessed 30 August 2020][Last Accessed 17 September 2020]

[5] Softball Leinster(2020) Galway Tribes [Internet] Available from : http://www.softballleinster.ie/team/galway-tribes/ [Accessed 30 August 2020][Last Accessed 17 September 2020]

[6] Softball Leinster(2020) Humpeties [Internet] Available from : http://www.softballleinster.ie/team/humpeties/ [Accessed 30 August 2020][Last Accessed 17 September 2020]

[7] Softball Leinster(2020) Renegade Rogues [Internet] Available from : http://www.softballleinster.ie/team/renegade-rogues/  [Accessed 30 August 2020][Last Accessed 17 September 2020]

[8] Softball Leinster(2020) Suspects [Internet] Available from : http://www.softballleinster.ie/team/suspects/  [Accessed 30 August 2020][Last Accessed 17 September 2020]

[9] Softball Leinster (2020) Coronavirus [Internet] Available from: http://www.softballleinster.ie/coronavirus/ [Last Accessed 15 July 2020]

[10] Softball Leinster (2020) Return to Play, COVID pre-season day [Internet] Available from: http://www.softballleinster.ie/return-to-play-covid-pre-season-day/ [Last Accessed 15 July 2020]

Images

[11] Softball Leinster Facebook (2020) Photo, September 14, 2020 [Internet] Available from: https://scontent-dub4-1.xx.fbcdn.net/v/t1.0-9/119517050_4329688347102735_971786107486325434_n.jpg?_nc_cat=102&_nc_sid=8bfeb9&_nc_ohc=vyGXBJjUvggAX8Jw5KA&_nc_ht=scontent-dub4-1.xx&oh=3af743b2013d527da92d93b3f40edbc0&oe=5F891155 [Last Accessed 17 September 2020]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Todd Zboyan, Sondra Maher, Decy MaherAustin Purton, Rick Kelley, Kim Kelley, Conor Sayles, Marie Sayles, Sam & Robin Thompson, Lorna Rose Masterson, Sarah Jane Masterson, Paul Croke, Conor Columb, Lisa Columb, Tom Gallagher and Marlay 2020

About this document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American and World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 17 September 2020

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2019-2020

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved.

Leave a Reply