Arena Football League af2 2001

Final Standings

Arena Football League af2 American Northeast 2001

PosTeamWLTPFPA
1Richmond Speed1330814605
2Carolina Rhinos1240687519
3Charleston Swamp Foxes790702765
4Norfolk Nighthawks790631611
5Roanoke Steam790597704
6Greensboro Prowlers5110538673
7Rochester Brigade4120542749

Arena Football League af2 American Southeast 2001

PosTeamWLTPFPA
1Tallahassee Thunder1150789610
2Macon Knights1060814696
3Augusta Stallions970776682
4Jacksonville Tomcats970767737
5Florida Firecats790656675
6Pensacola Barracudas5110621698
7Columbus Wardogs0160418948

Arena Football League af2 National Midwest 2001

PosTeamWLTPFPA
1Quad City Steamwheelers15101016453
2Tulsa Talons1330774676
3Iowa Barnstormers970797721
4Wichita Stealth790715726
5Peoria Pirates790569689
6Louisville Fire6100711736
7Lincoln Lightning6100532705

Arena Football League af2 National South Central 2001

PosTeamWLTPFPA
1Tennessee Valley Vipers1420872611
2Birmingham Steeldogs1240873703
3Baton Rouge Blaze1060746783
4Bossier City Battle Wings790843845
5Arkansas Twisters6100782762
6Lafayette Roughnecks3130654868
7Memphis Xplorers3130607893

Playoff Results

Arena Football League af2 Playoffs 2001

Recap

Quad City Steamwheelers from Moline, Illinois, repeated as af2 ArenaCup Champions thanks to a 55-51 victory over Richmond Speed from Virginia in ArenaCup 2001. Ironman Scott Hvistendahl hauled in a 3 yard Touchdown Reception from Quarterback Jay McDonagh with 10 seconds remaining to give the Steamwheelers the victory. A little over a minute earlier Kevin Harvey had caught a 13-yard reception from QB Bob Bees in the endzone to give Richmond a 48-44 lead in a rollercoaster game where the lead changed hands 16 times with neither team recording back-to-back scores. The game was played in front of 8,261 fans in Moline, Illinois.

Quad City Steamwheelers had finished the regular season National Conference Midwest Division Champions on 15-1 before defeating Macon Knights (10-6, American Southwest) 80-55 in the Quarter-Final Round and Carolina Rhinos (12-4, American Northeast) 35-16 in the Semi-Final Round. Richmond Speed’s path to the ArenaCup included posting a 13-3 record to win the American Conference Northeast Division title before knocking out Birmingham Steeldogs (12-4, National South Central) 67-60 in the Quarter-Final Round and in an exciting overtime game overcoming Tennessee Valley Vipers from Hunstsville, Alabama (14-2, National South Central) in the Semi-Final Round. Other teams to make the Playoffs were American Southeast Champions Tallahassee Thunder (11-5) and National Midwest runners-up Tulsa Talons (13-3).

About Arena Football League af2

The Arena Football League was the original Indoor or Arena American Football League, established in 1986. After the court ruling in 1998 that its patent (awarded in 1989) only referred to the rebound nets either side of the goalposts, everything else was football, and not under copyright, as it was already in the common sphere.

This opened the door to rival Indoor Leagues, and in an attempt to see them off Arena Football League created Arena Football 2 (af2) in 2000, an official Minor League. This was an over-expansion and coupled with the debts from the court case related to the patent, it incurred a legacy debt that left the League in no position to continue after 2019.

For the second af2 season in 2001, the league consisted of 28 franchises, in two conferences (American and National). The American Conference (East Coast) had two divisions of seven teams each: Northeast and Southeast and the National Conference (Central USA) also had two divisions of seven teams (Midwest and South Central). The top two teams in each division qualified for the playoffs, seeded 1-8.

ABOUT ARENA / INDOOR FOOTBALL

Indoor Football, also known as Arena Football was developed in 1986 as an 8v8 form of Indoor American Football. After an initial few seasons where the game was developed with a 4 team league, a full seasons League with eventually over a dozen teams was developed in the 1990 which was considered by the Wall Street Journal to be a fifth major.

