Month: October 2020

Camanachd Association Shinty South Division 1 2000-2003

Camanachd Association Logo [Reference: 1]

Marine Harvest South Division 1 2000-01

PWDLFAPts
Lochside Rovers (C)141103311722
Strachur141013391721
Kilmory141004331320
Inveraray14815302117
Tayforth14509142510
Kyles Athletic1441917329
Oban Celtic1431106267
Glasgow Mid Argyll (R)1430118286
Marine Harvest South Division 1 2000-01 [References: 3]

Marine Harvest South Division 1 2001-02

PWDLFAPts
Strachur (C)12930371321
Kilmory12732361117
Lochside Rovers ##1282232816
Inveraray12624192614
Kyles Athletic122199345
Tayforth12201011274
Oban Celtic ##122197323
Marine Harvest South Division 1 2001-02 [References: 4]

Marine Harvest South Division 1 2002-03

PWDLFAPts
Inveraray (C)141211551825
Glasgow Mid Argyll (P)141121561224
Lochside Rovers14707383614
Kilmory14536212813
Tayforth14608322812
Glenorchy14518293611
Kyles Athletic1431924627
Oban Celtic (R)14301117526
Marine Harvest South Division 1 2002-03 [References: 5]

Report

Lochside Rovers (2000-01), Strachur (2001-02) and Inveraray (2002-03) were the Champions of the Shinty South Division 1 in the first three years after the new millennium. The Camanachd Association shifted to a summer season in 2004.

The Shinty South Division 1 is the top South regional league below the two National Divisions in Scotland. It features automatic promotion and relegation to and from the National League and South Division 2.

Shinty.com Logo [Reference: 2]

About Shinty

Shinty is a Hurling-like game which would have similar origins, although there are no points in Shinty and the game is played along the ground. It is 12-a-side. There is an annual Hurling-Shinty International Rules Series played between Ireland and Scotland.

References

Images

[1] Camanachd Association (2017) Camanachd Association Logo [Internet] https://www.shinty.com/uploads/news-images/_w800fit/camanach-logo-wide.jpg [Accessed 9 March 2018]

[2] Shinty.com (2017) Camanachd Association Shinty.com Logo [Internet] http://www.shinty.com/images/logo.gif [Accessed 20 March 2017]

Internet Archive

[3] Wayback Machine – Shinty.com (2001) Season 2000-2001 League Tables [Internet] Available from: http://web.archive.org/web/20010804033045/http://shinty.com/leagues.htm [Accessed 10 October 2017]

[4] Wayback Machine – Shinty.com (2003) Season 2001-2002 League Tables [Internet] Available from: http://web.archive.org/web/20031210214036/http://shinty.com/leagues0102.htm [Accessed 10 October 2017]

[5] Wayback Machine – Shinty.com (2003) Season 2001-2002 [2002-2003] League Tables [Internet] Available from: http://web.archive.org/web/20031210214454/http://www.shinty.com/leagues0203.htm [Accessed 10 October 2017]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Emerson Callender.

About this document

Researched, Compiled and Written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American and World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 31 October 2020

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2020

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Resereved.

Camanachd Association Shinty North Division 1 2000-2003

Camanachd Association Logo [Reference: 1]

Marine Harvest North Division 1 2000-2001

PWDLFAPts
Lochaber Camanachd (C)14120259824
Strathglass14644352416
Beauly14725363016
Lovat +14616332615
Fort William14626242914
Inverness14527282512
Kinlochshiel1441920499
Glengarry (R)14221022666
Marine Harvest North Division 1 2000-2001 [Reference: 3]

Marine Harvest North Division 1 2000-2001

PWDLFAPts
Beauly (C) ^14922381621
Strathglass14752372119
Inverness14752251419
Lovat14824433118
Caberfeidh14635362715
Glengarry1425726459
Fort William14401030378
Kincraig (R)14111210543
Marine Harvest North Division 1 2001-2002 [Reference: 4]

Marine Harvest North Division 1 2002-2003

PWDLFAPts
Lovat (C)141112472523
Strathglass141004562020
Caberfeidh14914423319
Beauly14626352914
Kinlochshiel14536303313
Inverness1341821359
Glengarry1432927578
Fort William (R)13201119454
Marine Harvest North Division 1 2002-2003 [Reference: 5]

Note: + Awarded 2 Points. ^ Awarded 1 Point.

