Category: Connacht

Roscommon & District Football League | Premier Division 2019-20

Roscommon & District Football League Logo [3]

Table

PWDLFAPts
St. Peter’s FC550017515
St. John’s Athletic640213712
Castlerea Celtic431012610
Ballinasloe Town53118510
Boyle Celtic530212109
Kilkerrin United5122675
Moylough 794112664
Moore United511310114
Shiven Rovers51139184
Skyvalley Rovers51135144
Ballymoe FC50053120

Reference: [1]

Results & Fixtures

DateTimeHome TeamAway Team
Week 1
30.08.201920:00Shiven Rovers3St. John’s Athletic2
31.08.201919:45Castlerea CelticpMoylough 79p
01.09.201911:00Skyvalley Rovers1Moore United1
01.09.201914:00Ballinasloe Town3Boyle Celtic 1
Week 2
06.09.2019Skyvalley Rovers3Moylough 792
07.09.2019Moore United1St. John’s Athletic2
08.09.2019St. Peter’s FC1Kilkerrin United0
08.09.2019Ballymoe FC0Boyle Celtic1
Week 3
13.09.2019Castlerea Celtic2Kilkerrin United2
13.09.2019Boyle Celtic4Shiven Rovers2
15.09.2019St. Peter’s FC3Ballinasloe Town2
15.09.201914:00St. John’s Athletic3Ballymoe FC1
Week 4
20.09.201920:00Kilkerrin United2Ballymoe FC1
21.09.201920:00Ballinasloe Town1Shiven Rovers1
21.09.201920:00Moore United2Castlerea Celtic3
22.09.201911:00St. Peter’s FC5Skyvalley Rovers0
22.09.201911:00St. John’s Athletic1Moylough 790
Week 5
27.09.201920:00Ballymoe FC0Moylough 792
Week 6
04.10.201920:00Kilkerrin United2Ballymoe FC1
04.10.201920:15Moore United5Shiven Rovers1
05.10.201920:00Boyle Celtic2St. Peter’s FC4
06.10.201914:00Moylough 792Kilkerrin United2
07.10.201911:00St. John’s Athletic0Castlerea Celtic1
Week 7
11.10.201920:00Kilkerrin United0Ballinasloe Town1
12.10.201920:15Boyle Celtic4Moore United1
13.10.201911:00St. John’s Athletic5Skyvalley Rovers1
13.10.201914:00St. Peter’s FC4Ballymoe FC1
13.10.201914:00Shiven Rovers2Castlerea Celtic6

Reference: [2]

Home Venues

TeamHome Field
Ballinasloe TownCurragh Park, Ballinasloe, Co. Galway
Ballymoe FCBallymoe Sportsfield, Co. Galway
Boyle CelticCeltic Park, Boyle, Co. Roscommon
Castlerea CelticThe Demesne, Castlerea, Co. Roscommon
Kilkerrin UnitedKilkerrin, Co. Galway
Moore UnitedFalty Pitch, Moore, America, Co. Roscommon
Moylough 79Moylough Sports Field, Co. Galway
Shiven RoversKillyan, Newbridge, Co. Galway
Skyvalley RoversOnagh Park, Taughmaconnell, Co. Roscommon
St. John’s AthleticLecarrow, Co. Roscommon
St. Peter’s FCMcCarthy Park, Athlone

Reference: [2]

References

____________________________________________________

Websites

[1] Roscommon & District Football League (2006) Roscommon & District Football League | Premier Division 2019/20 | Table [Internet] Available from: http://soccerleagues.comortais.com/competition.aspx?oId=1002&id=4038#.XacW7uhKhPY [Accessed 7 September 2017]

[2] Roscommon & District Football League (2006) Roscommon & District Football League | Premier Division 2019/20 | Matches [Internet] Available from: http://soccerleagues.comortais.com/Fixtures.aspx?oid=1002&compid=4038 [Accessed 7 September 2017]

Images

[3] Roscommon & District Football League – Pitchero (2017) Roscommon & District Football League Logo http://d2dzjyo4yc2sta.cloudfront.net/?url=images.pitchero.com%2Fui%2F715694%2F1408882155_7855.jpg&w=720&t=fit&q=85 [Accessed 7 September 2017]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Frank Kingston.

About this document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American and World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 16 October 2019

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2019

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved.

