Tag: All-Ireland Championships

GAA Hurling Lory Meagher Cup 2017

GAA Logo
GAA Logo

Table

 PWDLFAPts
*Warwickshire55001377710
*Leitrim5302103936
Sligo5302110956
Lancashire520396954
Cavan5104881242
Fermanagh5104971472
GAA Hurling Lory Meagher Cup 2017 [References: 3

* Qualify for Lory Meaghar Cup Final

Lory Meagher Cup Final

DateHome Team Away Team 
 Final (Pairc an Chrocaigh) 
10.06.2017Warwickshire0-17Leitrim0-11
GAA Hurling Lory Meagher Cup 2017 [References: 4]

Results

DateHome Team Away Team 
 Round 1   
22.04.2017Sligo4-14Lancashire0-17
22.04.2017Cavan1-14Warwickshire3-28
22.04.2017Fermanagh5-13Leitrim2-21
 Round 2   
29.04.2017Leitrim1-20Cavan0-12
29.04.2017Warwickshire2-20Sligo2-9
29.04.2017Lancashire2-12Fermanagh0-15
 Round 3   
06.05.2017Cavan0-9Sligo1-20
06.05.2017Leitrim1-12Lancashire0-14
06.05.2017Fermanagh3-9Warwickshire6-16
 Round 4   
13.05.2017Lancashire0-24Cavan1-18
13.05.2017Warwickshire2-16Leitrim1-11
13.05.2017Sligo5-14Fermanagh2-13
 Round 5   
20.05.2017Lancashire1-10Warwickshire1-15
20.05.2017Fermanagh0-17Cavan4-17
20.05.2017Leitrim3-15Sligo3-8
GAA Hurling Lory Meagher Cup 2017 [References: 2, 4]

Report

Warwickshire won the GAA Hurling Lory Meagher Cup in 2017, defeating Leitrim by 0-17 (17 Points) to 0-11 (11 Points) in the Final. They had won all five of their Championship Group matches, with Leitrim gaining entry to the Final on the last day with a shock 3-15 (24 Points) to 3-8 (17 Points) defeat of Sligo, who were favouritesto take second place. Lancashire, Cavan and Fermanagh were the other counties involved. [Reference: 2-4]

Former Antrim star Liam Watson was the Warwickshire star, scoring 11 points from frees to guide Warwickshire to the Cup. Leitrim had led by two points at halftime but Warwickshire brought the Lory Meagher Cup across the Irish Sea for the second time in a totally-dominating second half. Leitrim, who were down to 14 men score just one point in the second half. {Reference: 5]

Lory Meagher Cup Final Teams

Warwickshire: M Cremin; T Kelly, D Bruen, M O’Regan; J Collins, W Allen, D Kennedy (0-1); K Boxwell, P Uniacke (0-1); S Caulfield (0-2), C Robbins, I Dwyer (0-1); E McCabe, L Watson (0-11, 11f), K Magee. Subs: C McBride (0-1) for McCabe (51), S Hennessy for Magee (67), J Meagher for Boxwell (69), P Crehan for Dwyer (71), C Convery for Uniacke (72)

Leitrim: D Molloy; K McGrath, D Carton, V McDermott; E Moreton, C Byrne, D McGovern; L Moreton (0-1), J Glancy (0-1); C O’Donovan (0-2), C Moreton, K McDermott; P O’Donnell (0-6, 6f), C Cunniffe, Z Moradi (0-1). Subs: M Quinn for McDermott (50), G O’Hagan for L Moreton (52)

Referee: J Connors (Donegal).

[Reference: 5]

Home Venues

CountyHome Ground
CavanKingspan Breffni Park, Cavan
FermanaghBrewster Park, Enniskillen
LancashireOld Bedians Sports Ground, Manchester
LeitrimPairc Sean Mac Diarmada, Carrick-on-Shannon
SligoMarkievicz Park, Sligo
WarwickshirePairc na hEireann, Birmingham
GAA Hurling Lory Meagher Cup 2017 [References: 2-4]

About Hurling

Hurling is an ancient Gaelic Irish Sport, and one of the four Charter GAA Sports of 1884. It is played with a Hurl or Hurley (stick) and a sliotar (ball) and is one of the fastest team sports in the world. It is 15-a-side and Goals (worth 3 points) are scored as well as points (over the bar – worth one point). It is organised on a Club and County basis like most GAA Sports and has County, Provncial and All-Ireland Championships. Within both Club and County Championships there is the Hurling League (usually run over winter) and the Hurling Championship (usually run over summer). There are about 12 Top Level (Major or Premier League in American, English amd Scottish Soccer terms) Counties that play for the Liam McCarthy Cup, as well as the Joe McDonagh Cup (Championship) Christy Ring Cup (League 1), and Nicky Rackard (League 2) and Lory Meaghar Cups (National). Outside of Ireland there are 14 Counties that also play Gaelic Football and sometimes Hurling, with London, Warwickshire and Lancashire taking part in the lower levels of the All-Ireland Championships.