Report

Lochaber (2000-01), Beauly (2001-02) and Lovat (2002-03) were the Chamions of the Shinty North Division 1 in the first three years of the new millennium.

The Shinty North Division 1 is the top North regional league below the two National Divisions in Scotland. It features automatic promotion and relegation to and from the National League and North Division 2.

Shinty.com Logo [Reference: 2]

About Shinty

Shinty is a Hurling-like game which would have similar origins, although there are no points in Shinty and the game is played along the ground. It is 12-a-side. There is an annual Hurling-Shinty International Rules Series played between Ireland and Scotland.

References

Images

[1] Camanachd Association (2017) Camanachd Association Logo [Internet] https://www.shinty.com/uploads/news-images/_w800fit/camanach-logo-wide.jpg [Accessed 9 March 2018]

[2] Shinty.com (2017) Camanachd Association Shinty.com Logo [Internet] http://www.shinty.com/images/logo.gif [Accessed 20 March 2017]

Internet Archive

[3] Wayback Machine – Shinty.com (2001) Season 2000-2001 League Tables [Internet] Available from: http://web.archive.org/web/20010804033045/http://shinty.com/leagues.htm [Accessed 10 October 2017]

[4] Wayback Machine – Shinty.com (2003) Season 2001-2002 League Tables [Internet] Available from: http://web.archive.org/web/20031210214036/http://shinty.com/leagues0102.htm [Accessed 10 October 2017]

[5] Wayback Machine – Shinty.com (2003) Season 2001-2002 [2002-2003] League Tables [Internet] Available from: http://web.archive.org/web/20031210214454/http://www.shinty.com/leagues0203.htm [Accessed 10 October 2017]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Emerson Callender.

About this document

Researched, Compiled and Written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American and World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 31 October 2020

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2020

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved.

UIM World Powerboat Record – Thunderchild 2 – Cork-Fastnet-Cork 9 August 2020

Record

CategoryPowerboatTime
Over 50′Thunderchild 22 Hrs 36 min 31 secs
UIM World Powerboat Record – Thunderchild 2 – Cork-Fastnet-Cork 9 August 2020 [Reference: 2]

Report

Thunderchild 2 set a new UIM World Powerboat Record in the Cork-Fastnet-Cork Course at 2 Hrs 36 Mins and 31 Secs on 9 August 2020.

Thunderchild 2 [Reference: 2] [Picture Credit: Powerboat NI]

References

Social Media

[1] Powerboat NI (2020) Post, August 9, 2020 [Internet] Available from: https://www.facebook.com/permalink.php?story_fbid=619836705404042&id=275064856547897 [Accessed 31 October 2020]

Images

[2] Powerboat NI (2020) Photo, August 9, 2020 [Internet] Available from: https://www.facebook.com/Powerboat-NI-275064856547897/photos/pcb.619836705404042/619836388737407/ [Accessed 31 October 2020]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to John Wills & Louise Wills.

About this document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American and World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 31 October 2020

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2020

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved.

Thunderchild Round Ireland and Rockall Powerboat Record 6 July 2017

Record

DateBoat / CrewDistanceAvg speedTime
06.07.2017Thunderchild /
Frank Kowalski
2000km32 knots34 Hrs 01 min 47 secs
Thunderchild Round Ireland and Rockall Powerboat Record 2017 [Reference: 1]

Report

The Safehaven Marine Team led by Frank Kowalski set a new Round Ireland and Rockall Record with a time of 34 Hours, 1 Minute and 47 seconds on 5-6 July 2017. Set in an anti-clockwise direction, the crew returned safely to Cork Harbour after a journey of 2000km at an average speed of 32 knots.