Roscommon & District Football League | Premier Division 2005-2010

Roscommon & District Football League Logo

RDFL Premier Division 2005-06

 

  P W D L F A Pts
Castlerea Celtic 18 13 4 1 48 16 43
Kilkerrin United 18 11 5 2 33 18 38
Ballinasloe Town 18 8 8 2 30 19 32
Skyvalley Rovers 18 8 5 5 23 19 29
Moore United # 18 8 4 6 32 17 27
Monksland United 18 6 5 7 35 28 20
Glen Celtic 18 4 6 8 23 30 18
Cloonfad United 18 5 3 10 15 27 18
Rahara Rovers 18 3 1 14 21 56 10
Shiven Rovers 18 1 5 12 16 46 8

[2]

 

RDFL Premier Division 2006-07

 

  P W D L F A Pts
Ballinasloe Town 18 15 1 2 43 18 46
Castlerea Celtic 18 10 4 4 36 27 34
Moore United 18 10 3 5 38 22 33
Kilkerrin United 18 9 2 7 30 23 29
Skyvalley Rovers 18 6 5 7 29 27 23
Heatmerchants 18 6 5 7 37 39 23
Glen Celtic 18 6 4 8 30 29 22
Cloonfad United 18 5 4 9 19 32 19
Ahascragh United 18 3 4 11 15 40 13
Moylough 79 FC 18 3 2 13 16 36 11

[3]

 

RDFL Premier Division 2007-08

 

  P W D L F A Pts
Ballinasloe Town 18 13 3 2 52 19 42
Dysart FC 18 12 3 3 45 25 39
Castlerea Celtic 18 11 1 6 39 22 34
Cloonfad United 18 6 7 5 27 27 25
Shiven Rovers 18 6 4 8 20 29 22
Skyvalley Rovers 18 5 6 7 20 22 21
Moore United 18 5 5 8 24 30 20
Kilkerrin United 18 4 7 7 24 31 16
Glen Celtic 18 3 6 9 27 41 15
Ballymoe Rangers 18 3 2 13 21 53 11

[4]

 

RDFL Premier Division 2008-09

 

  P W D L F A Pts
Ballinasloe Town 18 15 3 0 43 10 48
Shiven Rovers 18 11 4 3 39 19 37
Castlerea Celttic 18 8 6 4 35 27 30
Moore United 18 8 5 5 26 22 29
Skyvalley Rovers 18 6 4 8 30 31 22
Dysart FC 18 7 0 11 28 38 21
Strokestown FC # 18 7 0 11 33 36 18
Cloonfad United 18 4 5 9 25 39 17
Rahara Rovers 18 3 5 10 22 41 14
St. John’s Athletic 18 3 4 11 19 37 13

[5]

 

RDFL Premier Division 2009-10

 

  P W D L F A Pts
Shiven Rovers 18 13 4 1 40 14 43
Ballinasloe Town 18 13 3 2 34 17 42
Skyvalley Rovers 18 10 3 5 42 27 33
Castlerea Celtic 18 7 5 6 24 15 26
Cloonfad United 18 7 5 6 35 35 26
Moore United 18 7 4 7 27 25 25
Kilkerrin United 18 5 4 9 21 27 19
Loughglynn United 18 3 7 8 20 31 16
Dysart FC 18 4 4 10 20 35 16
Strokestown United 18 0 3 15 13 50 3

[6]

 

About

______________________________________________________________________________

 

Republic of Ireland Men’s Club Soccer is divided into three levels – Senior, Intermediate and Junior. The FAI League of Ireland constitutes the Senior Level with 2 Divisions – Premier Division and Division 1. Below this are Provincial Leagues – Leinster, Munster, Ulster, Connacht – which contain the Intermediate ranked teams. A third Tier, the Junior Leagues comprises of County Leagues sucjh as the Roscommon & Disrict Football League.

The Roscoomon & District Football League is divided into three levels, with the Premier Division comprising the top level.