References

Logos

[1] Stratford Grange GAA (2017) GAA Logo [Internet] http://stratfordgrangecongaa.ie/wp/wp-content/uploads/2016/01/gaa-logo.png [Accessed 11 April 2017]

Websites

[2] GAA (2017) Hurling – Lory Meagher Cup – Fixtures [Internet] http://www.gaa.ie/hurling/lory-meagher/fixtures [Accessed 2 May 2017]

[3] GAA (2017) Hurling – Lory Meagher Cup – Tables [Internet] http://www.gaa.ie/hurling/lory-meagher/tables [Accessed 28 June 2017]

[4] GAA (2017) Hurling – Lory Meagher Cup [Internet] http://www.gaa.ie/hurling/lory-meagher/ [Accessed 28 June 2017]

[5] Irish Independent (2017) Former Antrim star Liam Watson the difference as Warwickshire land Lory Meagher Cup title [Internet] Available from: https://www.independent.ie/sport/gaelic-games/hurling/former-antrim-star-liam-watson-the-difference-as-warwickshire-land-lory-meagher-cup-title-35811665.html [Accessed 6 December 2020]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Gabriel McCloyne & Tom Dunne.

About this document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | GAA World Archive

Last Updated: 6 December 2020

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2019-2020

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved.

GAA Hurling Christy Ring Cup 2019

GAA Logo [Reference: 1]

Table

PWDLFAPts
Group 1
*Down320194754
*Derry320165564
Wicklow320168654
Donegal300356870
Group 2
*Meath330085486
*Roscommon320167594
Kildare310259752
London300353820
GAA Hurling Christy Ring Cup Table 2019 [Reference: 2]

Semi-Finals & Final

DateHome TeamAway Team
Semi-Finals
08.06.2019Meath3-24 (30)Derry2-18 (24)
08.06.2019Down3-18 (27)Roscommon1-15 (18)
Final
22.06.2019Down2-15 (21)Meath4-19 (31)
GAA Hurling Christy Ring Cup Semi-Finals and Final 2019 [Reference: 3]

Relegation Playoff

DateHome TeamAway Team
Playoff
08.06.2019London2-18 (24)Donegal1-14 (17)
GAA Hurling Christy Ring Cup Relegation Playoff 2019 [References: 3]

Group Stage Results

DateHome TeamAway Team
Group 1
11.05.2019Down2-14 (20)Derry3-20 (29)
12.05.2019Donegal1-15 (18)Wicklow4-12 (24)
18.05.2019Derry0-20 (20)Donegal1-14 (17)
18.05.2019Wicklow2-19 (25)Down2-25 (31)
01.06.2019Donegal2-15 (21)Down7-22 (43)
01.06.2019Derry0-16 (16)Wicklow1-16 (19)
Group 2
12.05.2019Roscommon0-20 (20)Kildare1-15 (18)
12.05.2019Meath2-23 (29)London0-13 (13)
18.05.2019London2-12 (18)Roscommon1-25 (28)
18.05.2019Kildare1-13 (16)Meath2-27 (33)
01.06.2019London2-16 (22)Kildare2-19 (25)
01.06.2019Roscommon0-19 (19)Meath0-23 (23)
GAA Hurling Christy Ring Cup Group Results 2019 [References: 3]

Report

Meath won the GAA Hurling Christy Ring Cup in 2019, defeating Down 4-19 (31 Points) to 2-15 (21 Points) in the Final. The 2019 Christy Ring Cup was played in Group format followed by Semi-Finals and Final for the first time, with Down and Meath topping the two groups and joined in the Semi-Finals by Derry and Roscommon. Down, however, needed points differential to win Group A, having tied on 4 Points with boty Derry and Wicklow. Meath had an easier run in Group B, with convincing wins over London and Kildare, and a narrower win over Roscommon. Donegal, bottom of Group A, lost the Relegation playoff to London.

Meath Christy Ring Cup Winners 2019 [Reference: 4]

About Hurling

Hurling is an ancient Gaelic Irish Sport, and one of the four Charter GAA Sports of 1884. It is played with a Hurl or Hurley (stick) and a sliotar (ball) and is one of the fastest team sports in the world. It is 15-a-side and Goals (worth 3 points) are scored as well as points (over the bar – worth one point). It is organised on a Club and County basis like most GAA Sports and has County, Provncial and All-Ireland Championships. Within both Club and County Championships there is the Hurling League (usually run over winter) and the Hurling Championship (usually run over summer). There are about 12 Top Level (Division 1) Counties that play for the Liam McCarthy Cup, as well as the Christy Ring Cup (Division 2), and Nicky Rackard (Division 3) and Lory Meaghar Cups (Division 4). Outside of Ireland there are 14 Counties that also play Gaelic Football and sometimes Hurling, with London, Warwickshire and Lancashire taking part in the lower levels of the All-Ireland Championships. The Christy Ring Cup is the Level 2 All-Ireland County Championship in Hurling, named after the great Cork player.

References

Websites

Images

[1] Donegal Daily (2017) GAA Logo [Internet] Available from: http://www.donegaldaily.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/05/gaa-logo.png [Accessed 2 December 2017]

Websites

[2] GAA (2019) Hurling | Christy Ring Cup | Tables [Internet] Available from: https://www.gaa.ie/hurling/christy-ring/tables [Accessed 2 October 2019]

[3] GAA (2019) Hurling | Christy Ring Cup [Internet] Available from: https://www.gaa.ie/hurling/christy-ring/ [Accessed 2 October 2019]

Images

[4] GAA (2019) whxt66vhxu7fvtkqmzce Photo Caption: The Meath players celebrate with the Christy Ring Cup after victory over Down [Internet] Available from: https://www.gaa.ie/api/images/image/private/w_1322,h_774,c_fill,g_auto,q_auto/whxt66vhxu7fvtkqmzce.jpg [Accessed 26 November 2020]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Gabriel McCloyne & Tom Dunne.