The Arena Football League over-expanded in the 2000s with a Minor League, and its importance (and number of teams) waned since it first experienced financial diffulty in 2009, and it ceased operations after the 2019 season due to the legacy debt incurred.

There is now, however, Indoor Football Leagues all over America, all of which would now be considered Minor League or Semi-Pro (AAA, AA, or even A)

Indoor Football is played on a 50-yard field with two 8-yard endzones, and teams have 5 downs (attempts) to reach the endzone or the ball is turned over. 3 of those downs must be passing plays, making Indoor Football highly explosive and high scoring.

The main difference between Arena Football & Indoor Football is the rebound nets either side of the goalposts in Arena Football, which is the only part of the original patent given to the Arena Football League in 1989, that a subsequent ruling in 1998 ruled was copyright, the rest being Football already in other leagues.

Photo of Classic Moline Steam Tractor

PEKIN, NORTH DAKOTA, September 2, 2018: An old restored classic Minneapolis Moline and other tractors are displayed at the Labor Day Stump Lake Village Threshing Bee. Copyright: rjfiskness

References

[1] Arena Football (2001) af2.com Game Center -> 2001 Standings [Internet] Available from: http://web.archive.org/web/20011114102309/http://www.arenafootball.com/af2/games/index.cfm?include=/includes/standings.cfm&subnav_key=af2_games&page_type=dept&bar_img=af2_games_stands [Accessed 18 November 2022]

[3] Arena Football (2001) af2.com Game Center -> Scores [Internet] Available from: http://web.archive.org/web/20011115084356/http://www.arenafootball.com/af2/team/league_pressreleases.cfm?source=st&cont_id=69751 [Accessed 18 November 2022]

[4] Arena Football (2001) af2.com Game Center -> Scores [Internet] Available from: http://web.archive.org/web/20011215160558/http://www.arenafootball.com/af2/games/index.cfm?include=/includes/scores.cfm&subnav_key=af2_games&page_type=dept&bar_img=af2_games_scores [Accessed 18 November 2022]

[5] Arena Football (2001) af2.com Arena Cup – > Quad City repeats in a rubberband battle [Internet] Available from: http://web.archive.org/web/20011205122309/http://www.arenafootball.com/af2/team/league_pressreleases.cfm?source=st&cont_id=70462 [Accessed 18 November 2022]

[6] Arena Football (2001) af2.com -> Teams [Internet] Available from: http://web.archive.org/web/20011112215429/http://arenafootball.com/af2/team/index.cfm?page_type=dept&cont_id=53070&subnav_key=af2_teams&no_bar=true&subnav=false [Accessed 18 November 2022]

Image References

[8] PEKIN, NORTH DAKOTA, September 2, 2018: An old restored classic Minneapolis Moline and other tractors are displayed at the Labor Day Stump Lake Village Threshing Bee. Copyright: rjfiskness [Internet] Available from: https://www.123rf.com/photo_114870264_Pekin,%20north%20dakota,%20september%202,%202018:%20an%20old%20restored%20classic%20minneapolis%20moline%20and%20other%20tractors%20are%20displayed%20at%20the%20labor%20day%20stump%20lake%20village%20threshing%20bee..html?vti=n5qwnxcjeuf7d73tnf-1-30 [Accessed 19 November 2022]

ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS

Thanks to Todd Zboyan, Tim Leadingham. Bart Barden & Sam Thompson.

ABOUT THIS DOCUMENT

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American and World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 19 November 2022

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2022

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved. The Logos and Photos used in this article remain the property of the organisations and individuals which own the copyright and are used here for educational and information purposes only. Eirball is not officially connected or endorsed by Arena Football League.