Thunderchild 2 [Reference: 2][Picture Credit: Powerboat NI]

References

Websites

[1] Afloat (2017) Thunderchild Round Ireland Rockall Record Set [Internet] Available from: https://afloat.ie/resources/safehaven-marine/item/36450-thunderchild-round-ireland-rockall-record-set %5BAccessed 31 October 2020]

Images

[2] Powerboat NI (2020) Photo, August 9, 2020 [Internet] Available from: https://www.facebook.com/Powerboat-NI-275064856547897/photos/pcb.619836705404042/619836388737407/ [Accessed 31 October 2020]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to John Wills & Louise Wills.

About this document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American and World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 31 October 2020

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2020

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved.

Leinster Badminton Leinster Inter-League Competition 2015-16

Leinster Badminton Logo [Reference: 1]

Grade 1

DateHome TeamAway Team
Semi-Finals
10.04.2016Johnswell G1 SWLBLbye
10.04.2016Kilmessan Mx1 D&D2Portarlington Parish G1 SWLBL4
Finals
10.04.2016Johnswell G1 SWLBL4 *Portarlington Parish G1 SWLBL4
Leinster Badminton Leinster Inter-League Competition Grade 1 2015-16 [Reference: 2]

*Johnswell won on points won (280-275) [Reference: 9]

Grade 2

DateHome TeamAway Team
Semi-Finals
10.04.2016Johnswell G2 SWLBLw/oPSLC Mx1 D&Dscr
10.04.2016Kilcullen G2 Kildare3Boyne Mx2 D&D4
Finals
10.04.2016Boyne Mx2 D&D5Johnswell G2 SWLBL3
Leinster Badminton Leinster Inter-League Competition Grade 2 2015-16 [Reference: 2]

Grade 3

DateHome TeamAway Team
Quarter-Finals
10.04.2016Eire Friends Mx1 D&DscrJohnswell G2 SWLBLw/o
10.04.2016Roundwood G3 Wicklowbye
10.04.2016Kilcullen G3 Kildare2Kilmessan Mx4 D&D4
10.04.2016PSLC Mx3 D&DscrKildalkey G3 Meathw/o
Semi-Finals
10.04.2016Roundwood G3 Wicklow5Johnswell G2 SWLBL1
10.04.2016Kilmessan Mx4 D&D4 *Kildalkey G3 Meath4
Finals
10.04.2016Roundwood G3 Wicklow4Kilmessan Mx4 D&D3
Leinster Badminton Leinster Inter-League Competition Grade 3 2015-16 [Reference: 2]

Grade 4

DateHome TeamAway Team
Quarter-Finals
10.04.2016Roundwood G4 Wicklowbye
10.04.2016Bough G4 SWLBLbye
10.04.2016Boyne Mx5 D&D3Athboy-Kells G4 Meath5
10.04.2016Kilcullen Mx5 D&Dbye
Semi-Finals
10.04.2016Roundwood G4 Wicklow5Bough G4 SWLBL1
10.04.2016Athboy-Kells G4 Meath3Kilcullen Mx5 D&D5
Finals
10.04.2016Roundwood G4 Wicklow2Kilcullen Mx5 D&D5
Leinster Badminton Leinster Inter-League Competition Grade 4 2015-16 [Reference: 2]

Grade 5

DateHome TeamAway Team
Quarter-Finals
10.04.2016Mullingar Gr5 SWLBLbye
10.04.2016Clontarf Parish Mx1 D&D4Roundwood G5 Wicklow4 *
10.04.2016Athy RFC G5 Laois1Kilcullen G5 SWLBL5
10.04.2016Turin G5 Midland4Navan G5 Meath4 *
Semi-Finals
10.04.2016Mullingar Gr5 SWLBL5Roundwood G5 Wicklow1
10.04.2016Kilcullen G5 SWLBL1Navan G5 Meath5
Finals
10.04.2016Mullingar Gr5 SWLBL6Navan G5 Meath2
Leinster Badminton Leinster Inter-League Competition Grade 5 2015-16 [Reference: 2]

Grade 6

DateHome TeamAway Team
Quarter-Finals
10.04.2016Navan G6 Meath4Nomads G6 Wicklow4
10.04.2016Carlow YM G6 SWLBL2Mullingar G6 Westmeath6
10.04.2016Portlaoise G6 Laois4Loughegar G6 Midland4 *
10.04.2016Danum Mx4 D&D2Ballinabranna G6 SWLBL6
Semi-Finals
10.04.2016Navan G6 Meath4Mullingar G6 Westmeath4 *
10.04.2016Loughegar G6 Midland5Ballinabranna G6 SWLBL3
Finals
10.04.2016Mullingar G6 Westmeath5Loughegar G6 Midland1
Leinster Badminton Leinster Inter-League Competition Grade 6 2015-16 [Reference: 2]

*Denotes team won on either games or points.