About this document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | GAA World Archive

Last Updated: 26 November 2020

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2019-2020

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved.

GAA Hurling Christy Ring Cup 2016

GAA Logo
GAA Logo [Reference: 1]

Christy Ring Cup 2016

DateHome TeamAway Team
Round 1
23.04.2016Meath3-18 (27)Wicklow2-12 (18)
23.04.2016Roscommon2-20 (26)Derry0-15 (15)
23.04.2016Down2-12 (18)London2-17 (23)
23.04.2016Antrim3-20 (29)Kildare0-17 (17)
Round 2ARound 1 Winners
30.04.2016Antrim2-14 (20)Roscommon1-12 (15)
01.05.2016London1-16 (19)Meath2-17 (23)
Round 2BRound 1 Losers
30.04.2016Wicklow0-9 (9)Kildare0-17 (17)
30.04.2016Derry1-15 (18)Down1-18 (21)
Quarter-Finals2A Losers v
2B Winners
07.05.2016Down1-14 (17)Roscommon1-7 (10)
07.05.2016Kildare1-17 (20)London0-15 (15)
Relegation PlayoffRound 2B Losers
21.05.2016Derry0-15 (15)Wicklow2-22 (28)
Semi-Finals2A Winners v
QF Winners
21.05.2016Antrim1-24 (27)Down0-23 (23)
22.05.2016Kildare0-21 (21)Meath1-21 (24)
Promotion / Relegation
11.06.2016Derry1-14 (17)Mayo1-21 (24)
Christy Ring Cup Final
04.06.2016Antrim1-20 (23)Meath2-17 (23)
Christy Ring Cup FinalReplay
25.06.2016Antrim5-17 (32)Meath4-21 (33)
GAA Hurling Christy Ring Cup 2016 [Reference: 2]

Report

Meath won the GAA Hurling Christy Ring Cup (Division 2 All Ireland) in 2016, by a point over Antrim after a replay. They had earlier beaten Wicklow, London and Kildare. In all, eight counties were eligible for the Christy Ring Cup, Meath. Kildare and Wicklow (Leinster), Antrim, Derry, Down (Ulster), Roscommon (Connacht) and London (Britain). Meath fell 1-7 to 0-1 behind after only 19 minutes, but a dramatic late comeback, spearheaded by substitute Sean Quigley, who only came on in the 64th minute, saw Meath claim a first ever Christy Ring Cup by a point (2-18 to 1-20), or so it seemed, as the score was later shown to be erroneuous, and aReplay needed, this time Meath winning by a point (4-21 to 5-17). Stephen Clynch hit the last-minute point from a free in extra-time in the replay, in what turned out to be a nine-goal thriller.

Scorers:

Meath – Christy Ring Cup Winners 2016 [Reference: 4]

About

The Christy Ring Cup is the Tier 2 All-Ireland County Championship in Hurling, named after the great Cork player.

From its inception to 2018 it was a Double-Elimination Cup (dubbed the “Back Door” by the Press) and in 2019 was changed to two groups of 4, playing a Single Round-Robin with Semi-Finals & Final.

References

Images

[1] Donegal Daily (2017) GAA Logo [Internet] Available from: http://www.donegaldaily.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/05/gaa-logo.png [Accessed 2 December 2017]

Internet Archive

[2] GAA | Wayback Machine (2016) Christy Ring [Internet] Available from: https://web.archive.org/web/20161017221112/http://www.gaa.ie/hurling/christy-ring/results [Accessed 16 September 2019]

Websites

[3] GAA; Paul Keane (2016) Meath Claim Christy Ring Cup [Internet] Available from: https://www.gaa.ie/hurling/news/meath-claim-christy-ring-cup/%5BAccessed 22 November 2020]

[4] The 42.ie (2016) Meatth are finally Christy Ring Cup Champions after win in nine goal thriller [Internet] Available from: https://www.the42.ie/meath-christy-ring-cup-2846292-Jun2016/ [Accessed 22 November 2020]

Images

[5] GAA (2016) onanaabkkbtpfxaf5qja [Internet] Available from: https://www.gaa.ie/api/images/image/private/w_1322,h_774,c_fill,g_auto,q_auto/onanaabkkbtpfxaf5qja.jpg [Accessed 22 November 2020]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Gabriel McCloyne & Tom Dunne.

About this document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | GAA World Archive

Last Updated: 22 November 2020

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2020

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved.

