Posted on Leave a comment

Kanto Collegiate American Football Association 2019

Japan Collegiate American Football Association Logo (Flag)
Japan Collegiate American Football Association Logo (Flag) [References: 1]

KCFA Standings 2019

KCFA 2019PWLT
KCFA Top 8
Waseda Big Bears7700
Hosei Orange7520
Chuo Raccoons7430
Meiji Griffins7430
St. Pauls Rushers7340
Tokyo Warriors7250
Nippon Sport Science Triumphant Lion7160
Keio Unicorns6240
KCFA Big 8
Nihon Phoenix7700
J. F. Oberlin Three Nails Crowns7520
Yokohama National Mastiffs7520
Kanagawa Atoms7430
Tokai Tritons7340
Komazawa Blue Tide7250
Aoyama Gakuin Lightning7160
Kokushikan Rhinoceros7160
Division 2 Block A
Seikei Zelkovas7610
Sophia Golden Eagles7610
Tokyo Gakugei Snails7610
Gakushuin Generals7430
Teikyo Gladiator7340
Tokyo Agriculture Aggies7160
Chiba Poseidon 7160
Kanto Gakuin Hurrricanes7160
Division 2 Block B
Senshu Green Machine7700
Meiji Gakuin Saints7610
Tokyo Institute of Technology Buffaloes7520
Seijio Orange Beams7340
Hitotsubashi Crimson7340
Toyo Vikings7340
Takushoku Rattlesnakes7160
Tokyo University of Foreign Studies Phantoms7070
KCFA Division 3 Block A
Daito Bunka Wild Boars5410
Soka Blue Lions5410
Shibaura Institute of Technology Fighting Engineers 5410
Tamagawa Stallion5230
Niigata Tigers5140
Utsunomiya Bullfighters*5050
KCFA Division 3 Block B
University of Tsukuba5500
Ryutsu Kaisai University5410
Saitama University5320
Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology5230
Asia University5140
Ibaraki University5050
[References: 2]

Top 8 Star Chart

Top 8 University
(Win-Loss)
Big BearsGriffinsOrangeRushersUnicornsRaccoonsTriumphant LionWarriors
Waseda Big Bears (7-0) ○ 27-14○ 35-28○ 44-20○ 1-0○ 31-7○ 28-0○ 23-10
Hosei Orange (5-2)● 28-35● 7-10 ○ 17-14○ 30-20○ 16-13○ 26-9○ 24-21
Chuo Raccoons (4-3)● 7-31○ 10-8● 13-16● 7-17○ 1-0 ○ 43-12○ 27-10
Meiji Griffins (4-3)● 14-27 〇 10-7○ 17-13● 10-20● 8-10○ 41-7○ 28-10
St. Pauls Rushers (3-4)● 20-44● 13-17● 14-17 ● 8-23○ 17-7○ 24-7○ 21-14
Tokyo Warriors (2-5)● 10-23● 10-28● 21-24● 14-21○ 1-0● 10-27○ 16-3
Nippon Sport Science Triumphant Lion (1-6)● 0-28● 7-41● 9-26● 7-24○ 1-0● 12-43 ● 3-16
Keio Unicorns (2-4)● 0-1○ 20-10● 20-30○ 23-8 ● 0-1● 0-1● 0-1

[References: 11]

Promotion-RelegationTop 8 (7th) – Nippon Sport ScienceTriumphant Lion ● 6-16 ○ J. F. Oberlin Three Nails Crowns – Big 8 (2nd)

Big 8 Star Chart

Big 8 University
(Win-Loss)
PhoenixThree Nails CrownsMastiffsTritonsRhinocerosBlue TideAtomsLightning
Nihon Phoenix (7-0) ○ 48-27○ 41-3○ 49-13○ 35-10○ 48-10○ 31-7○ 89-0
J. F. Oberlin Three Nails Crowns (5-2)● 27-48 ○ 38-20○ 42-7○ 31-7○ 27-20● 14-21○ 26-0
Yokohama National Mastiffs (5-2)● 3-41● 20-38 ○ 27-26○ 21-13○ 45-19○ 35-33○ 31-7
Kanagawa Atoms (4-3)● 7-31○ 21-14● 33-35○ 27-13○ 17-17 (6-0)● 28-35 ○ 29-3
Tokai Tritons (4-3)● 13-49● 7-42● 26-27 ○ 20-0○ 30-16● 13-27○ 14-9
Komazawa Blue Tide (2-4)● 10-48● 20-27● 19-45● 16-30● 14-14 (0-3)○ 35-28○ 30-0
Aoyama Gakuin Lightning (1-6)● 0-89● 0-26● 7-31● 9-14○ 18-17● 0-30● 3-29 
Kokushikan Rhinoceros (1-6)● 10-35● 7-31● 13-21● 0-20 ○ 14-14 (3-0)● 17-17 (0-6)● 17-18

[References: 11]

Playoffs

Promotion-RelegationBig 8 (8th) – Kokushikan Rhinoceros ○ 7-3 ● Senshu Green Machine – Div. 2B (1st)
Promotion-RelegationBig 8 (6th) – Komazawa Blue Tide ○ 38-16 ● Sophia Golden Eagles – Div. 2A (2nd)
Promotion-RelegationBig 8 (5th) – Tokai Tritons ● 0-6 ○ Meiji Gakuin Saints – Div. 2B (2nd)
Promotion-RelegationBig 8 (7th) – Aoyama Gakuin Lightning ○ 16-14 ● Seikei Zelkovas – Div. 2A (1st)

[References: 11]

Division 2 Block A Star Chart

Div. 2 A Block University
(Win-Loss)
SnailsZelkovasGolden EaglesHurricanesGladiatorAggiesPoseidonGenerals
Seikei Zelkovas (6-1)○ 35-0 ● 23-35○ 24-7○ 13-6○ 12-9○ 38-6○ 31-21
Sophia Golden Eagles (6-1)● 10-13○ 35-23 ○ 59-7○ 31-0○ 48-13○ 40-0○ 45-25
Tokyo Gakugei Snails (6-1) ● 0-35○ 13-10○ 34-0○ 31-7○ 35-23○ 42-0○ 35-27
Gakushuin Generals (4-3)● 27-35● 21-31● 25-45○ 27-16○ 10-3○ 51-7○ 43-7 
Teikyo Gladiator (3-4)● 7-31● 6-13● 0-31○ 12-0 ○ 28-3○ 39-0● 3-10
Tokyo Agriculture Aggies (1-6)● 23-35● 9-12● 13-48○ 21-7● 3-28● 6-14● 7-51
Chiba Poseidon (1-6)● 0-42● 6-38● 0-40● 0-10● 0-39○ 14-6 ● 7-43
Kanto Gakuin Hurricanes (1-6)● 0-34● 7-24● 7-59 ● 0-12● 7-21○ 10-0● 16-27

[References: 11]

Division 2 Block B Star Chart

Div. 2 B Block University
(Win-Loss)
Green MachineSaintsBuffaloesRattlesnakesVikingsOrange BeamsCrimsonPhantoms
Senshu Green Machine (7-0) ○ 14-10○ 14-7○ 27-2○ 51-10○ 58-14○ 21-13○ 58-7
Meiji Gakuin Saints (6-1)● 10-14 ○ 35-24○ 54-0○ 34-0○ 33-17○ 16-9○ 45-7
Tokyo Institute of Technology Buffaloes (5-2)● 7-14● 24-35 ○ 41-14○ 36-29○ 29-26○ 27-7○ 51-14
Seijo Orange Beams (3-4)● 14-58● 17-33● 26-29○ 16-7● 21-26 ○ 21-7○ 35-21
Hitotsubashi Crimson (3-4)13●219●167●2723○723○67●21 ○ 23-0
Toyo Vikings (3-4)● 10-51● 0-34● 29-36○ 15-8○ 26-21● 6-23○ 27-9
Takushoku Rattlesnakes (1-6)● 2-27● 0-54● 14-41 ● 8-15● 7-16● 7-23○ 20-7
Tokyo University of Foreign Studies Phantoms (0-7)● 7-58● 7-45● 14-51● 7-20● 9-27● 21-35● 0-23 
[References: 2]

