Irish American Football Association Super League Box Scores & Match Reports 2004

Irish American Football League Logo 2004-2011 [Reference: 1]

Final Standings

PWLTPFPAPct
Dublin Rebels (P)87103008838
Carrickfergus Knights (P)86112898137
Belfast Bulls (P)843116110733
Dublin Dragons (P)83509122930
Cork Admirals835012428127
University of Limerick Vikings80803521321
Irish American Football Association Super League Final Standings 2004 [References: 2]

Legend: (P) Qualify for Playoffs.

Playoff Results

DateHome TeamAway Team
Semi-Finals
15.08.2004Dublin Rebels38Dublin Dragons12
15.08.2004Carrickfergus Knights23Belfast Bulls0
Shamrock Bowl XVIII
29.08.2004Carrickfergus Knights22Dublin Rebels24
Irish American Football Association Super League Playoffs 2004 [References: 2]

Week 1 – 29 February 2004

Q1Q2Q3Q4Total
Cork Admirals19
University of Limerick Vikings5
Irish American Football Association Super League Week 1 Box Score 2004 [References: 2]
TeamScorersScore
1st Quarter
2nd Quarter
3rd Quarter
4th Quarter
Irish American Football Association Super League Week 1 Scorers 2004 [References: 2]

Week 2 – 7 March 2004

Dublin Dragons 8 University of Limerick Vikings 7 – In an dextremely close game, a Barry Bolton Safety was the diference as The Dublin Dragons got their first win of the year against the University of Limerick Vikings. The Vikings scored first in the opening quarter as James Chandler caught a 20 yard pass for a touchdown from Ben Lander. Patrick Ryan kicked the extra point to make the score7-0. Bolton’s safety came in the second quarter and then after a scoreless third quarter former Dublin Tornadoes player from the 1990s Al Burke ran the ball in from the 1 yard line to give the Dublin Dragons the slenderest of victories by eight points to seven.

At Lucan Community CentreQ1Q2Q3Q4Total
University of Limerick Vikings70007
Dublin Dragons02068
Irish American Football Association Super League Week 1 Box Score 2004 [References: 2]
TeamScorersScore
1st Quarter
ULVJames Chandler 20yd Pass from Ben Lander (Patrick Ryan 1xpt) 7-0
2nd Quarter
DRABarry Bolton Safety7-2
3rd Quarter
No Scoring
4th Quarter
DRAAl Burke 1yd Run7-8
Irish American Football Association Super League Week 1 Scorers 2004 [References: 2]

Week 3 – 21 March 2004

Belfast Bulls 0 Carrickfergus Knights 19 – In some of the worst weather cnditions an Irish American Football League match was ever played in, the Carrickfergus Knights secured a 19-0 win over 2003’s Division 2 Champions Belfast Bulls with two fourth quarter touchdowns. Driving rain and gale force winds were the conditions boty teams had to deal with, and contributed to numerous fumbles by both teams. The Belfast Bulls got off to a promising start, however a 55-yard touchdown pass from Lennox to Chris McKeown was called back due to an ineligible player downfield.

The Knights opened the scoring later in the first quarter when Stephen McDowell connected with Ian McILroy for a 13-yard touchdown pass. Both teams punted their possesions in the second quarter, with the only scoring chance a missed 37-yard Field Goal Attempt by the Bulls. The Bulls continued to put together good drives in the third quarter, but were stopped by a fumble on one occasion and a Chris Davidson interception for the Knights on the second. The Knights defense dominated througout the fourth quarter, and the Carrickfergus offense put together a couple of good drives resulting in touchdown runs of 2 and 14 yards for running back Darren Montgomery.

Q1Q2Q3Q4Total
Carrickfergus Knights6001219
Belfast Bulls00000
Irish American Football Association Super League Week 3 Carrickfergus Knights at Belfast Bulls Box Score 2004 [References: 2; 23]
TeamScorersScore
1st Quarter
CARIan McIlroy 13yd Pass from Stephen McDowell (Stephen McDowell 1xpt)7-0
2nd Quarter
No Scoring7-0
3rd Quarter
No Scoring7-0
4th Quarter
CARDarren Montgomery 2yd Run12-0
CARDarren Montgomery 14yd Run18-0
Irish American Football Association Super League Week 3 Carrickfergus Knights at Belfast Bulls Scorers 2004 [References: 2; 23]

Week 4 – 28 March 2004

Q1Q2Q3Q4Total
University of Limerick9
Dublin Dragons18
Irish American Football Association Super League Week 4 University of Limerick Vikings at Dublin Dragons Box Score 2004 [References: 2]
TeamScorersScore
1st Quarter
2nd Quarter
3rd Quarter
4th Quarter
Irish American Football Association Super League Week 4 University of Limerick Vikings at Dublin Dragons Scorers 2004 [References: 2]

Week 1 – 4 April 2004

Dublin Rebels 50 University of Limerick Vikings 0 – The reigning Champions began the defense of their title with a comprehensive 50-0 defeat of the UL Vikings. The first quarter was a close affair, with neither team scoring. The Rebels offense was slow to start and neither team movedthe ball effectively. The Rebels conceded two fumbles early on, one of which was recoveered, but for a loss of 10 yards. The only notable play was an interception of the Vikings Quarterback Ryan Calverty by the Rebels Pat Quinn. Patrick Ryan missed a 44-yard Field Goal for the Vikings. In the second quarter the strong Rebels ground game got going, with Brian dennehy scoring on a 28 yard off-tackle run. After the Rebels defense, led by Al Kelly stopped the Vikings on their next possession, Tight End/Fullback Simon Mackey scored the Rebels second touchdown, when he converted a 4th and 1 play into a breakaway 15 yard Touchdown run. Brian Dennehy added the two point conversion to make it 14-0, which washow it stayed until the half, despite the Vikings getting a first and goal on the Rebels one yard line following a pass interference call on a hail mary pass deep into the endzone.

The Rebels came out stronger in the second half and dominated on defense, with Defensive Tackle Al Kelly and linebackers Sean Shanahan and Ken Hudson shutting down the University of Limerick running game. Fearghal O’Donnchu scored the Rebels thirdTD with a 34 yard reception from Quarterback Andrew Dennehy. The Vikings were forced to go to theair but in spite of some success with Quarterback Calverty, starting for the first time, finding Patrick Ryan, Adam Culverty, and Gavin Grace but they failed to score. The Rebels then began to move the ball quite easily on offense, scoring on two quick plays – a 13 ysrd pass from Andrew Dennehy to Simon Mackey and a 4 yard pass Dennehy to Receiver Chris Massman. Boty were converted by Brian Dennehy to make the score 44-0. Pat Quinn recovered the fumbled kickoff return and the Rebels quickly made it 50-0 with another Brian Dennehy touchdown, this one a 46 yard run. The Vikings continued their aerial attack but Fearghal O’Donnchu halted them with an interception on the Rebels 5 yard line and Rebels kneeled out the clock.