Report

Johnswell Grade 1 team from the South West Leinster Badminton League won the Leinster Badminton Leinster Inter-League Competition in 2015-16, taking the Grade 1 title on points (280-275) after both matches (4-4) and games (8-8) finished level with Portarlington Parish Grade 1.

Other winners on the day were Boyne Mx2 from Dublin & District who won the Grade 2 Competition; Roundwood Grade 3 of Wicklow who the Grade 3 title; Kilcullen Mx5 of the Dublin & District Leagues & Cups who won Grade 4; Mullingar Grade 5 of South West Leinster Badminton League who won Grade 5; and Mullingar Grade 6 who won Grade 6 also.

References

Images

Images

[1] Leinster Badminton (2017) Leinster Badminton Logo [Internet] Available from: http://leinsterbadminton.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/10/Leinster-Logo-Small.jpg [Accessed 9 May 2017]

Websites

[2] Badminton Ireland (2016) Leinster Inter-League Competition 2015-16 Grade 1 [Internet] Available from: https://www.badmintonireland.com/sport/drawsheet.aspx?id=6470F30E-0603-460D-8D19-2D0A3D6A26C6&draw=1 [Accessed 31 October 2020]

[3] Badminton Ireland (2016) Leinster Inter-League Competition 2015-16 Grade 2 [Internet] Available from: https://www.badmintonireland.com/sport/drawsheet.aspx?id=6470F30E-0603-460D-8D19-2D0A3D6A26C6&draw=2 [Accessed 31 October 2020]

[4] Badminton Ireland (2016) Leinster Inter-League Competition 2015-16 Grade 3 [Internet] Available from: https://www.badmintonireland.com/sport/drawsheet.aspx?id=6470F30E-0603-460D-8D19-2D0A3D6A26C6&draw=3 [Accessed 31 October 2020]

[5] Badminton Ireland (2016) Leinster Inter-League Competition 2015-16 Grade 4 [Internet] Available from:https://www.badmintonireland.com/sport/drawsheet.aspx?id=6470F30E-0603-460D-8D19-2D0A3D6A26C6&draw=4 %5BAccessed 31 October 2020]

[6] Badminton Ireland (2016) Leinster Inter-League Competition 2015-16 Grade 5 [Internet] Available from: https://www.badmintonireland.com/sport/drawsheet.aspx?id=6470F30E-0603-460D-8D19-2D0A3D6A26C6&draw=5 [Accessed 31 October 2020]

[7] Badminton Ireland (2016) Leinster Inter-League Competition 2015-16 Grade 6 [Internet] Available from: https://www.badmintonireland.com/sport/drawsheet.aspx?id=6470F30E-0603-460D-8D19-2D0A3D6A26C6&draw=6 %5BAccessed 31 October 2020]

[8] Badminton Ireland (2016) Leinster Inter-League Competition 2015-16: Organisation [Internet] Available from: https://www.badmintonireland.com/sport/tournament.aspx?id=6470F30E-0603-460D-8D19-2D0A3D6A26C6  %5BAccessed 31 October 2020]

[9] Badminton Ireland (2016) Leinster Inter-League Competition 2015-16: Grade 1 Team Matches [Internet] Available from: https://www.badmintonireland.com/sport/teammatch.aspx?id=6470F30E-0603-460D-8D19-2D0A3D6A26C6&match=1  %5BAccessed 31 October 2020]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Dympna Smyth, Joan Collins, David Raitt.

About this document

Prepared and maintained by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American and World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 31 October 2020

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2020

You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Resereved.