 

References

______________________________________________________________________________

 

Websites

 

[1] Roscommon & District Football League – Pitchero (2017) Roscommon & District Football League Logo http://d2dzjyo4yc2sta.cloudfront.net/?url=images.pitchero.com%2Fui%2F715694%2F1408882155_7855.jpg&w=720&t=fit&q=85 [Accessed 7 September 2017]

[2] Roscommon & District Football League (2006) Roscommon & District Football League Ruby Oil Premier Division League Table 2005/2006 http://soccerleagues.comortais.com/competition.aspx?oId=1002&id=1098 [Accessed 7 September 2017]

[3] Roscommon & District Football League (2007) Roscommon & District Football League Ruby Oil Premier Division League Table 2006/2007 http://soccerleagues.comortais.com/competition.aspx?oId=1002&id=1093 [Accessed 7 September 2017]

[4] Roscommon & District Football League (2008) Roscommon & District Football League Ruby Oil Premier Division League Table 2007/2008 http://soccerleagues.comortais.com/competition.aspx?oId=1002&id=1087 [Accessed 7 September 2017]

[5] Roscommon & District Football League (2009) Roscommon & District Football League Ruby Oil Premier Division League Table 2008/2009 http://soccerleagues.comortais.com/competition.aspx?oId=1002&id=1081 [Accessed 7 September 2017]

[6] Roscommon & District Football League (2010) Roscommon & District Football League Ruby Oil Premier Division League Table 2009/10 http://soccerleagues.comortais.com/competition.aspx?oId=1002&id=1076 [Accessed 7 September 2017]

 

About this document

 

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American and World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 5 September 2019

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2019

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved.

Galway Football Association | Premier Division 2016-2018

Galway Football Association Logo [3]

GFA Premier Division 2016-17

PWDLFAPts
*Athenry18152142847
Mervue United181125473735
West United18945311831
Corrib Celtic18657273123
St. Bernard’s18567333221
Salthill Devon18639283521
Loughrea18558263420
Galway Hibs18558203020
Corrib Rangers185310253718
Colemanstown United183510223914

Reference: [1]

GFA Premier Division 2017-18

PWDLFAPts
*Athenry191441612146
Mervue United191342421343
West United18945412931
Loughrea18828353926
Galway Hibs18666304424
Corrib Celtic18729344223
Salthill Devon18648273222
Maree/Oranmore18639363521
St. Bernard’s184113174313
Renmore18301529549

Reference: [2]

References

Internet Archive

[1] Galway Football Association | Wayback Machine (2017) League Table Western Hygiene Premier Division | 2016-17 [Internet] Available from: [Accessed 3 November 2017]

[2] Galway Football Association | Wayback Machine (2018) League Table Western Hygiene Premier Division | 2017-18 [Internet] Available from: [Accessed 3 September 2018]

Images

[2] Galway Football Association (2016) Galway FA Logo [Internet] Available from: http://wordpress-1-1635781927.eu-west-1.elb.amazonaws.com/galwayfa/wp-content/uploads/2016/10/logo-1.png [Accessed 3 September 2018]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Chris Frawley.

About this document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American and World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 3 September 2019

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2019

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved.

Sligo Leitrim & District Soccer League | Super League 2006-2010

Sligo Leitrim & District Soccer League Logo [5]

SLDSL Super League 2006-07

PWDLFAPts
Abbey United181242561540
Strand Celtic181053321935
City United186102332128
Boyle Celtic18765332727
Yeats United18747383125
Carbury FC18666313624
Arrow Harps18585252223
Glenview Stars185211184817
– Cliffoney Celtic183510244014
– Ballymote Celtic182412195010

References: [1] Note: * Champions / – Relegated / Calry Bohs & Treacy Celtic promoted from Premier League

SLDSL Super League 2007-08

PWDLFAPts
*Abbey United181431511845
Carbury FC181143362137
Manor Rangers18945322231
Boyle Celtic18936272430
Yeats United18675192025
City United18675232525
Arrow Harps18657212523
Calry Bohs18657182423
Strand Celtic182412144410
– Treacy Celtic #1800180180

References: [2] Note: * Champions / – Relegated / Aughanagh Celtic & Real Tubber promoted from Premier League. Abbey United pull out of League after season ended.

SLDSL Super League 2008-09

PWDLFAPts
*City United181512722146
Strand Celtic181413532443
Carbury FC181215692337
Boyle Celtic181044522834
Manor Rangers18864333130
Yeats United18927413629
Calry Bohs185211203317
Arrow Harps184113244313
Aughanagh Celtic18041414614
– Real Tubber18041410884

References: [3] Note: * Champions / – Relegated / Cliffoney Celtic, Ballisodare United & Coolera Rovers promoted from Premier League.

SLDSL Super League 2009-10

PWDLFAPts
*City United221921892559
Carbury FC221732612454
Boyle Celtic221147403637
Cliffoney Celtic22976413934
Strand Celtic22958554332
Manor Rangers22787413729
Yeats United22778373728
Ballisodare United227213365023
Aughanagh Celtic226412375622
Calry Bohs225710244822
Coolera Rovers224513315117
Arrow Harps222416226810

References: [4] Note: * Champions / – Relegated / promoted from Premier League.

References

Websites

[1] Sligo Leitrim & District Soccer League | Comortais (2007) Sligo Southern Hotels Super League 2006/2007 [Internet] Available from: http://www.sligoleitrimdsl.com/competition.aspx?oId=1000&id=1016#WfyDdWi0PIU [Accessed 3 November 2017]

[2] Sligo Leitrim & District Soccer League | Comortais (2007) Sligo Southern Hotels Super League 2007/2008 [Internet] Available from: http://www.sligoleitrimdsl.com/competition.aspx?oId=1000&id=1013#WfyCxGi0PIU [Accessed 3 November 2017]

[3] Sligo Leitrim & District Soccer League | Comortais (2007) Sligo southern Hotels Super League 2006/2007 [Internet] Available from: http://www.sligoleitrimdsl.com/competition.aspx?oId=1000&id=1010#.XWeD5ChKhPZ [Accessed 3 November 2017]

[4] Sligo Leitrim & District Soccer League | Comortais (2007) Sligo southern Hotels Super League 2006/2007 [Internet] Available from: http://www.sligoleitrimdsl.com/competition.aspx?oId=1000&id=1008#.XWeEFShKhPZ [Accessed 3 November 2017]

Images

[5] Sligo Leitrim & District Soccer League | Facebook (2012) Profile Picture September 2, 2012 [Accessed 29 August 2019]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Mark Mullaney & Conor.

Acknowledgements

Thanks to the entire Dublin Bay Raptors team.

About this document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American and World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 29 August 2019

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2019

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved.

Mayo football League

Mayo Football League | Super League 2016-2018

Mayo Football League Logo [4]

MFL Super League 2016

PWDLFAPts
*Westport United181422511444
Ballina Town181404621542
Castlebar Celtic181224553138
Ballyglass181224422938
Manulla18837434127
Claremorris18729495723
Glenhest Rovers184311133315
Ballyheane183510344914
-Iorras Aontaithe183213357011
-Conn Rangers18211518637

Reference: [1] Note: * Champions / – Relegated to Premier League for 2017 / Straide & Foxford United, Achill Rovers promoted from Premier League for 2017

MFL Super League 2017

PWDLFAPts
*Westport United 181521491347
Manulla181323441841
Castlebar Celtic181134562535
Straide & Foxford United18936494030
BallinaTown18819544925
Claremorris18738444824
Ballyglass18738313724
Ballyheane183411345413
– Glenhest Rovers184113265613
– Achill Rovers18121515295

Reference: [2] Note: * Champions / – Relegated to Premier League for 2018 / Iorras Aontaithe & Kiltimagh/Knock United promoted from Premier League for 2018

MFL Super League 2018

 PWDLFAPts
*Ballina Town181611841749
Westport United181134442136
Castlebar Celtic181035573033
Claremorris18936493830
Straide & Foxford United18747435425
Ballyglass18648384322
Manulla18639364021
Ballyheane185310255418
– Kiltimagh/Knock United184311275015
– Iorras Aontaithe18211524807

Reference: [3] Note: * Champions / – Relegated to Premier League for 2019 / Snugsboro United & Ballyhaunis Town promoted from Premier League for 2019

Report:

The Mayo Football League Super League (Level 1) was dominted by teams from the big towns in Mayo from 2016-2018, with Westport United winning two titles (2016 & 2017) and Ballina Town finishing champions in 2018. Castlebar Celtic, another of the bigger towns in Mayo, finished in the top three on each occasion.

About:

The Mayo Football League is a Junior Level Soccer League in Co. Mayo, Ireland. The Super League is Level 1 of four Adult Levels in the League. There are three category levels for Adult Soccer in the Republic of Ireland: Senior (League of Ireland), Intermediate (Provincial Leagues e.g. Connacht Senior League) and then Junior (County Leagues such as the Mayo Football League)

References:

[1] Mayo Football League (2016) Season: Mayo League 2016 | Match Group: Elvery Sports Super League | Standings [Internet] Available from: [Internet] Available from: https://www.mayofootballleague.ie/l/standingsForDate/344002000/2/-1/-1.html [Accessed 29 July 2019]