JXL Japan X-League X1 Super 2022

Standings

JAFA Japan X-League X1 Super Division A 2022

PosTeamWLTPFPANet PtsStreakPts
150027131240W515
241015313518L112
33201288741W29
423076148-72W16
514058147-89L23
605078216-138L50

JAFA Japan X-League X1 Super Division B 2022

PosTeamWLTPFPANet PtsStreakPts
150021753164W515
23111267254L110
331188862W110
4230105131-26W16
514057113-56L13
605069207-138L50

Rice Bowl Tournament and Relegation

JAFA Japan X-League X1 Super Playoffs 2022

Schedule

JAFA Japan X-League X1 Super 2022

Match Day Match Day 1
(Match Day 1)
17 - 10

Elecom Kobe Finies vs Asahi Soft Drinks Challengers

(Match Day 1)
49 - 0

Fujitsu Frontiers vs Tokyo Gas Creators

(Match Day 1)
35 - 10

IBM Big Blue vs Tainai Deers

(Match Day 1)
14 - 24

All-Mitsubishi Lions vs Asahi Beer Silver Star

(Match Day 1)
30 - 10

Panasonic Impulse vs Nojima Sagamihara Rise

(Match Day 1)
10 - 42

Otonari Fukuoka Suns vs Obic Seagulls

Match Day Match Day 2
(Match Day 2)
49 - 35

IBM Big Blue vs All-Mitsubishi Lions

(Match Day 2)
69 - 21

Fujitsu Frontiers vs Otonari Fukuoka Suns

(Match Day 2)
55 - 7

Panasonic Impulse vs Tainai Deers

(Match Day 2)
31 - 21

Nojima Sagamihara Rise vs Asahi Beer Silver Star

(Match Day 2)
17 - 19

Tokyo Gas Creators vs Asahi Soft Drinks Challengers

(Match Day 2)
14 - 14

Obic Seagulls vs Elecom Kobe Finies

Match Day Match Day 3
(Match Day 3)
17 - 10

Obic Seagulls vs Tokyo Gas Creators

(Match Day 3)
31 - 7

Elecom Kobe Finies vs Otonari Fukuoka Suns

(Match Day 3)
68 - 0

Panasonic Impulse vs Asahi Beer Silver Star

(Match Day 3)
7 - 40

Asahi Soft Drinks Challengers vs Fujitsu Frontiers

(Match Day 3)
27 - 24

IBM Big Blue vs Nojima Sagamihara Rise

(Match Day 3)
26 - 28

All-Mitsubishi Lions vs Tainai Deers

Match Day Matchday 4
(Matchday 4)
7 - 38

Elecom Kobe Finies vs Fujitsu Frontiers

(Matchday 4)
73 - 0

Panasonic Impulse vs All-Mitsubishi Lions

(Matchday 4)
21 - 6

Nojima Sagamihara Rise vs Tainai Deers

(Matchday 4)
28 - 21

IBM Big Blue vs Asahi Beer Silver Star

(Matchday 4)
17 - 35

Asahi Soft Drinks Challengers vs Obic Seagulls

(Matchday 4)
9 - 13

Otonari Fukuoka Suns vs Tokyo Gas Creators

Match Day Matchday 5
(Matchday 5)
42 - 3

Nojima Sagamihara Rise vs All-Mitsubishi Lions

(Matchday 5)
45 - 14

Panasonic Impulse vs IBM Big Blue

(Matchday 5)
17 - 19

Tokyo Gas Creators vs Elecom Kobe Finies

(Matchday 5)
21 - 18

Fujitsu Frontiers vs Obic Seagulls

(Matchday 5)
10 - 7

Asahi Beer Silver Star vs Tainai Deers

(Matchday 5)
22 - 52

Otonari Fukuoka Suns vs Asahi Soft Drinks Challengers

Matchday Reports

Matchday 1 (10-11 September 2022)

In Matchday 1 of the 2022 Japan X-League X1 Super Division A there were wins for IBM Big Blue (35-10 versus newly promoted Tainai Deers), 2021’s Rice Bowl runners-up Panasonic Impulse (30-10 versus Nojima Sagamihara Rise) and newly promoted Asahi Beer Silver Star (24-14 at All-Mitsubishi Lions).