Mountaineering Ireland Irish Bouldering League Senior Female 2020-21

Irish Bouldering League 2020-21 Logo [Cropped][Reference: 3]

Rankings

RankNameNo.Rd 1
1Justyna IlchukSF-005196
2Nina ZhouSF-003189
3Helen WallaceSF-004178
4Mariya SkunkaSF-011175
5Helen CollinsSf-001154
6Jessica AnyauwuSF-012151
7Jennifer MulhirSF-009147
8Emily O’ReillySF-015141
9Eleonore ConroySF-014135
10Monika LawniczakSF-017130
11Josephine Murphy-RyanSF-016122
12Orla KeoghSF-010105
13Sarah MorrisseySF-00894
14Sarah SharkeySF-01993
15Lauren ConlonSF-00292
16Anna LyonsSF-01391
17Aine GavinSF-00772
18Zara SimpsonSF-00667
19Scarlett GourleySF-01866
Mountaineering Ireland Irish Bouldering League Senior Female 2020-21 [Reference: 2]

Report

After Round 1 of the Irish Bouldering League 2020-21, Justyna Ilchuk lead the Senior Female Category with a score of 196, Nina Zhou was in second with 189, and Helen Wallace in third on 178.

Rounds

RoundDateVenue
126.09.2020 to 18.10.2020Awesome Walls Dublin
224.10.2020 to 08.11.2020Suas Climbing Centre
321.11.2020 to 06.12.2020Awesome Walls Cork
416.01.2021 to 31.01.2021Gravity Climbing Centre
513.02.2021 to 28.02.2021The Dublin Climbing Centre
Mountaineering Ireland Irish Bouldering League Rounds 2020-21 [Reference: 2]

Points Scoring Format

TopScore
Top on 1st Attempt10 Pts
Top on 2nd Attempt7 Pts
Top on 3rd Attempt4 Pts
Top on any Attempt after2 Pts
Bonus Hold1 Pt
Mountaineering Ireland Irish Bouldering League Points Scoring Format 2020-21 [Reference: 2]

There are 30 problems to attempt in each Competition Category

Competition Categories

CategoryAge Range
Masters Male and Masters Femaleover 45 years of age
Senior Male and Senior FemaleOver 18 years of Age
Youth Male and Youth FemaleUnder 18 and Over 14 years of Age
Mountaineering Ireland Irish Bouldering League Competition Categories 2020-21 [Reference: 2]
Irish Bouldering League Action Photo [Reference: 4][Cropped][Photo Credit: Mountaineering Ireland]

About

The Irish Bouldering League is the longest-running climbing competition in the World, and is run accross five competition rounds in five different venues.

References

Logos

[1] Mountaineering Ireland (2020) 202094135125_560052f3 [Internet] Available from: https://www.mountaineering.ie/_files/202094135125_560052f3.png [Accessed 5 October 2020]

Websites

[2] Mountaineering Ireland (2020) Irish Bouldering League [Internet] Available from: https://www.mountaineering.ie/Climbing/CompetitionClimbing/IrishBoulderingLeague/default.aspx [Accessed 5 October 2020]

[3] Mountaineering Ireland (2020) Irish Bouldering League 2020-21 Round 1 [Internet] Available from: https://www.mountaineering.ie/_files/20201021145011_21247d61.pdf [Accessed 5 October 2020]

Images

[4] Mountaineering Ireland (2020) 202094135125_560052f3 [Internet] Available from: https://www.mountaineering.ie/_files/202094135125_560052f3.png [Accessed 5 October 2020]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Dervla Kincaid (nee Mulcahy) and Sondra Maher.

About this document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American & World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 31 October 2020

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2020

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved.

