Category: Badminton Leagues

Ulster Badminton Courts

Ulster Badminton League 2014-15

Ulster Badminto League Logo [References: 1]

UBL Division 1 2014-15

UBL Division 1 2014-15PWDLPts
Alpha Steelers (C)1082051
ACBC Greenwell Street1044244
Alpha Titans1032540
Academy A1034338
Academy B1022635
Alpha Raiders1022632
[References: 2]

UBL Division 2 2014-15

UBL Division 2 2014-15PWDLPts
Ballyclare Hurricanes (C)10100061
Academy C1052345
Sandelford1043442
Clogher A1032536
Alpha Eagles1013630
St. Anne’s1020826
[References: 2]

UBL Division 3 2014-15

UBL Division 3 2014-15PWDLPts
Ballyclare Typhoons (C)1081161
Whiteabbey A1081157
Lissara A1062250
Whitehead/Holy Trinity A1012728
Academy D1021725
Alpha Leopards1011819
[References: 2]

UBL Division 4 2014-15

UBL Division 4 2014-15PWDLPts
Queens University Belfast A (C)1091055
Clogher B1061353
Ballyclare Cyclones1060450
ACBC Strean1042440
Glenmore A1012726
St. John’s1010915
[References: 2]

UBL Division 5 2014-15

UBL Division 5 2014-15PWDLPts
Clogher C (C)1091058
St. Andrews1062249
Whiteabbey B1043343
Academy E1013631
2nd Sainfield Warriors1032530
Ballyclare Whirlwinds1003729
[References: 2]

UBL Division 6 2014-15

UBL Division 6 2014-15PWDLPts
Queens University Belfast B (C) #1072151
Whitehead/Holy Trinity B1045146
Lissara B1043346
Alpha Lions #1053246
Glenmore B #1021733
2nd Sainfield Scholars1002814
[References: 2]

UBL Division 7 2014-15

UBL Division 7 2014-15PWDLPts
Banbridge A (C)972062
Loughbrickland A953149
Alpha Tyros931528
Ulster University Jordanstown90095
[References: 2]

UBL Division 8 2014-15

UBL Division 8 2014-15PWDLPts
Alpha Wizards (C) 971154
Banbridge B951348
Loughbrickland B942339
Pan Disability90093
[References: 2]

Note: 8 Matches per Fixture. 1 Point per Match won. (C) Champions # 2 Pts Deducted for No Show.

Report

Alpha Steelers won the Ulster Badminton League Division 1 Title with points to spare as they finished with 8 fixtures won, two drawn and none lost for a total of 51 Match Points, 7 ahead of second placed ACBC Greenwell Street. Other Division winners were : Ballyclare Hurricanes (D2), Ballyclare Typhoons (D3), Queens University Belfast A (D4), Clogher C (D5), Queens University Belfast B (D6), Banbridge A (D7) and Alpha Wizards (D8).

Ulster Badminton Courts [References: 4]

References

Logos

[1] Ulster Badminton League | Wayback Machine (2015) league logo1 [Internet] Available from: http://web.archive.org/web/20150315111600im_/http://btckstorage.blob.core.windows.net/site10208/Header/league%20logo1.jpg [Accessed 21 January 2021]

Websites

[2] Ulster Badminton League (2017) Ulster League Tables 2014/15 [Internet] Available from: http://www.ulsterbadmintonleague.btck.co.uk/Tablesand%20Results [Accessed 8 June 2017][Broken Link][3][Available on the Wayback Machine Internet Archive at: http://web.archive.org/web/20150516045811/http://www.ulsterbadmintonleague.btck.co.uk/UlsterLeagueTables [Accessed 21 January 2021]

Images

[4] Ulster Badminton League | Wayback Machine (2015) courts [Internet] Available from: http://web.archive.org/web/20150516045811im_/http://btckstorage.blob.core.windows.net/site10208/General%20images/courts.jpg [Accessed 21 January 2021]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to.

About this document

Researched, Compiled and Written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American & World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 17 February 2021

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2021

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved.