In Division B the victorious teams were defending Rice Bowl Champions Fujitsu Frontiers (49-0 versus Tokyo Gas Creators), Elecom Kobe Finies (17-10 versus newly promoted Asahi Soft Drinks Challengers) and Obic Seagulls (42-10 at Otonari Fukuoka Suns). [References: 1-2]

Matchday 2 (24-25 September 2022)

Matchday 2 wins for Panasonic Impulse (55-7 versus Tainai Deers) and IBM Big Blue (49-35 versus All Mitsubishi Lions) put them both on 2-0 and in command of Division A. Nojima Sagamihara Rise and Asahi Beer Silver Star were both on 1-1 just behind the two front-runners after Nojima Sagamihara defeated the Silver Star 31-21. Deers and Lions were both 0-2.

Division B was now a clear path for defending champions Fujitsu Frontiers after their 69-21 defeat of newly-promoted Otonari Fukuoka Suns who remain on 0-2 along with Tokyo Gas Creators who lost 17-19 to the other newly-promoted team in Division B Asahi Soft Drinks Challengers. Second place was held jointly by Obic Seagulls and Elecom Kobe Finies, both on 1-0-1 after a 14-14 tie at Akitsu Soccer Field. [References: 1-2]

Matchday 3 (8-10 October 2022)

Panasonic Impulse (68-0 victors over Asahi Beer Silver Star) and IBM Big Blue (27-24 winners versus Nojima Sagamihara Rise) continued to set the pace on 3-0 in Division A. Tainai Deers joined Silver Stars and Rise on 1-2 as the newly promoted team defeated All-Mitsubishi Lions 28-26 to register their first win in the topflight.

Division B was a three horse race by the end of Matchday 3, as Fujitsu Frontiers (3-0) defeated Asahi Soft Drinks Challengers 40-7 in a double bill at Kobe Oji Stadium that also featured the other Rice Bowl contestant from 2021 versus Asahi Soft Drinks brother Asahi Beer. Obic Seagulls and Elecom Kobe Finies were just half a game behind Fujitsu with wins over Tokyo Gas Creators (17-10) and Otonari Fukuoka Suns (31-7) respectively. [References: 1-2]

Matchday 4 (22-23 October 2022)

Panasonic Impulse and IBM Big Blue kept their 100% record through Matchday 4 as the Impulse won handsomely against All Mitsubishi Lions 73-0 and IBM Big Blue struggled to win 28-21 versus Asahi Beer Silver Star. The Division A Championship would now come down to the final game of the regular season between both teams. In the other match in Division A Nojima Sagamihara Rise improved to 2-2 with a 21-6 win over Tainai Deers in Kawasaki.

Fujitsu (4-0) defeated Elecom Kobe Finies (2-1-1) 38-7 in a top-of-the-table clash in Division B to put one hand on the Division B Trophy with just one Matchday to go. The Frontiers, however, would be meeting Obic Seagulls in the last Matchday after the Seagulls improved to 3-0-1 with a 35-17 victory over Asahi Soft Drinks Challengers at the Expo ’70 Commemorative Stadium in Osaka. The final match of Matchday 4 was a 13-9 victory for Tokyo Gas Creators over Otonari Fukuoka Suns in a battle of two winless teams. [References: 1-2; 6]

Matchday 5 (5-6 November 2022)

In Division A Nojima Sagamihara Rise improved to 3-2 with a 42-3 victory over All-Mitsubishi Lions (0-5) while Asahi Beer Silver Star (2-3) bested Tainai Deers (1-4) 10-7 in a low-scoring encounter. The big game in Division A saw two teams with perfect records match-up in Kobe Oji Stadium, with Panasonic Impulse winning easier than expected given their records, defeating IBM Big Blue 45-14.