.At Greystones RFC, Co. WicklowQ1Q2Q3Q4Total
University of Limerick Vikings00000
Dublin Rebels014142250
Irish American Football Association Super League Week 1 Box Score 2004 [References: 2]
TeamScorersScore
1st Quarter
No Scoring
2nd Quarter
REBBrian Dennehy 28yd Run0-6
REBSimon Mackey 15yd Run, Brian Dennehy 2xpt0-14
3rd Quarter
REBFearghal O’Donnchu, 34yd Pass from Andrew Dennehy0-20
REBConor Ryan 9yd Run, Brian Dennehy 2xpt0-28
4th Quarter
REBSimon Mackey 13yd Pass from Andrew Dennehy, Brian Dennehy 2xpt0-36
REBChris Massman 4yd Pass from Andrew Dennehy, Brian Dennehy 2xpt0-44
REBBrian Dennehy 46yd Run0-50
Irish American Football Association Super League Week 1 Scorers 2004 [References: 2]

Week 5 – 8 April 2004

Q1Q2Q3Q4Total
University of Limerick Vikings00000
Cork Admirals13
Irish American Football Association Super League Week 5 University of Limerick Vikings at Cork Admirals Box Score 2004 [References: 2]
TeamScorersScore
1st Quarter
2nd Quarter
3rd Quarter
4th Quarter
Irish American Football Association Super League Week 5 University of Limerick Vikings at Cork Admirals Scorers 2004 [References: 2]

Week 6 – 18 April 2004

University of Limerick Vikings 0 Dublin Rebels 30 – University of Limerick Vikings conceded a forfeit win to Dublin Rebels due to having to play the reigning champions again only two weeks after being well beaten by them 50-0 and with the Vikings heavy schedule of game before the summer College break, it was decided by all concerned that the should be a 30- forfeit to the Rebels.

At University of LimerickQ1Q2Q3Q4Total
Dublin Rebels30
University of Limerick Vikings0
Irish American Football Association Super League Week 6 Dublin Rebels at University of Limerick Vikings Box Score 2004 [References: 2]
TeamScorersScore
Forfeit Win for Dublin Rebels30-0
Irish American Football Association Super League Week 6 Dublin Rebels at University of Limerick Vikings Scorers 2004 [References: 2]
Q1Q2Q3Q4Total
Dublin Dragons12
Belfast Bulls20
Irish American Football Association Super League Week 6 Dublin Dragons at Belfast Bulls Box Score 2004 [References: 2]
TeamScorersScore
1st Quarter
2nd Quarter
3rd Quarter
4th Quarter
Irish American Football Association Super League Week 6 Dublin Dragons at Belfast Bulls Scorers 2004 [References: 2]

Week 7 – 25 April 2004

Dublin Dragons 26 Cork Admirals 12 – The Dublin Dragons jumped out to a 12-0 lead in the first quarter after which the teams traded touchdowns for the rest of the game as the Dragons scored a vital 26-12 victory over their nearest playoff challegers at Lucan. John Durrad opened the scoring for Lucan with a 30 yard Interception return then Dave Wheeler added a 6 yard run as the Dragons looked in control. John Kenny pulled one back in the second quarter for Cork with a two yard touchdown run. The third quarter saw Al Burke score on a 5 yard run, with Rob Olwill getting an important two point conversion. Again Cork pulled back the deficit as Barry Rafferty caught a 42 yard pass from John Kenny to put the Admirals within a converted touchdown of the Dublin team. The Dragons, however, finished the game with a two yard Matthew Quinn touchdown to leave score 26-12 at the final whistle. The win put the Dragons on 3-2 and left the Cork Admirals 1-1 after their first defeat of the season.

At Lucan Community CollegeQ1Q2Q3Q4Total
Cork Admirals060612
Dublin Dragons1208626
Irish American Football Association Super League Week 7 Cork Admirals at Dublin Dragons Box Score 2004 [References: 2]
TeamScorersScore
1st Quarter
DRAJohn Durrad 30yd Int Return0-6
DRADavid Wheeler 6yd Run0-12
2nd Quarter
CORJohn Kenny 2yd Run6-12
3rd Quarter
DRAAl Burke 5yd Run, Rob Olwill 2xpt6-20
4th Quarter
CORBarry Rafferty 42yd Pass from John Kenny12-20
DRAMatthew Quinn 2yd Run12-26
Irish American Football Association Super League Week 7 Cork Admirals at Dublin Dragons Scorers 2004 [References: 2]

University of Limerick Vikings 7 Carruckfergus Knights 47 – The Carrickfergus Knights moved to 2-0 as they comprehensibly defeated the UL Vikings 47-7 in Limerick. The Knights scored on their opening possession as Stephen McDowell made a perfect pass to Paul McKillop for a 10 yard score. The Vikings were forced to punt on their next possession which was returned all the way from the 10 yard line for a 90 yard touchdown by Chris Davidson. Midway through the second quarter Knights Linebacker Mark Harris interceted the Vikings Quarterback Ryan, and after one first down Carrickfergus increased their lead to 20-0 with a 17 yard touchdown pass from Stephen McDowell to Ian McIlroy. The Vikings marched downfieldon their next possession but again Ryan was picked off, thistime on a first and goal opportunity by Spencer McDowell.

The Knights started the second half much as they played the first, and David Wright scored on a 55 yard touchdown run early in the third quarter to stretch the lead. The Vikings began to move the ball effectively under replacement Quarterback Adam Culverty and Damien Laffan scored their only touchdown with an 11 yard reception from Culverty after John O’Flaherty caught a couple of receptions to put them deep in the Knights half. The Vikings tried a risky onside kick on the ensuing kickoff which paid off, however they were unable to capitalise and from there on it was all Carrickfergus Knights, as they scored four more touchdowns, first David Wright on a 35 yard run, then after the Vikings fumbled the kickoff return Bobby Murray and Andrew Crawford went in from close range.

At LimerickQ1Q2Q3Q4Total
Carrickfergus Knights14662147
University of Limerick Vikings00707
Irish American Football Association Super League Week 7 Carrickfergus Knights at University of Limerick Vikings Box Score 2004 [References: 2; 23]
TeamScorersScore
1st Quarter
CARPaul McKillop 10yd Pass from Stephen McDowell, McDowell 1xpt7-0
CARChris Davidson 90yd Punt Return, McDowell 1xpt14-0
2nd Quarter
CARIan McIlroy 17yd Pass from Stephen McDowell20-0
3rd Quarter
CARDavid Wright 55yd Run26-0
ULVDamien Laffen 9yd Pass from Adam Culverty, 1xpt26-7
4th Quarter
CARDavid Wright 35yd Run, Stephen McDowell 1xpt33-7
CARBobby Murray 4yd Run, McDowell 1xpt40-7
CARAndrew Crawford 6yd Run, McDowell 1xpt47-7
Irish American Football Association Super League Week 7 Carrickfergus Knights at University of Limerick Vikings Scorers 2004 [References: 2; 23]

Week 8 – 9 May 2004

Carrickfergus Knights 42 Dublin Rebels 14 – In the most eagerly waited game of the season so far, the Carrickfergus Knights and Dublin Rebels, both undefeated, met for the firsttime since the previous years’ Shamrock Bowl. Knights running back David Wright had a career day, running for 200 yards and five touchdowns, the first time a player in Ireland has scored five times since the league was resumed in 2001. It was also Wright’s first year as a regular starter for the Knights.

