Posted on Leave a comment

International Cricket Council Inter-Continental Cup 2006-2017

ICC Inter-Continental Cup Logo [References: 1]

ICC Inter-Continental Cup 2006

 PWWLFLLWFDWFDLFNDAAdjPts
Group A           
Ireland (F)320000100343
Scotland310002000335
Namibia310200000020
UAE30020010000
Group B           
Canada (F)320100000040
Netherlands310001100026
Kenya30010110039
Bermuda30010110039
[References: 3]

[3]

Final1st Innings2nd Innings
Canada92-10145-10
Ireland352-10
Ireland won by an Innings and 115 Runs
[References: 4]

ICC Inter-Continental Cup 2007-08

 PWWLFLLWFDWFDLFNDAAdjPts
Ireland (F)7410010106109
Namibia (F)7330100000108
Kenya740110001096
Scotland730010111682
Netherlands712400000048
Canada710410010332
UAE701320010329
Bermuda710510000026
[References: 5]

[5]

Final1st Innings2nd Innings
Namibia250-10145-10
Ireland195-10201-1
Ireland won by 9 wickets
[References: 6]

ICC Inter-Continental Cup 2009-10

 PWWLFLLWFDWFDLFNDAAdjPts
Afghanistan (F)632001000097
Scotland (F)640101000089
Zimbabwe XI630101100072
Ireland620101200055
Kenya620300100043
Netherlands600411000015
Canada60041010009

[7]

Final1st Innings2nd Innings
Scotland212-1082-10
Afghanistan171-10124-3

Afghanistan won by 7 Wickets

[Reference: 8]

ICC Inter-Continental Cup 2011-13

 PWWLFLLWFDWFDLFNDAAdjPts
Ireland (F)7410020004116
Afghanistan (F)7410002004104
Scotland720201011466
UAE711101210860
Namibia721300100057
Canada710401001443
Kenya710320001042
Netherlands700220021836

[9]

Final1st Innings2nd Innings
Ireland187-10341-10
Afghanistan182-10224-10

Ireland won by 122 Runs

ICC Inter-Continental Cup 2015-2017

ICC Inter-Continental CupPWLTDNRPtsQuot
Afghanistan7600101212.187
Ireland7510101091.369
Netherlands732020720.958
Hong Kong723011590.915
United Arab Emirates724010470.816
Scotland XI702041460.840
Papua New Guinea724010430.806
Namibia715010270.672
[References: 11]

Legend

PPlayed
WWon (20 Pts)
WLFWon – Lost First Innings (20 Pts)
LLost (0 Pts)
LWFLost – Won First Innings (8 Pts)
DWFDraw – Won First Innings (6 Pts)
DLFDraw – Lost First Innings (0 PTs)
NDNo Decision (6 Pts)
AAbandoned (6 Pts)
AdjAdjustments
PtsPoints

Report

The Inter-Continental Cup is the highest ranking International Tournament in Cricket below the Test Nations and the World Cup.From 2006-2017 it has been organised as a bi-annual League between the top Cricketing Nations below Test Status, with a Final between the top two.

Ireland have won the Cup on three of the five occasions it has been played – In 2006 they defeated Canada by an Innings and 115 runs, and in 2008 beat Namibia by 9 Wickets. Following disappointment in 2009-10 where they only finished fourth in the League which was won by Afghanistan by 7 Wickets over Scotland, Ireland won back the Cup in 2011-13, defeating holders Afghansitan by 122 Runs, and finished runners-up to Afghanistan in 2015-17, although no Final was played as both Nations were granted full-member status of the Test Nations. [Reference: 12]

Images

[1] SeekLogo.com (2017)International Cricket Council ICC Logo [Internet] Available from: https://seeklogo.com/images/I/international-cricket-council-icc-logo-97923BF892-seeklogo.com.png [Accessed 8 November 2017]

[2] Tobasgo (2017) ICC Inter-Contintental Cup Logo [Internet] Available from: http://www.tobasgo.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/08/portfolio-main-1099×747-2015-icc-inter-logo1.jpg [Accessed 8 November 2017]

Websites

[3] Cricket Archive (2017) ICC Inter-Continental Cup 2006 [Internet] Available from: http://cricketarchive.com/Archive/Events/Tables/4/ICC_Inter-Continental_Cup_2006.html [Accessed 8 November 2017]

[4] Cricket Archive (2017) Canada v Ireland ICC Inter-Continental Cup 2006 (Final) [Internet] Available from: http://cricketarchive.com/Archive/Scorecards/86/86462.html [Accessed 8 November 2017]

[5] Cricket Archive (2017) ICC Inter-Continental Cup 2007 to 2008 [Internet] Available from: http://cricketarchive.com/Archive/Events/Tables/6/ICC_Inter-Continental_Cup_2007_to_2008.html [Accessed 8 November 2017]

[6] Cricket Archive (2017) Namibia v Ireland ICC Inter-Continental Cup 2007 to 2008 (Final) [Internet] Available from: http://cricketarchive.com/Archive/Scorecards/157/157398.html [Accessed 8 November 2017]

[7] Cricket Archive (2017) ICC Inter-Continental Cup 2009 to 2010 [Internet] Available from: http://cricketarchive.com/Archive/Events/Tables/12/ICC_Inter-Continental_Cup_2009_to_2010.html [Accessed 8 November 2017]

[8] Cricket Archive (2017) Afghanistan v Scotland ICC Inter-Continental Cup 2009 to 2010 (Final) [Internet] Available from: http://cricketarchive.com/Archive/Scorecards/266/266115.html [Accessed 8 November 2017]

[9] Cricket Archive (2017) ICC Inter-Continental Cup 2011 to 2013 [Internet] Available from: http://cricketarchive.com/Archive/Events/Tables/14/ICC_Inter-Continental_Cup_2011_to_2013.html [Accessed 8 November 2017]

[10] Cricket Archive (2017) Ireland v Afghanistan ICC Inter-Continental Cup 2011 to 2013 (Final) [Internet] Available from: http://cricketarchive.com/Archive/Scorecards/580/580041.html [Accessed 8 November 2017]

[11] ESPN Cricket Info (2017) Points Table [Internet] Availble from: https://www.espncricinfo.com/series/icc-intercontinental-cup-2015-2017-18-870857/points-table-standings [Accessed 9 March 2021]

[12] ICC Cricket (2017) Ireland and Afghanistan ICC newest full members amid wide-ranging governance reform [Internet] Avail\able from: https://www.icc-cricket.com/news/422449 [Accessed 9 March 2021]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Stefan Byrne.

About this document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American and World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 22 December 2018

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and INAWSA 2018

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Resereved.

Leave a Reply