Division B saw Asahi Soft Drinks Challengers improve to 2-3 with a 52-22 defeat of Otonari Fukuoka Suns (0-5) while Elecom Kobe Finies improved to 3-1-1 with a 19-17 victory at Tokyo Gas Creators (1-5). Division B’s big match-up was between 2021’s Rice Bowl Champions Fujitsu Frontiers and Obic Seagulls with Frontiers (5-0) prevailing 21-18 in a close encounter over the Seagulls (3-1-1). [References: 1-2; 7]

Playoffs Preview (19-20 November 2022)

The Top four teams in each Division reach the Playoffs with Cross-Division Match-Ups in Round 1 (Quarter-Finals). Last years Rice Bowl winners Fujitsu Frontiers (5-0) host Asahi Beer Silver Star (2-3) in a match the Frontiers should easily win. 2021’s Rice Bowl runners-up and 2022 Division A Champions Panasonic Impulse (5-0) likewise should have little trouble defeating Asahi Soft Drinks Challengers (2-3). The other two quarter-finals are harder to judge with IBM Big Blue (4-1) coming up against Elecom Kobe Finies (3-1-1) and Obic Seagulls (3-1-1) hosting Nojima Sagamihara Rise (3-2) in Yokohama Stadium. [References: 1-2; 8]

The relegation match-ups pit Tokyo Gas Creators (1-4) against All Mitsubishi Lions (0-5) and Tainai Deers (1-4) against Otonari Fukuoka Suns (0-5). [References: 8]

Playoffs Round 1 (19-20 November 2022)

In the Relegation Round 1 Playoffs Tokyo Gas Creators (2-4 all games) defeated All Mitsubishi Lions 13-7 (0-6) and Tainai Deers (2-4) won 41-30 versus Otonari Fukuoka Suns (0-6) in a far higher-scoring contest at Yokohama Stadium as part of a double-header.

The third match on Saturday 19 November 2022 saw Panasonic Impulse (6-0) struggle to beat Asahi Soft Drinks Challengers (2-4) 38-28 in the Rice Bowl Playoffs Round 1 at Yodoko Sakura Stadium. The following day at Yokohama Stadium in a triple-header Elecom Kobe Finies (4-1-1) provided a minor shock in defeating IBM Big Blue (4-2) 35-25, defending Champions Fujitsu Frontiers (6-0) defeated Asahi Beer Silver Star (2-4) 53-3 in a blow-out and Obic Seagulls (4-1-1) triumphed 21-9 versus Nojima Sagamihara Rise (3-3). [References: 8]

About Japan X-League X1 Super 2022

The Japan X-League X1 Super is the top Division of American Football in Japan playing for the Rice Bowl, Japan’s equivalent of the Super Bowl. The Rice Bowl is in its’ 76th season this year, starting out as a University All-Star game between East and West in 1947. After 24 wins for Kanto and 12 for Kansai the Rice Bowl became in 1984 a contest between the University Champions and the Social (Club) Champions. Ritsumeikan University Panthers were in 2009 the last University Champions to win the Rice Bowl and in 2021 the Rice Bowl became the sole possession of the X-League after growing concern for the safety of the University players who were younger and less experienced than their Social counterparts, all of whom could boast American professionals in star positions. For 2022 the X-League X1 Super (the top division in Japanese American Football) added four new teams promoted from the X1 Area League – Asahi Beer Silver Star, Asahi Soft Drinks Club Challengers, Tainai Deers and Otonari Fukuoka Suns. The X1 Super was divided into two divisions of six (A and B) to accomodate the promoted teams.

Photo of the 1st German Japan Bowl in Dusseldorf, Germany. 24 April 2010

Picture Credit: D. Young / Shutterstock (2010) DUSSELDORF, GERMANY – APRIL 24: The 1st German Japan Bowl. The action that lead to Japans last touch-down gathers momentum. On April 24, 2010 in Dusseldorf, Germany [Accessed 4 May 2021]

References

[1] Japan X-League (2022) Win-Loss table [Internet] Available from: https://xleague.jp/standing [Accessed 20 October 2022]

[2] Japan X-League (2022) Schedule & Results [Internet] Available from: https://xleague.jp/schedule [Accessed 20 October 2022]

[3] Japan X-League (2022) Matchday Fall 1 [Internet] Available from: https://xleague.jp/schedule/2022/2022-x1-super-autumn-1 [Accessed 20 October 2022]

[4] Japan X-League (2022) Matchday Fall 2 [Internet] Available from: https://xleague.jp/schedule/2022/2022-x1-super-autumn-2 [Accessed 20 October 2022]