Belfast Bulls American Football Ireland 8v8 Team Roster and Game Summaries 2003

Belfast Bulls Logo [Reference: 1]

Final League Table

 PWLTPFPAPct
Division 2       
Belfast Bulls53206688.600
Craigavon Cowboys52309464.400
University of Limerick Vikings303047100.000
Division 1 Teams Composite Table       
Cork Admirals3300100471.000
Carrickfergus Knights220056221.000
Dublin Rebels21102832.500
Dublin Dragons20201250.000
Irish American Football League Division 2 Standings 2003 [Reference: Compiled from results in 2]

Note:
Division 2 teams played 5 Regular Season Games: 1 against each other plus 3 against Division 1 teams which counted in the standings of Division 2 Teams but not Division 1 Teams

Belfast Bulls 2003 Season Results

WeekDateH/AVersusW/LScore
PS23.02.2003HCraigavon CowboysW12-6
711.05.2003ADublin Dragons 2ndsW34-12
1008.06.2003HCraigavon CowboysW14-12
1603.08.2003ACraigavon CowboysW18-12
1817.08.2003ACarrickfergus Knights 2ndsL0-30
2031.08.2003ADublin Rebels 2ndsL0-22
Belfast Bulls American Football Ireland 8v8 Team Results 2003 [References; 2-5]

Week 10 – 8 June 2003

Belfast Bulls 14 Craigavon Cowboys 12 – The day started with the Bulls arriving in a panic but it ended with celebration, as the convoy of 10 Bulls cars finally made it to the ground in time for a quick warm-up before the match. The Cowboys won the toss and elected to receive. The first quarter ended scoreless as rugged defending by both teams ended drives. Free Safety for the Bulls, Mark Hefferty and the Bulls Defensive Line, in particular, Andy O’Brien, made some vital tackles and hits. Chris Donaghy caught a fine 26 yard Touchdown in the second quarter from Scott Lennox to give the Bulls the lead. Chris Coleman caught a diving two-point conversion in the endzone to make it 8-0 to the Bulls. Chris Weir, in particular, making a good debut at Tight End, caught numerous catches, made possible by by the Bulls Offensive Line. Chris Donaghy provided momentum for another Bulls drive in the second quarter with runs around the outside, and a copule of catches by the Bulls receivers allowed a stron run over the left from four yards out by Chris Coleman to make it 14-0. Coach Mullholland was not satisfied the game was won yet, and pushed for more scores in the third quarterm but the Cowboys defence held out, and survived a fourth down scare when a Bulls receiver dropped a certain TD catch in the endzone. The Cowboys slowly builtt up a head of steam from then on, scoring in the fourth quarter to make it 14-6, then the Bulls QB joined their Fullback on the sidelines with an injury, and the Cowboys took over with 3 minutes to go in good field position, and ground out another touchdown. The conversion failed however,and for the second time this season the Bulls held on for bragging rights between the development teams for the second time, as back-up QB James McKelvey shone.

At Woodburn Rd, CarrickfergusQ1Q2Q3Q4Total
Craigavon Cowboys0001212
Belfast Bulls0140014
IAFL Division 2 2003 – Belfast Bulls 14 Craigavon Cowboys 12 – 3 August 2003 [Reference: 3]
TeamScorersScore
1st Quarter
No Scoring
2nd Quarter
BBLChris Donaghy 26 Pass from Scott Lennox (Chris Coleman 2xpt Pass)0-8
BBLChris Coleman 4 Run0-14
3rd Quarter
No scoring
4th Quarter
CRATD6-14
CRATD12-14
IAFL Division 2 2003 – Belfast Bulls 14 Craigavon Cowboys 12 – 3 August 2003 [Reference: 3]
Belfast Bulls in a huddle [Reference: 7]

Roster 2003

NumberNamePosition
Coaches
CMulhollandCoach
CRod ThompsonCoach
Players
10Scott LennoxQuarterback / Offensive Co-Ordinator
20Mark HelfertyDefensive Back / Coach
31Drew MikaelDefensive Back
34Colin ColemanFullback
44John SavageOutside Linebacker
52Chris MikhaelDefensive End
54Chis WeirDefensive End
70Gary O’BrienDefensive End
71Gareth MillarRunning Back
80Louis AndersonWide Receiver / Defensive Back
Barry KeilOffensive Guard
Chris DonaghyRunning Back
Darryl MairsCentre
James KcKelveyOutside Linebacker
Jon Sirichas (Gre)Wide Receiver / Outside Linebacker
Mark SmithCornerback
Chris McKeownWide Receiver
Rui (Por)Safety
John LemonDefensive Back
Peter McGurkDefensive End
Belfast Bulls American Football Ireland 8v8 Team Roster 2003 [Reference: 5-6]