[2] Mayo Football League (2017) Season: Mayo League 2017 | Match Group: Elvery Sports Super League | Standings [Internet] Available from: [Internet] Available from: https://www.mayofootballleague.ie/l/standingsForDate/891496497/2/-1/-1.html [Accessed 29 July 2019]

[3] Mayo Football League (2018) Season: Mayo League 2018 | Match Group: Elvery Sports Super League | Standings [Internet] Available from: [Internet] Available from: https://www.mayofootballleague.ie/l/standingsForDate/769076511/2/-1/-1.html [Accessed 29 July 2019]

Images

[4] Mayo Football League (2019) Mayo Football League Logo [Internet] Available from: [Internet] Available from: https://images.leaguerepublic.com/data/images/881456964/107.jpg [Accessed 30 July 2019]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Edmund Corrigan.

About this document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American and World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 30 July 2019

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2019

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved.

Roscommon & District Football League | Premier Division 2010-2017

roscommon-district-football-league-logo

RDFL Premier Division 2010-11

 

P W D L F A Pts
Ballinasloe Town 19 12 5 2 39 18 41
Skyvalley Rovers 19 12 2 5 51 22 38
Roscommon Town 18 8 4 6 35 26 28
Castlerea Celtic 18 6 7 5 31 32 25
Moore United 18 6 7 5 31 32 25
Cloonfad United 18 6 4 8 26 29 22
Shiven Rovers 18 4 8 6 23 22 20
Kilkerrin United 18 4 7 7 22 33 19
Ballymoe FC 18 5 2 11 20 34 17
St. John’s Athletic 18 2 6 10 12 42 12

[7]

 

RDFL Premier Division 2011-12

 

P W D L F A Pts
Ballinasloe Town 18 15 1 2 66 18 46
Castlerea Celtic 18 12 2 4 59 27 38
Shiven Rovers 18 10 3 5 31 22 33
Skyvalley Rovers 18 9 4 5 48 39 31
Cloonfad United 18 6 6 6 27 32 24
Roscommon Town 18 6 2 10 31 39 20
Moore United # 18 6 3 9 37 42 18
Lisnamult Celtic # 18 4 3 11 29 46 13
Kilkerrin United 18 3 3 12 24 56 12
Dysart FC # 18 3 5 10 35 66 11

[8]

 

RDFL Premier Division 2012-13

 

P W D L F A Pts
Ballinasloe Town 18 14 3 1 66 15 45
Skyvalley Rovers 18 10 6 2 49 31 36
Ballaghadereen FC 18 9 4 5 53 42 31
Cloonfad United 18 9 4 5 35 34 31
Ballymoe FC 18 7 4 7 40 30 25
Shiven Rovers # 18 9 1 8 30 33 25
Roscommon AFC 18 4 6 8 27 39 18
Castlerea Celtic 18 4 4 10 36 52 16
Moore United # 18 4 3 11 28 52 12
Glen Celtic 18 2 1 15 28 64 7

[9]

 

RDFL Premier Division 2013-14

 

P W D L F A Pts
Dysart FC 16 13 0 3 50 13 39
Ballinasloe Town 16 12 2 2 39 8 38
Ballaghadereen FC 16 12 0 4 40 22 36
Castlerea Celtic 16 7 2 7 34 36 23
Cloonfad United 16 6 1 9 28 38 19
Skyvalley Rovers 16 6 1 9 25 40 19
Ballymoe FC 16 5 2 9 22 40 17
Kilkerrin Moylough 79 16 4 3 9 20 35 15
Shiven Rovers 16 1 1 14 15 41 4
Roscommon AFC 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

[10]

 

RDFL Premier Division 2014-15

 

P W D L F A Pts
Ballinasloe Town 16 11 2 3 45 11 35
Ballaghadereen FC 16 11 0 5 66 33 33
Moore United 16 10 2 4 45 20 32
Dysart FC 16 9 3 4 43 22 30
Skyvalley Rovers 16 8 2 6 42 40 26
Castlerea Celtic 16 8 1 7 37 38 25
Cloonfad United 16 6 3 7 37 36 21
Ballymoe FC 16 1 1 14 9 70 4
Fohenagh FC 16 0 2 14 14 68 2

[11]

 

RDFL Premier Division 2015-16

 