Dublin & District League Finals (Badminton) 1995-96

Dublin & District League Finals, At Whitehall Road, Terenure, 1-3 March 1996

DateGradeWinnersRunners-Up
28.02.1996PremierAilesbury4Mount Pleasant2
28.02.1996Senior IKADCA4Naas GAA Club0
29.02.1996Senior IIAilesbury 2nd4 (10s)Feathers 1st4 (9s)
01.03.1996AClondalkin 1st5Colmcille 1st2
02.03.1996BWarrenstown 2nd5Robuck 1st3
03.03.1996CFeathers 1st5Aer Lingus 1st3
28.02.1996DSt. Laurence O’Toole 1st5De La Salle 1st2
28.02.1996D LadiesSt. Laurence O’Toole 1st3ABC 1st1
29.02.1996ESkerries 1st5St. Laurence O’Toole’s 2nd0
28.02.1996E LadiesSt. Laurence O’Toole 2nd2Forest1
01.03.1996FSt. Brigid’s 1st5Danum 1st1
28.02.1996F LadiesCelbridge3Kilcock0
02.03.1996GSkerries 2nd5Valcar 1st2
03.03.1996HIrish Ropes 1st5St. Ita’s/Donabate 1st3
03.03.1996JCuchulainn 1st6YMCA 1st1
28.02.1996KMaynooth 2nd4Kilcock 1st3
01.03.1996LTolka Rovers 1st4Nomads 1st3
02.03.1996MSt. Ita’s/Donabate 2nds5YMCA 2nd1
[References: 1-5]

Report

Ailesbury 1st and 2nd teams both took their respective Dublin & District League Finals in 1996 with the 1st team winning the Premier and the 2nd team the Senior II Final. The Senior I league title went to KADCA. In other leagues St. Laurence O’Toole won Section D, and D and E Ladies Finals, while Skerries took the E and G titles. 

References

[1] Anon. (1996) “Factfile…: Badminton” Irish Independent. Thursday, 29 February 1996. pg. 18.

[2] Anon. (1996) “Factfile…: Badminton” Irish Independent. Friday, 1 March 1996. pg. 18.

[3] Anon. (1996) “Factfile…: Badminton” Irish Independent. Saturday, 2 March 1996. pg. 17.

[4] Anon. (1996) “For the Record” Sunday Independent. 3 March 1996. pg. 51

[5] Anon. (1996) “The A-Z of Weekend Sport: Badminton” Irish Independent. Monday, 4 March 1996. pg. Sport 6.

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Paul Hui, David Raitt & Joan Collins.

About this document

Researched, Compiled and Written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American & World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 3 February 2021

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2018-2021

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved.

Leinster Badminton Leinster Inter-League Competition 2015-16

Leinster Badminton Logo [Reference: 1]

Grade 1

DateHome TeamAway Team
Semi-Finals
10.04.2016Johnswell G1 SWLBLbye
10.04.2016Kilmessan Mx1 D&D2Portarlington Parish G1 SWLBL4
Finals
10.04.2016Johnswell G1 SWLBL4 *Portarlington Parish G1 SWLBL4
Leinster Badminton Leinster Inter-League Competition Grade 1 2015-16 [Reference: 2]

*Johnswell won on points won (280-275) [Reference: 9]

Grade 2

DateHome TeamAway Team
Semi-Finals
10.04.2016Johnswell G2 SWLBLw/oPSLC Mx1 D&Dscr
10.04.2016Kilcullen G2 Kildare3Boyne Mx2 D&D4
Finals
10.04.2016Boyne Mx2 D&D5Johnswell G2 SWLBL3
Leinster Badminton Leinster Inter-League Competition Grade 2 2015-16 [Reference: 2]

Grade 3

DateHome TeamAway Team
Quarter-Finals
10.04.2016Eire Friends Mx1 D&DscrJohnswell G2 SWLBLw/o
10.04.2016Roundwood G3 Wicklowbye
10.04.2016Kilcullen G3 Kildare2Kilmessan Mx4 D&D4
10.04.2016PSLC Mx3 D&DscrKildalkey G3 Meathw/o
Semi-Finals
10.04.2016Roundwood G3 Wicklow5Johnswell G2 SWLBL1
10.04.2016Kilmessan Mx4 D&D4 *Kildalkey G3 Meath4
Finals
10.04.2016Roundwood G3 Wicklow4Kilmessan Mx4 D&D3
Leinster Badminton Leinster Inter-League Competition Grade 3 2015-16 [Reference: 2]

Grade 4

DateHome TeamAway Team
Quarter-Finals
10.04.2016Roundwood G4 Wicklowbye
10.04.2016Bough G4 SWLBLbye
10.04.2016Boyne Mx5 D&D3Athboy-Kells G4 Meath5
10.04.2016Kilcullen Mx5 D&Dbye
Semi-Finals
10.04.2016Roundwood G4 Wicklow5Bough G4 SWLBL1
10.04.2016Athboy-Kells G4 Meath3Kilcullen Mx5 D&D5
Finals
10.04.2016Roundwood G4 Wicklow2Kilcullen Mx5 D&D5
Leinster Badminton Leinster Inter-League Competition Grade 4 2015-16 [Reference: 2]

Grade 5

DateHome TeamAway Team
Quarter-Finals
10.04.2016Mullingar Gr5 SWLBLbye
10.04.2016Clontarf Parish Mx1 D&D4Roundwood G5 Wicklow4 *
10.04.2016Athy RFC G5 Laois1Kilcullen G5 SWLBL5
10.04.2016Turin G5 Midland4Navan G5 Meath4 *
Semi-Finals
10.04.2016Mullingar Gr5 SWLBL5Roundwood G5 Wicklow1
10.04.2016Kilcullen G5 SWLBL1Navan G5 Meath5
Finals
10.04.2016Mullingar Gr5 SWLBL6Navan G5 Meath2
Leinster Badminton Leinster Inter-League Competition Grade 5 2015-16 [Reference: 2]

Grade 6

DateHome TeamAway Team
Quarter-Finals
10.04.2016Navan G6 Meath4Nomads G6 Wicklow4
10.04.2016Carlow YM G6 SWLBL2Mullingar G6 Westmeath6
10.04.2016Portlaoise G6 Laois4Loughegar G6 Midland4 *
10.04.2016Danum Mx4 D&D2Ballinabranna G6 SWLBL6
Semi-Finals
10.04.2016Navan G6 Meath4Mullingar G6 Westmeath4 *
10.04.2016Loughegar G6 Midland5Ballinabranna G6 SWLBL3
Finals
10.04.2016Mullingar G6 Westmeath5Loughegar G6 Midland1
Leinster Badminton Leinster Inter-League Competition Grade 6 2015-16 [Reference: 2]

*Denotes team won on either games or points.

Report

Johnswell Grade 1 team from the South West Leinster Badminton League won the Leinster Badminton Leinster Inter-League Competition in 2015-16, taking the Grade 1 title on points (280-275) after both matches (4-4) and games (8-8) finished level with Portarlington Parish Grade 1.

Other winners on the day were Boyne Mx2 from Dublin & District who won the Grade 2 Competition; Roundwood Grade 3 of Wicklow who the Grade 3 title; Kilcullen Mx5 of the Dublin & District Leagues & Cups who won Grade 4; Mullingar Grade 5 of South West Leinster Badminton League who won Grade 5; and Mullingar Grade 6 who won Grade 6 also.

References

Images

Images

[1] Leinster Badminton (2017) Leinster Badminton Logo [Internet] Available from: http://leinsterbadminton.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/10/Leinster-Logo-Small.jpg [Accessed 9 May 2017]

Websites

[2] Badminton Ireland (2016) Leinster Inter-League Competition 2015-16 Grade 1 [Internet] Available from: https://www.badmintonireland.com/sport/drawsheet.aspx?id=6470F30E-0603-460D-8D19-2D0A3D6A26C6&draw=1 [Accessed 31 October 2020]

[3] Badminton Ireland (2016) Leinster Inter-League Competition 2015-16 Grade 2 [Internet] Available from: https://www.badmintonireland.com/sport/drawsheet.aspx?id=6470F30E-0603-460D-8D19-2D0A3D6A26C6&draw=2 [Accessed 31 October 2020]

[4] Badminton Ireland (2016) Leinster Inter-League Competition 2015-16 Grade 3 [Internet] Available from: https://www.badmintonireland.com/sport/drawsheet.aspx?id=6470F30E-0603-460D-8D19-2D0A3D6A26C6&draw=3 [Accessed 31 October 2020]

[5] Badminton Ireland (2016) Leinster Inter-League Competition 2015-16 Grade 4 [Internet] Available from:https://www.badmintonireland.com/sport/drawsheet.aspx?id=6470F30E-0603-460D-8D19-2D0A3D6A26C6&draw=4 %5BAccessed 31 October 2020]

[6] Badminton Ireland (2016) Leinster Inter-League Competition 2015-16 Grade 5 [Internet] Available from: https://www.badmintonireland.com/sport/drawsheet.aspx?id=6470F30E-0603-460D-8D19-2D0A3D6A26C6&draw=5 [Accessed 31 October 2020]

[7] Badminton Ireland (2016) Leinster Inter-League Competition 2015-16 Grade 6 [Internet] Available from: https://www.badmintonireland.com/sport/drawsheet.aspx?id=6470F30E-0603-460D-8D19-2D0A3D6A26C6&draw=6 %5BAccessed 31 October 2020]

[8] Badminton Ireland (2016) Leinster Inter-League Competition 2015-16: Organisation [Internet] Available from: https://www.badmintonireland.com/sport/tournament.aspx?id=6470F30E-0603-460D-8D19-2D0A3D6A26C6  %5BAccessed 31 October 2020]

[9] Badminton Ireland (2016) Leinster Inter-League Competition 2015-16: Grade 1 Team Matches [Internet] Available from: https://www.badmintonireland.com/sport/teammatch.aspx?id=6470F30E-0603-460D-8D19-2D0A3D6A26C6&match=1  %5BAccessed 31 October 2020]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Dympna Smyth, Joan Collins, David Raitt.

About this document

Prepared and maintained by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American and World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 31 October 2020

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2020

You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Resereved.

Badminton Premier League Mixed 2015-16

Badminton Premier League Logo [Reference: 1]

Final Table

 PWLDPts
Ailesbury Falcons651027
Pembroke Panthers633021
KADCA Killers633018
Mt Pleasant Mavericks624018
Badminton Premier League Mixed 2015-16 [Reference: 2]

Results

DateHome TeamAway Team
Match Night 1
23.10.2015Ailesbury Falcons4KADCA Killers3
23.10.2015Pembroke Panthers3Mount Pleasant Mavericks4
23.10.2015Pembroke Panthers3Ailesbury Falcons4
23.10.2015Mount Pleasant Mavericks5KADCA Killers2
Badminton Premier League Mixed 2015-16 [Reference: Extrapolated from 2]

References

Images

[1] Badminton Premier League (2015) Badminton Premier League Logo [Internet] Available from: http://bpl.ie/wp-content/uploads/2015/12/bpl-logo-1.png [Accessed 9 May 2017]

Websites

[2] Badminton Premier League (2016) Finals Weekend – Premier Doubles and Mixed [Internet] Available from: http://bpl.ie/ [Accessed 21 July 2016]

Internet Archive

[3] Badminton Premier League Wayback Machine (2016) BPL Mixed [Internet] Available from: https://web.archive.org/web/20160210213256/http://bpl.ie/ [Accessed 2 August 2020]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Steven Fitzgerald.

About this document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American and World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 2 August 2020.

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2018-2020

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Resereved.

Badminton Premier League Men’s 2015-16

Final Table

 PWLDPts
Ailesbury Falcons64209
KADCA Killers63217
Mt Pleasant Mavericks62226
Pembroke Panthers61413
Badminton Premier League Men’s Final Table 2015-16 [Reference: 2]

Results

DateHome TeamAway Team
Match Night 1Terenure
23.10.2015KADCA Killers1Pembroke Panthers3
23.10.2015Ailesbury Falcons3Mount Pleasant Mavericks1
23.10.2015Mount Pleasant Mavericks2Pembroke Panthers2
23.10.2015Ailesbury Falcons3KADCA Killers1
Badminton Premier League Men’s Final Table 2015-16 [Reference: 3]

References

Images

[1] Badminton Premier League (2015) Badminton Premier League Logo [Internet] Available from: http://bpl.ie/wp-content/uploads/2015/12/bpl-logo-1.png [Accessed 9 May 2017]

Websites

[2] Badminton Premier League (2016) Finals Weekend – Premier Doubles and Mixed [Internet] Available from: http://bpl.ie/ [Accessed 21 July 2016]

[3] Badminton Premier League (2016) Men’s Doubles – Friday 8th January 2016 [Internet] Available from: http://bpl.ie/md-20160108/[Accessed 21 July 2016][Broken Link – No longer Available]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Declan Mulcahy.

About this document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American and World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 2 August 2020.

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2018-2020

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Resereved.

Badminton Premier League Ladies 2015-16

Badminton Premier League Logo [Reference: 1]

Final Table

 PWLDPts
Pembroke Panthers42115
Ailesbury Falcons42204
KADCA Killers41213
Badminton Premier League Ladies Final Table 2015-16 [Reference: 2]

Results

DateHome TeamAway Team
Match Night 2Terenure
08.01.2016KADCA Killers2Pembroke Panthers2
08.01.2016Ailesbury Falcons4Mount Pleasant Mavericks0
08.01.2016Mount Pleasant Mavericks2Pembroke Panthers2
08.01.2016Ailesbury Falcons3KADCA Killers1
Badminton Premier League Ladies Final Table 2015-16 [Reference: 3]

References

Images

[1] Badminton Premier League (2015) Badminton Premier League Logo [Internet] Available from: http://bpl.ie/wp-content/uploads/2015/12/bpl-logo-1.png [Accessed 9 May 2017]

Websites

[2] Badminton Premier League (2016) Finals Weekend – Premier Doubles and Mixed [Internet] Available from: http://bpl.ie/ [Accessed 21 July 2016]

[3] Badminton Premier League (2016) Womens Doubles – friday 8th January 2016 [Internet] Available from: http://bpl.ie/wd-20160108 [Accessed 21 July 2016][Broken Link – No longer Available]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Nora Mulcahy.

About this document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American and World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 2 August 2020.

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2018-2020

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Resereved.

Badminton Premier League 2015-2020

Badminton Premier League Logo [Reference: 1]

BPL 2015-16

Ladies League

 PWLDPts
Pembroke Panthers42115
Ailesbury Falcons42204
KADCA Killers41213
[Reference: 1]

Men’s League

 PWLDPts
Ailesbury Falcons64209
KADCA Killers63217
Mt Pleasant Mavericks62226
Pembroke Panthers61413
[Reference: 1]

Mixed League

 PWLDPts
Ailesbury Falcons651027
Pembroke Panthers633021
KADCA Killers633018
Mt Pleasant Mavericks624018
[Reference: 1]

BPL 2016-17

 PMFMAGFGAPts
South Dublin Spartans42610654126
KADCA Killers42313745623
Pembroke Panthers41719626617
Ailesbury Falcons41422607214
Mount Pleasant Mavericks41026306710
Badminton Premier League 2016-17 [Reference: 2]
DateHome Team Away Team 
 Final   
05.05.2017South Dublin Spartans3KADCA Killers6
Badminton Premier League Final 2016-17 [Reference: 3]

BPL 2017-18

 PMFMAGFGAPts
South Dublin Spartans633211158633
Pembroke Panthers6292511010429
KADCA Killers625299311225
Mount Pleasant Mavericks620349311820
Badminton Premier League 2017-18 [Reference: 4]
DateHome Team Away Team 
 Final   
11.05.18Pembroke Panthers5South Dublin Spartans4
Badminton Premier League Final 2017-18 [Reference: 5]

BPL 2018-19

PMFMAGFGAPts
*Mount Pleasant Mavericks531141076031
*Ailesbury Falcons528171016828
South Dublin Spartans52421847924
Racket Raptors52322858523
Pembroke Panthers52223868422
Dynamite 215738371217
Badminton Ireland Badminton Premier League Final Table 2018-19 [Reference: 7]
DateTeam 1Team 2
Final
10.05.2019Ailesbury Falcons5Mount Pleasant Mavericks4
Badminton Ireland Badminton Premier League Finals Night 2018-19 [Reference: 8]

BPL 2019-20

PMFMAGFGAPts
Ailesbury Falcons42016697020
South Dublin Spartans31512574415
Mount Pleasant Mavericks31413524714
Pembroke Panthers31413505114
Racket Raptors391845619
Badminton Ireland Badminton Premier League 2019-20 [Reference: 9]

Note: *Qualify for Final.

Report

The first Badminton Premier League season in Ireland was in 2015-16, with separate Ladies, Men’s and Mixed Leagues. It was the first League of its kind in Ireland that aimed to be greater than a Local, County or District League, and soon attracted the best players from all over Ireland. For the second season in 2016-17 the League featured just the one section, with each fixture having Ladies, Men’s and Mixed Singles and Doubles Matches.

The League was won in 2016-17 by KADCA Killers, based in the Baldoyle Badminton Centre, who defeated South Dublin Spartans from the Terenure Badminton Centre, in Whitehall Road, 6-3 in the Final.

South Dublin Spartans again lost out in the 2017-18 Final, 5-4 to the Pembroke Panthers, also based in Terenure Badminton Centre.

Ailesbury Falcons won the BPL title for first time in the 2018-19 season, which featured two new teams: The Racket Raptors, representing the Munster/Connacht Region and Dynamite 21, a Leinster Region Under 21 team [Reference: 10-11]. These two teams replaced KADCA Killers.

Dynamite 21 did not return for season 5 in 2019-20, and the season was cut short by the COVID-19 virus Pandemic, and any of the four established teams (Ailesbury, Pembroke, Mount Pleasant and South Dublin) could have reached the Final on the Final days play.

Badminton has been played in Ireland for over a hundred years with the Irish Open the second oldest tournament in the World.

Badminton Leagues are played on a county or regional basis throughout the island, and in 2015 the Badminton Premier League was set up in attempt to create an Elite League featuring the top club players from all over Ireland.

All of the teams are based in Dublin, with the exception of Racket Raptors, representing the Munster/Connacht region, and Dynamite 21, representing a Leinster Under 21 selecton, with each fixture featuring Ladies, Men’s and Mixed Matches.

Ailesbury Falcons – Badminton Premier League Champions 2018-19 [Reference: 12]

References

Websites

[1] Badminton Premier League (2016) Finals Weekend – Premier Doubles and Mixed [Internet] Available from: http://bpl.ie/ [Accessed 21 July 2016]

[2] Badminton Premier League (2017) BPL League Table after 5 Rounds of Fixtures [Internet] Available from: http://bpl.ie/ [Accessed 3 May 2017]

Social Media

[3] Badminton Premier League Facebook (2017) Facebook Post 7 May 2017 [Internet] Available from: https://www.facebook.com/badmintonpremierleague/posts/2361993280691967 [Accessed 9 May 2017]