References

Images

[1] Irish American Football Association (2008) Belfast Bulls Logo [Internet] Available from:
http://www.americanfootball.ie/iafl/bullslogoX.jpg [Accessed 1 December 2018]

Websites

[2] Irish American Football Association (2003) 2003 Results [Internet] Available from: http://www.americanfootball.ie/iafl/2003results.htm [Accessed 24 September 2016]

Internet Archive

[3] Irish American Football Association – Wayback Machine (2014) Home [Internet] Available from: https://web.archive.org/web/20081023215441/http://www.americanfootball.ie/ [Accessed 25 March 2017]

[4] Belfast Bulls | Wayback Machine (2003) [News] [Click here for game report]”8″ a side American Football [Internet] Available from: http://web.archive.org/web/20030924183759/http://www.belfastbulls.com/ [Accessed 31 October 2020]

[5] Belfast Bulls | Wayback Machine (2003) [Roster] [Internet] Available from: http://web.archive.org/web/20030924183759/http://www.belfastbulls.com/ [Accessed 31 October 2020]

Internet Archive

[6] Craigavon Cowboys | Wayback Machine (2003) Schedule [Internet] Available from: http://web.archive.org/web/20031119011832/http://www.craigavoncowboys.co.uk/ [Accessed 19 May 2020]

[7] Belfast Bulls | Wayback Machine (2003) [Gallery][Image bull02]bull02 [Internet] Available from: http://web.archive.org/web/20031011005858im_/http://www.belfastbulls.com/Images/bull02.jpg [Accessed 31 October 2020]

About this document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American & World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 31 October 2020

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2020

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved.

Loughborough Under 17 Flag Tournament 2004

Report

The Belfast Bulls Junior Flag team travelled to Loughborough in england to take part in an Under 17 Tournament, and despite being an unknown quantity as far as English teams were concerned, they shocked all the other teams and the organisers by taking victory, winning the entire tournament.

References

Internet Archive

[1] Belfast Bulls | Wayback Machine (2004) A Little Late But… [Internet] Available from: http://web.archive.org/web/20050412044708/http://www.belfastbulls.com/home.htm [Accessed 31 October 2020]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Sean Douglas & Joe Grey, Dublin Vipers.

About this document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American & World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 31 October 2020

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2020

You may quote this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved.

Fingal GAA Schools Football League 1976

Division I

PWDLPts
Holy Spirit Balymun 44008
Kilbarrack43016
Kinsealy42024
Donnybrook41032
Rush40040
Fingal GAA Schools League Division I 1976 [Reference: 1]
DateWinnersRunners-Up
Semi-Finals
05.1976KilbarrackWKinsealyL
FinalDrogheda Independent Cup
21.05.1976Ballymun7-8 (29)Kilbarrack2-2 (8)
Fingal GAA Schools League Division I 1976 [Reference: 1]

Division II

PWDLPts
Killester550010
Balbriggan53117
Howth53117
Raheny52034
Skerries51042
Swords50050
Fingal GAA Schools League Division II 1976 [Reference: 1]
DateWinnersRunners-Up
Semi-Finals
05.1976BalbrigganWHowthL
FinalFingal Schools Cup
21.05.1976Killester7-5 (26)Balbriggan6-5 (23)
Fingal GAA Schools League Division II 1976 [Reference: 1]

Division III

PWDLPts
Lusk550010
Clonshaugh54018
Rolestown53026
Malahide52034
Balrothery51042
Ballyboughal50050
Fingal GAA Schools League Division III 1976 [Reference: 1]
DateWinnersRunners-Up
Semi-Finals
05.1976RolestownWClonshaughL
FinalIUTO Tom Duignan Cup
21.05.1976Rolestown4-5 (17)Lusk3-7 (16)
Fingal GAA Schools League Division III 1976 [Reference: 1]