[5] Japan X-League (2022) Matchday Fall 3 [Internet] Available from: https://xleague.jp/schedule/2022/2022-x1-super-autumn-3 [Accessed 20 October 2022]

[6] Japan X-League (2022) Matchday Fall 4 [Internet] Available from: https://xleague.jp/schedule/2022/2022-x1-super-autumn-4 [Accessed 25 October 2022]

[7] Japan X-League (2022) Matchday Fall 5 [Internet] Available from: https://xleague.jp/schedule/2022/2022-x1-super-autumn-5 [Accessed 12 November 2022]

[7] Japan X-League (2022) Matchday Post [Internet] Available from: https://xleague.jp/schedule/2022/2022-x1-super-post [Accessed 21 November 2022]

ICON REFERENCES

[27] X-League (2021) fujitsu [Internet] Available from: https://s3-ap-northeast-1.amazonaws.com/xleague/images/team/icon/fujitsu.png [Accessed 4 August 2021]

[28] X-League (2021) obic [Internet] Available from: https://s3-ap-northeast-1.amazonaws.com/xleague/images/team/icon/obic.png [Accessed 4 August 2021]

[29] X-League (2021) impulse [Internet] Available from: https://s3-ap-northeast-1.amazonaws.com/xleague/images/team/icon/impulse.png [Accessed 4 August 2021]

[30] X-League (2021) elecom [Internet] Available from: https://s3-ap-northeast-1.amazonaws.com/xleague/images/team/icon/elecom.png [Accessed 4 August 2021]

[31] X-League (2021) ibm [Internet] Available from: https://s3-ap-northeast-1.amazonaws.com/xleague/images/team/icon/ibm.png [Accessed 4 August 2021]

[32] X-League (2021) tokyogas [Internet] Available from: https://s3-ap-northeast-1.amazonaws.com/xleague/images/team/icon/tokyogas.png [Accessed 4 August 2021]

[33] X-League (2021) hel-lions [Internet] Available from: https://s3-ap-northeast-1.amazonaws.com/xleague/images/team/icon/hel-lions.png  [Accessed 4 August 2021]

[34] X-League (2021) rise [Internet] Available from: https://s3-ap-northeast-1.amazonaws.com/xleague/images/team/icon/rise.png [Accessed 4 August 2021]

[35] Japan X League (2022) silver [Internet] Available from: https://s3-ap-northeast-1.amazonaws.com/xleague/images/team/icon/silver.png [Accessed 20 October 2022]

[36] Japan X League (2022) challengers [Internet] Available from: https://s3-ap-northeast-1.amazonaws.com/xleague/images/team/icon/challengers.png [Accessed 20 October 2022]

[37] Japan X League (2022) fukuoka-suns [Internet] Available from: https://s3-ap-northeast-1.amazonaws.com/xleague/images/team/icon/fukuoka-suns.png [Accessed 20 October 2022]

[38] Japan X League (2022) deers [Internet] Available from: https://s3-ap-northeast-1.amazonaws.com/xleague/images/team/icon/deers.png [Accessed 20 October 2022]

ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS

Thanks to John Gunning (Japan Times and Inside Sport Japan) and Caoilfhionn NicFhearai

ABOUT THIS DOCUMENT

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American and World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 21 November 2022

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2021-2022

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved.The Logos, Videos and Photos used in this article remain the property of the organisations and individuals which own the copyright and are used here for educational and information purposes only. Eirball is not officially connected with or endorsed by the Japan X-League.

International Cricket Council Inter-Continental Cup 2015-2017

Table

ICC I-C Cup PWLDNDAAdjPtsQuot
Afghanistan64-10-00-10041012.212
Ireland64-01-01-0000891.354
Netherlands62-01-10-2000520.817
United Arab Emirates62-03-00-0104470.893
Scotland60-01-02-02112460.942
Papua New Guinea61-12-10-1000430.872
Hong Kong61-03-01-0010390.789
Namibia61-04-00-0104270.739
[References: 3]

Legend

PPlayed
WWon (20 Pts)
WLFWon – Lost First Innings (20 Pts)
LLost (0 Pts)
LWFLost – Won First Innings (8 Pts)
DWFDraw – Won First Innings (6 Pts)
DLFDraw – Lost First Innings (0 PTs)
NDNo Decision (6 Pts)
AAbandoned (6 Pts)
AdjAdjustments
PtsPoints

Report

The Inter-Continental Cup is the highest ranking International Tournament in Cricket below the Test Nations and the World Cup.

From 2006-2013 it has been organised as a bi-annual League between the top Cricketing Nations below Test Status, with a Final between the top two.

Ireland have won the Cup on three of the four occasions it has been played – In 2006 they defeated Canada by an Innings and 115 runs, and in 2008 beat Namibia by 9 Wickets. Following disappointment in 2009-10 where they only finished fourth in the League which was won by Afghanistan by 7 Wickets over Scotland, Ireland won back the Cup in 2011-13, defeating holders Afghansitan by 122 Runs.

Images

[1] SeekLogo.com (2017)International Cricket Council ICC Logo [Internet] Available from: https://seeklogo.com/images/I/international-cricket-council-icc-logo-97923BF892-seeklogo.com.png [Accessed 8 November 2017]

[2] Tobasgo (2017) ICC Inter-Contintental Cup Logo [Internet] Available from: http://www.tobasgo.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/08/portfolio-main-1099×747-2015-icc-inter-logo1.jpg [Accessed 8 November 2017]

Websites

[3] ESPN Cricket Info (2017) Points Table [Internet] Availble from: https://www.espncricinfo.com/series/icc-intercontinental-cup-2015-2017-18-870857/points-table-standings [Accessed 9 March 2021]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Stefan Byrne.

About this document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | Irish North American and World Sports Archive

Last Updated: 9 March 2021

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2021

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Resereved.

ARLINGTON, USA - SEP 15, 2015: Interior view of the AT&T Stadium, formerly known as Cowboys Stadium in Arlington. Texas, United States [Photo Credit; David J. Maldonaldo on Shutterstock.com]

NFL National Football League Preseason 2022

Eirball’s NFL Preseason Standings 2022

NFL National Football League Preseason East 2022

PosTeamWLTPctPFPANet PtsStreak
13001.000796415W3
22100.667874938W1
32100.66769609L1
42100.66766615W2
52100.66775741L1
61200.3334756-9L1
71200.3335292-40L1
80300.0005064-14L3

NFL National Football League Preseason North 2022

PosTeamWLTPctPFPANet PtsStreak
13001.000674522W3
23001.000644222W3
33001.000674918W3
41200.33364559L2
51200.3335155-4L1
61200.3336168-7W1
71200.3335972-13L1
80300.0004066-26L3

NFL National Football League Preseason South 2022

PosTeamWLTPctPFPANet PtsStreak
13001.000583325W3
22100.667544113W1
32100.667715912W1
42100.66749490W2
51200.333776413W1
61200.33350473W1
70300.0003766-29L3
80400.0005195-44L4

NFL National Football League Preseason West 2022

PosTeamWLTPctPFPANet PtsStreak
14001.000915041W4
22100.667554312W2
32100.66745450L1
42100.6675562-7W1
51200.33376733L2
61200.3335662-6L2
70300.0006286-24L3
80300.0005088-38L3

Eirball has presented the NFL Preseason Standings for 2022 as per Geographic Division rather than Conference and Division because during the short preseason NFL teams usually play mostly teams from the same Geographic Region i.e. AFC Teams usually play NFC teams, AFC North Teams usually play NFC North Teams and so on. For Official NFL Preseason Standings for 2022 please see Reference: [S-5]

NFL Preseason Schedule 2022

NFL National Football League Preseason 2022

Match Day Hall of Fame
(Hall of Fame)
27 - 11

Las Vegas Raiders vs Jacksonville Jaguars

Match Day Preseason Week 1
(Preseason Week 1)
21 - 23

New England Patriots vs New York Giants

(Preseason Week 1)
23 - 10

Baltimore Ravens vs Tennessee Titans

(Preseason Week 1)
23 - 27

Detroit Lions vs Atlanta Falcons

(Preseason Week 1)
13 - 24

Jacksonville Jaguars vs Cleveland Browns

Match Day
23 - 36

Cincinnati Bengals vs Arizona Cardinals

Match Day Preseason Week 1
(Preseason Week 1)
21 - 24

Philadelphia Eagles vs New York Jets

(Preseason Week 1)
28 - 21

San Francisco 49ers vs Green Bay Packers

(Preseason Week 1)
21 - 23

Washington Commanders vs Carolina Panthers

(Preseason Week 1)
19 - 14

Chicago Bears vs Kansas City Chiefs

(Preseason Week 1)
27 - 24

Buffalo Bills vs Indianapolis Colts

(Preseason Week 1)
32 - 25

Pittsburgh Steelers vs Seattle Seahawks

(Preseason Week 1)
24 - 26

Tampa Bay Buccaneers vs Miami Dolphins

(Preseason Week 1)
17 - 13

Houston Texans vs New Orleans Saints

(Preseason Week 1)
17 - 7

Denver Broncos vs Dallas Cowboys

(Preseason Week 1)
22 - 29

Los Angeles Chargers vs Los Angeles Rams

(Preseason Week 1)
26 - 20

Las Vegas Raiders vs Minnesota Vikings

Match Day Preseason Week 2
(Preseason Week 2)
11 - 27

Seattle Seahawks vs Chicago Bears

(Preseason Week 2)
20 - 10

New England Patriots vs Carolina Panthers

(Preseason Week 2)
20 - 10

Green Bay Packers vs New Orleans Saints

(Preseason Week 2)
20 - 24

Los Angeles Rams vs Houston Texans

(Preseason Week 2)
26 - 27

Indianapolis Colts vs Detroit Lions

(Preseason Week 2)
42 - 15

Buffalo Bills vs Denver Broncos

(Preseason Week 2)
24 - 14

Kansas City Chiefs vs Washington Commanders

(Preseason Week 2)
13 - 3

Tennessee Titans vs Tampa Bay Buccaneers

(Preseason Week 2)
7 - 17

Minnesota Vikings vs San Francisco 49ers

(Preseason Week 2)
15 - 16

Jacksonville Jaguars vs Pittsburgh Steelers

(Preseason Week 2)
13 - 15

Miami Dolphins vs Las Vegas Raiders

(Preseason Week 2)
18 - 32

Los Angeles Chargers vs Dallas Cowboys

(Preseason Week 2)
20 - 21

Cleveland Browns vs Philadelphia Eagles

(Preseason Week 2)
25 - 22

New York Giants vs Cincinnati Bengals

(Preseason Week 2)
17 - 24

Arizona Cardinals vs Baltimore Ravens

(Preseason Week 2)
24 - 16

New York Jets vs Atlanta Falcons

Match Day Preseason Week 3
(Preseason Week 3)
17 - 10

Kansas City Chiefs vs Green Bay Packers

(Preseason Week 3)
17 - 0

Houston Texans vs San Francisco 49ers

(Preseason Week 3)
21 - 0

Carolina Panthers vs Buffalo Bills

(Preseason Week 3)
27 - 26

Dallas Cowboys vs Seattle Seahawks

(Preseason Week 3)
27 - 10

New Orleans Saints vs Los Angeles Chargers

(Preseason Week 3)
23 - 6

Las Vegas Raiders vs New England Patriots

(Preseason Week 3)
28 - 12

Atlanta Falcons vs Jacksonville Jaguars

(Preseason Week 3)
16 - 7

Cincinnati Bengals vs Los Angeles Rams

(Preseason Week 3)
17 - 15

Baltimore Ravens vs Washington Commanders

(Preseason Week 3)
48 - 10

Miami Dolphins vs Philadelphia Eagles

(Preseason Week 3)
20 - 21

Cleveland Browns vs Chicago Bears

(Preseason Week 3)
26 - 23

Tennessee Titans vs Arizona Cardinals