GAA Hurling Christy Ring Cup 2015

GAA Logo
GAA Logo [Reference: 1]

Christy Ring Cup 2015

DateHome TeamAway Team
Round 1
02.05.2016Kerry2-17 (23)Down2-10 (16)
02.05.2015Derry0-13 (13)Mayo0-11 (11)
02.05.2015London2-23 (29)Kildare2-23 (29)
02.05,2015Meath1-21 (24)Wicklow1-5 (8)
Round 1Replay
09.05.2015Kildare0-19 (19)London3-16 (25)
Round 2AR1 Winners
09.05.2015Kerry1-23 (26)Meath2-18 (24)
16.05.2015Derry1-12 (15)London2-8 (14)
Round 2BR1 Losers
09.05.2015Down1-19 (22)Wicklow0-13 (13)
16.05.2015Mayo1-16 (19)Kildare2-18 (24)
Relegation Playoff2B Losers
23.05.2015Wicklow1-18 (21)Mayo1-11 (14)
Quarter-Finals2A Losers v
2B Winners
23.05.2015Meath2-18 (24)Kildare3-23 (32)
23.05.2015Down1-22 (25)London1-13 (16)
Semi-Finals2A Winners v
QF Winners
30.05.2015Kildare0-9 (9)Kerry6-27 (45)
30.05.2015Derry0-23 (23)Down2-12 (18)
Promotion / Relegation
14.06.2015Mayo0-13 (13)Roscommon2-14 (20)
Christy Ring Cup Final
06.06.2015Derry0-12 (12)Kerry1-20 (23)
GAA Hurling Christy Ring Cup 2015 [Reference: 2]

Report

Kerry won the 2015 Christy Ring Cup, defeating Derry by 1-20 (23 Points) to 0-12 (12 Points) in the Final. They had earlier defeated Down and Meath, and had a comprehensive victory over Kildare in the Semi-Finals (6-27 to 0-9).

In all eight counties were eligible for the Christy Ring Cup (Division 2 All Ireland Hurling) – 3 from Leinster (Kildare, Meath and Wicklow), two each from Connacht (Mayo and Roscommon) and Ulster (Down and Derry) and one from Munster (Kerry).

About Hurling

Hurling is an ancient Gaelic Irish Sport, and one of the four Charter GAA Sports of 1884. It is played with a Hurl or Hurley (stick) and a sliotar (ball) and is one of the fastest team sports in the world. It is 15-a-side and Goals (worth 3 points) are scored as well as points (over the bar – worth one point). It is organised on a Club and County basis like most GAA Sports and has County, Provncial and All-Ireland Championships. Within both Club and County Championships there is the Hurling League (usually run over winter) and the Hurling Championship (usually run over summer). There are about 12 Top Level (Division 1) Counties that play for the Liam McCarthy Cup, as well as the Christy Ring Cup (Division 2), and Nicky Rackard (Division 3) and Lory Meaghar Cups (Division 4). Outside of Ireland there are 14 Counties that also play Gaelic Football and sometimes Hurling, with London, Warwickshire and Lancashire taking part in the lower levels of the All-Ireland Championships.

About

The Christy Ring Cup is the Tier 2 All-Ireland County Championship in Hurling, named after the great Cork player.

From its inception to 2018 it was a Double-Elimination Cup (dubbed the “Back Door” by the Press) and in 2019 was changed to two groups of 4, playing a Single Round-Robin with Semi-Finals & Final.

References

Images

[1] Donegal Daily (2017) GAA Logo [Internet] Available from: http://www.donegaldaily.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/05/gaa-logo.png [Accessed 2 December 2017]

Internet Archive

[2] GAA | Wayback Machine (2015) Christy Ring [Internet] Available from: https://web.archive.org/web/20151201080427/http://www.gaa.ie/fixtures-and-results/national-fixtures/christy-ring-nicky-rackard-lory-meagher/ [Accessed 16 September 2019]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Gabriel McCloyne & Tom Dunne.

About this document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | GAA World Archive

Last Updated: 18 November 2020

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2020

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved.

GAA Rounders All-Ireland Championship Senior Men’s 2013-2019

GAA Rounders Logo
GAA Rounders Logo [Reference: 1]

GAA Rounders All-Ireland Senior Mens Championship 2013

 PWDLGWOFPPts
The Heath55001525
Limekiln53021521
Erne Eagles54011520
Cuchulainn52031518
Portmarnock51041517
Naomh Mhicil0000500
GAA Rounders All-Ireland Senior Mens Championship 2013 [References: 2]
DateHome Team Away Team 
 Semi-Finals   
 2013The Heath11Cuchulainn8
 2013Erne Eagles5Limekiln8
 Final   
 2013The Heath14Limekiln24
GAA Rounders All-Ireland Senior Mens Championship 2013 [References: 2]

GAA Rounders All-Ireland Senior Mens Championship 2014

 PWDLGWOFPPts
The Heath3300915
Erne Eagles3201912
Cuchulainn3102911
Limekiln300399
GAA Rounders All-Ireland Senior Mens Championship 2014 [References: 3
DateHome Team Away Team 
 Semi-Finals   
 2014The Heath15Limekiln18
 2014Erne Eagles12Cuchulainn25
 Final   
 2014Limekiln47Cuchulainn14
GAA Rounders All-Ireland Senior Mens Championship 2014 [References: 3]

GAA Rounders All-Ireland Senior Mens Championship 2015

 PWDLGWOFPPts
The Heath109103049
Limekiln107213046
Greenhills105143041
Cuchulainn104063038
Carrickmacross102083034
Erne Eagles1020532110
GAA Rounders All-Ireland Senior Mens Championship 2015 [References: 4]
DateHome Team Away Team 
 Semi-Finals   
 2015The Heath40Cuchulainn21
 2015Limekiln28Greenhills16
 Final   
 2015The Heath26Limekiln12
GAA Rounders All-Ireland Senior Mens Championship 2015 [References: 4]

GAA Rounders All-Ireland Senior Mens Championship 2016

 PWDLGWOFPPts
*The Heath (Laois)65011828
*Greenhills (Dublin)65011828
*Carrickmacross Emmets (Mon)64021826
*Limekiln (Dublin)64021826
Na Fianna (Dublin)62041822
Cork #100110-3
Cuchulainn (Carlow)00000
GAA Rounders All-Ireland Senior Mens Championship 2016 [References: 5]
DateHome Team Away Team 
 Semi-Finals   
14.08.2016The Heath17Limekiln16
14.08.2016Carrickmacross Emmets25Greenhills24
 All-Ireland Final   
28.08.2016The Heath13Carrickmacross Emmets12
GAA Rounders All-Ireland Senior Mens Championship 2016 [References: 5]

GAA Rounders All-Ireland Senior Mens Championship 2017

 PWDLGWOFPPts
Limekiln (Dublin)65011828
The Heath (Laois)64021826
Carrickmacross (Mon)63031824
Na Fianna (Dublin)600611512
GAA Rounders All-Ireland Senior Mens Championship 2017 [References: 7
DateHome Team Away Team 
 Semi-Finals   
13.08.2017Limekiln43Na Fianna6
13.08.2017The Heath19Carrickmacross9
 All-Ireland Final   
27.08.2017Limekiln22The Heath45
GAA Rounders All-Ireland Senior Mens Championship 2017 [References: 6]

GAA Rounders All-Ireland Senior Mens Championship 2018

 PWDLGWOFPPts
Erne Eagles (Cavan)550001525
Limekiln (Dublin)540101523
The Heath (Laois)530201521
Breaffy (Mayo)520301519
Sean Connollys (Longford)510401517
Na Fianna (Dublin)500501515
GAA Rounders All-Ireland Senior Mens Championship 2018 [References: 8]
DateHome Team Away Team 
 Semi-Finals Portlaoise GAA, Laois 
29.07.2018Erne Eagles46Breaffy26
29.07.2018Limekiln11The Heath47
 All-Ireland Final NSC Abbotstown, Dublin 
18.08.2018Erne Eagles16The Heath15
GAA Rounders All-Ireland Senior Mens Championship 2018 [References: 8]

Report

Limekiln, based in Tymon Park, Co. Dublin, won the 2013 and 2014 GAA Rounders All-Ireland Championship Senior Men’s Finals. The Heath, from Co. Laois won the next three in 2015, 2016 and 2017, before they were dethroned by Cavan’s Erne Eagles 16-15 in a close 2018 Final.

GAA Rounders

Rounders is an Irish and British version of Softball and Baseball, and thought to be the ancestor of both. It was first codified in Ireland as part of the Original GAA Charter of 1884, but not organised until 1958. It is a Bat and Ball (also known as Safe Haven) sport whereby the batter attempts to hit a ball thrown at him or her by a pitcher or bowler and then attempts to run around the bases back home.

Sources

Images

[1] Rebel Og Coaching (2017) Rounders Logo [Internet] Available from: https://i2.wp.com/rebelogcoaching.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/03/rounders-logo.jpg [Accessed 22 March 2018]

Internet Archive

[2] Wayback Machine Web Archive – GAA Rounders (2013)Senior Mens Standings [Internet] Available from: https://web.archive.org/web/20130928230224/http://gaarounders.ie/senior-mens-standings [Accessed 30 March 2017]

[3] Wayback Machine Web Archive – GAA Rounders (2014)Senior Mens Standings [Internet] Available from: https://web.archive.org/web/20141018040255/http://gaarounders.ie/fixtures-results-standing/seniormen [Accessed 30 March 2017]

[4] Wayback Machine Web Archive – GAA Rounders (2016)Senior Mens Standings [Internet] Available from: https://web.archive.org/web/20160114041829/http://gaarounders.ie/fixtures-results-standing/seniormen [Accessed 30 March 2017]

Websites

[5] GAA Rounders (2016) Senior Mens Standings [Internet] Available from: http://www.gaarounders.ie/fixtures-results-standing/senioomen
[Accessed 30 September 2016]

[6] GAA Rounders (2017) Fixtures and Results – Senior Men [Internet] http://www.gaarounders.ie/fixtures-results-standing/fixturesseniormen [Accessed 12 August 2017]

[7] GAA Rounders (2017) Senior Standings 2017 – Senior Men Standings [Internet] http://www.gaarounders.ie/fixtures-results-standing/seniormen [Accessed 31 August 2017]

[8] GAA Rounders (2018) Senior Standings 2018 – Senior Mixed Standings [Internet] http://www.gaarounders.ie/fixtures-results-standing-ssenior/seniormixed [Accessed 4 June 2018]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Richard Mulcahy.

About this document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | GAA World Archive

Last Updated: 17 November 2020

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2018-2020

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Resereved.

GAA Poc Fada Hurling All-Ireland Championships 2008

Poc Fada Logo
Poc Fada Logo [References: 1]

Results

PlaceNamePocsMetres
1Brendan Cummins54
2Ruairi Convery56
3Brendan McNamara5790
4James Skehill5735
5Damien Fitzhenry5724
6Shane O’Connor58
7Adrian Power60
8John Garrett6152
9Davy Fitzgerald6148
10David McManus6130
11Fintan O’Brien62
12Dan McAuliffe64
GAA Poc Fada All-Ireland Hurling Championships Results 2008 [Ref; 2]

Report

Brendan Cummins won his third GAA Poc Fada All-Ireland Championship in-a-row, and his fourth in five years, in 2008, beating Ruairi convery by two Pocs. The Championship was held on Annaverna Mountain, Cooley in Co. Louth on Saturday, August 2, 2008.

About Poc Fada

Poc Fada is the Irish equivalent of Golf, and the two sports have the same origins in the times of the Gaelic Celtic myths and legends. According to early Irish literature, Setanta used his Hurley to hit a ball from his home in Co. Louth, while travelling, all the way to the feast of the Ulster king in Armagh, and Poc Fada is the modern equivalent, whereby a player uses their Hurley to hit a ball up the side of a mountain and down the other side in as few Pocs, or hits as possible. The All-Ireland Championships are held in the Cooley Mountains in Co. Louth every August.

References

Images

[1] GAA Poc Fada Twitter Account (2018) GAA Poc Fada Logo [Internet] Available from: https://pbs.twimg.com/profile_images/975524662636613632/-7z4rlL3_400x400.jpg [Accessed 9 June 2018]

Newspapers

[2] Anon. (2008) “Cummins wins third Poc Fada title” Nenagh Guardian. Saturday, August 9, 2008. Pg. 8. [Past copies of the Nenagh Guardian are available to view online at the Irish Newspaper Archive at: https://www.irishnewsarchive.com/ which is a subscription service]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Tom Dunne, Kilkenny

About this document

Researched, Compiled and Written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | GAA World Archive

Last Updated: 17 November 2020

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2020

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved.

GAA Handball 40×20 Inter-Club Championships 2017

GAA Handball Logo
GAA Handball Logo [References: 1]

Open (Mullingar, Westmeath)

DateTeam 1 Team 2 
 Semi-Finals   
02.12.17Breacach (Tyrone)87Mallow (Cork)60
02.12.17Kells (Meath) bye 
 Final   
02.12.17Kells (Meath)70Breachach (Tyrone)49
GAA Handball 40×20 Inter-Club Championships Open 2017 [References: 2]

Junior (Leixlip, Kildare)

DateTeam 1 Team 2 
 Semi-Finals   
02.12.17Kilworth (Cork)WSaval (Down)L
02.12.17Tinryland (Carlow)71St. Brigids (Roscommon)52
 Final   
02.12.17Tinryland (Carlow)74Kilworth (Cork)61
GAA Handball 40×20 Inter-Club Championships Junior 2017 [References: 2]

Junior B (Curraghboy, Roscommon)

DateTeam 1 Team 2 
 Semi-Finals   
02.12.17Ballydesmond (Cork)90Breacach (Tyrone)50
02.12.17Ballymore Eustace (Kildare)60Newport (Mayo)28
 Final   
02.12.17Balllymore Eustace (Kildare)60Ballydesmond (Cork)22
GAA Handball 40×20 Inter-Club Championships Junior B 2017 [References: 2]

Report

Kells of Co. Meath won the GAA Handball All-Ireland Inter-Club Championships Open in 2017, Tinryland of Carlow the Junior, and Ballymore Eustace of Kildare the Junior B.

About Handball

Handball was first played in Ireland according to the World Handball Council website and the GAA Handball website describes it as the GAA’s only real World Sport. It is organised along the same lines as the rest of the Gaelic Games which come under the authority of the GAA – with County, Provincial and All-Ireland Championships, in both Men’s and Women’s, Team and Individual, Boys and Girls and also in Softball and Hardball versions. Some players compete in the European Pro Wallball Tour (Wallball is a unified version of Handball in Europe, bringing together the Handball of Ireland, UK, France, Italy, Spain, Catalonia, Basque Country, Belgium, Wallonia, Flanders and Netherlands. Others play on the US circuit or in Canada and Australia. It is also played in Japan and Latin America.

References

Logos

[1] GAA Handball (2017) GAA Handball Logo Square [Internet] Available from: https://cache.gaahandball.ie/images/made/images/remote/http_gaahandball-uploads.s3.amazonaws.com/1470913550-GAA-Handball-Logo-Square_394_394_85_c1.jpg [Accessed 11 December 2017]

Websites

[2] GAA Handball (2017) Results – 40×20 Inter-club Championships Results [Internet] Available from: https://www.gaahandball.ie/competitions/results [Accessed 11 December 2017]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Jillian Glynn.

About this document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | GAA World Archive

Last Updated: 17 November 2020

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2018-2020

You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Resereved.

GAA Football All-Ireland Junior Club Championship 2018

GAA Logo
GAA Logo [Reference: 1]

Results

DateHome Team Away Team 
 
Quarter-Final
   
09.12.17Dunedin Connollys (Scotland)2-6Naomh Colmcille (Donegal)1-10
 Semi-Finals   
20.01.18Lahardane McHales (Mayo)2-9Multyfarnham (Westmeath)1-14
20.01.18Knocknagree (Cork)2-9Naomh Colmcille (Donegal)0-7
 Final   
03.02.18Knocknagree (Cork)3-13Multyfarnham (Westmeath)3-9
GAA Football All-Ireland Junior Club Championship 2018 [Reference: 2-5]

Venues

CountyHome Park
Quarter-FinalGranton Road, Edinburgh, Scotland
Semi-Final 1Dr. Hyde Park, Roscommon, Co. Roscommon
Semi-Final 2Cusack Park, Mullingar, Co. Westmeath
FinalPairc an Crocaigh, Dublin, Co. Dublin
GAA Football All-Ireland Junior Club Championship Home Venues2018 [Reference: 2-5]

All-Ireland Club JFC 2018

Report

Quarter-Final

Dunedin Connollys 2-6 Naomh Colmcille 1-10

A free-kick near the end of the match from Daniel Clarke proved the difference for Naomh Colmcille as the the Donegal side narrowly defeated their Scottish counterparts in Edinburgh. Dunedin scored first through Damien Keane and led by 0-4 to 0-3 at half-time. Soon after the second half began Naomh Colmcille went ahead through a goal by Ryan McErlean, however Connollys answered immediately with a goal of their own to tie the game. The lead changed frequently after this as the sides traded score-for-score towards the end of the match. With two minutes remaining Dunedin netted their second goal to once again level the match, however Clarke’s free kick was enough to separate the sides.

Semi-Final

Knocknagree 2-9 Naomh Colmcille 0-7

Two soft goals early on for Knocknagree settled this semi-final. James Dennehy and Anthony Connor netted with a bit of fortune and poor defending from Donegal side. The Cork side went into half-time leading 2-4 to 0-3 and while the second-half was more even Naomh Colmcille never found a way back into the game. Naomh colmcille ended up with 13 men as Knocknagree eased to victory.

Final

Knocknagree 3-13 Multyfarnham 3-9

Knockragee won their first All-Ireland Junior Football Championship, and Cork’s first since 2008, in a high-scoring Final at Croke Park. Six goals were scored in total, three for each side, as Knockragee scored all of their 3-13 tally from play. Both sides are small clubs who haven’t known glory like this before: Multyfarnham’s Westmeath JFC title was their first title of note since the 1950s and Knocknagree’s greatest achievement to date was their Munster Junior Final earlier this season. Man-of-the-match Fintan O’Connor scored the opening goal midway through the first have for the Cork side, and Michael Mahony added one 40 seconds later. At half-time the score was 2-7 to 0-5 in favour of Knocknagree, however, the scoring was only beginning to light up the scoreboard. Knocknagree reverted to six defenders with their lead, but that only served to encourage the Multyfarnham forwards, who scored a goal of their own through David Wallace. Knockragee scored a lucky goal from goalkeeper Patrick Doyle’s 45, to stretch their lead again. Two stoppage-time goals from Mark Fallon, weren’t enough for the westmeath side to level matters, and the title, Knockragee’s first at All-Ireland level, went to the Cork side.

KnockrageeGAA-all-ireland-junior-champions-2018
Knockragee GAA All-Ireland Junior Football Club Champions 2018 [Reference: 6]

Players and Awards

Awards

Final Man-of-the-MatchFintan O’Connor (Knocknagree)

Final Teams and Scorers

Knockragee (Cork)Multyfarnham (Westmeath)
Patrick Doyle 1-0 (1-0 45)Henry Reilly
Gary O’ConnorJame Greene
Paul O’ConnorPaul Heavin
Karl Daly 0-1 (og)Stephen Moran
Kealan BuckleyIan McGovern
Danny CooperTommy McGivney
Donagh MoynihanRonan Wallace 0-1 (0-1 45)
Padraig Collins 0-1Sean Rock
James Dennehy 0-1Anthony McGivney
Matthew Dilworth 0-1Brian McLoughlin
Eoghan McSweeney 0-2Ciaran Madden
Michael Mahoney 1-0Daniel Loughrey
John F. Daly 0-3Mark Reynolds 0-1
Fintan O’Connor 1-3Max Brady 0-6 (0-4f)
Anthony O’Connor 0-2David Wallace 1-0
SubsSubs
Sean DalyMark Fallon 2-0
Andrew SheehanAdam Loughrey
Tadhg LongEmmett Feerick
Tomas CooperGer Feerick
Jerry CarrollRory Boyce

References

Websites

[1] Stratford Grange GAA (2017) GAA Logo [Internet] http://stratfordgrangecongaa.ie/wp/wp-content/uploads/2016/01/gaa-logo.png [Accessed 11 April 2017]

[2] GAA (2017) GAA Football All-Ireland Junior Club Championship [Internet] http://www.gaa.ie/football/gaa-football-all-ireland-junior-club/ [Accessed 23 January 2018]

[3] The42.ie (2017) Naomh Colmcille edge tight Edinburgh battle to complete All-Ireland JFC semi lineup [Internet] Available from: http://www.the42.ie/naomh-colmcille-donegal-edinburgh-match-report-3741435-Dec2017/ [Accessed 23 January 2018]

[4] The42.ie (2018) Comprehensive victory sees Cork champions advance to All-Ireland Final [Internet] Available from: http://www.the42.ie/comprehensive-victory-sees-cork-champions-advance-to-all-ireland-final-3808422-Jan2018/ [Accessed 23 January 2018]

[5] The42.ie (2018) Knockragee become first Cork side since 2008 to lift All-Ireland junior football crown [Internet] Available from: http://www.the42.ie/knocknagree-multyfarnham-report-3832083-Feb2018/ [Accessed 7 February 2018]

[6] Knockragee GAA Facebook Page (2018) Cover Photo February 05, 2018 [Internet] Available from: https://www.facebook.com/334324306647094/photos/a.334377906641734.76874.334324306647094/1591340177612161/?type=3&theater [Accessed 7 February 2018]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Michael O’Callaghan

About this document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | GAA World Archive

Last Updated: 15 November 2020

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2019-2020

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved.