Division IV

PWDLPts
Kilcoskan550010
Corduff54018
Oldtown52034
Garristown52034
Hedgestown51042
The Naul51042
Fingal GAA Schools League Division IV 1976 [Reference: 1]
DateTeam 1Team 2
FinalCaptains Cup
28.05.1976Kilkoskan?Corduff?
Fingal GAA Schools League Division IV 1976 [Reference: 1]

Division V

PWDLPts
Donnybrook550010
Kinsealy54018
Holy Spirit Ballymun53026
Kilbarrack52034
Rush51042
Swords50050
Fingal GAA Schools League Division V 1976 [Reference: 1]
DateTeam 1Team 2
FinalFingal Board Cup
28.05.1976Donnybrook?Kinsealy?
Fingal GAA Schools League Division V 1976 [Reference: 1]

Report

Holy Spirit Ballymun (Division I), Killester (Division II) and Rolestown (Division III) were the Champions of the Primary Schools Gaelic Football Fingal Schools League in 1976. There were five divisions of 5 or 6 in total, with teams playing 4-5 matches before the Semi-Finals and Final.

References

Websites

[1] C.P. (1976) “Fingal Finals Next Friday” Evening Herald. Tuesday, May 18, 1976. pg. 14-15. [Past Editions of the Evening Herald are Available to view Online at the Irish Newspaper Archive at: https://www.irishnewsarchive.com/ which is a subscription service]

[2] C.P. (1976) “Fingal Finals” Evening Herald. Tuesday, May 25, 1976. pg. 13. [Past Editions of the Evening Herald are Available to view Online at the Irish Newspaper Archive at: https://www.irishnewsarchive.com/ which is a subscription service]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Michael O’Callaghan.

About this document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American and World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 30 October 2020

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2020

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Resereved.

Ladies Gaelic Football Association All Ireland Senior Club Championship Finals 2011-Present

Ladies Gaelic Football Association Logo [Reference: 1]

Finals

DateWinnersRunners-Up
27.11.2011Carnacon (Mayo)2-12 (18)Na Fianna (Dublin)2-4 (10)
02.12.2012Donaghmoyne (Monaghan)1-10 (13)Carnacon (Mayo)1-5 (8)
01.12.2013Carnacon (Mayo)1-6 (9)Donaghmoyne (Monaghan)0-8 (8)
30.11.2014CLG An Tearmainn (Donegal)3-12 (21)Mourneabbey (Cork)1-13 (16)
06.12.2015Donaghmoyne (Monaghan)0-11 (11)Mourneabbey (Cork)0-8 (8)
04.12.2016Donaghmoyne (Monaghan)2-9 (15)Foxrock Cabinteely (Dublin)0-8 (8)
03.12.2017Carnacon (Mayo)0-15 (15)Mourneabbey (Cork)1-10 (13)
08.12.2018Mourneabbey (Cork)1-13 (16)Foxrock Cabinteely (Dublin)1-7 (10)
23.11.2019Mourneabbey (Cork)2-9 (15)Kilkerrin-Clonberne (Galway)0-14 (14)
LGFA Ladies Gaelic Football Association All Ireland Senior Club Championship Finals 2011-Present [Reference: 2]

Report

For the last decade Carnacon (Co. Mayo – 3 times winners, once runners-up), Donaghmoyne (Co. Monaghan – 3 times winners, once runners-up) and Mournabbey (Co. Cork – twice winners, 3 times runners-up) have dominated the LGFA Ladies Gaelic Football association All Ireland Senior Club Championship. The only club to break these three teams dominance has been CLG An Tearmainn from Donegal who won the Championship in 2014.

References

Logos

[1] Ladies Gaelic Football Association (2020) LGFA Logo [Internet] Available from: https://ladiesgaelic.ie/wp-content/themes/lgfa/assets/images/logo-lgfa.png [Accessed 30 March 2020]

Websites

[2] Ladies Gaelic Football Association (2020) Results [Filter by: Year = 2011 to 2020] [Internet] Available from: https://ladiesgaelic.ie/fixtures-results/results/ %5BAccessed 25 March 2020]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Rose McCabe (Wexford)

About this document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American and World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 30 October 2020

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2020

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved.