Category: American Football World Cup

International Federation of American Football Men’s World Championship Canton Ohio 2015

IFAF 2015 World Championship Logo [References: 1]

Final Standings

PlaceIFAF World Championship 2015PWLTPFPAPct
1USA4400214361.000
2Japan312065109.333
3Mexico31203372.333
4France422091111.500
5Australia431010881.750
6South Korea303012122.000
7Brazil31204247.333
[Refereces: Compiled from results in 2]

Playoffs

DateHome TeamAway Team
5th Place
18.07.2015Australia42South Korea14
Bronze Medal
18.07.2015Mexico20France7
Gold Medal
18.07.2015USA59Japan12
[References: 1]

Preliminary Round Standings

IFAF World Championship 2015PWLTPFPAPct
First Group
USA (X)3300155241.000
Japan (X)21105350.500
Mexico (Y)20201365.000
Second Group
France (Y)32108491.667
Australia (Z)32106667.667
South Korea (Z)2020675.000
Brazil31204247.333
[References: Compiled from results in 2]

Preliminary Games

DateHome TeamAway Team
Round 1
09.07.2015Australia47South Korea6
09.07.2015France31Brazil6
09.07.2015USA30Mexico6
Round 2
12.07.2015Brazil28South Korea0
12.07.2015France53Australia3
12.07.2015USA43Japan18
Round 3
15.07.2015Australia16Brazil8
15.07.2015Japan35Mexico7
15.07.2015USA82France0
[References: 1]

Report

USA as expected easily won the 2015 IFAF Men’s World Championship in American Football, held in the historic city of Canton, Ohio, where the National Football League (NFL) was founded in 1920. Having defeated Mexico (30-6), Japan (43-18) and France (82-8) in the Preliminary Round, they then again defeated Japan 59-12 in the Gold Medal Game. Mexico accounted for France (20-7) in the Bronze Medal Game and Australia won for the second time (42-14) against South Korea in the 5th Place Playoff.

The odd number of teams (seven), meant an unusual schedule which meant Brazil did not advance to the 5th Place Playoff despite defeating South Korea, who lost all their matches, and Mexico, who lost both matches in the First Group, advanced to the Bronze Medal Game in the absence of Canada. (Presumably matches against Canada were scheduled at one stage and then awarded later, which would account for the discrepancies, however, there is no mention of this on the IFAF World Championship website, nor a reason for Canada’a absence, the second most powerful country in American Football.)

References

Logos

[1] IFAF World Championship (2015) 2015-would-championship [Internet] Available from: http://ifafworldchampionship.org/wp-content/themes/2015-world-championship/img/2015-would-championship.png [Accessed 26 March 2021]

Internet Archives

[2] IFAF World Championship (2015) Schedule [Internet] Available from: http://ifafworldchampionship.org/schedule [Accessed 26 March 2021]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to John Gunning (American Football International)

About this document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish, North American & World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 26 March 2021

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2021

You may quote this document in part provided proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights Reserved.

4th American Football World Cup | Austria 2011

Final Standings

PlacePWLTPFPA
1USA440017621
2Canada4310119101
3Japan431010361
4Mexico422010849
5Germany422073107
6France413061117
7Austria41308494
8Australia404030204

Reference: Compiled from Results in [1]

Playoff Results

DateErnst HappelWien
7th Place
Austria48Australia10
5th Place
Germany21France17
3rd Place
Japan17Mexico14
Final
USA50Canada7

Reference: [1]

Group Stage Tables

PWLTPFPA
Group A
*USA330012614
Mexico32109432
Germany31205290
Austalia303020156
Group B
*Canada330011251
Japan32108647
France31204496
Austria30303684

Reference: [1]

Group Stage Results

DateHome TeamAway Team
Group ATivoli, Innsbruck
08.07.11USA61Australia0
08.07.11Germany15Mexico22
10.07.11Mexico65Australia0
10.07.11Germany7USA48
12.07.11Australia20Germany30
12.07.11USA17Mexico7
Group BUPC Arena, Graz
09.07.11Austria6Japan24
09.07.11France10Canada45
11.07.11Japan35France10
11.07.11Canada36Austria14
13.07.11Japan27Canada31
13.07.11Austria16France24

Reference: [1]

Report

USA won their second World Cup title in their second appearance, with an easy 50-7 victory over Canada. Both had won their groups comfortably, although Canada had a scare against Japan, winning by the slender margin of 31-27.

Japan again showed they were the third best Nation in the American Football World by squeaking by Mexico 17-14 in the third place playoff. Germany again proved to be the top European Nation, defeating France 21-17 for fifth, while hosts Austria, in their first World Cup, sent the home fans out on a high by taking seventh, 48-10 over Australia.

References:

Internet Archives:

[1] American Football WM 2011 | Wayback Machine (2011) American Football WM 2011 [Internet] Available from: https://web.archive.org/web/20111113165232/http://americanfootball2011.com/ [Accessed 11 April 2019]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Ralph Schmeer

About this document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

World Gridiron Archive

Last Updated: 23 April 2019

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and World Gridiron Archive 2019

3rd American Football World Cup | Japan 2007

Final Standings

 PWLTPFPAPts
USA3300133276
Japan3210116234
Germany321046354
Sweden312016692
Korea312051092
France303014670

Reference: Compiled from: [1][2]

Finals Results

DateHome Team Away Team 
 5th Place   
14.07.07France0Korea3
 3rd Place   
14.07.07Sweden0Germany7
 Final   
15.07.07Japan20USA23

Reference: [1]

Group Phase Standings

 PWLTPFPAPts
Group A       
*Japan22009604
Sweden211016622
France202014640
Group B       
*USA220011074
Germany211039352
Korea202021090

Reference: [2]

Group Stage Results

DateHome TeamAway Team
Group A
07.07.07Japan48France0
10.07.07France14Sweden16
12.07.07Sweden0Japan48
Group B
08.07.07Germany32Korea2
10.07.07Korea0USA77
12.07.07USA33Germany7

Reference: [1]

Report

USA entered the World Cup for the first time in 2007, and won, as expected, though it was a close Final against Japan, with only three points separating the teams in the end, the game finishing 23-20 to USA.

Both countries had won their respective groups fairly easily, and it was left to Germany and Sweden to battle for Bronze, with Germany winning 7-0. Korea beat France with a single Field Goal to take fifth.

References

Websites

[1] American Football Verband Deutschland (2007) Weltmeisterschaft | Spielplan [Internet] Available from: http://www.afvd.de/text.php?Inhalt=spielplan&Liga=WM&Archiv=2007 [Accessed 30 December 2018]

[2] American Football Verband Deutschland (2007) Weltmeisterschaft | Tabellen 2007 [Internet] Available from: http://www.afvd.de/text.php?Inhalt=tabellen&Liga=WM&Gruppe=&Archiv=2007 [Accessed 30 December 2018]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Ralph Schmeer

About this document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

World Gridiron Archive

Last Updated: 23 April 2019

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and World Gridiron Archive 2019

2nd American Football World Cup | Rhein-Main, Germany 2003

Final Standings

PosPWLTPFPA
1Japan22005720
2Mexico21103551
3Germany21105328
4France20201359

Reference: [1]

Final Four Results

DateTeam 1Team 2
Semi-Finals
10.07.03Japan23France6
10.07.03Germany17Mexico21
3rd Place
12.07.03Germany36France7
Final
12.07.03Japan34Mexico14

Reference: [1]

Qualification Results

DateHome TeamAway Team
Asia Quarter-Final 1A
23.02.03Japan88Korea0
America Quarter-Final 1A
Mexicobye
Europe Quarter-Final 1A
12.10.02Sweden0France23
Europe Quarter-Final 2
28.10.02Finland0France16

Reference: [2]

References:

Websites:

[1] World Cup 2003 | Wayback Machine (2003) Spielplan [Internet] Available from: https://web.archive.org/web/20031126035124/http://www.worldcup2003.info/ [Accessed 11 April 2019]

[2] World Cup 2003 | Wayback Machine (2003) Qualifikation [Internet] Available from: https://web.archive.org/web/20031126035124/http://www.worldcup2003.info/ [Accessed 11 April 2019]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Ralph Schmeer

About this document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

World Gridiron Archive

Last Updated: 11 April 2019

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and World Gridiron Archive 2019

1st American Football World Cup | Palermo, Italy 1999

Final Standings

PosPWLTPFPA
1Japan33008414
2Mexico32101436
3Sweden32107443
4Italy31204199
5Australia31201683
6Finland303014127

Reference: Compiled from Results in [1]

Group Standings

PWLTPFPA
Group A
*Mexico22001430
Italy21102861
Finland20207117
Group B
*Japan22007814
Sweden21103624
Australia2020676

Reference: [1]

Finals

DateTeam 1Team 2
5th Place
03.07.99Australia10Finland7
3rd Place
03.07.99Sweden38Italy13
Final
04.07.99Japan6Mexico0 ot

Reference: [1]

Group Stage Results

DateTeam 1Team 2
Group A
24.06.99Italy28Finland7
27.06.99Finland0Mexico89
30.06.99Mexico54Italy0
Group B
25.06.99Sweden22Australia6
28.06.99Sweden14Japan24
01.07.99Japan54Australia0

Reference: [1]

Report

Japan and Mexico dominted proceedings in the first ever American Football World Cup, held in Palermo, Italy over the course of two weeks in 1999.

The two countries who have been playing the game the longest outside of USA and Canada unsurprisingly topped their groups with big victories, before Japan emerged victorious in the Final, decided by a single touchdown in overtime.

References

Websites

[1] Federation Italiano American Football (1999) World Cup ’99 [Internet] Available from: http://www.fiaf.net/worldcup/world_cup_99.htm [Accessed 3/8/00] [No longer available] – an Archive of the page is available on the Wayback Machine at: https://web.archive.org/web/20000129120844/http://www.fiaf.net/worldcup/world_cup_99.htm [Accessed 10 April 2019]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Santina Farrinella

About this document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

World Gridiron Archive

Last Updated: 10 April 2019

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and World Gridiron Archive 2019