[References: 11]

Playoffs

Promotion-RelegationDiv.2 B (8th) – Tokyo University of Foreign Studies Phantoms ● 8- 52 ○ Tsukuba Excaliburs – Div. 3B (1st)
Promotion-RelegationDiv.2 A (7th) – Chiba Poseidon ● 17- 26 ○ National Defense Academy Cadets – Div. 3C (1st)
Promotion-RelegationDiv.2 B (7th) – Takushoku Rattlesnakes ○ 24-24 (Tiebreak (6-0) ● Daito Bunka Wild Boars – Div. 3A (1st)
Promotion-RelegationDiv.2 A (8th) – Kanto Gakuin Hurricanes ○ 7-7 (Tiebreak (13-7) ● International Christian University Apostles – Div. 3D (1st)

[References: 11]

Division 3 Block A Star Chart

Div. 3 Block A University
(Win-Loss)
Fighting EngineersWild BoarsBlue LionsTigersBullfightersStallion
Daito Bunka Wild Boars● 9-21○ 14-0○ 44-10○ 1-0○ 3-0
Soka Blue Lions○ 21-6● 0-14○ 31-7○ 1-0○ 6-0
Shibaura Institute of Technology Fighting Engineers○ 21-9● 6-21○ 35-21○ 1-0○ 10-7
Tamagawa Stallion⚫︎ 7-10● 0-3● 0-6○ 2-0○ 1-0
Niigata Tigers● 21-35● 10-44● 7-31○ 1-0● 0-2
Utsunomiya Bullfighters*● 0-1● 0-1● 0-1● 0-1● 0-1

[References: 11]

Utsunomiya Bullfighters* withdrew due to a lack of players. Team (in existence since 1974) folded at the end of the season.

Division 3 Block B Star Chart

Division 3 Block BTSUSAI3456
University of Tsukuba30-041-1329-1574-034-7
Saitama University0-3024-2728-1481-721-14
Ryutsu Kaisai University13-4127-2437-1046-335-6
Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology15-2914-2810-3721-735-14
Ibaraki University0-747-813-467-217-33
Asia University7-3414-216-3514-3533-7
[References: 2]

Report

Waseda Big Bears won the Kanto Collegiate American Football Association Top 8 Championship in Japan in 2019 with a perfect 7-0 record, and progressed to the East Japan Bowl Game versus the North Japan Bowl (Pine Bowl) winners. There were six Divisions in Kanto (KCFA) in 2019, Top 8 and Big 8 being the top two divisions, and below them Divisions 2A, 2B, 3A and 3B.

Map of Kanto Region, Japan

References

Logo

[1] Tokai Collegiate American Football Association (2021) flag [Internet] Available from: http://www.tkcafa.jp/button/flag.gif [Accessed 2 May 2021]

Websites

[2] Kanto Collegiate American Football Association (2021) Games [2019] [Internet] Available from: http://www.kcfa.jp/fieldreport/contents_type=78 [Accessed 3 May 2021]

[3] Kanto Collegiate American Football Association (2021) Games [Internet] Available from: http://www.kcfa.jp/result_team/?season=2019 [Accessed 21 May 2020]

Online Translation Service

[6] Google Translate (2020) Japanese to English [Internet] Available from: https://translate.google.com/ [Accessed 22 October 2020]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Caoilfhionn Nic Fhearai, Keiko, Grant Farrell and John Gunning

About this document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy and John Gunning for the

Eirball | Irish North American and World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 3 May 2021

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2021

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved.

Leave a Reply