The first half was tense and close as both teams perhaps felt the significance of the game. Wide Receiver Ian McIlroy opened the scoring in the first quarter with a 27 yard touchdown pass from Quarterback Stephen McDowell. The Knights came close to scoring again in the first quarter but were intercepted in the endzone by Kevin Finnegan. The rebels themselves wre thenstopped within scoring range, on fourth down on the 17 yard line of the Knights. The Knights then picked up a couple of first downs from David Wright and Bobby Murray but missed a 26 yard FIeld Goal. The Rebels hit back almost immmediately, when Andrew Dennehy connected on a 54 yard pass to Conor Ryan, leaving them 6-7 down at the half.

In the second half David Wright wrote himself into the record books, with the first of his five touchdowns coming on a 51 yard breakaway run. The Knights scored again on their second possession of the third quarter when Wright ran the ball in from 7 yards out after Bobby Murray had set up a first and goal with a 20-yard run. The rebels attempted to came back into the game but were stopped at the two yard line after Knights linebacker Spencer McDowell intercepted Andrew Dennehy on the goaline. The Knights were again on the scoreboard soon afterwards, scoring their third TD of the quarter when Wright broke free again for a 68 yard scoring run. The Rebelswent to the air straight after kickoff when Andrew Dennehy connected with Steve Archibald for a spectacular 52 yard score. The Knights sealed the game in the fourth quareter after the Rebels failed on 4th and 3 in their own half and after Bobby Murray picked up a first down, Wright went over from the one yard line for his fifth touchdown. Mark Pollock then stopped the Rebels next drive with an interception and the Knights capped an outstanding performance after linebacker Spencr McDowell finished off the scoring by forcing a safety on a fumbled Rebels handoff, leaving the final score 42-14 to the Carrickfergus Knights.

At Woodburn Rd, CarrickfergusQ1Q2Q3Q4Total
Dublin Rebels068014
Carrickfergus Knights70191642
Irish American Football Association Super League Week 8 Dublin Rebels at Carrickfergus Knights Box Score 2004 [References: 2; 23]
TeamScorersScore
1st Quarter
CARIan McIlroy 27yd Pass from Stephen McDowell, McDowell 1xpt0-7
2nd Quarter
REBConor Ryan 54yd Pass from Andrew Dennehy6-7
3rd Quarter
CARDavid Wright 51yd Run6-13
CARDavid Wright 7yd Run, McDowell 1xpt6-20
CARDavid Wright 68yd Run6-26
REBSteve Archibald 52yd Pass from Andrew Dennehy, Simon Mackey 2xpt14-26
4th Quarter
CARDavid Wright 1yd Run, McDowell 1xpt14-33
CARDavid Wright 1yd Run, McDowell 1xpt14-40
CARSpencer McDowell Safety14-42
Irish American Football Association Super League Week 8 Dublin Rebels at Carrickfergus Knights Scorers 2004 [References: 2; 23]
Q1Q2Q3Q4Total
University of Limerick Vikings7
Belfast Bulls28
Irish American Football Association Super League Week 8 University of Limerick Vikings at Belfast Bulls Box Score 2004 [References: 2]
TeamScorersScore
1st Quarter
2nd Quarter
3rd Quarter
4th Quarter
Irish American Football Association Super League Week 8 University of Limerick Vikings at Belfast Bulls Scorers 2004 [References: 2]

Week 9 – 16 May 2004

Cark admirals 0 Carrickfergus Knights 61 – The Carrickfergus Knights juggernaut kept rolling as they racked up another big win as Paul McKillop caught three touchdowns and Bobby Murray ran for two in a 61-0 win over Cork Admirals in Ringaskiddy. The Knights Defense too got on the scoreboard with two Interceptions returned to the edzone, one from Mark Pollock who had an outstanding day with three interceptions in total.

Knights Quarterback Stephen McDowell passed for two touchdowns and kicked seven extra points in the rout. The scoring started in the first quarter with Bobby Murray twice going in from 1 yard out either side of a 45 yard touchdown pass from Stephen McDowell to Paul McKillop. The Knights did not let up for the rest of the game as they added three more touchdowns in the second quarter: a 33 yard run from Paul McKillop, an 18 yard reception for Ian McIlroy from McDowell and the half was topped off by a Interception returned 25 yards by Spencer McDowell leaving the Carrickfergus Knights 41-0 up at the half time whistle.

The Admirals started better in the second half, stopping the Knights on their first possesion, then Keith O’Callaghan returned a punt 40 yards to give the Admirals possession in midfield, however another Interception returned to the endzone early in the second half put the Knights 48-0. This time it was Mark Pollock on the scoresheet from 55 yards out, one of three Interceptions for Pollock on the day, with the third coming on the Admirals next possession at the 47 yard line. Paul McKillop caught his third touchdown later in the quarter, a 19 yard effort from McDowell, and the Admirals got a break soon after when Alan O’Carrol intercepted the ball but they could not turn it into a score. In the fourth David Antuna got on the scoreboard with a 2 yard run leaving the final score 61-0. The win left the Knights as the only unbeaten team in the IAFL on 4-0,while the Admirals dropped to 2-2.

At Pfizers Sports Club, RingaskiddyQ1Q2Q3Q4Total
Carrickfergus Knights61
Cork Admirals0
Irish American Football Association Super League Week 9 Carrickfergus Knights at Cork Admirals Box Score 2004 [References: 2]
TeamScorersScore
1st Quarter
CARBobby Murray 1 yd Run0-6
CARPaul McKillop 45 yd Run (Stephen McDowell 1xpt)0-13
CARBobby Murray 1 yd Run (Stephen McDowell 1xpt)0-20
2nd Quarter
CARPaul McKillop 33 yd Run (Stephen McDowell 1xpt)0-27
CARIan McIlroy 18 yd Pass from Stephen McDowell (Stephen McDowell 1xpt)0-34
CARSpencer McDowell 25 yd Int Return (Stephen McDowell 1xpt)0-41
3rd Quarter
CARMark Pollock 55 yd Int Return (Stephen McDowell 1xpt)0-48
CARPaul McKillop 19 yd Pass from Stephen McDowell0-54
4th Quarter
CARDavid Antuna 2 yd Run (Stephen McDowell 1xpt)0-61
Irish American Football Association Super League Week 9 Carrickfergus Knights at Cork Admirals Scorers 2004 [References: 2; 23]

Week 10 – 23 May 2004

Dublin Rebels 12 Dublin Dragons 6 – In one of the most cometitive games ever between these cross-town rivals, the Rebels came out on top 12-6. Both teams punted on their opening possesions, then the Sragons, utilising a new wishbone offense jumped out to a 6-0 lead after Dave Wheeler broke free and scored on a 50 yard run. The Rebels then got to the Dragons 14 yard line on their next possession but were stopped short on fourth down. Midway through the second quarter the Rebels equalosed, when, after exchanging punts, running back Brian Dennehy turned a sweep right into a 24 yard touchdown run, leaving the score 6-6 at halftime.

Defenses were dominant in the second half, with Al Kelly and Kenny Hudson outstanding for the Rebels. With 4:25 left in the fourth quarter Sean Shanahan scored the winning touchdown from 13 yards out. The Dragons failed to scoreon their next possession and the Rebels ran out the clock, leaving the score 12-6 to the team from the coast.

At Greystones RFC, Co. WicklowQ1Q2Q3Q4Total
Dublin Dragons60006
Dublin Rebels060612
Irish American Football Association Super League Week 10 Dublin Dragons at Dublin Rebels Box Score 2004 [References: 2]
TeamScorersScore
1st Quarter
DRADavid Wheeler 50yd Run6-0
2nd Quarter
REBBrian Dennehy 24yd Run6-6
3rd Quarter
No Scoring
4th Quarter
REBSean Shanahan 13yd Run6-12
Irish American Football Association Super League Week 10 Dublin Dragons at Dublin Rebels Scorers 2004 [References: 2]

Week 11 – 6 June 2004

Q1Q2Q3Q4Total
Cork Admirals0
Belfast Bulls30
Irish American Football Association Super League Week 1 Box Score 2004 [References: 2]
TeamScorersScore
Belfast Bulls won by Forfeit0-30
Irish American Football Association Super League Week 1 Scorers 2004 [References: 2]

Week 12 – 13 June 2004

Cork Admirals 12 Dublin Rebels 88 – Brian Dennehy and Simon Mackey both scored three touchdowns for the Dublin Rebels as they put up a massive 88 points on the Cork Admirals, despite the Admirals scoring first on Keith O’Callaghan’s 12 yard run. Kevin Finnegan then returned the blocked extra point kick 97 yards for a 2 point score for the Rebels. A touchdown each for Dennehy and Mackey then put them 14-6 up after the first quarter. The teams traded scores in thezsecond quarter as first Mackey scored for Dublin and then Sam Kidd went in from 1 yard out to pull one back for Cork before Andrew Dennehy also went over from the one for the Rebels. With the score 28-12 at the half there was no indiction of what was to come in the second half.

The Rebels put up 30 unanswered points in the third quarter and then another 30 in the fourth for a league-record 60 points. Brian Dennehy went over from the 1 yard and 2 yard lines in the third and Fearghal O’Donnchu scored on a 91 yard run with Simon Mackey hauling in a 35 yard catch from Andrew Dennehy to leave the score 58-12 after three quarters. The Rebels then repeated the feat in the final quarter as Brian Dennehy and Marcus Naylor both scored on rushing plays, Carl Faichney caught a TD pass from Andrew Dennehy and Fearghal O’Donnchu had another big play, this time a 55 yard punt return as the Rebelswere convincing 88-12 winners.

Pfizers Sports Club, RingaskiddyQ1Q2Q3Q4Total
Dublin Rebels1414303088
Cork Admirals660012
Irish American Football Association Super League Week 12 Dublin Rebels at Cork Admirals Box Score 2004 [References: 2]
TeamScorersScore
1st Quarter
CORKeith O’Callaghan 12yd Run0-6
REBKevin Finnegan 2xpt Return2-6
REBAndrew Dennehy 11yd Run8-6
REBSimon Mackey 1yd Run14-6
2nd Quarter
REBSimon Mackey 4yd Run, Andrew Dennehy 2xpt22-6
CORSam Kidd 1yd Run22-12
REBAndrew Dennehy 1yd Run28-12
3rd Quarter
REBBrian Dennehy 1yd Run, Simon Mackey 2xpt36-12
REBSimon Mackey 35yd Pass from Andrew Dennehy42-12
REBFearghal O’Donnchu 91yd Run, Andrew Dennehy 2xpt50-12
REBBrian Dennehy 2yd Run, Brian Dennehy 2xpt58-12
4th Quarter
REBCarl Faichney 35yd Run, Brian Dennehy 2xpt66-12
REBMarcus Naylor 8yd Pass from Andrew Dennehy, Darragh Farrel 2xpt74-12
REBFearghal O’Donnchu 55yd Punt Return, Fearghal O’Donnchu 2xpt82-12
REBBrian Dennehy 65yd Run88-12
Irish American Football Association Super League Week 12 Dublin Rebels at Cork Admirals Scorers 2004 [References: 2]

Week 13 – 20 June 2004

Dublin Dragons 0 Belfast Bulls 35 – The Bulls scored 35 unanswered points as they won for the fourth consecutive time. Two spectacular plays were the highlight of the win – running back Chris Coleman scoring on a 35-yard run, and safety Mark Helferty returnedan interception 72-yards to the endzone.

At Lucan Community CollegeQ1Q2Q3Q4Total
Belfast Bulls35
Dublin Dragons00000
Irish American Football Association Super League Week 13 Belfast Bulls at Dublin Dragons Box Score 2004 [References: 2]
TeamScorersScore
Unknown Quarter
BELChris Coleman 39yd Run
BELMark Helferty 72yd Int Return
Irish American Football Association Super League Week 13 Belfast Bulls at Dublin Dragons Scorers 2004 [References: 2]

Dublin Rebels 26 Carrickfergus Knights 14 – Paul McKillop was once again the scorer for the Knights twice connecting with Quarterback Stephen McDowell for touchdown receptions, however it was the Rebels who won this encounter between the two top teams. Victory for the Rebels meant boty last years Shamrock Bowl finalists have won their home fixturesagainst each other. The Rebels scored first, 90 seconds into the game after Simon Mackey took a handoff from Andrew Dennehy and ran 35 yards into the endzone. After two failed possesions, the Knights then evened up the score with a 5 yard pass from McDowell to McKillop early in the second quarter. After the Knights intercepted the Rebels on their next possession they were stopped short on fourth down deep in Rebels territory. After a long drive the Rebels then scored on a 10 yard pass from QB andrew Dennehy to Tight End Fearghal O’Donnchu to give them a 12-6 halftime lead.

Two consecutive touchdowns for the Rebels in the second half proved to be the difference, as first Andrew Dennehy connected on a 30-yard pass to Carl Faichney in the third quarter, and then a 5-yard run by quarterback Andrew Dennehy gave the Rebels a 26-6 lead early in the final quarter. The Knights replied with a second TD pass from Stephen McDowell to Paul McKillop this time a 31-yard pass, but it was not enough as the game finished 26-14 to the Rebels. The Rebels now held a slender 5-1 to 4-1 record advanatage over the Knights in the standings.

At Greystones RFCQ1Q2Q3Q4Total
Carrickfergus Knights060814
Dublin Rebels668626
Irish American Football Association Super League Week 13 Carrickfergus Knights at Dublin Rebels Box Score 2004 [References: 2]
TeamScorersScore
1st Quarter
REBSimon Mackey 36yd Run0-6
2nd Quarter
CARPaul McKillop 54d Pass from Stephen McDowell6-6
REBFearghal O’Donnchu 10yd Pass from Andrew Dennehy6-12
3rd Quarter
REBCarl Faichney 30yd Pass from Andrew Dennehy, Andrew Dennehy 2xpt6-20
4th Quarter
REBAndrew Dennehy 5yd Run6-26
CARPaul McKillop 31yd Pass from Stephen McDowell, Spencer McDowell 2xpt12-26
Irish American Football Association Super League Week 13 Carrickfergus Knights at Dublin Rebels Scorers 2004 [References: 2; 23

Week 14 – 4 July 2004

Carrickfergus Knights 20 Belfast Bulls 13 – Carrickfergus Knights won a close Northern Derby,twice coming from behind to win with a 4 yard run by Clint McDowell in the fourth quarter.

Belfast Bulls opened the scoring in the first quarter with a 3 yard touchdown pass from Kevin downs to Mark Helferty, with the extra point kick by Eoghan Murphy the difference between the two sides after three quarters as first Carrickfergus replied early in the second quarter with a 9 yard touchdown on a misdirection run by Clint McDowell, then a see-saw match saw Belfast go 13-6 up courtesy of another Kevin Downs pass, this time a 59 yard attempt to Chris Donaghy. The Bulls defense, led by ex-NFL Europe Professional, Jeroen Egge of the Amsterdam Admirals, stymied the Knights offense.

After halftime the Knights replied in the third quarter with a touchdown pass of their own, a 19 yard score from Stephen McDowell to Spencer McDowell leaving them one point behind. The winning TD came in the fourth quarter, and after Darren Montgomery added the 2 point conversion it was 20-13 to the Knights at the FInal whistle. The Knights joined the Dublin Rebels on 5-1 at the top of the standings, with the Belfast Bulls dropping to 4-2.

Q1Q2Q3Q4Total
Belfast Bulls760013
Carrickfergus Knights066820
Irish American Football Association Super League Week 14 Belfast Bulls at Carrickfergus Knights Box Score 2004 [References: 2; 23]
TeamScorersScore
1st Quarter
BBLMark Helferty 3 yd Pass from Kevin Downs (Eoghan Murphy 1xpt)0-7
2nd Quarter
CARClint McDowell 9 yd Run6-7
BBLChris Donaghy 59 yd Pass from Kevin Downs6-13
3rd Quarter
CARSpencer McDowell 19 yd Pass from Stephen McDowell14-13
4th Quarter
CARClint McDowell 4 yd Run (Darren Montgomery 2xpt) 20-13
Irish American Football Association Super League Week 14 Belfast Bulls at Carrickfergus Knights Scorers 2004 [References: 2; 23]

Week 15 – 11 July 2004

Dublin Rebels 52 Cork Admirals 0 – Helped by three interceptions from Kevin Finnegan, Brian Dennehy’s four touchdowns were the highlight of the Dublin Rebels 52-0 win in Greystones over the Cork Admirals. Carl Faichney had two touchdowns for the Rebels and Fearghal O’Donnchu one as the Dublin side were on fire from the first whistle, scoring on their opening possession with a 7-yard run by veteran running back Brian Dennehy. Following three turnovers, the first theCork offense being forced to punt, and then the Admirals Barry Rafferty intercepting a Rebels pass at the 42 and returning it to the 12 yard line, and the Admirals failing to score, the Rebels scored again as Carl Faichney received a 39 yard TD pass from Andrew Dennehy. Two unanswered touchdowns followed for the Rebels in the second quarter as Andrew Dennehy connected with Tight End Fearghal O’Donnchu on an 8-yard score, and then a 9-yard run for Brian Dennehy.

The third quarter saw the Admirals manage o pick up sme first downs from Sam Kidd, Keith O’Callaghan and Trevor O’Connell but were stopped by the Rebels before they could score. For the rest of the second half the Rebels decided to change gameplan and went for an unconventional run-and-shoot offense, with either 4 or 5 wide receivers, rather than their traditional strong ground game. Brian Dennehy pulled in a 40-tard TD, and then a 45-yard TD, the second after a Cork turnover when the Rebels’ Darren Conway recovered a fumble. Cork were forced to go to the air but QB John Kenny was intercepted twice by Kevin Finnegan. The Rebsls final score came on a 3 yard QB sneak, by Carl Faichney, who was also one of their Quarterbacks.

At Greystones RFC, Co. WicklowQ1Q2Q3Q4Total
Cork Admirals00000
Dublin Rebels141416852
Irish American Football Association Super League Week 1 Box Score 2004 [References: 2]
TeamScorersScore
1st Quarter
REBBrian Dennehy 7yd Run, Simon Mackey 2xpt0-8
REBCarl Faichney 39yd Pass from Andrew Dennehy0-14
2nd Quarter
REBFearghal O’Donnchu 8yd Pass from Andrew Dennehy, Fearghal O’Donnchu 2xpt0-22
REBBrian Dennehy 94yd Run0-28
3rd Quarter
REBBrian Dennehy 40yd Pass from Andrew Dennehy, Marcus Naylor 2xpt0-36
REBBrian Dennehy 45yd Pass from Andrew Dennehy, Simon Mackey 2xpt0-44
4th Quarter
REBCarl Faichney 3td Run, Travis Lawson 2xpt0-52
Irish American Football Association Super League Week 15 Cork Admirals at Dublin Rebels Scorers 2004 [References: 2]

Week 16 – 18 July 2004

Cork Admirals 68 Dubin Dragons 20 – The Dragons got the worst possible preparation for the their upcoming clash with table-topping Carrickfergus the following week as they carshed to a heavy 68-20 defeat in Cork. All of the Dragons points were scored in the first quarter as the long drive to Cork on the morning of the match seemed to have taken its toll on the players. Keith O’VCalaghan, who scored four touchdowns, and Sam Kidd with three Ts of his own, were the Admirals’s star players, both of whom also rushed for almost 200 yards each. It was the last match of the seadon for Cork, with the Admirals finishing on a high to finish the season with a 3-5 record.

Pfizers Sports Club, RingaskiddyQ1Q2Q3Q4Total
Dublin Dragons2000020
Cork Admirals68
Irish American Football Association Super League Week 16 Dublin Dragons at Cork Admirals Box Score 2004 [References: 2]
TeamScorersScore
Unknown Quarter
CORKeith O’Callaghan TD
CORKeith O’Callaghan TD
CORKeith O’Callaghan TD
CORKeith O’Callahan TD
CORSam Kidd TD
CORSam Kidd TD
CORSam Kidd TD
Irish American Football Association Super League Week 16 Dublin Dragons at Cork Admirals Scorers 2004 [References: 2]

Week 17 – 25 July 2004

Dublin Dragons 0 Carrickfergus Knights 66 – Carrickfergus Knights won easily 66-0 in Lucan against a Dublin Dragons team fielding Robert Kiernan in his first ever start at Quarterback. The former Dublin Lightning Wide Receiver from the 1990s was drafted in after all the Dragons regular Quarterbacks were injured.

Carrickergus started with a 3 yard Touchdown run from Bobby Murray after the Dragons turned the ball over on the Opening Kickoff, then added another touchdown later in the first quarter when Paul McKillop caught a 16 yard pass from Stephen McDowell. In the second quarter a 50 yard reverse by Clinton McDowell set up Bobby Murray for his second touchdown on a first and goal. Murray then added the 2 point conversion to make the score 24-0. The half finished with a 20 yard touchdown run from Davis Wright.

The second half continued like the second half, with Darren Montgomery scoring on a 2 yard run in the third quarter, which was converted for two ponts by Stuart McLean. That was the only score of gthe third quarter, however, the Knights ran riot in the Final Quarter, scoring four touchdowns to make the Final Score 66-0. First Bobby Murray scored his third TD of the day, an 8 yard run, then Chris Davidson intercepted the ball and returned it 46 yards to the endzone. Not to be left out, special teams then also scored, with a 58 yard Punt Return by Paul McKillop, before Spencer McDowell caught a 2 yard pass in the endzone from Stephen McDowell for a comprehensive victory.

At Lucan Community CollegeQ1Q2Q3Q4Total
Carrickfergus Knights141682866
Dublin Dragons00000
Irish American Football Association Super League Week 17 Carrickfergus Knights at Dublin Dragons Box Score 2004 [References: 2]
TeamScorersScore
1st Quarter
CARBobby Murray 3yd Run, Stephen McDowell 1xpt7-0
CARPaul McKillop 16yd Pass from Stephen McDowell, Stephen McDowell 2xpt14-0
2nd Quarter
CARBobby Murray 9yd Run, Bobby Murray 2xpt22-0
CARDavid Wright 20yd Run, Darren Montgomery 2xpt30-0
3rd Quarter
CARDarren Montgomery 2yd Run, Stuart McLean 2xpt38-0
4th Quarter
CARBobby Murray 8yd Run, Stuart McLean 2xpt46-0
CARChris Davidson 46yd Int Return 52-0
CARRobert Clugston 8yd Pass from Stephen McDowell, david Wright 2xpt60-0
CARSpencer McDowell 2yd Pass from Stephen McDowell66-0
Irish American Football Association Super League Week 17 Carrickfergus Knights at Dublin Dragons Scorers 2004 [References: 2; 23]

Week 18 – 1 August 2004

Carrickfergus Knights 21 Belfast Bulls 21 – In a remarkable match, Carrickfergus led 21-0 in the third quarter only to see the Belfast Bulls claw back gthe score and tie the game with three touchdowns of their own. Clinton McDowell opened thescoring for Carrickfergus in the first quarter with a 88 yard pass from Stephen Mcdowell, who added the extra point. In the second quarter Bobby Murray added a five yard run, to leave the score 14-0 to the Knights at the half after McDowell added another extra point kick.

The second half saw Carrickfergus extend their lead with a second Bobby Murray touchdown, as he ran 82 yards to the endzone, making the score 21-0 with a third extra point kick from McDowell. Later in the third quarter Chris McKeown caught a 34 yard pass from Kevin Downs which Eoghan Murphy convrted for one point as the Belfast Bulls took to the air. The fourth quarter saw the Bulls equalise as Mark Helferty scored two fine touchdowns, the first a 30 yard interception return and then a 22 yard pass from Kevin Downs as Bobby Murray converted both kicks to make the score 21-all.

At Woodburn Rd, CarrickfergusQ1Q2Q3Q4Total
Belfast Bulls0071421
Carrickfergus Knights777021
Irish American Football Association Super League Week 18 Belfast Bulls at Carrickfergus Knights Box Score 2004 [References: 2]
TeamScorersScore
1st Quarter
CARClinton McDowell 88yd Pass from Stephen McDowell, Stephen McDowell 1xpt0-7
2nd Quarter
CARBobby Murray 5yd Run, Stephen McDowell 1xpt0-14
3rd Quarter
CARBobby Murray 82yd Run, Stephen McDowell 1xpt0-21
BBLChris McKeown 34yd Pass from Kevin Downs, Eoghan Murphy 1xpt7-21
4th Quarter
BBLMark Helferty 30yd Int Return, Bobby Murray 1xpt14-21
BBLMark Helferty 22yd Pass from Kevin Downs, Bobby Murray 1xpt21-21
Irish American Football Association Super League Week 18 Belfast Bulls at Carrickfergus Knights Scorers 2004 [References: 2; 23]

Week 19 – 8 August 2004

Belfast Bulls 14 Dublin Rebels 28 – Brian Dennehy was in outstanding form for the Dublin Rebels, scoring three touchdowns, and rushing for over 100 yards as the Dublin Rebels sealed top spot in the Final Standings, one point ahead of the Carrickfergus Knights. The game was played in constant rain in Belfast, with neither team getting on the scoreboard in the first quarter. Brian Dennehy opened the scoring for the Rebels in the second quarter with a 5-yard run which was converted by Simon Mackey. After stopping the Bulls on their next possession thanks to good defensive plays by defensive backs Kevin Finnegan and Darren O’Toole, the Rebelswent 16-0 up with receiver Carl Faichney scoring on a 16-yad reverse.

The Belfast defesnse. led by defensive linemen Erin Wagner and Peter McGurk started making plays in the third quarter. Bulls’ Safety Mark Helferty then recovered a fumble to give the Bulls possession close to halfway. Belfast Quarterback Kevin Downs then scrambled free on a 54 yard touchdown run on the next series. Another fumble recovered by the Bulls later in the quarter, however, was not capitalised upon, as the Rebels defens led by Al Kelly, forceda turnover on downs. The Dublin teams offense began to click again in thefourth quarter, as their running game sealed victoryy with two Brian Dennehy touchdowns, from 2 yards and 23 yards out. The Bulls rallied late when Kevin Downs went to thev air, connecting with Mark Helferty on an 18-yard TD pass as timeexpired to leave the final score 28-14 to the Rebels.

At Danny Blanchfower Sports GroundsQ1Q2Q3Q4Total
Dublin Rebels01601228
Belfast Bulls006814
Irish American Football Association Super League Week 19 Dublin Rebels at Belfast Bulls Box Score 2004 [References: 2]
TeamScorersScore
1st Quarter
No Scoring
2nd Quarter
REBBrian Dennehy 54yd Run, Simon Mackey 2xpt8-0
REBCarl Faichney 19yd Run, Brian Dennehy 2xpt16-0
3rd Quarter
BBLKevin Downs 54yd Run16-6
4th Quarter
REBBrian Dennehy 2yd Run22-6
REBBrian Dennehy 23yd Run28-6
BBLMark Helferty 13yd Pass from Kevin Downs, Mark Helferty 2xpt28-14
Irish American Football Association Super League Week 19 Dublin Rebels at Belfast Bulls Scorers 2004 [References: 2]

Final Standings

PWLTPFPAPct
Dublin Rebels (P)87103008838
Carrickfergus Knights (P)86112898137
Belfast Bulls (P)843116110733
Dublin Dragons (P)83509122930
Cork Admirals835012428127
University of Limerick Vikings80803521321
Irish American Football Association Super League Final Standings 2004 [References: 2]

Legend: (P) Qualify for Playoffs

Semi-Finals – 15 August 2004

Dublin Rebels 34 Dublin Dragons 12 – The Dublin Rebels were rarely troubled in this capital clash, as they ran out 34-12 winners. Neither team managed to get on the scoreboard in the first quarter as defenses led by Lez Connolly for the Dragons and Kenny Hudson for the Rebels dominated. The rebels opened te scoring in the second quarter a with a four yard touchdown pass from Andrew Dennehy to Marcus Naylor which was converted for two by Brian Dennehy. Carl Faichney scored on a 12-yard reeverse run later in the quarter, again converted by Brian Dennehy to give the Rebels a 16-0 lead which they held on to until halftime, despite a scoring chance for the Dragons, as they were intercepted on the three-yard line by Kenny Hudson.

The second half opened up as boty teams combined for six touchdowns. The Rebels scored two in the third quarter as Conor Ryan scored a 54 yard touchdown pass from Andrew Dennehy, which was followed up by Brian Dennehy scoring one of his trademark breakaway runs – 66 yards to the endzone. TheDragons started getting back into the game in the fourth quarter, as Matt Quinn ran in from two yards out, and then after stopping the ebels on their next possession, Quinn again went in for a touchdown for the Dragons, this time from 14-yards out. The rebels, however, sealed the game with a four-yard TD pass from Andrew Dennehy to Marcus Naylor.

At Greystones RFC, Co. WicklowQ1Q2Q3Q4Total
Dublin Dragons0001212
Dublin Rebels01614834
Irish American Football Association Super League Semi-Finals Dublin Dragons at Dublin Rebels Box Score 2004 [References: 2]
TeamScorersScore
1st Quarter
No Scoring
2nd Quarter
REBMarcus Naylor 4yd Pass from Andrew Dennehy, Brian Dennehy 2xpt0-8
REBCarl Faichney 12yd Run, Brian Dennehy 2xpt0-16
3rd Quarter
REBConor Ryan 54yd Pass from Andrew Dennehy, Brian Dennehy 2xpt0-24
REBBrian Dennehy 66yd Run0-30
4th Quarter
DRAMatt Quinn 2yd Run6-30
DRAMatt Quinn 6yd Run12-30
REBMarcus Naylor 4yd Pass from Andrew Dennehy, Brian Dennehy 2xpt12-38
Irish American Football Association Super League Semi-Finals Dublin Dragons at Dublin Rebels Scorers 2004 [References: 2;22]

Carrickfergus Knights 23 Belfast Bulls 0 – Carrickfergus gained revenge on the Belfast Bulls, who cost them top place in the League two week previously when coming back from 21-0 down in the final quarter to tie the game. A powerful defensive performance once again was the lynch-pin in their performance, as they won 23-0, shutting out the Bulls. It was Running Back, David Wright, however, who was the star of the game, scorimg all of Carrickfergus’ three touchdowns.

There was no scoring in the first quarter although the Belfast Bulls came closest but fumbled the ball at the Knights 4 yard line. In the second quarter David Wright got into his stride, scoring his first TD from 31 yards out after Alastair Best intercepted a Belfast pass on the Bulls 31 yard line. Two good runs by Bobby Murray set up Wright for his second score of the quarter from 2 yards out. Robert Clugston added the conversion, catching the ball in the endzone for two more points. In the third quarter Alastair Best’s second interception of the day on his own 3 yard line prevented the Bulls from scoring and set up a long drive which ended with Wright running in from 3 yards out for his hat-trick of Touchdowns. The Knights wrapped up the game in the fourth quarter with a 33 yard Field Goal from McDowell, and then two late interceptions by Mark Pollock, ending a spirited Bulls attempt at a comeback.

At Woodburn Rd, CarrickfergusQ1Q2Q3Q4Total
Belfast Bulls00000
Carrickfergus Knights0146323
Irish American Football Association Super League Semi-Finals Belfast Bulls at Carrickfergus Knights Box Score 2004 [References: 2; 22; 23]
TeamScorersScore
1st Quarter
No Scoring0-0
2nd Quarter
CARDavid Wright 31 yd Run6-0
CARDavid Wright 2 yd Run (Robert Clugston 2xpt Pass from ??)14-0
3rd Quarter
CARDavid Wright 3 yd Run20-0
4th Quarter
CARMcDowell 33 yd FG23-0
Irish American Football Association Super League Semi-Finals Belfast Bulls at Carrickfergus Knights Scorers 2004 [References: 2]

Shamrock Bowl XVIII – 26 August 2004

Dublin Rebels 24 Carrickfergus Knights 22 – The Carrickfergus Knights scored early in the first quarter with Touchdowns from Paul McKillop and David Wright either side of a Carl Faichney touchdwown run for the Dublin Rebels. In the second quarter the Knights extended their lead with another Paul McKillop TD reception, but the Rebels fought back in the third quarter with Touchdowns from Brian Dennehy and Mark Kelly and hung on to win after a late Carrickfergus Field Goal was disallowed wth 1:06 remaining.

The Rebels won the coin toss and opted to receive the opening kick-off, but turned the ball over on downs. Almost immediately the Knights scored on the next drive when Paul McKillop scored on a 74-yard recetion from Stephen McDowell. The Rebels immediately fought back, with Carl Faichney scoring on a 75 yard reverse run, which was converted for two points by Brian Dennehy. the Knights went ahead again on their next possesion. Following Spencr McDowell’s first down reception, David wright ran in from the two-yard line. Paul McKillop added the two point conversion to put the Knights 14-8 up after the first quarter.

The Knights cornerback David Worbey then intercepted the Rebels, but they failed to take advantage, turning the ball over on downs. Carrickfergus also stopped the Rebels on their next possession, partially through a couple of knocked down passesby Knights’ cornerback Mark Pollock. Another Carrickfergus drive then resulted in a 5 yard touchdown pass from Stephen McDowell to Paul McKillop. David Wright added the conversion to leave Carrickergus 22-8 up which they held on to until the end of the half, as the Rebels managed to get a first and goal on the last possession of the half, but fumbled the ball on the two yard line on the final play of the half, which was recovered by Alastair Best for the Knights.

The third quarter saw the Rebels hit back, first receptions from Carl Faichney and Simon Mackey set up a 17 yard touchdown reception for Brian Dennehy from Andrew Dennehy. Brian Dennehy showed his experience on this catch by just getting hisfet down in the endzone after a difficult catch on the sidelines. The Rebels defensethen began to stamp their authority on the game, causing a Knights fumble, which was recoverec by Marcus Naylor on the Carrickfergus 22-yard line. The Rebels failed to take advantage, however, as an equally strong Knights defense forced the Rebels to turn the ball over on downs.

The game moved into the fourth quarter with both defenses appearing to dominate. Darren Montgomery recoveda fumbled handoff for the Knights, and then the Rebels stopped the Knights offense. The rebels put together one last drive towards the end of the half, aided by good runs by Brian Dennehy and Mark Kelly. Mark Kelly tied the game with two minutes remaining when he caught a short recption out of the backfield, and ran it 17 yards for the touchdown. Brian Dennehy ran in the what turned out to be the game-winning score when he added the two point conversion to put the Rebels 24-22 up. The game still had some time on the clock. After receiving the kickoff, the Knight’s receiver Clinton McDowell and Rebels cornerback Kevin Finnegan both came down with the ball following a long Stephen McDowell pass, which by rule was gave the ball to the Knights. With a first down deep in the Rebels half, the Knights opted for the field goal a couple ofplays later, which was successful only to be cancelled by a penalty, as the Rebels hung on for the Shamrock Bowl title and the double, having won the League title earlier in the month.

At Greystones RFC, Co. WicklowQ1Q2Q3Q4Total
Carrickfergus Knights1480022
Dublin Rebels6016024
Irish American Football Association Super League Shamrock Bowl XVIII Carrickfergus Knights at Dublin Rebels Box Score 2004 [References: 2]
TeamScorersScore
1st Quarter
CARPaul McKillop 74yd Pass from Marcus Naylor6-0
REBCarl Faichney 75yd Run, Brian Dennehy 2xpt6-8
CARDavid Wright 2yd Run, Paul McKillop 2xpt14-6
2nd Quarter
CARPaul McKillop 5yd Pass from Stephen McDowell, David Wright 2xpt22-8
3rd Quarter
REBBrian Dennehy 17yd Pass from Andrew Dennehy, Mark Kelly 2xpt22-16
REBMark Kelly 17yd Pass from Andrew Dennehy, Brian Dennehy 2xpt22-24
4th Quarter
No Scoring
Irish American Football Association Super League Shamrock Bowl XVIII Carrickfergus Knights at Dublin Rebels Scorers 2004 [References: 2; 23]

References

Websites

[1] Irish American Football Association (2003) IAFL Logo [Internet] Available from: http://americanfootball.ie/iafl/images/logo.gif [Accessed 11 December 2017]

[2] Irish American Football Association (2004) 2004 LEAGUE TABLE, FIXTURES & RESULTS [Internet] Available from: http://www.americanfootball.ie/iafl/2004results.htm [Accessed 24 September 2016]

Internet Archive

[3] Dublin Dragons (2003) – Wayback Machine [2003/08/10] News [Internet] Available from: http://web.archive.org/web/20030810042209/http://www.dublindragons.com/news.php [Accessed 11 October 2018]

[4] Dublin Rebels (2004) – Wayback Machine [2004/12/07] 2004 Results [Internet] Available from: http://web.archive.org/web/20041207102917/http://dublinrebels.com/2004results.html %5BAccessed 5 July 2017]

Newspapers

[5] Anon. (2004) “Gridiron” Belfast Telegraph Monday March 22 2004 p27 Gridiron

[6] Anon. (2004) “Gridiron” Belfast Telegraph Monday April 26 2004 p25

[7] Anon. (2004) “Gridiron” Belfast Telegraph Monday June 26 2004 p23- Gridiron

[8] Anon. (2004) “Gridiron” Belfast Telegraph Monday July 19 2004 p25 Gridiron

[9] Anon. (2004) “Gridiron” Belfast Telegraph Monday July 26 2004 p22 American Football

[10] Anon. (2004) “Gridiron” Belfast Telegraph Monday August 2 2004 p47 American Football

[11] Anon. (2004) “Gridiron” Belfast Telegraph Monday August 9 2004 p23 American Football

[12] Anon. (2004) “Gridiron” Belfast Telegraph Monday August 16 2004 p23 Gridiron

[13] Naughton, Lindie (2004) “Gridiron back with a bang” Evening Herald. Thursday, April 22, 2004. p83

[14] Naughton, Lindie (2004) “Minority Briefs: Dragons keep Admirals at bay” Evening Herald. Thursday, April 29, 2004. p75

[15] Naughton, Lindie (2004) “Minority Report: Admirals sunk by Dennehy Power” Evening Herald. Thursday, July 15, 2004. p.75

[16] Naughton, Lindie (2004) “Dennehy’s a Rebel Rouser” Evening Herald. Thursday, August 12, 2004. pg. 73

[17] Naughton, Lindie (2004) “Knights Fall Foul of Dublin Rebels” Evening Herald. Thursday, September 2, 2004. p. 97.

[18] Anon. (2004) “Sports Round-Up: American Football” Irish Times. Monday, March 8, 2004. pg. 37 [Available online at: http://www.irishtimes.com/newspaper/archive/2004/0308/Pg037.html#Ar03700 ]

[19] Anon. (2004) “Sports Round-Up: American Football” Irish Times. Monday, April 20, 2004. pg. 20 [Available online at: http://www.irishtimes.com/newspaper/archive/2004/0420/Pg020.html#Ar02004 ]

[20] Anon. (2004) “Sports Round-Up: American Football” Irish Times. Monday, May 24, 2004. pg. 37 [Available online at: http://www.irishtimes.com/newspaper/archive/2004/0524/Pg037.html#Ar03700 ]

[21] Anon. (2004) “Carrickfergus Knights 66 Dublin Dragons 0” First Down.

[22] Anon. (2004) “Irish Eyes on the Crown” First Down. August 19-25 2004.

Internet Archive

[23] Carrickfergus Knights Wayback Machine (2004) [News] [Various Match Reports] [Internet] Available from: http://web.archive.org/web/20041202033513/http://www.carrickfergusknights.com/ [Accessed 2 March 2004]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Cillian Smith, Michael Smith, Michael Brophy and Ralph Schmeer of the Irish American Football Association and Irish American Football Officials Association.

About this document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American & World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 4 March 2021

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2021

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved.

Leave a Reply