[4] Badminton Premier League Facebook (2018) Facebook Photo 16 April 2018 [Internet] Available from: https://www.facebook.com/badmintonpremierleague/photos/pcb.2607589226132370/2607588462799113/?type=3&theater [Accessed 16 June 2017]

[5] Badminton Premier League Facebook (2018) Facebook Post 13 May 2018 [Internet] Available from: https://www.facebook.com/badmintonpremierleague/posts/2627404040817555 [Accessed 16 June 2017]

Images

[6] Badminton Premier League (2015) Badminton Premier League Logo [Internet] Available from: http://bpl.ie/wp-content/uploads/2015/12/bpl-logo-1.png [Accessed 9 May 2017]

[7] Badminton Premier League Facebook Page (2020) Post April 7, 2019: “Badminton Premier League 2018/19” [Internet] Available from: https://www.facebook.com/badmintonpremierleague/photos/pcb.2935191630038793/2935191440038812/ [Accessed 2 August 2020]

[8] Badminton Premier League Facebook Page (2020) Post April 7, 2019: “THE BPL 2019 FINALS NIGHT REPORT” [Internet] Available from: https://www.facebook.com/badmintonpremierleague/posts/2964366713787951  [Accessed 2 August 2020]

[9] Badminton Premier League Facebook Page (2020) Post February 25 2020: “BPL 2019/2020 – League Table – After 4 Rounds” [Internet] Available from: https://www.facebook.com/badmintonpremierleague/posts/3264853457072607 [Accessed 2 August 2020]

[10] Badminton Premier League Facebook Page (2019) Post October 24, 2018: “Team #6 (of 6) …. at last.Dynamite 21” [Internet] Available from: https://www.facebook.com/badmintonpremierleague/posts/2800695713488386 [Accessed 2 August 2020]

[11] Badminton Premier League Facebook Page (2020) Post October 24, 2018: “Team #5 (of 6)The Racket Raptors” [Internet] Available from: https://www.facebook.com/badmintonpremierleague/posts/2800087156882575 [Accessed 2 August 2020]

Images

[12] Badminton Premier League Facebook Page (2020) Post May 12, 2019: “BPL Final 2019 BPL Team Photo – Ailesbury Falcons” [Internet] Available from: https://www.facebook.com/badmintonpremierleague/photos/pcb.2964366713787951/2964363900454899 [Accessed 2 August 2020]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Nora Mulcahy, Declan Mulcahy, Joan Collins, Dave Raitt, Paul Hui, Sean Fagan and Steven Fitzgerald.

About this document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American and World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 2 August 2020.

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2018-2020

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Resereved.

Badminton Ireland Badminton Premier League 2018-19

Badminton Ireland Logo [Reference: 1]

Final League Table

PMatches W-L (Diff)Games W-L (Diff)Pts
*Mount Pleasant Mavericks531-14 (17)107-60 (31)31
*Ailesbury Falcons528-17 (11)101-68 (33)28
South Dublin Spartans524-21 (3)84-79 (5)24
Racket Raptors523-22 (1)85-85 (0)23
Pembroke Panthers522-23 (-1)86-84 (2)22
Dynamite 2157-38 (-31)37-121 (-84)7
Badminton Ireland Badminton Premier League Final Table 2018-19 [Reference: 9]

Note: *Qualify for Final.

Finals Night

DateTeam 1Team 2
Final
10.05.2019Ailesbury Falcons5Mount Pleasant Mavericks4
Badminton Ireland Badminton Premier League Finals Night 2018-19 [Reference: 10]

Regular Season Results

DateTeam 1Team 2
Match Night 1Terenure
26.10.2018Ailesbury Falcons5Mount Pleasant Mavericks4
26.10.2018Pembroke Panthers6South Dublin Spartans3
26.10.2018Racket Raptors 9Dynamite 210
Match Night 2Terenure
23.11.2018Ailesbury Falcons5Pembroke Panthers4
23.11.2018Mount Pleasant Mavericks6Racket Raptors3
23.11.2018South Dublin Spartans8Dynamite 211
Match Night 3Terenure
18.01.2019Ailesbury Falcons6Racket Raptors3
18.01.2019Mount Pleasant Mavericks5South Dublin Spartans4
18.01.2019Pembroke Panthers5Dynamite 214
Match Night 4Terenure
22.02.2019Ailesbury Falcons5South Dublin Spartans4
22.02.2019Pembroke Panthers5Racket Raptors4
22.02.2019Mount Pleasant Mavericks9Dynamite 210
Match Night 5Terenure
05.04.2019Mount Pleasant Mavericks7Pembroke Panthers2
05.04.2019South Dublin Spartans5Racket Raptors4
05.04.2019Ailesbury Falcons7Dynamite 212
Badminton Ireland Badminton Premier League Regular Season Results 2018-19 [Reference: 2]

Report

Two new teams were added to the Badminton Premier League in Ireland for season four in 2018-19: Racket Raptors from the Munster/Connacht Region [Reference: 12], and Dynamite 21, an Under 21 team from the Leinster Region [Reference: 11], bringing in teams from outside Dublin for the first time.

