Posted on Leave a comment

Galway Football Association Western Hygiene Premier Division 2016-2021

Galway Football Association Logo [3]

GFA Premier Division 2016-17

PWDLFAPts
Athenry (C)18152142847
Mervue United181125473735
West United18945311831
Corrib Celtic18657273123
St. Bernard’s18567333221
Salthill Devon18639283521
Loughrea18558263420
Galway Hibs18558203020
Corrib Rangers (R)185310253718
Colemanstown United (R)183510223914
[Refrences: 2]

Promoted from Division 1 for 2017-18 season: Renmore and Maree/Oranmore.

GFA Premier Division 2017-18

PWDLFAPts
Athenry (C)191441612146
Mervue United191342421343
West United18945412931
Loughrea18828353926
Galway Hibs18666304424
Corrib Celtic18729344223
Salthill Devon18648273222
Maree/Oranmore18639363521
St. Bernard’s (R)184113174313
Renmore (R)18301529549
[References: 3]

Promoted from Division 1 for 2018-19 season: Galway Bohs and Merlin Woods FC /Medtronic.

GFA Western Hygiene Premier Division 2018-19

GFA Premier DivisionPWDLFAPts
Mervue United (C)181431622345
Athenry181422451344
West United181224401938
Salthill Devon181134522536
Maree/Oranmore18828393826
Corrib Celtic18738373524
Loughrea185211274217
Galway Hibs185211274217
Merlin Woods FC/Medtronic (R)183114284710
Galway Bohs (R)18101712853
[References: 4]

Promoted from Division 1 for 2019-20 season: St. Bernards and Corrib Rangers.

GFA Western Hygiene Premier Division 2019-20

GFA Premier DivisionPWDLFAPts
Athenry10712291222
Mervue United870134721
Salthill Devon752020417
West United750218815
Loughrea12435132815
Corrib Celtic11416223313
Corrib Rangers9315162110
Maree/Oranmore922722288
Galway Hibs1022616288
St. Bernard’s920710316
[References: 3]

League suspended midway due to COVID-19 Coronavirus Pandemic. No Promotion and Relegation to and from Division 1 for 2020-21 season.

GFA Western Hygiene Premier Division 2020-21

GFA Premier DivisionPWDLFAPts
Corrib Celtic3210747
Mervue United32011056
St. Bernards3111654
Galway Hibs31129114
Salthill Devon2101643
Athenry1100213
Corrib Rangers3102493
Loughrea3021242
Maree/Oranmore2011261
West United0000000
[References: 3]

League Suspended after 3 weeks due to COVID-19 Coronavirus Pandemic.

Report

Athenry won the Galway Football Association Western Hygiene Supplies Premier Division in both 2016-17 and 2017-18, the latter after a playoff with Mervue United. Mervue United, after being runners-up two years running finally won the Premier Division in 2018-19 by a single point from Athenry. The League was suspended halfway through in 2019-20 due to the COVID-19 Coronavirus Pandemic and then again after 3 weeks of the 2020-21 season due to the same Pandemic.

References

Images

[1] Galway Football Association (2016) Galway FA Logo [Internet] Available from: http://wordpress-1-1635781927.eu-west-1.elb.amazonaws.com/galwayfa/wp-content/uploads/2016/10/logo-1.png [Accessed 3 September 2018]

Internet Archive

[2] Galway Football Association Wayback Machine (2017) League Table Western Hygiene Premier Division [2016-17] [Internet] Available from: http://web.archive.org/web/20170622160834if_/http://galwayfa.ie/league/111017/ [Accessed 3 November 2017]

[3] Galway Football Association Wayback Machine (2018) League Table Western Hygiene Premier Division [2017-18] [Internet] Available from: http://web.archive.org/web/20180714192659if_/http://galwayfa.ie/league/121062 [Accessed 3 September 2018]

[4] Galway Football Association Wayback Machine (2019) League Table Western Hygiene Premier Division [2018-19] [Internet] Available from: http://web.archive.org/web/20190727181513if_/http://galwayfa.ie/league/131143 [Accessed 30 March 2021]

[5] Galway Football Association Wayback Machine (2019) League Table Western Hygiene Premier Division [2019-20] [Internet] Available from: http://web.archive.org/web/20191228233011if_/http://galwayfa.ie/league/142903/ [Accessed 30 March 2021]

[6] Galway Football Association Wayback Machine (2019) League Table Western Hygiene Supplies Premier Division [2020-21] [Internet] Available from: http://galwayfa.ie/league/152925/ [Accessed 30 March 2021]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Chris Frawley.

About this document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American and World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 30 March 2021

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2021

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved.

Leave a Reply