P W D L F A Pts
Castlerea Celtic 18 14 2 2 39 16 44
Moore United 18 12 5 1 45 10 41
Ballinasloe Town 18 12 1 5 39 15 37
Ballaghadereen FC 18 8 3 7 56 41 27
Ballymoe FC 18 7 5 6 25 33 26
Skyvalley Rovers 18 5 7 6 25 24 22
St. John’s Athletic 18 5 3 10 21 40 18
Dysart FC 18 3 4 11 31 50 13
M D Town 18 4 1 13 25 49 13
Cloonfad United 18 4 1 13 24 52 13

[12]

 

RDFL Premier Division 2016-17

 

P W D L F A Pts
Ballymoe FC 18 15 1 2 53 20 46
Ballinasloe Town 18 14 3 1 61 10 45
Castlerea Celtic 18 15 0 3 58 17 45
Moore United 18 13 1 4 58 19 40
Shiven Rovers 18 7 1 10 37 40 22
Ballaghadereen FC # 18 7 2 9 45 45 20
St. John’s Athletic 18 4 3 11 29 59 15
Skyvalley Rovers 18 3 2 13 18 54 11
Ahascragh United 18 2 1 15 12 76 7
Brazukas # 18 3 0 15 25 56 0

[13]

 

About

 

___________________________________________________

 

Republic of Ireland Men’s Club Soccer is divided into three levels – Senior, Intermediate and Junior. The FAI League of Ireland constitutes the Senior Level with 2 Divisions – Premier Division and Division 1. Below this are Provincial Leagues – Leinster, Munster, Ulster, Connacht – which contain the Intermediate ranked teams. A third Tier, the Junior Leagues comprises of County Leagues sucjh as the Roscommon & District Football League.

The Roscommon & District Football League is divided into three levels, with the Premier Division comprising the top level.

 

References

____________________________________________________

 

Websites

 

[1] Roscommon & District Football League – Pitchero (2017) Roscommon & District Football League Logo http://d2dzjyo4yc2sta.cloudfront.net/?url=images.pitchero.com%2Fui%2F715694%2F1408882155_7855.jpg&w=720&t=fit&q=85 [Accessed 7 September 2017]

[2] Roscommon & District Football League (2006) Roscommon & District Football League Ruby Oil Premier Division League Table 2005/2006 http://soccerleagues.comortais.com/competition.aspx?oId=1002&id=1098 [Accessed 7 September 2017]

[3] Roscommon & District Football League (2007) Roscommon & District Football League Ruby Oil Premier Division League Table 2006/2007 http://soccerleagues.comortais.com/competition.aspx?oId=1002&id=1093 [Accessed 7 September 2017]

[4] Roscommon & District Football League (2008) Roscommon & District Football League Ruby Oil Premier Division League Table 2007/2008 http://soccerleagues.comortais.com/competition.aspx?oId=1002&id=1087 [Accessed 7 September 2017]

[5] Roscommon & District Football League (2009) Roscommon & District Football League Ruby Oil Premier Division League Table 2008/2009 http://soccerleagues.comortais.com/competition.aspx?oId=1002&id=1081 [Accessed 7 September 2017]

[6] Roscommon & District Football League (2010) Roscommon & District Football League Ruby Oil Premier Division League Table 2009/10 http://soccerleagues.comortais.com/competition.aspx?oId=1002&id=1076 [Accessed 7 September 2017]

[7] Roscommon & District Football League (2011) Roscommon Premier Division League Table 2010/2011 http://soccerleagues.comortais.com/competition.aspx?oId=1002&id=1070 [Accessed 7 September 2017]

[8] Roscommon & District Football League (2012) Norois Takeaway Premier Division League Table 2011/2012 http://soccerleagues.comortais.com/competition.aspx?oId=1002&id=1066 [Accessed 7 September 2017]

[9] Roscommon & District Football League (2013) Norois Takeaway Premier Division League Table 2012/2013 http://soccerleagues.comortais.com/competition.aspx?oId=1002&id=1052 [Accessed 7 September 2017]

[10] Roscommon & District Football League (2014) Norois Takeaway Premier Division League Table 2013/2014 http://soccerleagues.comortais.com/competition.aspx?oId=1002&id=1057 [Accessed 7 September 2017]

[11] Roscommon & District Football League (2015) The Herald Premier Division League Table 2014/2015 http://soccerleagues.comortais.com/competition.aspx?oId=1002&id=1179 [Accessed 7 September 2017]

[12] Roscommon & District Football League (2016) The Herald Premier Division League Table 2015/2016 http://soccerleagues.comortais.com/competition.aspx?oId=1002&id=1246 [Accessed 7 September 2017]

[13] Roscommon & District Football League (2017) The Herald Premier Division League Table 2013-14 http://soccerleagues.comortais.com/competition.aspx?oId=1002&id=1687 [Accessed 7 September 2017]

 

Acknowledgements

 

Thanks to Frank Kingston.