It was a steep learning curve for Dynamite 21, but learn they did, after losing the first fixture 9-0 to the other newcomers The Raptors, they succeeded in taking four matches against Pembroke Panthers and two off Ailesbury Falcons, the eventual Champions, and both well established teams from Dublin.

The Ailesbury Falcons finished runners-up to Mount Pleasant Mavericks in the League stage, with South Dublin Spartans finishing third, Racket Raptors fourth and Pembroke Panthers fifth.

The final was a close affair, with Ailesbury taking home the trophy after coming back from 4-2 down to win 5-4.

Ailesbury Falcons – Badminton Premier League Champions 2018-19 [Reference: 13]

References

Websites

[1] Badminton Premier League (2017) Badminton Premier League Logo [Internet] Available from: http://bpl.ie/wp-content/uploads/2015/12/bpl-logo-1.png [Accessed 9 May 2017]

[2] Badminton Premier League Facebook Page (2019) Post, October 23, 2018:”Badminton Premier League Fixtures 2018/19” [Internet] Available from: https://www.facebook.com/badmintonpremierleague/posts/2799795863578371 [Accessed 2 August 2020]

[3] Badminton Premier League Facebook Page (2019) Post, November 23, 2018: “BPL Match Night Two – Tomorrow Friday 24th November” [Internet] Available from: https://www.facebook.com/badmintonpremierleague/posts/2822847827939841 [Accessed 2 August 2020]

[4] Badminton Premier League Facebook Page (2020) Post October 27, 2018: “Report & Results for BPL Match Night One” [Internet] Available from: https://www.facebook.com/badmintonpremierleague/posts/2802852886606002 [Accessed 2 August 2020]

[5] Badminton Premier League Facebook Page (2020) Post November 26, 2018: “Badminton Premier League – Match Night Two Results” [Internet] Available from: https://www.facebook.com/badmintonpremierleague/posts/2825533414337949 [Accessed 2 August 2020]

[6] Badminton Premier League Facebook Page (2020) Post January 19, 2019: “Badminton Premier LeagueMatch Night 3 Post Night Review and Results” [Internet] Available from: https://www.facebook.com/badmintonpremierleague/posts/2870602849831005 [Accessed 2 August 2020]

[7] Badminton Premier League Facebook Page (2020) Post February 24, 2019: “Badminton Premier LeagueMatch Night 4 Post Night Review and Results” [Internet] Available from: https://www.facebook.com/badmintonpremierleague/posts/2900390396852250 [Accessed 2 August 2020]

[8] Badminton Premier League Facebook Page (2020) Post April 7, 2019: “Badminton Premier LeagueMatch Night 5 Post Night Review and Results” [Internet] Available from: https://www.facebook.com/badmintonpremierleague/posts/2935191630038793 [Accessed 2 August 2020]

[9] Badminton Premier League Facebook Page (2020) Post April 7, 2019: “Badminton Premier League 2018/19” [Internet] Available from: https://www.facebook.com/badmintonpremierleague/photos/pcb.2935191630038793/2935191440038812/ [Accessed 2 August 2020]

[10] Badminton Premier League Facebook Page (2020) Post April 7, 2019: “THE BPL 2019 FINALS NIGHT REPORT” [Internet] Available from: https://www.facebook.com/badmintonpremierleague/posts/2964366713787951  [Accessed 2 August 2020]

[11] Badminton Premier League Facebook Page (2019) Post October 24, 2018: “Team #6 (of 6) …. at last.Dynamite 21” [Internet] Available from: https://www.facebook.com/badmintonpremierleague/posts/2800695713488386 [Accessed 2 August 2020]

[12] Badminton Premier League Facebook Page (2020) Post October 24, 2018: “Team #5 (of 6)The Racket Raptors” [Internet] Available from: https://www.facebook.com/badmintonpremierleague/posts/2800087156882575 [Accessed 2 August 2020]

Images

[13] Badminton Premier League Facebook Page (2020) Post May 12, 2019: “BPL Final 2019 BPL Team Photo – Ailesbury Falcons” [Internet] Available from: https://www.facebook.com/badmintonpremierleague/photos/pcb.2964366713787951/2964363900454899 [Accessed 2 August 2020]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Nora Mulcahy, Declan Mulcahy, David Raitt, Joan Collins, Paul Hui and Sean Fagan.

About this document

Researched, Compiled and Written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American & World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 2 August 2020

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2020

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved.