GAA Logo

GAA Hurling Christy Ring Cup 2014

GAA Logo
GAA Logo {Reference: 1]

Christy Ring Cup 2014

DateHome TeamAway Team
Round 1
03.05.2014Kerry4-31 (43)Derry0-11 (11)
03.05.2014Kildare1-27 (30)Wicklow2-24 (30)
03.05.2014Mayo0-20 (20)Armagh1-14 (17)
03.05.2014Meath0-17 (17)Down1-8 (11)
Round 1Replay
10.05.2014Wicklow3-13 (22)Kildare1-20 (23)
Round 2AR1 Winners
10.05.2014Mayo0-15 (15)Meath0-16 (16)
17.05.2014Kildare1-16 (19)Kerry3-18 (27)
Round 2BR1 Losers
10.05.2017Derry2-16 (22)Down3-12 (21)
17.05.2017Armagh3-13 (22)Wicklow3-19 (28)
Quarter-Finals2A Losers v
2B Winners
24.05.2014Derry0-10 (10)Kildare2-16 (22)
24.05.2014Wicklow0-14 (14)Mayo1-15 (18)
Relegation Playoff2B Losers
31.05.2014Down5-24 (39)Armagh2-15 (21)
Semi-Finals2A Winners v
QF Winners
31.05.2014Mayo1-18 (21)Kerry3-20 (29)
31.05.2014Meath0-13 (13)Kildare1-18 (21)
Promotion / Relegation
19.06.2014DownTyrone
Final
07.06.2014Kerry2-22 (28)Kildare4-18 (30)
GAA Hurling Christy Ring Cup 2014 [Ref: 2]

Report

Kildare won the 2014 GAA Hurling Christy Ring Cup (Division 2 All Ireland) defeating Kerry by 2 Points in the Final (4-18 to 2-22). They had earlier defeated Wicklow in a replay, Derry and then Meath.

In all eight counties were eligible for the Christy Ring Cup in 2014 – 3 from Ulster (Armagh, Derry and Down), 3 from Leinster (Kildare, Meath and Wicklow), and one each from Munster (Kerry) and Connacht (Mayo)

About

The Christy Ring Cup is the Tier 2 All-Ireland County Championship in Hurling, named after the great Cork player.

From its inception to 2018 it was a Double-Elimination Cup (dubbed the “Back Door” by the Press) and in 2019 was changed to two groups of 4, playing a Single Round-Robin with Semi-Finals & Final.

References

Images

[1] Donegal Daily (2017) GAA Logo [Internet] Available from: http://www.donegaldaily.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/05/gaa-logo.png [Accessed 2 December 2017]

Internet Archive

[2] GAA | Wayback Machine (2014) Christy Ring [Internet] Available from: https://web.archive.org/web/20141015080552/http://www.gaa.ie/fixtures-and-results/national-fixtures/christy-ring-nicky-rackard-lory-meagher/ [Accessed 16 September 2019]

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Gabriel McCloyne & Tom Dunne.

About this document

Researched, compiled and written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | GAA World Archive

Last Updated: 15 November 2020

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2020

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved.

GAA Poc Fada All-Ireland Hurling Chamionships 1995

GAA Poc Fada Logo
GAA Poc Fada Logo [Reference: 1]

Results

PlacePlayerCountyPocs
1Michael ShaughnessyGalway55
2Liam ShinnorsTipperary 
3Michael BeresfordWaterford 
4David FitzgeraldClare58
5Colin ByrneWicklow59
6John MastersonMeath 
GAA Poc Fada All-Ireland Hurling Chamionships 1995 [Reference: 2]

Report

Galway’s Michael Shaughnessy won the GAA Poc Fada Hurling All-Ireland Championships in 1995, with a score of 55 pocs, ahead of Liam Shinnors of Tipperary and Michael Beresford of Waterford. David Fitzgerald of Co. Clare, Colin Byrne of Wicklow andd John Masterson of Meath made up the first six.

About Poc Fada

An Poc Fada – ‘the Long Puck’ is a Gaelic Game where players use a Hurley to hit a Sliotar (ball) up the side of a mountain and down the other side in as few pucks or shots as possible.

The sport would have a similar origin to the Scottish Game of Golf. It is mentioned in the myths and legends of Ireland, when Setanta took his Hurley / Hurl and hit his Sliotar all the way from Co Louth to Co. Armagh in one go. The All-Ireland Poc Fada Championships have taken place in the Cooley Mountains in Co. Louth since 1961 in commemoration of the legendary feat.

References

Images

[1] GAA Poc Fada Twitter Account (2018) GAA Poc Fada Logo [Internet] Available from: https://pbs.twimg.com/profile_images/975524662636613632/-7z4rlL3_400x400.jpg [Accessed 9 June 2018]

Bibliography

[2] Anon. (1995) – “Long puck expert comes fifth” Bray People. 1995, Pg.

Acknowledgements

Thanks to Tom Dunne, Kilkenny

About this document

Researched, Compiled and Written by Enda Mulcahy for the

Eirball | GAA World Archive

Last Updated: 15 November 2020

(c) Copyright Enda Mulcahy and Eirball 2019-2020

You may quote this document in part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All Rights Reserved.