 

About this document

 

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American and World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 28 January 2019

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2019

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved.

Roscommon & District Football League | Premier division 2005-2010

RDFL Premier Division 2005-06

 

  P W D L F A Pts
Castlerea Celtic 18 13 4 1 48 16 43
Kilkerrin United 18 11 5 2 33 18 38
Ballinasloe Town 18 8 8 2 30 19 32
Skyvalley Rovers 18 8 5 5 23 19 29
Moore United # 18 8 4 6 32 17 27
Monksland United 18 6 5 7 35 28 20
Glen Celtic 18 4 6 8 23 30 18
Cloonfad United 18 5 3 10 15 27 18
Rahara Rovers 18 3 1 14 21 56 10
Shiven Rovers 18 1 5 12 16 46 8

[2]

 

RDFL Premier Division 2006-07

 

  P W D L F A Pts
Ballinasloe Town 18 15 1 2 43 18 46
Castlerea Celtic 18 10 4 4 36 27 34
Moore United 18 10 3 5 38 22 33
Kilkerrin United 18 9 2 7 30 23 29
Skyvalley Rovers 18 6 5 7 29 27 23
Heatmerchants 18 6 5 7 37 39 23
Glen Celtic 18 6 4 8 30 29 22
Cloonfad United 18 5 4 9 19 32 19
Ahascragh United 18 3 4 11 15 40 13
Moylough 79 FC 18 3 2 13 16 36 11

[3]

 

RDFL Premier Division 2007-08

 

  P W D L F A Pts
Ballinasloe Town 18 13 3 2 52 19 42
Dysart FC 18 12 3 3 45 25 39
Castlerea Celtic 18 11 1 6 39 22 34
Cloonfad United 18 6 7 5 27 27 25
Shiven Rovers 18 6 4 8 20 29 22
Skyvalley Rovers 18 5 6 7 20 22 21
Moore United 18 5 5 8 24 30 20
Kilkerrin United 18 4 7 7 24 31 16
Glen Celtic 18 3 6 9 27 41 15
Ballymoe Rangers 18 3 2 13 21 53 11

[4]

 

RDFL Premier Division 2008-09

 

  P W D L F A Pts
Ballinasloe Town 18 15 3 0 43 10 48
Shiven Rovers 18 11 4 3 39 19 37
Castlerea Celttic 18 8 6 4 35 27 30
Moore United 18 8 5 5 26 22 29
Skyvalley Rovers 18 6 4 8 30 31 22
Dysart FC 18 7 0 11 28 38 21
Strokestown FC # 18 7 0 11 33 36 18
Cloonfad United 18 4 5 9 25 39 17
Rahara Rovers 18 3 5 10 22 41 14
St. John’s Athletic 18 3 4 11 19 37 13

[5]

 

RDFL Premier Division 2009-10

 

  P W D L F A Pts
Shiven Rovers 18 13 4 1 40 14 43
Ballinasloe Town 18 13 3 2 34 17 42
Skyvalley Rovers 18 10 3 5 42 27 33
Castlerea Celtic 18 7 5 6 24 15 26
Cloonfad United 18 7 5 6 35 35 26
Moore United 18 7 4 7 27 25 25
Kilkerrin United 18 5 4 9 21 27 19
Loughglynn United 18 3 7 8 20 31 16
Dysart FC 18 4 4 10 20 35 16
Strokestown United 18 0 3 15 13 50 3

[6]

 

RDFL Premier Division 2010-11

 

  P W D L F A Pts
Ballinasloe Town 19 12 5 2 39 18 41
Skyvalley Rovers 19 12 2 5 51 22 38
Roscommon Town 18 8 4 6 35 26 28
Castlerea Celtic 18 6 7 5 31 32 25
Moore United 18 6 7 5 31 32 25
Cloonfad United 18 6 4 8 26 29 22
Shiven Rovers 18 4 8 6 23 22 20
Kilkerrin United 18 4 7 7 22 33 19
Ballymoe FC 18 5 2 11 20 34 17
St. John’s Athletic 18 2 6 10 12 42 12