Badminton Ireland Badminton Premier League 2019-20

Badminton Premier League Logo [Reference: 1]

Final Table

PMatches W-L (Diff)Games W-L (Diff)Pts
Ailesbury Falcons420-16 (4)69-70 (-1)20
South Dublin Spartans315-12 (3)57-44 (13)15
Mount Pleasant Mavericks314-13 (1)52-47 (5)14
Pembroke Panthers314-13 (1)50-51 (-1)14
Racket Raptors39-18 (-9)45-61 (-16)9
Badminton Ireland Badminton Premier League 2019-20 [Reference: 6]

Results

DateHome TeamAway Team
Match Night 1Terenure Badminton centre
25.10.2019Mount Pleasant Mavericks4South Dublin Spartans 5
25.10.2019Ailesbury Falcons5Pembroke Panthers4
Match Night 2
22.11.2019Ailesbury Falcons5Racket Raptors4
22.11.2019Mount Pleasant Mavericks5Pembroke Panthers4
Match Night 3
17.01.2020Ailesbury Falcons6South Dublin Spartans3
17.01.2020Pembroke Panthers6Racket Raptors3
Match Night 4
21.02.2020Ailesbury Falcons4Mount Pleasant Mavericks5
21.02.2020South Dublin Spartans7Racket Raptors2
Match Night 5Terenure Badminton Centre
03.04.2020Racket RaptorsMount Pleasant Mavericks
03.04.2020South Dublin SpartansPembroke Panthers
Badminton Ireland Badminton Premier League Results 2019-20 [Reference: 2-6]

Report

After four of five rounds of the 2019-20 Badminton Premier League season in Ireland, the League was cancelled due presumably to the COVID-19 virus pandemic, although no information as regards the status after February 25th is available on either the league website or facebook page.

Ailesbury Falcons were leading on 20 Points, although they had completed their fixtures, with South Dublin Spartans on 15 Points and Mount Pleasant Mavericks & Pembroke Panthers both on 14 Points, so any of the teams could have made the Final. The only team likely to be out of the running (barring a miracle on the Final Day) were The Raptors.

References

Websites

[1] Badminton Premier League (2017) Badminton Premier League Logo [Internet] Available from: http://bpl.ie/wp-content/uploads/2015/12/bpl-logo-1.png [Accessed 9 May 2017]

[2] Badminton Premier League Facebook Page (2019) Post, October 27, 2019:”Badminton Premier League – Launch & Match Night 1 Results” [Internet] Available from: https://www.facebook.com/badmintonpremierleague/posts/3125297651028189 [Accessed 2 August 2020]

[3] Badminton Premier League Facebook Page (2019) Post, October 27, 2019: “BPL Season Five
League Table after Match Night One”
 [Internet] Available from: https://www.facebook.com/badmintonpremierleague/photos/pcb.3125297651028189/3125297354361552/ [Accessed 2 August 2020]

[4] Badminton Premier League Facebook Page (2019) Post November 27, 2019: “BPL 2019/2020 – League Table – After 2 Rounds” [Internet] Available from: https://www.facebook.com/badmintonpremierleague/posts/3161601197397834 [Accessed 2 August 2020]

[5] Badminton Premier League Facebook Page (2020) Post January 19, 2020: “BPL 2019/2020 – League Table – After 3 Rounds” [Internet] Available from: https://www.facebook.com/badmintonpremierleague/posts/3225209504370336 [Accessed 2 August 2020]

[6] Badminton Premier League Facebook Page (2020) Post February 25 2020: “BPL 2019/2020 – League Table – After 4 Rounds” [Internet] Available from: https://www.facebook.com/badmintonpremierleague/posts/3264853457072607 [Accessed 2 August 2020]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Nora Mulcahy, Declan Mulcahy, David Raitt, Joan Collins, Paul Hui and Sean Fagan.

About this document

Researched, Compiled and Written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American & World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 2 August 2020

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2020

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved.

Midland Badminton League Grade 5 Mixed 2016-17

League Table

 PWDLFAPts
Mullingar Mx5 B8611723472
Mullingar Mx5 A8512674167
St. Oliver’s Moyvore Mx58602654565
Church St. Hall Mx58107377137
Lanesboro Mx58107287828
Midland Badminton League Grade 5 Mixed 2016-17 [Ref: 1]

[1] Midland Badminton League – Fixtures Live Page (2017) Midland Badminton League Grade 5 Mixed 2016/17 [Internet] Available from: http://w.fixtureslive.com/comp/54011/table/Midland-Badminton-League-Grade-5-Mixed-2016-17 [Accessed 8 June 2017]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Dave.

About this document

Researched, Compiled and Written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American and World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 23 June 2020

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2020

You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Resereved.