[7]

 

References

______________________________________________________________________________

 

Websites

 

[1] Roscommon & District Football League – Pitchero (2017) Roscommon & District Football League Logo http://d2dzjyo4yc2sta.cloudfront.net/?url=images.pitchero.com%2Fui%2F715694%2F1408882155_7855.jpg&w=720&t=fit&q=85 [Accessed 7 September 2017]

[2] Roscommon & District Football League (2006) Roscommon & District Football League Ruby Oil Premier Division League Table 2005/2006 http://soccerleagues.comortais.com/competition.aspx?oId=1002&id=1098 [Accessed 7 September 2017]

[3] Roscommon & District Football League (2007) Roscommon & District Football League Ruby Oil Premier Division League Table 2006/2007 http://soccerleagues.comortais.com/competition.aspx?oId=1002&id=1093 [Accessed 7 September 2017]

[4] Roscommon & District Football League (2008) Roscommon & District Football League Ruby Oil Premier Division League Table 2007/2008 http://soccerleagues.comortais.com/competition.aspx?oId=1002&id=1087 [Accessed 7 September 2017]

[5] Roscommon & District Football League (2009) Roscommon & District Football League Ruby Oil Premier Division League Table 2008/2009 http://soccerleagues.comortais.com/competition.aspx?oId=1002&id=1081 [Accessed 7 September 2017]

[6] Roscommon & District Football League (2010) Roscommon & District Football League Ruby Oil Premier Division League Table 2009/10 http://soccerleagues.comortais.com/competition.aspx?oId=1002&id=1076 [Accessed 7 September 2017]

 

Acknowledgements

 

Thanks to Aoife Mulcahy.

 

About this document

 

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American and World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 13 January 2019

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2019

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Resereved.

 

Connacht Football Association | Connacht Senior League 1994-1999

Connacht Senior League 1993-1994

 PWDLFAPts
Galway United201343642030
Salthill Devon201235422327
Sligo Rovers181224482226
UCG201136622926
Castlebar Celtic201226503526
Mervue United201037492624
St. Peter’s Athlone19748352818
Westport United183510325111
Ballinasloe Town204313254911
Ballina Town203512285511
Gentex100415141114

[1]

Connacht Senior League 1994-1995

 PWDLFAPts
Section 1       
Sligo Rovers ###151113471720
Castlebar Celtic13823401318
Ballinasloe Town14725341916
Salthill Devon13634251615
St. Peter’s Athlone13427172910
Gentex1400143720
Section 2       
Straide & Foxford171043392824
UCG17953382323
Mervue United16943432722
Galway United181026372922
Ballina Town185310264413
Galway Hibs17331123409
Westport United ##17311327427

[2][3]

Connacht Senior League 1995-1996

 PWDLFAPts

Connacht Senior League 1996-1997

 PWDLFAPts

Connacht Senior League 1997-1998

 PWDLFAPts
Mervue United201451451547
NUI Galway201353401743
Galway United201244362140
Straide & Foxford United201163452139
Salthill Devon201046513234
Sligo Rovers20848433628
Castlebar Celtic20677152725
St. Peter’s Athlone204610283618
Manulla204610163218
Ballina Town203611244315
Gentex FC2000205670

[4]

Connacht Senior League 1998-1999

 PWDLFAPts
Mervue United211542641549
NUI Galway211164452339
Castlebar Celtic **21976272336
Salthill Devon21966403233
Galway United21669262324
Straide & Foxford214512193617
Ballina Town #214611225417
St. Peter’s Athlone215214155417

[5]

References

_________________________________________________________

Sources

[1] Anon. (1994) “Connacht Senior League Table “ Connaught Telegraph. Wednesday, May 11, 1994. Pg. 22.

[2] Anon. (1995) “Connacht Senior League Table “ Connaught Telegraph. Wednesday, April 12, 1995. Pg. 26.

[3] Anon. (1995) “Connacht Senior League Table “ Connaught Telegraph. Wednesday, May 10, 1995. Pg. 26.

[4] Anon. (1998) “Connacht Senior League” Connaught Telegraph. Wednesday, June 3, 1998. Pg. 27.

[5] Anon. (1994) “Connacht Senior League final table” Connaught Telegraph. Wednesday, May 12, 1999. Pg. 25.

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Michael Tully

About this document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American and World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 28 December 2018

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and INAWSA 2018

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Resereved.